Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates 25th National Youth Festival in Puducherry
Unveils selected essays on “Mere Sapno ka Bharat” and “Unsung Heroes of Indian Freedom Movement”
Inaugurates an MSME Technology Centre and Perunthalaivar Kamarajar Manimandapam - an auditorium with open-air theatre
“India’s demography is young, and the mind of India is also young. There is youth in India’s potential, and in its dreams. India is young in its thoughts as well as in its consciousness”
“India considers its youth as a demographic dividend as well as a development driver”
“The youth of India have the ability for hard work and also have a clarity about the future. That is why what India says today, the world considers it to be the voice of tomorrow”
“Youth’s ability is not burdened by old stereotypes. This youth can evolve itself and society according to new challenges”
“Today’s youth has a ‘Can Do’ spirit which is a source of inspiration for every generation”
“India’s youths are writing the code of global prosperity”
“Mantra of New India - Compete and Conquer. Get involved and win. Unite and win the battle”
Calls upon the youth to research and write about the freedom fighters who did not get the recognition they deserved
12 JAN 2022 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the 25th National Youth Festival in Puducherry, via video conferencing today. Today, being the birth anniversary of Swami Vivekananda is observed as National Youth Day. During the event, the Prime Minister unveiled selected essays on “Mere Sapno ka Bharat” and “Unsung Heroes of Indian Freedom Movement”. These essays have been selected from submissions by over 1 lakh youth on the two themes. The Prime Minister also inaugurated a Technology Centre of the MSME Ministry, established at Puducherry with an investment of about Rs. 122 crore. The Prime Minister also inaugurated the Perunthalaivar Kamarajar Manimandapam - an auditorium with an open-air theatre, constructed by the Government of Puducherry at a cost of about Rs 23 crores. Union Ministers Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Shri Narayan Rane, Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma and Shri Nisith Pramanik, Dr Tamilisai Soundararajan Chief Minister of Puducherry Shri N. Rangaswamy, State Ministers and Parliamentarians were among those present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister greeted the nation on National Youth Day. Bowing to Swami Vivekananda, the Prime Minister said his birth anniversary in this year of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav is all the more inspiring. The Prime Minister noted the added significance of this period as the celebration of the 150th birth anniversary of Sri Aurobindo and also the 100th death anniversary of Mahakavi Subramanya Bharathi is falling in the same period. “Both these sages have a special relationship with Puducherry. Both have been partners in each other's literary and spiritual journey”, the Prime Minister said.
Commenting on the young profile of the ancient country, the Prime Minister said today, the world looks at India with hope and faith. Because, India’s demography is young, and the mind of India is also young. There is youth in India’s potential, and in its dreams. India is young in its thoughts as well as in its consciousness. India’s thinking and philosophy have always accepted change and there is modernity in its antiquity, he said. The Prime Minister said that the youth of the country have always come forward in times of need. Whenever the national consciousness gets divided, youth like Shankar come and stitch the country in the thread of unity as Aadi Shankracharya. In times of tyranny, sacrifices of youth like the Sahibjaade of Guru Gobind Singh Ji guide us even today. When India needed sacrifice for its freedom, young revolutionaries like Bhagat Singh, Chandrashekhar Azad and Netaji Subhas came forward to dedicate their lives to the country. Whenever the country needs spiritual regeneration, sages like Aurobindo and Subramnayan Bharathi come to the scene, the Prime Minister added.
The Prime Minister said the youth of India have democratic values along with the demographic dividend, their democratic dividend is also incomparable. India considers its youth as a demographic dividend as well as a development driver, he emphasised. The Prime Minister stressed that today, if the youth of India has the charm of technology, then there is also the consciousness of democracy. Today, if the youth of India has the ability for hard work, then there is also clarity about the future. That is why what India says today, the world considers it to be the voice of tomorrow.
The Prime Minister said the young generation at the time of independence did not hesitate for a moment to sacrifice everything for the country. But today's youth has to live for the country and fulfil the dreams of our freedom fighters. He added that the youth’s ability is not burdened by old stereotypes, he knows how to shake them. This youth can evolve itself and society according to new challenges, new demands and can create new ones. The Prime Minister remarked that today's youth has a 'Can Do' spirit which is a source of inspiration for every generation.
The Prime Minister lauded that today, India’s youths are writing the code of global prosperity. The Indian youth is a force to be reckoned with in the unicorn ecosystem all over the world. India today has a strong ecosystem of over 50,000 startups. Out of which, more than 10 thousand startups came up amidst the challenge of the Pandemic. The Prime Minister gave the mantra of New India - Compete and Conquer. That is, get involved and win. Unite and win the battle. The Prime Minister cited the performance in Olympics and Paralympics and participation of youth in the vaccination drive as proof of will to win and a sense of responsibility among the youth.
The Prime Minister noted that the Government believes that sons and daughters are equal. With this thinking, the government has decided to raise the age of marriage to 21 years for the betterment of daughters. Daughters can also make their career, they get more time, this is a very important step in this direction, he remarked.
