Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
From 14th January, Devotees at Kashi Vishwanath Temple to Wear “Khadi Handmade Paper Slippers"
10 JAN 2022 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
The devotees visiting the Kashi Vishwanath Temple in Varanasi and hundreds of temple workers will no longer need to enter the temple premises barefoot. Starting 14th January, Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) is beginning the sale of Khadi handmade paper “Use & Throw” slippers for the use of the devotees and the workers. The Khadi handmade paper slippers will be sold from the Khadi sales outlet located at the parking lot of the Kashi Vishwanath Corridor. The handmade paper slippers can be purchased at a nominal price of Rs 50 per pair. The slippers will be sold by Kashi Hastkala Pratisthan, a registered Khadi Institution in Varanasi. The handmade paper slipper manufacturing unit will be inaugurated by the Mahant of Kashi Vishwanath Temple on Makar Sankranti; i.e. on 14th January, 2022.
Description: C:\WIFI VIDEO 08-12-2020\IMPORATANT\Hand Made paper Slippers B.jpg
The development comes in wake of the jute slippers sent by the Prime Minister for the workers of Kashi Vishwanath Temple after he learnt that most of the people working at the temple performed their duty barefoot. It is forbidden to wear footwear made of leather or rubber on the temple premises. The entire workforce of the temple including the priests, security guards, sanitation workers and people performing seva have to abide by this rule.
Description: C:\WIFI VIDEO 08-12-2020\IMPORATANT\Hand Made paper Slippers A.jpg
Chairman KVIC, Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena said the “use & throw” slippers made of handmade paper will maintain the sanctity of the temple and at the same time will also save devotees from heat and cold during harsh weather conditions. Also, these slippers will prevent any kind of pollution as they are made of natural fibres. “These handmade paper slippers will uphold the sanctity of the temple. These slippers are made of 100% eco-friendly material. The use of these slippers in temple premises will also create sustainable employment for Khadi artisans. KVIC will be selling these slippers from 14th January,” Saxena said.
Notably, Khadi’s handmade paper “use & throw” slippers have been developed for the first time in India. These handmade paper slippers are 100% eco-friendly and cost-effective. The Handmade paper used in making these slippers is completely wood-free and made of natural fibres like Cotton & Silk rags and agro waste and hence, suitable for use in places of worship. It is also effective from the hygiene point of view. These slippers have been developed by KVIC with the objective of supporting the handmade paper industry and creating sustainable employment for artisans.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
کاشی وشوناتھ مندر میں ۱۴ جنوری سے عقیدت مند ‘کھادی کے ہاتھ سے بنے کاغذ ی چپل’ پہنیں گے
10 JAN 2022 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،10جنوری ،2022
وارانسی میں کاشی وشوناتھ مندر جانے والے عقیدت مندوں اور مندر کے سینکڑوں کارکنوں کو اب ننگے پاؤں مندر کے احاطے میں داخل ہونے کی ضرورت نہیں ہوگی۔ 14 جنوری سے، کھادی اور گاؤں کی صنعت کمیشن عقیدت مندوں اور کارکنوں کے استعمال کے لیے کھادی کے ہاتھ سے بنے کاغذ ‘یوز اینڈ تھرو’ چپلوں کی فروخت شروع کر رہا ہے۔ کھادی کے ہاتھ سے بنے کاغذی چپل کاشی وشوناتھ کوریڈور کے پارکنگ میں واقع کھادی سیلز آؤٹ لیٹ سے فروخت کیے جائیں گے۔ ہاتھ سے تیار کاغذی چپل 50 روپے فی جوڑی کی معمولی قیمت پر خریدے جاسکتے ہیں ۔ یہ چپل وارانسی میں ایک رجسٹرڈ کھادی انسٹی ٹیوشن کاشی ہست کلا پرتشٹھان کے ذریعہ فروخت کئے جائیں گے۔ ہاتھ سے بنے ہوئے کاغذی چپل مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹ کا افتتاح کاشی وشوناتھ مندر کے مہنت مکر سنکرانتی یعنی 14جنوری 2022 کو کریں گے۔
Description: C:\WIFI VIDEO 08-12-2020\IMPORATANT\Hand Made paper Slippers B.jpg
یہ پیش رفت وزیر اعظم کی طرف سے کاشی وشوناتھ مندر کے کارکنوں کے لیے جوٹ چپل بھیجے جانے کے بعد سامنے آئی ہے جب انھیں معلوم ہوا کہ مندر میں کام کرنے والے زیادہ تر لوگ ننگے پاؤں اپنی ڈیوٹی انجام دیتے ہیں۔ مندر کے احاطے میں چمڑے یا ربڑ سے بنے جوتے پہننا منع ہے۔ مندر کی پوری ورک فورس بشمول پجاری، سکیورٹی گارڈ، سینیٹری ورکرز اور خدمت انجام دینے والے لوگوں کو اس قاعدے کی پابندی کرنی ہوتی ہے۔
Description: C:\WIFI VIDEO 08-12-2020\IMPORATANT\Hand Made paper Slippers A.jpg
کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین جناب ونائی کمار سکسینہ نے کہا کہ ہاتھ سے بنے ہوئے کاغذ سے بنی "یوز اینڈ تھرو" چپل مندر کے تقدس کو برقرار رکھیں گےاور ساتھ ہی سخت موسمی حالات میں عقیدت مندوں کو گرمی اور سردی سے بھی بچائے گی۔ اس کے علاوہ، یہ چپل کسی بھی قسم کی آلودگی کو روکیں گے کیونکہ یہ قدرتی ریشوں سے بنی ہیں۔ "یہ ہاتھ سے بنے ہوئے کاغذی چپل مندر کے تقدس کو برقرار رکھیں گے۔ یہ چپل 100% ماحول دوست مواد سے بنی ہیں۔ مندر کے احاطے میں ان چپلوں کے استعمال سے کھادی کاریگروں کے لیے پائیدار روزگار بھی پیدا ہوگا۔ جناب سکسینہ نے کہا کہ کے وی آئی سی یہ چپل 14 جنوری سے فروخت کرے گا۔
قابل ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ ہندوستان میں پہلی بار کھادی کے ہاتھ سے بنے ہوئے کاغذ "یوز اینڈ تھرو" کے چپل تیار کیے گئے ہیں۔ یہ ہاتھ سے بنی کاغذی چپلیں 100% ماحول دوست اور سستی ہیں۔ ان چپلوں کو بنانے میں استعمال ہونے والا ہاتھ سے تیار شدہ کاغذ مکمل طور پر لکڑی سے پاک ہے اور قدرتی ریشوں جیسے کپاس اور ریشم کے چیتھڑوں اور زرعی فضلہ سے بنا ہے اور اس لیے عبادت گاہوں میں استعمال کے لیے موزوں ہے۔ یہ حفظان صحت کے نقطہ نظر سے بھی موثر ہے۔ ان چپلوں کو کے وی آئی سی نے ہاتھ سے بنے ہوئے کاغذ کی صنعت کو سپورٹ کرنے اور کاریگروں کے لیے پائیدار روزگار پیدا کرنے کے مقصد سے تیار کیا ہے۔