Ministry of Commerce & Industry
We must aspire to take India to the top 25 positions in the Global Innovation Index – Shri Piyush Goyal
Calls upon startups to focus on ‘healthifying’ India
Open Network Digital Commerce (ONDC) to be a game changer- to bring in equity in the business ecosystem
‘Startup India’ must become a symbol of Self Reliance and Self Confidence
Asks startups to be a part of ‘Prashasan Gaon ki Aur’ and help fortify last mile service delivery
Inaugurates the FIRST EVER Startup India Innovation Week
10 JAN 2022 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal today called upon stakeholders in the innovation ecosystem to strive to take India to the top 25 in the Global Innovation Index. Our startups are the key reason behind India’s meteoric rise in Global Innovation Index from 76 in 2014 to 46 in 2021, Shri Goyal said. He was inaugurating ṭhe “Startup India Innovation Week Launch” virtually from New Delhi today.
Expressing his delight at being able to participate in the first ever Startup Innovation launch week, Shri Goyal said that ‘Celebrating Innovation Ecosystem’, as a part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, was also a call to action for all of us to strengthen our startup ecosystem further.
The Minister spoke of the need for institutionalizing the Startup Week Celebrations as an annual event so that we keep reviewing, reinventiing, rejuvenating and reenergizing our startup ecosystem. He said that there is a need for developing a futuristic outlook to pave the roadmap of the future while we celebrate our entrepreneurs.
This virtual week-long innovation celebration aims to commemorate the 75th year of India’s independence ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ and is designed to showcase the spread and depth of entrepreneurship across India.
The startup and innovation festival's primary goal is to bring together the country's key startups, entrepreneurs, investors, incubators, funding entities, banks, policymakers, and other national and international stakeholders to celebrate entrepreneurship and promote innovation. Furthermore, to exchange knowledge on nurturing startup ecosystems; to develop entrepreneurial ecosystem capacities; to mobilise global and domestic capital for startup investments; to encourage and inspire the youth for innovation and entrepreneurship; to provide market access opportunities to startups; and to showcase high-quality, high-technology, and frugal innovations from India.
The Minister emphasized that the event has been organized with whole of Government approach and in collaboration of 30 Departments. He also announced that the Participant registration for the Innovation Week had already crossed 1 lakh.
Shri Goyal noted that this year marked the completion of 6 years of Startup India. The launch of ‘Startup India movement’ by Hon’ble PM in Jan’16, 2016 stirred the entrepreneurial spirit across India, he said.
Terming the startups as the harbingers of change, the Minister said that our startups have changed the mind-set from “Can do” to “Will do”. Startup India, which started as a mission to promote Innovation has today become a revolution of National Participation and National Consciousness, he observed.
Expressing confidence that the Prime Minister’s interaction with startups on the completion of 6 years of Startup India will encourage our entrepreneurs to dream big and achieve bigger, Shri Goyal said that our Startups turned COVID-19 crises into an opportunity and made 2021 the Year of unicorns; with 3rd largest number of Unicorns (82) in the world.
Shri Piyush Goyal called upon entrepreneurs to think of building Startups that focus on Healthifying people at a time when the world is facing successive waves of pandemic.
The Minister said that the New in New India symbolized the freshness of perspective and ideas that our startups bring. He added that our Startups were ‘Learning Earl, Learning Often, Learning from Experience and Learning from Others’. He asked innovators to celebrate failure, learn from their mistakes and turn them into stepping stones to success.
He outlined 3 goals for Indian entrepreneurs, ‘Make in India’, ‘Innovate in India’, and ‘Mentor the next generation of entrepreneurs’. He also said that there was a need to make our startups much more resilient so that they are well prepared to mitigate and overcome crisis situations like the pandemic.
The Minister observed that our young entrepreneurs are eager to make extreme impact and are fearless risk takers. He noted that today, almost 4 startups are recognised in India every hour with 45% belonging to Tier II & III cities and said that 46% of Startups are found by Women Entrepreneurs.