The Prime Minister said we have had many such fighters in the freedom struggle, whose contribution did not get the recognition that they deserved. The more our youth write, research about such dignitaries, the more awareness will increase in the coming generations of the country, he added. He also called upon the youth to be vocal and contribute in the drive for cleanliness.
The National Youth Festival aims to shape the minds of India's youth and transform them into a united force for nation-building. It is one of the biggest exercises in social cohesion and intellectual & cultural integration. It aims to bring diverse cultures of India and integrate them into a united thread of 'Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat'.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने पुदुचेरी में 25वें राष्ट्रीय युवा महोत्सव का उद्घाटन किया
"मेरे सपनों का भारत" और "भारतीय स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन के गुमनाम नायक" पर चयनित निबंधों का अनावरण किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने एमएसएमई प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र और ओपन-एयर थिएटर सभागार - पेरुन्थालाईवर कामराजर मणिमंडपम का उद्घाटन किया
“भारत का जन भी युवा है, और भारत का मन भी युवा है; भारत अपने सामर्थ्य से भी युवा है, भारत अपने सपनों से भी युवा है; भारत अपने चिंतन से भी युवा है, भारत अपनी चेतना से भी युवा है”
"भारत अपने युवाओं को डेमोग्राफिक डिविडेंड के साथ-साथ डेवलपमेंट ड्राइवर भी मानता है"
“आज भारत के युवा में अगर श्रम का सामर्थ्य है, तो भविष्य की स्पष्टता भी है; इसीलिए, भारत आज जो कहता है, दुनिया उसे आने वाले कल की आवाज़ मानती है”
“युवा में वो क्षमता होती है कि वो पुरानी रूढ़ियों का बोझ लेकर नहीं चलता है; यही युवा, खुद को, समाज को, नई चुनौतियों के हिसाब से तैयार कर सकता है”
"आज के युवा 'कर सकता हूँ' की भावना से ओतप्रोत हैं, जो हर पीढ़ी के लिये प्रेरणा का स्रोत है”
"भारत के युवा वैश्विक समृद्धि की गाथा लिख रहे हैं"
"नए भारत का मंत्र - प्रतिस्पर्धा करो और जीतो; जुट जाओ और जीतो; जुट जाओ और जंग जीतो”
प्रधानमंत्री ने युवाओं से उन स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के बारे में शोध करने और लिखने का आह्वान किया, जिन्हें वह पहचान नहीं मिली जिनके वे हकदार थे
12 JAN 2022 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज पुदुचेरी में 25वें राष्ट्रीय युवा महोत्सव का वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिए उद्घाटन किया। आज स्वामी विवेकानंद की जन्मजयंती है, इस दिन को राष्ट्रीय युवा दिवस के रूप में मनाया जाता है। कार्यक्रम के दौरान, प्रधानमंत्री ने "मेरे सपनों का भारत" और "भारतीय स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन के गुमनाम नायक" पर चयनित निबंधों का अनावरण किया। इन निबंधों को उक्त दो विषयों पर 1 लाख से अधिक युवाओं द्वारा प्रस्तुत लेखों से चुना गया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने पुदुचेरी में एमएसएमई मंत्रालय के एक प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र का भी उद्घाटन किया, जिसे लगभग 122 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश से निर्मित किया गया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने लगभग 23 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से पुदुचेरी सरकार द्वारा निर्मित ओपन-एयर थिएटर सभागार - पेरुन्थालाइवर कामराजर मणिमंडपम का भी उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर, श्री नारायण राणे, श्री भानु प्रताप सिंह वर्मा और श्री निसिथ प्रामाणिक, डॉ तमिलिसाई सुंदरराजन, पुदुचेरी के मुख्यमंत्री श्री एन रंगास्वामी, राज्य के मंत्री तथा संसद सदस्य उपस्थित थे।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने देशवासियों को राष्ट्रीय युवा दिवस की शुभकामनाएं दीं। स्वामी विवेकानंद को नमन करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव के इस वर्ष में उनकी जन्मजयंती और अधिक प्रेरणादायी हो गई है। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस वर्ष के अतिरिक्त महत्व को रेखांकित किया क्योंकि श्री अरबिंदो की 150वीं जन्मजयंती का उत्सव और महाकवि सुब्रमण्य भारती की 100वीं पुण्यतिथि भी इसी वर्ष पड़ रही है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, इन दोनों मनीषियों का पुदुचेरी से खास रिश्ता रहा है। ये दोनों एक-दूसरे की साहित्यिक और आध्यात्मिक यात्रा के साझेदार रहे हैं।
