Ministry of Home Affairs
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA DECIDES TO COMMEMORATE 26TH DECEMBER AS “VEER BAAL DIWAS”
09 JAN 2022 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has decided to commemorate 26th December as “Veer Baal Diwas” in the honour of the supreme sacrifice made by Sahibzada Zorawar Singh and Sahibzada Fateh Singh, the younger sons of the 10th Sikh Guru Govind Singh Ji, for their supreme and unparalleled sacrifice on 26th December, 1705 at the tender age of 9 and 6 years respectively to defend the dignity and honour of Sikhism.
This is a salute and a tribute of the grateful Nation and its People while celebrating the “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav” to the great valour and supreme sacrifice of Sahibzada Zorawar Singh and Sahibzada Fateh Singh in their quest for justice.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
حکومت ہند نے 26 دسمبر کو ’’ویر بال دیوس‘‘ کے طور پر منانے کا فیصلہ کیا
09 JAN 2022 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 09 جنوری 2021:
سکھ مذہب کے عزت و وقار کے دفاع کے لیے، 10ویں سکھ گورو گوبند سنگھ جی کے چھوٹے بیٹوں، صاحب زادہ زور آور سنگھ اور صاحب زادہ فتح سنگھ کے ذریعہ ، بالتریب 9 اور 6 برس کی عمر میں ، 26 دسمبر 1705 کو پیش کی گئی عظیم قربانی کے اعزاز میں ، حکومت ہند نے 26 دسمبر کو ’’ویر بال دیوس ‘‘ کے طور پر منانے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
صاحب زادہ زور آور سنگھ اور صاحب زادہ فتح سنگھ کو ، انصاف کے حصول کے لیے ان کی جدوجہد، زبردست شجاعت اور عظیم قربانی پیش کرنے کے لیے، ’’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘‘ منارہے ایک مشکور و ممنون ملک اور اس کے عوام کی جانب سے یہ ایک سلام عقیدت اور خراجِ تحسین ہے۔