Ministry of Education
MoE, AICTE and DPIIT organises ‘National Innovation Week’ from 10th – 16th January, 2022 under Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav
Shri Rajkumar Ranjan Singh to inaugurate a 2 days long E- Symposium on ‘Building Innovation Ecosystem In Educational Institutes’ tomorrow
10 JAN 2022 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
To commemorate 75th years of progressive India 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav', Ministry of Education (MoE), AICTE and Ministry of Commerce& Industry (DPIIT) are jointly organising ‘National Innovation Week’ from 10th – 16th Jan 2022. The innovation week is also the iconic week of Ministry of Education. This Innovation week will highlight various initiatives undertaken by these agencies to spread awareness to promote innovation and entrepreneurship in India. Renowned personalities gracing the occasion with there presence are Shri Sridhar Vembu, Founder, ZOHO Corporation, Dr. K. Radhakrishnan, Ex-Chairman, ISRO, Shri Ankit Agarwal, Founder & CEO, Phool, Smt. Arundhati Bhattacharya, Chairperson & CEO, Salesforce, Smt. Sri devi Pankajam, MD, Commonwealth Bank of Australia, Shri C V Raman, Chief Technology Officer, Maruti and many more
A 2 days long e- Symposium on ‘Building Innovation Ecosystem in Educational Institutions’ will be held on 11th and 12th January 2022 by the Ministry of Education. E-Symposium will be inaugurated by Shri Rajkumar Ranjan Singh Minister of State for Education on 11th Jan 2022 at 10.30 AM. Program will be held virtually and it will see huge participation from academic institutions, schools, industry, Start-up and investor community.
From 10th January onwards, 75 innovative technologies selected from various programs such as National Innovation Contest, Smart India Hackathon, YUKTI2.0 and Toycathon conducted by the Ministry of Education will participate in e-exhibition and demonstrate their innovations. Alongside exhibition, there are full day activities scheduled for 11th and 12th Jan comprising of multiple key note sessions and panel discussions on emerging areas related to innovation and entrepreneurship in HEIs and schools.
Prof Anil D Sahasrabudhe, Chairman, All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) said the Innovation week will inspire young innovators to solve the problems faced by society through constructive ideas and address upcoming challenges. Proposed symposium highlights key aspects for building innovation system like investment, mentoring etc. and we believe that this symposium will further encourage our educational institutes to focus on building innovation eco-system within their campuses. As India is witnessing an exponential growth in terms of number of Start-ups, concerted efforts to create holistic innovation culture will pave the way for making Atmanirbhar Bharat and a 5 trillion-dollar economy as envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, he added.
Dr. Abhay Jere, Chief Innovation Officer, Innovation Cell, Ministry of Education said that the Innovation Week is an opportunity for all innovators to showcase their work and inspire the young minds to take their entrepreneurial journey more seriously so that India can emerge as a global Innovation and Start-ups hub. As Innovation Cell, we are under taking multiple Innovation, Entrepreneurship related initiative and through this symposium we would like to encourage our educational institutions to work closely with us so that a sustainable ecosystem is establish within the campus, he added.
Eminent industry leaders, emerging unicorn founder, investors and policy practitioners will join as key note speakers and panellists to share their views and perspective on different aspects of innovation and start-up. Special panel sessions consisting of panellists from early stage start-up founders, and student innovators will be held to motivate school kids and young minds to pursue innovation and entrepreneurship as career choice.
The program is aiming to sensitize and orient the stakeholders as part of innovation and Start-up ecosystem in academic institutions.

மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
விடுதலைப் பெருவிழாவின் கீழ் 10-16 ஜனவரி 2022 ‘தேசிய கண்டுபிடிப்பு வாரத்திற்கு’ மத்திய கல்வி அமைச்சகம், ஏஐசிடிஇ மற்றும் டிபிஐஐடி ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளன
10 JAN 2022 5:07PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் 75 ஆண்டு கால முன்னேற்றத்தை குறிக்கும் ‘விடுதலைப் பெருவிழா கொண்டாட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக 10-16 ஜனவரி 2022 ‘தேசிய கண்டுபிடிப்பு வாரத்திற்கு’ மத்திய கல்வி அமைச்சகம், ஏஐசிடிஇ மற்றும் மத்திய வர்த்தக தொழில் அமைச்சகம் (டிபிஐஐடி) கூட்டாக ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளன.
இந்த புதுமை கண்டுபிடிப்பு வாரம் மத்திய கல்வி அமைச்சகத்தின் வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க வாரமாகும். இந்த காலக் கட்டத்தில், புதுமைக் கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் மற்றும் தொழில் முனைவோரை ஊக்குவிக்க மேற்குறிப்பிட்ட அமைப்புகள் சார்பில் விழிப்புணர்வு நிகழ்ச்சிகள் நடத்தப்படும்.
சோகோ (Zoho) கழகத்தின் நிறுவனர் திரு ஸ்ரீதர் வேம்பு, இஸ்ரோ முன்னாள் தலைவர் டாக்டர் கே ராதாகிருஷ்ணன், பூல் (Phool) திரு அங்கித் அகர்வால், சேல்ஸ் ஃபோர்ஸ் நிறுவனத்தின் நிறுவனர் மற்றும் தலைமைச் செயல் அதிகாரி திருமதி அருந்ததி பட்டாச்சாரியா, ஆஸ்திரேலிய காமன்வெல்த் வங்கியின் நிர்வாக இயக்குநர் திருமதி ஸ்ரீதேவி பங்கஜம், மாருதி நிறுவனத்தின் தலைமை தொழில்நுட்ப அலுவலர் திரு சி வி ராமன் மற்றும் பலர் இந்த விழிப்புணர்வு நிகழ்ச்சிகளில் பங்கேற்று சிறப்பிக்கவுள்ளனர்.
‘கல்வி நிலையங்களில் கண்டுபிடிப்பு சூழலை உருவாக்குதல்என்ற தலைப்பிலான 2 நாள் மின்னணு கருத்தரங்கு கல்வி அமைச்சகத்தின் சார்பில் 11-12 ஜனவரி 2022-ல் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த மின்னணு கருத்தரங்கை மத்திய கல்வித் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்குமார் ரஞ்சன் சிங், 11 ஜனவரி 2022 அன்று காலை 10.30 மணிக்கு தொடங்கி வைக்கவுள்ளார்.
10 ஜனவரி முதல், தேசிய கண்டுபிடிப்பு போட்டி, ஸ்மார்ட் இந்தியா ஹேக்கத்தான், யுக்தி 2.0 மற்றும் டாய்கத்தான் போன்ற பல்வேறு நிகழ்ச்சிகளில் இருந்து தேர்வு செய்யப்பட்ட 75 புதுமை தொழில்நுட்பங்கள், மின்னணு கண்காட்சியில் இடம்பெறவுள்ளன.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி அனைத்து புதுமைக் கண்டுபிடிப்பாளர்களும் தங்களது படைப்புகளை வெளிப்படுத்தவும், இளைய தலைமுறையினர் தங்களது தொழில் முனைவு பயணத்தை மேற்கொள்ளவும் ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையில் அமையும் என கல்வி அமைச்சகத்தின் கண்டுபிடிப்பு பிரிவு தலைமை கண்டுபிடிப்பு அதிகாரி டாக்டர் அபய் ஜெரே தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1788942