Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
From 14th January, Devotees at Kashi Vishwanath Temple to Wear “Khadi Handmade Paper Slippers"
10 JAN 2022 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
The devotees visiting the Kashi Vishwanath Temple in Varanasi and hundreds of temple workers will no longer need to enter the temple premises barefoot. Starting 14th January, Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) is beginning the sale of Khadi handmade paper “Use & Throw” slippers for the use of the devotees and the workers. The Khadi handmade paper slippers will be sold from the Khadi sales outlet located at the parking lot of the Kashi Vishwanath Corridor. The handmade paper slippers can be purchased at a nominal price of Rs 50 per pair. The slippers will be sold by Kashi Hastkala Pratisthan, a registered Khadi Institution in Varanasi. The handmade paper slipper manufacturing unit will be inaugurated by the Mahant of Kashi Vishwanath Temple on Makar Sankranti; i.e. on 14th January, 2022.
Description: C:\WIFI VIDEO 08-12-2020\IMPORATANT\Hand Made paper Slippers B.jpg
The development comes in wake of the jute slippers sent by the Prime Minister for the workers of Kashi Vishwanath Temple after he learnt that most of the people working at the temple performed their duty barefoot. It is forbidden to wear footwear made of leather or rubber on the temple premises. The entire workforce of the temple including the priests, security guards, sanitation workers and people performing seva have to abide by this rule.
Description: C:\WIFI VIDEO 08-12-2020\IMPORATANT\Hand Made paper Slippers A.jpg
Chairman KVIC, Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena said the “use & throw” slippers made of handmade paper will maintain the sanctity of the temple and at the same time will also save devotees from heat and cold during harsh weather conditions. Also, these slippers will prevent any kind of pollution as they are made of natural fibres. “These handmade paper slippers will uphold the sanctity of the temple. These slippers are made of 100% eco-friendly material. The use of these slippers in temple premises will also create sustainable employment for Khadi artisans. KVIC will be selling these slippers from 14th January,” Saxena said.
Notably, Khadi’s handmade paper “use & throw” slippers have been developed for the first time in India. These handmade paper slippers are 100% eco-friendly and cost-effective. The Handmade paper used in making these slippers is completely wood-free and made of natural fibres like Cotton & Silk rags and agro waste and hence, suitable for use in places of worship. It is also effective from the hygiene point of view. These slippers have been developed by KVIC with the objective of supporting the handmade paper industry and creating sustainable employment for artisans.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
14 जनवरी से काशी विश्वनाथ मंदिर में श्रद्धालु "खादी हस्तनिर्मित कागज की चप्पल" पहनेंगे
10 JAN 2022 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
वाराणसी के काशी विश्वनाथ मंदिर में आने वाले श्रद्धालुओं और मंदिर के सैकड़ों कर्मचारियों को अब नंगे पांव मंदिर परिसर में प्रवेश करने की आवश्यकता नहीं होगी। 14 जनवरी, 2022 से खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी) श्रद्धालुओं और कर्मचारियों के उपयोग के लिए खादी हस्तनिर्मित कागज से बनी "यूज एंड थ्रो" चप्पलों की बिक्री शुरू कर रहा है।
IMG_256
काशी विश्वनाथ कॉरिडोर की पार्किंग में स्थित खादी बिक्री आउटलेट के माध्यम से खादी हस्तनिर्मित कागज की चप्पलों की बिक्री की जाएगी। हस्तनिर्मित कागज की चप्पलों को 50 रुपये प्रति जोड़ी की मामूली कीमत पर खरीदा जा सकता है। चप्पलों की बिक्री वाराणसी में पंजीकृत खादी संस्थान, काशी हस्तकला प्रतिष्ठान द्वारा की जाएगी। हस्तनिर्मित कागज की चप्पलों की निर्माण इकाई का उद्घाटन मकर संक्रांति के दिन यानी 14 जनवरी, 2022 को काशी विश्वनाथ मंदिर के महंत करेंगे।
यह घटनाक्रम तब सामने आया जब प्रधानमंत्री ने काशी विश्वनाथ मंदिर के कर्मचारियों के लिए जूट से बनी चप्पलें भेजीं। प्रधानमंत्री को पता चला कि मंदिर में काम करने वाले अधिकतर लोग नंगे पांव ही अपने दायित्व का निर्वहन करते हैं। मंदिर परिसर में चमड़े या रबर से बने जूते पहनकर जाना वर्जित है। मंदिर के पुजारियों, सुरक्षा गार्डों, सफाई कर्मियों और सेवा में लगे लोगों सहित पूरे कार्यबल को इस नियम का पालन करना पड़ता है।
IMG_256
खादी एवं ग्रामोद्योग आयोग के अध्यक्ष, श्री विनय कुमार सक्सेना ने कहा कि हस्तनिर्मित कागज से बने हुए "यूज एंड थ्रो" चप्पलों का उपयोग न केवल मंदिर की पवित्रता को कायम रखेगा बल्कि कष्टप्रद मौसम के दौरान श्रद्धालुओं को गर्मी और ठंड से भी बचाएगा। साथ ही इन चप्पलों से किसी भी प्रकार के प्रदूषण से बचाव होगा क्योंकि ये प्राकृतिक रेशों से बनी हुई हैं। श्री सक्सेना ने कहाये हस्तनिर्मित कागज की चप्पलें मंदिर की पवित्रता को बनाए रखेंगी। ये चप्पल पूर्ण रूप से इको फ्रेंडली सामग्री से बनी हुई हैं। मंदिर परिसर में इन चप्पलों का इस्तेमाल करने से खादी कारीगरों के लिए रोजगार के दीर्घकालिक अवसर भी उत्पन्न होंगे। केवीआईसी द्वारा 14 जनवरी से इन चप्पलों की बिक्री शुरू की जाएगी।
गौरतलब है कि खादी के हस्तनिर्मित कागज से बनी "यूज एंड थ्रो" चप्पलों को भारत में पहली बार विकसित किया गया है। ये हस्तनिर्मित कागज की चप्पलें शत प्रतिशत पर्यावरण के अनुकूल और लागत प्रभावी हैं। इन चप्पलों को बनाने में उपयोग किया जाने वाला हस्तनिर्मित कागज पूरी तरह से लकड़ी से मुक्त होता है और कपास तथा रेशम के चिथड़े और कृषि अपशिष्ट जैसे प्राकृतिक रेशों से बना हुआ होता है और इसलिए यह पूजा स्थलों में उपयोग के लिए उपयुक्त है। यह स्वच्छता के दृष्टिकोण से भी बहुत ही प्रभावी है। इन चप्पलों को केवीआईसी ने हस्तनिर्मित कागज उद्योग को समर्थन प्रदान करने और कारीगरों के लिए रोजगार के दीर्घकालिक अवसर उत्पन्न करने के उद्देश्य से विकसित किया है।