National Security Council Secretariat
First Colombo Security Conclave Virtual Workshop on
Developing Regional Cyber Security Capabilities on Defensive operations, Deep/Dark web handling and Digital Forensics
11 JAN 2022 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
The first Colombo Security Conclave Virtual Workshop on “Developing Regional Cyber Security Capabilities on Defensive operations, Deep/Dark Web handling and Digital Forensics” was hosted by the National Security Council Secretariat (NSCS), Government of India in association with National Forensics Science University, Gandhinagar (Gujarat) and the Secretariat of the Colombo Security Conclave, over two days on 10-11 January 2022.
Delegates from Member and Observer States of the of Colombo Security Conclave (CSC) including Sri Lanka, Maldives, India, Mauritius, Seychelles, and Bangladesh participated in the workshop.
At the 5th Deputy NSA Level Meeting of the Colombo Security Conclave held on 04 August 2021, Members and Observer States had agreed on four pillars of cooperation including Maritime Safety and Security, Terrorism and Radicalization, Trafficking and Organized Crime and Cyber Security and Protection of Critical Infrastructure. The workshop was the inaugural activity under the fourth pillar. It addressed key areas of Deep Web and Dark Net Investigation and Challenges; Digital Forensics; Cyber Threat intelligence; and Defensive Operations in Cyber Domain. Discussions focused on technological advancements, research challenges and approaches in these areas. Participants also shared their experiences in dealing with cyber security threats and discussed solutions to specific cyber security challenges.
Participants agreed to identify key deliverables and continue to work on the way forward for cooperation on cyber security under the Colombo Security Conclave.

राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा परिषद सचिवालय
पहला कोलंबो सिक्योरिटी कॉन्क्लेव वर्चुअल वर्कशॉप
रक्षात्मक संचालन, डीप/डार्क वेब हैंडलिंग और डिजिटल फोरेंसिक से संबंधित क्षेत्रीय साइबर सुरक्षा क्षमताओं के विकास पर चर्चा
11 JAN 2022 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय फोरेंसिक विज्ञान विश्वविद्यालय, गांधीनगर (गुजरात) और कोलंबो सिक्योरिटी कॉन्क्लेव के सचिवालय के सहयोग से राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा परिषद सचिवालय (एनएससीएस), भारत सरकार द्वारा “रक्षात्मक संचालन, डीप / डार्क वेब हैंडलिंग और डिजिटल फोरेंसिक से संबंधित क्षेत्रीय साइबर सुरक्षा क्षमताओं का विकास” विषय पर 10-11 जनवरी 2022 को दो-दिवसीय पहला कोलंबो सिक्योरिटी कॉन्क्लेव वर्चुअल वर्कशॉप का आयोजन किया गया।
श्रीलंका, मालदीव, भारत, मॉरीशस, सेशेल्स और बांग्लादेश सहित कोलंबो सिक्योरिटी कॉन्क्लेव (सीएससी) के सदस्य और पर्यवेक्षक देशों के प्रतिनिधियों ने इस कार्यशाला में भाग लिया।
04 अगस्त, 2021 को आयोजित कोलंबो सिक्योरिटी कॉन्क्लेव की पांचवीं उप-एनएसए स्तर की बैठक में, सदस्य और पर्यवेक्षक देशों ने समुद्री संरक्षा एवं सुरक्षा, आतंकवाद एवं कट्टरता, तस्करी एवं संगठित अपराध और साइबर सुरक्षा एवं महत्वपूर्ण आधारभूत संरचना की सुरक्षा सहित सहयोग के चार स्तंभों पर सहमति व्यक्त की थी। यह कार्यशाला चौथे स्तंभ के तहत पहली गतिविधि थी। इस कार्यशाला में डीप वेब एवं डार्क नेट जांच तथा चुनौतियों; डिजिटल फोरेंसिक; साइबर खतरे से संबंधित खुफिया सूचना; और साइबर डोमेन में रक्षात्मक संचालन जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों के बारे में चर्चा हुई। यह चर्चा इन क्षेत्रों में तकनीकी प्रगति, अनुसंधान से जुड़ी चुनौतियों एवं दृष्टिकोण पर केंद्रित रही। प्रतिभागियों ने साइबर सुरक्षा के खतरों से निपटने से जुड़े अपने अनुभव भी साझा किए और विशिष्ट साइबर सुरक्षा से जुड़ी चुनौतियों के समाधान पर चर्चा की।
प्रतिभागियों ने सहयोग के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों की पहचान करने और कोलंबो सिक्योरिटी कॉन्क्लेव के तहत साइबर सुरक्षा पर आगे काम करना जारी रखने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।