குறு சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் துறை அமைச்சகம்
காசி விஸ்வநாதர் கோவிலுக்கு வரும் பக்தர்கள் ஜனவரி 14 முதல் கையால் செய்யப்பட்ட காகித காதி காலணிகளை அணிய உள்ளனர்
10 JAN 2022 4:42PM by PIB Chennai
காசி விஸ்வநாதர் கோவிலுக்கு வருகை தரும் பக்தர்களும் நூற்றுக்கணக்கான கோவில் பணியாளர்களும் இனி வெறும் காலுடன் கோவில் வளாகத்திற்குள் நுழைய வேண்டியதில்லை.
ஒரு முறை பயன்படுத்தக்கூடிய கையால் செய்யப்பட்ட காதி காகித காலணிகளை பக்தர்கள் மற்றும் பணியாளர்களின் பயன்பாட்டிற்காக ஜனவரி 14 முதல் காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில்கள் ஆணையம் விற்க உள்ளது. காசி விஸ்வநாதர் வளாகத்தின் வாகன நிறுத்துமிடத்தில் அமைந்துள்ள காதி விற்பனை மையத்தில் இந்த காலணிகள் கிடைக்கும்.
வாரணாசியில் உள்ள பதிவுபெற்ற காதி அமைப்பான காசி ஹஸ்த்கலா பிரதிஸ்தான்
ஒரு ஜோடி செருப்பு ரூபாய் 50 என்ற விலையில் விற்க உள்ளது. காகிதங்களைக் கொண்டு கைகளால் காலணிகளை தயாரிக்கும் மையம் பொங்கல் தினமான (மகர் சங்கராந்தி) 2022 ஜனவரி 14 அன்று காசி விஸ்வநாதர் கோவிலின் தலைமை அர்ச்சகரால் திறந்து வைக்கப்படும்.
கோவிலில் வேலை செய்யும் பெரும்பாலான பணியாளர்கள் வெறும் கால்களால் வேலை செய்கிறார்கள் என்பதை அறிந்த பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, சணலால் செய்யப்பட்ட காலணிகளை அவர்களுக்கு அனுப்பியுள்ளது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
கைகளால் செய்யப்பட்ட ஒரு முறை மட்டுமே பயன்படுத்தக்கூடிய காகித காலணிகள் கோவிலின் புனிதத்தை பேணும் அதே சமயத்தில், வெப்பம் மற்றும் குளிர் போன்ற கடுமையான வானிலை நிலவரங்களிலிருந்து பக்தர்களைப் பாதுகாக்கும் என்று காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில்கள் ஆணைய தலைவர் திரு வினய் குமார் சக்சேனா கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1788938

Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
From 14th January, Devotees at Kashi Vishwanath Temple to Wear “Khadi Handmade Paper Slippers"
10 JAN 2022 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
The devotees visiting the Kashi Vishwanath Temple in Varanasi and hundreds of temple workers will no longer need to enter the temple premises barefoot. Starting 14th January, Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) is beginning the sale of Khadi handmade paper “Use & Throw” slippers for the use of the devotees and the workers. The Khadi handmade paper slippers will be sold from the Khadi sales outlet located at the parking lot of the Kashi Vishwanath Corridor. The handmade paper slippers can be purchased at a nominal price of Rs 50 per pair. The slippers will be sold by Kashi Hastkala Pratisthan, a registered Khadi Institution in Varanasi. The handmade paper slipper manufacturing unit will be inaugurated by the Mahant of Kashi Vishwanath Temple on Makar Sankranti; i.e. on 14th January, 2022.
Description: C:\WIFI VIDEO 08-12-2020\IMPORATANT\Hand Made paper Slippers B.jpg
The development comes in wake of the jute slippers sent by the Prime Minister for the workers of Kashi Vishwanath Temple after he learnt that most of the people working at the temple performed their duty barefoot. It is forbidden to wear footwear made of leather or rubber on the temple premises. The entire workforce of the temple including the priests, security guards, sanitation workers and people performing seva have to abide by this rule.
Description: C:\WIFI VIDEO 08-12-2020\IMPORATANT\Hand Made paper Slippers A.jpg
Chairman KVIC, Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena said the “use & throw” slippers made of handmade paper will maintain the sanctity of the temple and at the same time will also save devotees from heat and cold during harsh weather conditions. Also, these slippers will prevent any kind of pollution as they are made of natural fibres. “These handmade paper slippers will uphold the sanctity of the temple. These slippers are made of 100% eco-friendly material. The use of these slippers in temple premises will also create sustainable employment for Khadi artisans. KVIC will be selling these slippers from 14th January,” Saxena said.
Notably, Khadi’s handmade paper “use & throw” slippers have been developed for the first time in India. These handmade paper slippers are 100% eco-friendly and cost-effective. The Handmade paper used in making these slippers is completely wood-free and made of natural fibres like Cotton & Silk rags and agro waste and hence, suitable for use in places of worship. It is also effective from the hygiene point of view. These slippers have been developed by KVIC with the objective of supporting the handmade paper industry and creating sustainable employment for artisans.