इस प्राचीन देश की युवा पहचान के बारे में बोलते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज दुनिया भारत को एक आशा और विश्वास की दृष्टि से देखती है। क्योंकि भारत का जन भी युवा है और भारत का मन भी युवा है। भारत अपने सामर्थ्य से भी युवा है और अपने सपनों से भी युवा है। भारत अपने चिंतन से भी युवा है और अपनी चेतना से भी युवा है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की सोच एवं दर्शन ने हमेशा बदलाव को स्वीकार किया है और इसकी प्राचीनता में आधुनिकता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि देश के युवा हमेशा जरूरत के समय आगे आए हैं। जब भी राष्ट्रीय चेतना में विभाजन होता है, शंकर जैसे युवा सामने आते हैं और आदि शंकराचार्य के रूप में देश को एकता के सूत्र में पिरोते हैं। अत्याचार के काल में गुरु गोबिंद सिंह जी के साहिबजादे जैसे युवाओं के बलिदान आज भी हमारा मार्गदर्शन करते हैं। जब भारत को अपनी आजादी के लिए बलिदान की जरूरत थी, भगत सिंह, चंद्रशेखर आजाद और नेताजी सुभाष जैसे युवा क्रांतिकारी देश के लिए अपना जीवन समर्पित करने के लिए आगे आए। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जब कभी देश को आध्यात्मिक उत्थान की जरूरत होती है, अरबिंदो और सुब्रमण्य भारती जैसे मनीषी सामने आते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत के युवाओं के पास डेमोग्राफिक डिविडेंड के साथ-साथ लोकतांत्रिक मूल्य भी हैं, उनका डेमोक्रेटिक डिविडेंड भी अतुलनीय है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत अपने युवाओं को डेमोग्राफिक डिविडेंड के साथ-साथ डेवलपमेंट ड्राइवर भी मानता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि आज भारत के युवा में अगर टेक्नोलॉजी का चार्म है, तो लोकतंत्र की चेतना भी है। आज भारत के युवा में श्रम का सामर्थ्य है, तो भविष्य की स्पष्टता भी है। इसीलिये, भारत आज जो कहता है, दुनिया उसे आने वाले कल की आवाज मानती है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आजादी के समय जो युवा पीढ़ी थी, उसने देश के लिये अपना सब कुछ कुर्बान करने में एक पल भी नहीं लगाया। लेकिन आज के युवा को देश के लिये हमारे स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के सपनों को पूरा करने के लिये जीना है। उन्होंने कहा कि युवा में वह क्षमता होती है, वह सामर्थ्य होता है कि वह पुरानी रूढ़ियों का बोझ लेकर नहीं चलता, वह उन्हें झटकना जानता है। यही युवा, खुद को, समाज को, नई चुनौतियों, नई डिमांड के हिसाब से इवॉल्व कर सकता है, नये सृजन कर सकता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज के युवा 'कर सकता हूँ' की भावना से ओतप्रोत हैं, जो हर पीढ़ी के लिये प्रेरणा का स्रोत है
प्रधानमंत्री ने सराहना करते हुये कहा कि आज भारत के युवा वैश्विक समृद्धि की गाथा लिख ​​रहे हैं। पूरी दुनिया के यूनिकॉर्न इकोसिस्टम में भारतीय युवाओं का जलवा है। भारत के पास आज 50 हजार से अधिक स्टार्ट-अप्स का मजबूत इकोसिस्टम है। इनमें से 10 हजार से ज्यादा स्टार्ट-अप्स महामारी की चुनौती के बीच सामने आये। प्रधानमंत्री ने नये भारत का मंत्र दिया – प्रतिस्पर्धा करो और जीतो;, यानी जुट जाओ और जीतो; जुट जाओ और जंग जीतो। प्रधानमंत्री ने ओलंपिक्स और पैरालिम्पिक्स में तथा टीकाकरण अभियान में युवाओं के प्रदर्शन को युवाओं में जिम्मेदारी के एहसास और जीतने की इच्छा की मिसाल के रूप में प्रस्तुत किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार बेटे-बेटी को समान मानती है। इसी सोच के साथ सरकार ने बेटियों की बेहतरी के लिये शादी की उम्र को 21 साल करने का निर्णय लिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि बेटियां भी अपना करियर बना पायें, उन्हें ज्यादा समय मिले, इस दिशा में यह एक महत्‍वपूर्ण कदम है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आजादी की लड़ाई में हमारे ऐसे अनिक सेनानी रहे हैं, जिनके योगदान को वह पहचान नहीं मिल पाई, जिसके वे हकदार थे। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसे व्यक्तियों के बारे में हमारे युवा जितना ज्यादा लिखेंगे, रिसर्च करेंगे, उतना ही देश की आने वाली पीढ़ियों में जागरूकता बढ़ेगी। उन्होंने युवाओं का आह्वान किया कि वे स्वच्छता अभियान के पक्ष में आवाज उठायें और उसमें योगदान करें।
राष्ट्रीय युवा महोत्सव का उद्देश्य है भारत के युवा मन को दिशा देना और उन्हें राष्ट्र निर्माण के लिये शक्ति के रूप में एकजुट करना। यह सामाजिक जुड़ाव तथा बौद्धिक और सांस्कृतिक एकता के सबसे बड़े प्रयासों में शामिल है। इसका लक्ष्य है भारत की विविधतापूर्ण संस्कृतियों को साथ लाना और उन्हें एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारतके एकता के सूत्र में पिरोना।