Shri Goyal highlighted that the success of IPOs of many startups showcase their power to become the new Multi-National Corporations. He said that from 2018-21, more than 6 Lakh Jobs have been created by Startups and added that in 2021 alone, more than 2 Lakh jobs have been created.
The Minister said that our Government has been acting as a ‘facilitator’ by focusing on simplification, facilitation and bringing ease in starting & doing business. Listing some measure taken by the Government to improve Ease of Doing Business, he said that there was an 80% rebate on patent filing and 50% on trademark filing fees, relaxation in public procurement norms, Self-Certification under Labour and Environmental Laws, Funds of Funds for Startups, Income Tax exemption for 3 out of 10 years and Seed Fund Scheme of Rs. 945 Cr. An improved IPR regime has resulted in the registration of 1.16 million trademarks in last 4 years, compared to 1.1 million registrations in last 75 years, he added.
Referring to the proposed Open Network Digital Commerce (ONDC) initiative as a game changer will help our entrepreneurs to save cost as well as build trust, Shri Goyal said that ONDC would help bridge the gap between mighty Corporations and small startups and help bring in equity in the business ecosystem.
He said that the mantra for startups for further growth is SENSE- Share, Explore, Nurture, Serve and Empower.
He called upon entrepreneurs to take initiative to share their knowledge, experience, ideas and mentor others. He asked Startups to explore the unexplored areas like Rural Tourism in terms of agri-stays, hotels and homestays, creating additional income for farmers. He encouraged them to nurture new ideas and constantly try to develop new products.
The Minister also called upon innovators to focus on “Prashasan Gaon Ki Aur”, ideas to improve last mile service delivery and empower our weavers, artisans and farmers and bring the market to their doorsteps.
He opined that celebrations like the Startup India Innovation Week will definitely bring the spotlight on our innovators. The Minister said that ‘Startup India’ must become a symbol of Self Reliance and Self Confidence.
Highlights of the week-long celebration are the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s interaction with startups, result Declaration of National Startup Awards 2021, launch of Doordarshan Startup Champions 2.0 show , roundtable with Global Investors and domestic funds, launch of Open Network for Digital Commerce Digital Strategy, participation by Ministry of Education, Niti Aayog, Office of PSA, DBT, DST, MeitY, Ministry of Defence and Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, among other departments, in various sessions, launch of ‘Fisheries Startup Grand Challenge’ by Department of Fisheries and pitching sessions and corporate connect programs for startups from across the country.
