National Security Council Secretariat
First Colombo Security Conclave Virtual Workshop on
Developing Regional Cyber Security Capabilities on Defensive operations, Deep/Dark web handling and Digital Forensics
11 JAN 2022 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
The first Colombo Security Conclave Virtual Workshop on “Developing Regional Cyber Security Capabilities on Defensive operations, Deep/Dark Web handling and Digital Forensics” was hosted by the National Security Council Secretariat (NSCS), Government of India in association with National Forensics Science University, Gandhinagar (Gujarat) and the Secretariat of the Colombo Security Conclave, over two days on 10-11 January 2022.
Delegates from Member and Observer States of the of Colombo Security Conclave (CSC) including Sri Lanka, Maldives, India, Mauritius, Seychelles, and Bangladesh participated in the workshop.
At the 5th Deputy NSA Level Meeting of the Colombo Security Conclave held on 04 August 2021, Members and Observer States had agreed on four pillars of cooperation including Maritime Safety and Security, Terrorism and Radicalization, Trafficking and Organized Crime and Cyber Security and Protection of Critical Infrastructure. The workshop was the inaugural activity under the fourth pillar. It addressed key areas of Deep Web and Dark Net Investigation and Challenges; Digital Forensics; Cyber Threat intelligence; and Defensive Operations in Cyber Domain. Discussions focused on technological advancements, research challenges and approaches in these areas. Participants also shared their experiences in dealing with cyber security threats and discussed solutions to specific cyber security challenges.
Participants agreed to identify key deliverables and continue to work on the way forward for cooperation on cyber security under the Colombo Security Conclave.

قومی سلامتی کونسل سیکرٹریٹ
دفاعی کارروائیوں سے متعلق علاقائی سائبر سیکیورٹی صلاحیتوں کے فروغ، ڈیپ/ڈارک ویب ہینڈلنگ اور ڈیجیٹل فارینسکس پر مبنی کولمبو سیکیورٹی کنکلیو ورچوئل ورکشاپ
11 JAN 2022 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
’’دفاعی کارروائیوں سے متعلق علاقائی سائبر سیکورٹی صلاحیتوں کے فروغ‘‘ ڈیپ/ڈارک ویب ہینڈلنگ اور ڈیجیٹل ورکشاپ کی میزبانی حکومت ہند کی نیشنل سیکیورٹی کونسل سکریٹریٹ (NSCS) نے نیشنل فورینسک سائنس یونیورسٹی، گاندھی نگر (گجرات) اور کولمبو سیکیورٹی کنکلیو کے اشتراک سے کی جو دو روز۔دس ،گیارہ جنوری 2022 تک جاری رہی ۔
کولمبو سیکیورٹی کنکلیو (CSC) کے رکن اور مشاہدممالک کے مندوبین نے ورکشاپ میں حصہ لیا۔ ان ملکوں میں سری لنکا، مالدیپ، ہندوستان، ماریشس، سیشلزاور بنگلہ دیش شامل ہیں۔
چار اگست 2021 کو کولمبو سیکیورٹی کنکلیو کی پانچویں ڈپٹی این ایس اے سطح کی میٹنگ میں ارکان اور مشاہد ممالک کے تعاون سے پانچ ستونوں پر اتفاق کیا تھا۔ سمندری سیکیورٹی، دہشت گردی اور انتہا پسندی، انسانوں کی خریدوفروخت اور منظم جرائم اور انتہائی اہم بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سائبر سیکیورٹی اور تحفظ ۔ یہ ورکشاپ چوتھے ستونوں کے تحت افتتاحی سرگرمی تھی۔ اس میں کلیدی شعبوں مثلاً ڈیپ ویب اور ڈارک نیٹ چھان بین اور آزمائشیں،ڈیجیٹل فارینسکس ، سائبر خطروں سے متعلق انٹیلیجنس اور سائبر ڈومین میں دفاعی کارروائیوں جیسے شعبوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا۔ تبادلہ خیال کے دوران ان شعبوں میں تکنیکی ترقی، ریسرچ چیلنجوں وغیرہ پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ شرکاء نے سائبر سیکورٹی کے خطروں سے نمٹنے کے اپنے تجربات سے ایک دوسرے کو آگاہ کرایا اور مخصوص سائبر سیکورٹی خطروں کے حل نکالنے پر غور وخوض کیا۔
شرکاء نے کولمبو سیکورٹی کنکلیو کے تحت سائبر سیکورٹی میں تعاون کو آگے لے جانے سے اتفاق کیا۔