President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF LOHRI, MAKAR SANKRANTI, PONGAL, BHOGALI BIHU, UTTARAYAN AND PAUSH PARVA
12 JAN 2022 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind has greeted his fellow citizens on the eve of Lohri (which falls on 13th January, 2022), Makar Sankranti, Pongal, Bhogali Bihu, Uttarayan and Paush Parva (which fall on 14th January, 2022).
In a message, the President has said, “On the occasion of Lohri, Makar Sankranti, Pongal, Bhogali Bihu, Uttarayan and Paush Parva, I extend my greetings and best wishes to all the fellow citizens living in India and abroad.
A majority of the festivals celebrated in our country depict our integral relationship with nature and agriculture. The festivals of Lohri, Makar Sankranti, Pongal, Bhogali Bihu, Uttarayan and Paush Parva, mark the harvesting season of crops as the winter season ends and ushers in the spring. People enjoy the fruits of good harvest and celebrate these festivals which also underline the need to preserve our environment. It is not only an example of Indian diversity but also that of unity in diversity of our country.
I pray to God that these festivals develop the spirit of fraternity among the people while prosperity and happiness prevail in our country”.
Click here for President's message in hindi

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
लोहरी, मकर संक्रांती, पोंगल, भोगाली बिहू, उत्तरायण आणि पौष पर्वाच्या पूर्वसंध्येला राष्ट्रपतींकडून देशवासियांना शुभेच्छा
12 JAN 2022 8:47PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 12 जानेवारी 2022
राष्ट्रपती राम नाथ कोविंद यांनी लोहरी (जी 13 जानेवारी, 2022 रोजी येते), मकर संक्रांती, पोंगल, भोगाली बिहू, उत्तरायण आणि पौष पर्व (जे 14 जानेवारी 2022 रोजी येतात ) च्या पूर्वसंध्येला देशातील नागरिकांना शुभेच्छा दिल्या आहेत. .
राष्ट्रपतींनी आपल्या संदेशात म्हटले आहे की, “लोहरी, मकर संक्रांती, पोंगल, भोगली बिहू, उत्तरायण आणि पौष पर्वाच्या निमित्ताने मी देशात आणि परदेशात राहणाऱ्या सर्व देशवासीयांचे अभिनंदन करतो आणि शुभेच्छा देतो.
आपल्या देशात साजरे होणारे बहुसंख्य सण निसर्ग आणि शेतीशी असलेले आपले अविभाज्य नाते दर्शवतात. हिवाळा संपून वसंत ऋतू सुरू होत असल्यामुळे लोहरी, मकर संक्रांती, पोंगल, भोगली बिहू, उत्तरायण आणि पौष पर्व हे सण म्हणजे पिकांच्या कापणीचा हंगाम असतो. लोक या पिकांचा आनंद घेतात आणि हे सण साजरे करतात . त्याचबरोबर आपल्या पर्यावरणाचे रक्षण करण्याची गरज देखील अधोरेखित करतात. हे केवळ भारतीय विविधतेचेच नव्हे तर आपल्या देशाच्या विविधतेतील एकतेचे देखील उदाहरण आहे.
मी देवाकडे प्रार्थना करतो की या सणांमुळे लोकांमध्ये बंधुभावाची भावना निर्माण होवो आणि आपल्या देशात समृद्धी आणि आनंद नांदो .”
राष्ट्रपतींचा हिंदीतील संदेश पाहण्यासाठी येथे क्लिक करा