President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF LOHRI, MAKAR SANKRANTI, PONGAL, BHOGALI BIHU, UTTARAYAN AND PAUSH PARVA
12 JAN 2022 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind has greeted his fellow citizens on the eve of Lohri (which falls on 13th January, 2022), Makar Sankranti, Pongal, Bhogali Bihu, Uttarayan and Paush Parva (which fall on 14th January, 2022).
In a message, the President has said, “On the occasion of Lohri, Makar Sankranti, Pongal, Bhogali Bihu, Uttarayan and Paush Parva, I extend my greetings and best wishes to all the fellow citizens living in India and abroad.
A majority of the festivals celebrated in our country depict our integral relationship with nature and agriculture. The festivals of Lohri, Makar Sankranti, Pongal, Bhogali Bihu, Uttarayan and Paush Parva, mark the harvesting season of crops as the winter season ends and ushers in the spring. People enjoy the fruits of good harvest and celebrate these festivals which also underline the need to preserve our environment. It is not only an example of Indian diversity but also that of unity in diversity of our country.
I pray to God that these festivals develop the spirit of fraternity among the people while prosperity and happiness prevail in our country”.
Click here for President's message in hindi

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ نے لوہڑی ، مکرسنکرانت، پونگل،بھوگالی بیہو، اُترائن اور پَوش پرو کے موقع پر شہریوں کو مبارکباد دی
12 JAN 2022 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،12؍جنوری؍2022:
ہندوستان کے صدر جمہوریہ جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے لوہڑی(جو 13جنوری 2022ء کو ہے)مکرسنکرانت، پونگل، بھوگالی بیہو، اُترائن اور پَوش پرو (جو 14جنوری 2022ءکو ہے)کے موقع پر تمام شہریوں کو مبارکباد دی۔
اپنے ایک پیغام میں صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا ’’لوہڑی، مکرسنکرات، پونگل، بھوگالی بیہو، اُترائن اور پَوش پرو کے موقع پر میں ہندوستان اور ہندوستان سے باہر رہنے والے تمام شہریوں کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں اور نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔
ہمارے ملک میں منائے جانے والے بیشتر تہوار فطرت اور زراعت کے ساتھ ہمارے گہرے روابط کا آئینہ بھی ہے۔لوہڑی ، مکرسنکرانت، پونگل، بھوگالی بیہو، اُترائین اور پَوش پرو کے تہوار فصلوں کی کٹائی کے موسم کا اظہار کرتے ہیں اور جب سردیوں کا موسم ختم ہوتا ہے تو بسنت کی شروعات ہوتی ہے۔لوگ فصلوں کی اچھی پیداوار کا لطف لیتے ہیں اور اِن تہواروں کو مناتے ہیں، جو ہمارے ماحولیات کو تحفظ فراہم کرنے کی ضرورت کا بھی اظہاریہ ہیں۔یہ نہ صرف ہندوستان کی تکسیریت کی مثال ہے، بلکہ ہمارے ملک کی تکسیریت میں اتحاد کی بھی ایک مثال ہے۔
میں بھگوان سے دعا کرتا ہوں کہ یہ تہوار لوگوں میں بھائی چارے کے جذبے کو فروغ دیں اور ہمارے ملک میں خوشحالی اور خوشیاں برقرار ہیں۔‘‘
Click here for President's message in hindi