கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
விடுதலையின் அம்ரித் மகோத்ஸவத்தின் கீழ் பைக் பயண திட்டம்: மத்திய அமைச்சர் திருமதி. மீனாட்சி லெகி தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
13 JAN 2022 3:48PM by PIB Chennai
விடுதலையின் அம்ரித் மகோத்ஸவத்தின் கீழ் பைக் பயண திட்டத்தை மத்திய கலாச்சாரத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி .மீனாட்சி லெகி புதுதில்லியில் இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இந்நிகழ்ச்சியை கலாச்சார துறை அமைச்சகமும், வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களின் கலாச்சாரத்தை முன்னேற்றும் ‘அமேசிங் நமஸ்தே அறக்கட்டளையும்’ இணைந்து நடத்துகின்றன .
விடுதலையின் அம்ரித் மகோத்ஸவத்தை முன்னிட்டு வடகிழக்கு மாநில பைக் பயணம் 2022 ஏப்ரல் 8ம் தேதி முதல் 16ம் தேதி வரை நடைபெறவுள்ளது. நாடு முழுவதிலும் இருந்து 75 பைக் ஓட்டிகள் தேர்வு செய்யப்படுவர். இவர்கள் வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களில் 6 குழுக்களாக சுமார் 9000 கி.மீ பயணம் செய்யவுள்ளனர். இந்த பயணம் சுற்றுலாத்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின்" எனது தேசத்தை பார்" என்ற நிகழ்ச்சியை ஊக்குவிக்கும். சாலை பாதுகாப்பு முக்கியத்துவம் குறித்த தகவலையும் இந்த பைக் ஓட்டிகள் பரப்ப உள்ளனர்.
இந்த பைக் பயண திட்ட தொடக்க நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய அமைச்சர் மீனாட்சி லெகி கூறியதாவது:
வேற்றுமையில் ஒற்றுமையுடன் திகழும் வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்கள் வெளிக்காட்டப்பட வேண்டும். இந்த 8 மாநிலங்களில் 166 வகையான பழங்குடியினர் மற்றும் பாரம்பரியங்கள் உள்ளன. நாம் அனைவரும் ஒரே நாட்டைச் சேர்ந்த மக்கள். நாம் வேற்றுமையை கொண்டாடுகிறோம். நாட்டில் உள்ள அனைத்து நல்ல விஷயங்களையும் கொண்டாடும் நிகழ்வுதான் விடுதலையின் அம்ரித் மகோத்ஸவம். இந்த கொண்டாட்டங்களுக்கு உலகளாவிய அங்கீகாரம் தேவை.
வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்கள் தென் கிழக்கு ஆசியாவின் நுழைவுப் பகுதி. அதனை தயார்படுத்த வேண்டியது அவசியம்.. இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியை ஏற்பாடு செய்தவர்களுக்கும், இத்திட்டத்தை முன்னெடுத்து செல்லும் 75 வாகன ஓட்டிகளுக்கும் வாழ்த்துக்கள்.
இவ்வாறு மீனாட்சி லெகி கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1789643

Ministry of Culture
Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi launches a Bike Expedition today under the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav
13 JAN 2022 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Culture and External Affairs Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi launched a Bike Expedition today in New Delhi under the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. Event is jointly organized by Culture Ministry and Amazing Namaste foundation which works to promote the Culture of India’s North Eastern States.
Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi said that northeast is something to be showcased, were people can be one, the diversity in unity prevails. There are eight states with 166 different tribes and traditions, which are protected by the constitution this country. Smt. Lekhi added that we are one people, one nation and we celebrate the diversity. “Azad di ka Amrit Mahotsav is one such occasion to celebrate all that is good in the country and all that our people cherish. All this celebration needs a global recognition”, Minister of State added.
Smt. Lekhi further said that northeast is the gate way to Southeast Asia, which needs to be worked on. She thanked everyone who worked for putting all this together and wished luck to all the 75 bikers who will be taking this mission forward.
North East on Wheels (NEW) Expedition’ scheduled between April 8-16, 2022 is to mark the celebrations of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. The 75 Bikers participating in this expedition will be selected from all over the country and cover about 9000 km in the North East Region traveling in 6 groups. The expedition will also promote the Dekho Apna Desh initiative of the Ministry of Tourism especially focusing on this vision. The Riders will also carry the message focusing on the importance of Road Safety.
The Govt of India’s decision to reorient “Look East’ policy to make it “Act East” policy is an indication of an action driven agenda. North East states are now talking about projects, industrial activity and other sunrise areas of economic engagement such as Tourism, Logistics. Many youngsters from the region are today role models for others across the country be it sports, entrepreneurship, social enterprise, etc.