Smt. Anupriya Singh Patel, Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, Shri Anurag Jain, Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Smt. Shruti Singh, Joint Secretary, DPIIT, Shri Abhiraj Singh Bhal, Co-Founder & CEO, Urban Company and Sanjeev Bikhchandani, Co-Founder, Info Edge also addressed the inaugural session.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
हमारी आकांक्षा ग्लोबल इनोवेशन इंडेक्स में भारत को शीर्ष 25 स्थानों पर ले जाने की होनी चाहिए - श्री पीयूष गोयल
स्टार्टअप से भारत को और अधिक सशक्‍त बनाने पर फोकस करने का आह्वान
व्‍यवसाय इकोसिस्‍टम में समानता लाने के लिए ओपन नेटवर्क डिजिटल कॉमर्स (ओएनडीसी) परिवर्तनकारी होगा
'स्टार्टअप इंडिया' को आत्म-निर्भरता और आत्म-विश्वास का प्रतीक बनना होगा
स्टार्टअप से 'प्रशासन गांव की ओर' का हिस्सा बनने तथा अंतिम छोर तक सेवा डिलीवरी को मजबूत बनाने को कहा
पहले स्टार्टअप इंडिया इनोवेशन सप्‍ताह का उद्घाटन किया
10 JAN 2022 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्‍य तथा उद्योग, उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा कपड़ा मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज इनोवेशन (नवाचार) इकोसिस्‍टम के हितधारकों से भारत को वैश्विक नवाचार सूचकांक के शीर्ष 25 देशों में लाने का प्रयास करने को कहा है। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि वैश्विक नवाचार सूचकांक में 2014 के 76वें स्‍थान से 2021 में 46वें स्‍थान पर भारत को ले जाने के पीछे हमारे स्‍टार्टअप प्रमुख कारण हैं। श्री गोयल आज नई दिल्‍ली से वर्चुअल रूप में ‘स्‍टार्टअप इंडिया इनोवेशन वीक लॉन्‍च’ का उद्घाटन कर रहे थे।
प्रथम स्‍टार्टअप इनोवेशन लॉन्‍च वीक में भाग लेने पर प्रसन्‍नता व्‍यक्‍त करते हुए श्री गोयल ने कहा कि आजादी का अमृत महोत्‍सव के भाग के रूप में इनोवेशन इकोसिस्‍टम मनाना हम सभी के लिए अपनी स्‍टार्टअप इकोसिस्‍टम को और मजबूत बनाने के लिए काम करने का आह्वान है।
वाणिज्‍य और उद्योग मंत्री ने स्‍टार्टअप सप्‍ताह समारोह को वार्षिक आयोजन का रूप देने की आवश्‍यकता जताई ताकि हम अपनी स्‍टार्टअप इकोसिस्‍टम की समीक्षा करते रहें, नई खोज करते रहें, मजबूत और ऊर्जावान बनाते रहें। उन्‍होंने कहा कि भविष्‍य का रोड़मैप तैयार करने के लिए भविष्‍य का दृष्टिकोण विकसित करने की आवश्‍यकता है।
सप्‍ताहभर के वर्चुअल इनोवेशन समारोह का उद्देश्‍य भारत की स्‍वतंत्रता का 75वां वर्ष आजादी का अमृत महोत्‍सव मनाना है और यह भारत में उद्यमिता के प्रसार और गहराई को दिखाने के लिए है।
स्‍टार्टअप तथा नवाचार उत्‍सव का प्राथमिक उद्देश्‍य देश के प्रमुख स्‍टार्टअप, उद्यमियों, निवेशकों, इनक्‍यूबेटरों, धन उपलब्‍ध कराने वाली संस्‍थाओं बैंकों, नीति निर्माताओं तथा अन्‍य राष्‍ट्रीय तथा अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय हितधारकों को उद्य‍मिता का उत्‍सव मनाने तथा नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक साथ लाना है। इसका अन्‍य उद्देश्‍य स्‍टार्टअप इकोसिस्‍टम की देखभाल कर ज्ञान का आदान-प्रदान करना, उद्यमिता इकोसिस्‍टम क्षमता विकसित करना, स्‍टार्टअप निवेश के लिए वैश्विक तथा घरेलू पूंजी जुटाना, नवाचार तथा उद्यमशीलता के लिए युवाओं को प्रोत्‍साहित और प्रेरित करना, स्‍टार्टअप को बाजार तक पहुंचने का अवसर प्रदान करना और भारत से उच्‍च गुणवत्‍ता, उच्‍च टेक्‍नालॉजी तथा कम खर्चिले नवाचारों को दिखाना है।
