ক্ষুদ্র, অতিক্ষুদ্রওমাঝারিশিল্পমন্ত্রক
১৪ জানুয়ারি থেকে কাশী বিশ্বনাথ মন্দিরে পুণ্যার্থীরা খাদি হস্তনির্মিত কাগজের চপ্পল ব্যবহার করবেন
10 JAN 2022 4:42PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১০ জানুয়ারি, ২০২২
বারাণসীতে কাশী বিশ্বনাথ মন্দিরে আগত পুণ্যার্থী ও শত শত মন্দির কর্মীদের আর খালি পায়ে মন্দির চত্ত্বরে চলাফেরা করতে হবে না। এজন্য খাদি ও গ্রামোদ্যোগ কমিশন (কেভিআইসি) আগামী ১৪ জানুয়ারি থেকে ভক্ত ও মন্দির কর্মীদের ব্যবহারের জন্য খাদি হস্তনির্মিত 'ইউজ অ্যান্ড থ্রো' কাগজের চপ্পল বিক্রি শুরু করছে। কাশী বিশ্বনাথ করিডরে গাড়ি পার্কের জায়গায় যে সমস্ত খাদি খুচরো বিক্রয় কেন্দ্র রয়েছে, সেখান থেকে এই চপ্পল বিক্রি করা হবে। প্রতি জোড়া এধরণের 'ইউজ অ্যান্ড থ্রো' চপ্পলের দাম ৫০ টাকা। বারাণসীতে স্বীকৃত খাদি প্রতিষ্ঠান খাদি হস্তকলার পক্ষ থেকে এই চপ্পল বিক্রি করা হবে। আগামী ১৪ তারিখ মকরসংক্রান্তি উপলক্ষে কাশী বিশ্বনাথ মন্দিরের মহন্ত হস্তনির্মিত কাগজের চপ্পল উৎপাদন ইউনিটের সূচনা করবেন।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, কাশী বিশ্বনাথ মন্দিরের কর্মীরা খালি পায়ে তাঁদের কর্তব্য পালন করে থাকেন, একথা জানতে পেরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁদের পাটের তৈরি চপ্পল পাঠিয়েছিলেন। মন্দির চত্ত্বরে চর্ম ও রাবারের তৈরি চপ্পল ব্যবহার করা সম্পূর্ণ নিষিদ্ধ। মন্দিরের উপাসক, নিরাপত্তাকর্মী, সাফাইকর্মী এবং আগত উপাসকরা সকলেই মন্দির চত্ত্বরে খালি পায়ে হাঁটা-চলার চিরাচরিত নীতি অনুসরণ করেন।
খাদি ও গ্রামোদ্যোগ কমিশনের চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী বিনয় কুমার সাক্সেনা কাগজের তৈরি 'ইউজ অ্যান্ড থ্রো' চপ্পল সম্পর্কে বলেছেন, এটি মন্দিরের পবিত্রতা বজায় রাখবে। একই সঙ্গে পুণ্যার্থীরা গ্রীষ্ম ও শীতের সময় খালি পায়ে হাঁটা থেকে সুরক্ষা পাবেন। তিনি জানান, প্রাকৃতিক উপাদান দিয়ে এই চপ্পল তৈরি হওয়ায় সব ধরণের দূষণ থেকে পরিবেশকে রক্ষা করবে। তিনি আরও জানান, এই ধরণের চপ্পল তৈরির জন্য খাদি শিল্পীদের কর্মসংস্থান ও আয়ের সুযোগ বাড়বে। কমিশন আগামী ১৪ তারিখ থেকে সম্পূর্ণ পরিবেশ-বান্ধব এই চপ্পল বিক্রি শুরু করবে।

Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
From 14th January, Devotees at Kashi Vishwanath Temple to Wear “Khadi Handmade Paper Slippers"
10 JAN 2022 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
The devotees visiting the Kashi Vishwanath Temple in Varanasi and hundreds of temple workers will no longer need to enter the temple premises barefoot. Starting 14th January, Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) is beginning the sale of Khadi handmade paper “Use & Throw” slippers for the use of the devotees and the workers. The Khadi handmade paper slippers will be sold from the Khadi sales outlet located at the parking lot of the Kashi Vishwanath Corridor. The handmade paper slippers can be purchased at a nominal price of Rs 50 per pair. The slippers will be sold by Kashi Hastkala Pratisthan, a registered Khadi Institution in Varanasi. The handmade paper slipper manufacturing unit will be inaugurated by the Mahant of Kashi Vishwanath Temple on Makar Sankranti; i.e. on 14th January, 2022.
Description: C:\WIFI VIDEO 08-12-2020\IMPORATANT\Hand Made paper Slippers B.jpg
The development comes in wake of the jute slippers sent by the Prime Minister for the workers of Kashi Vishwanath Temple after he learnt that most of the people working at the temple performed their duty barefoot. It is forbidden to wear footwear made of leather or rubber on the temple premises. The entire workforce of the temple including the priests, security guards, sanitation workers and people performing seva have to abide by this rule.
Description: C:\WIFI VIDEO 08-12-2020\IMPORATANT\Hand Made paper Slippers A.jpg
Chairman KVIC, Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena said the “use & throw” slippers made of handmade paper will maintain the sanctity of the temple and at the same time will also save devotees from heat and cold during harsh weather conditions. Also, these slippers will prevent any kind of pollution as they are made of natural fibres. “These handmade paper slippers will uphold the sanctity of the temple. These slippers are made of 100% eco-friendly material. The use of these slippers in temple premises will also create sustainable employment for Khadi artisans. KVIC will be selling these slippers from 14th January,” Saxena said.
Notably, Khadi’s handmade paper “use & throw” slippers have been developed for the first time in India. These handmade paper slippers are 100% eco-friendly and cost-effective. The Handmade paper used in making these slippers is completely wood-free and made of natural fibres like Cotton & Silk rags and agro waste and hence, suitable for use in places of worship. It is also effective from the hygiene point of view. These slippers have been developed by KVIC with the objective of supporting the handmade paper industry and creating sustainable employment for artisans.