उन्‍होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि समारोह का आयोजन सम्‍पूर्ण सरकारी दृष्टि को तथा 30 विभागों के सहयोग से किया गया है। उन्‍होंने बताया कि नवाचार सप्‍ताह के लिए भाग लेने वालों की पंजीकरण संख्‍या एक लाख को पार कर गई है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि इस वर्ष स्‍टार्टअप इंडिया के छह वर्ष पूरे हुए हैं। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा 16 जनवरी, 2016 को स्‍टार्टअप इंडिया मूवमेंट लॉन्‍च किया गया था। इससे पूरे देश में उद्यमिता के भाव का संचार हुआ।
स्‍टार्टअप को परिवर्तन का अग्रदूत बताते हुए श्री गोयल ने कहा कि स्‍टार्टअप ने हमारी ‘कर सकते हैं’ की मानसिकता को ‘करेंगे’ की मानसिकता में बदल दिया। नवाचार को प्रोत्‍साहित करने के मिशन के रूप में प्रारंभ स्‍टार्टअप इंडिया आज राष्‍ट्रीय भागीदारी और राष्‍ट्रीय चेतना की क्रांति बन गया है।
उन्‍होंने आशा व्‍यक्‍त की कि स्‍टार्टअप इंडिया के छह वर्ष पूरे होने पर स्‍टार्टअप के साथ प्रधानमंत्री की बातचीत हमारे उद्मियों को बड़ा सपना देखने तथा बड़ी उपलब्धि हासिल करने के लिए प्रोत्‍साहित करेगा। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि हमारे स्‍टार्टअप ने कोविड-19 को अवसर में बदल दिया और विश्‍व में यूनिकार्न की तीसरी बड़ी संख्‍या (82) के साथ वर्ष 2021 को यूनिकार्न वर्ष बना दिया है।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने उद्यमियों से वैसे स्‍टार्टअप बनाने को कहा जिनका फोकस एक के बाद एक महामारी की लहर से जूझते विश्‍व के समय लोगों को सशक्‍त बनाने पर हो।
उन्‍होंने कहा कि न्‍यू इंडिया में न्‍यू हमारे स्‍टार्टअप द्वारा लाये जाने वाले परिदृश्‍य और विचारों की ताजगी का प्रतीक है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि हमारे स्‍टार्टअप ‘लर्निंग अर्ल, लर्निंग ऑफेन, लर्निंग फॉर एक्‍सपीरियंस तथा लर्निंग फॉर अदर्स’ हैं। उन्‍होंने अन्‍वेषकों से अपनी विफलताओं तथा गलतियों से सीखने और उन्‍हें सफलता के सोपान में बदलने को कहा।
उन्‍होंने भारतीय उद्यमियों के लिए तीन लक्ष्‍य- मेक इन इंडिया, इनोवेट इन इंडिया तथा उद्यमियों की अगली पीढ़ी को परामर्श देना- को रेखांकिक किया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि स्‍टार्टअप को और अधिक लचीला बनाने की आवश्‍यकता है ताकि स्‍टार्टअप महामारी जैसी संकट की स्थिति को दूर कर सकें और उसे काबू में कर सकें।
वाणिज्‍य और उद्योग मंत्री ने कहा कि हमारे युवा उद्य‍मी अत्‍यधिक प्रभाव डालने के इच्‍छुक हैं और निर्भिकता से जोखिम उठाने वाले हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि आज लगभग चार स्‍टार्टअप भारत में प्रति घंटे मान्‍य होते हैं। इन स्‍टार्टअप में 45 प्रतिशत टियर-II तथा III शहरों के हैं और 46 प्रतिशत स्‍टार्टअप महिला उद्यमियों द्वारा शुरू किए गए हैं।
श्री गोयल ने अनेक स्‍टार्टअप के आईपीओ की चर्चा करते हुए कहा कि इन आईपीओ से स्‍टार्टअप के नई बहु-राष्‍ट्रीय कंपनियां बनने की शक्ति दिखाते हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि 2018-21 से स्‍टार्टअप द्वारा छह लाख से अधिक रोजगार सृजन किया गया है और अकेले 2021 में दो लाख से अधिक रोजगार सृजन हुआ है।
उन्‍होंने कहा कि हमारी सरकार सरलीकरण, सहायता तथा व्‍यवसाय शुरू करने में सुगम्‍यता लाने पर फोकस करके सहायक के रूप में काम करती रही है। व्‍यावसायिक सुगम्‍यता में सुधार के लिए सरकार द्वारा उठाये गये कदमों की चर्चा करते हुए उन्‍होंने कहा कि पेटेंट दाखिल करने पर 80 प्रतिशत की छूट है तथा ट्रेडमॉर्क दाखिल करने की फीस पर 50 प्रतिशत की छूट है, सार्वजनिक खरीद की तौर-तरीकों में रियायत दी गई है, श्रम तथा पर्यावरण कानूनों के अंतर्गत स्‍वप्रमाणिकरण की व्‍यवस्‍था की गई है। स्‍टार्टअप के लिए फंड्स ऑफ फंड है, दस में से तीन वर्ष आयकर में छूट है तथा 945 करोड़ रूपये की सीड फंड योजना है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि सुधरी हुई आईपीआर व्‍यवस्‍था के कारण पिछले चार वर्षों में 1.16 मिलियन ट्रेडमॉर्क का पंजीकरण हुआ है, जबकि पिछले 75 वर्षों में 1.1 मिलियन ट्रेडमॉर्क का पंजीकरण हुआ था।
प्रस्‍तावित ओपन नेटवर्क डिजिटल कॉमर्स (ओएनडीसी) पहल को परिवर्तनकारी बताते हुए कहा कि इससे हमारे उद्यमियों की लागत बचत करने के साथ-साथ विश्‍वास बनाने में भी मदद मिलेगी। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि ओएनडीसी बड़ी कंपनियों तथा छोटे स्‍टार्टअप के बीच खाई को पाटेगा और व्‍यवसाय इकोसिस्‍टम में समानता लाने में सहायक होगा।
उन्‍होंने कहा कि आगे विकास के लिए स्‍टार्टअप के लिए मंत्र हैं सेंस यानी शेयर, एक्‍सप्‍लोर, नर्चर, सर्व तथा इमपावर।
उन्‍होंने उद्यमियों से अपने ज्ञान, अनुभव, विचारों को साझा करने तथा दूसरों का मार्गदर्शन करने की पहल करने को कहा। उन्‍होंने स्‍टार्टअप से कृषि पर्यटन के संदर्भ में ग्रामीण पर्यटन, होटलों तथा होमस्‍टे, किसानों के लिए अतिरिक्‍त आय सृजन जैसे अज्ञात क्षेत्रों की खोज करने को कहा। उन्‍होंने नए विचारों को विकसित करने और निरंतर रूप से नए उत्‍पाद विकसित करने का प्रयास करने के लिए उन्‍हें प्रेरित किया।
वाणिज्‍य और उद्योग मंत्री ने अन्‍वेषकों से अंतिम छोर तक सेवा देने में सुधार के लिए ’’प्रशासन गांव की ओर’’ पर फोकस करने तथा हमारे बुनकरों, दस्‍तकारों और किसानों को सशक्‍त बनाने तथा उनके दरवाजे तक बाजार को लाने पर ध्‍यान देने को कहा।
उन्‍होंने कहा कि स्‍टार्टअप नवाचार सप्‍ताह जैसा आयोजन निश्चित रूप से हमारे निवेशकों का ध्‍यान आकर्षित करेगा। उन्‍होंने कहा कि स्‍टार्टअप इंडिया को आत्‍मनिर्भरता और आत्‍मविश्‍वास का प्रतीक बनना होगा।
सप्ताह भर के उत्‍सव की मुख्य विशिष्टताओं में माननीय प्रधानमंत्री की स्‍टार्टअप के साथ बातचीत, राष्ट्रीय स्टार्टअप पुरस्कार 2021 के परिणाम की घोषणा, दूरदर्शन स्टार्टअप चैंपियंस 2.0 का शुभारंभ, वैश्विक निवेशकों और घरेलू फंडों के साथ गोलमेज सम्मेलन, डिजिटल कॉमर्स के लिए ओपन नेटवर्क डिजिटल रणनीति का शुभारंभ, शिक्षा मंत्रालय, नीति आयोग, पीएसए, डीबीटी, डीएसटी, इलैक्‍ट्रॉनिक्‍स तथा सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय, रक्षा मंत्रालय और सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय तथा अन्य विभागों की विभिन्न सत्रों में भागीदारी, मत्स्य पालन विभाग द्वारा फीशरिज़ स्टार्टअप ग्रैंड चैलेंज का शुभारंभ और देश भर से स्टार्टअप के लिए उत्‍साहवर्धक सत्रों और कॉर्पोरेट कनेक्ट कार्यक्रम हैं।
उद्घाटन सत्र को वाणिज्य और उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया सिंह पटेल, उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) के सचिव श्री अनुराग जैन, डीपीआईआईटी की संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती श्रुति सिंह, अर्बन कंपनी के सह-संस्‍थापक तथा सीईओ श्री अभिराज सिंह भाल, इन्फो एज के सह-संस्थापक श्री संजीव बिखचंदानी ने संबोधित किया।