Ministry of Home Affairs
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA DECIDES TO COMMEMORATE 26TH DECEMBER AS “VEER BAAL DIWAS”
09 JAN 2022 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has decided to commemorate 26th December as “Veer Baal Diwas” in the honour of the supreme sacrifice made by Sahibzada Zorawar Singh and Sahibzada Fateh Singh, the younger sons of the 10th Sikh Guru Govind Singh Ji, for their supreme and unparalleled sacrifice on 26th December, 1705 at the tender age of 9 and 6 years respectively to defend the dignity and honour of Sikhism.
This is a salute and a tribute of the grateful Nation and its People while celebrating the “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav” to the great valour and supreme sacrifice of Sahibzada Zorawar Singh and Sahibzada Fateh Singh in their quest for justice.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
డిసెంబర్ 26వ తేదీని "వీర్ బాల్ దివాస్"గా జరుపుకోవాలని నిర్ణయించిన - భారత ప్రభుత్వం
09 JAN 2022 8:47PM by PIB Hyderabad
10వ సిక్కు గురు గోవింద్ సింగ్ జీ కుమారులైన 9 సంవత్సరాల సాహిబ్‌ జాదా జోరావర్ సింగ్ మరియు 6 సంవత్సరాల సాహిబ్‌ జాదా ఫతే సింగ్ అతిచిన్న వయసులో సిక్కుమతం యొక్క గొప్పతనం, గౌరవాలను కాపాడటానికి 1705 డిసెంబర్ 26వ తేదీన చేసిన అత్యున్నత, అసమానమైన త్యాగానికి గౌరవ సూచకంగా డిసెంబర్ 26వ తేదీని "వీర్ బాల్ దివస్"గా జరుపుకోవాలని భారత ప్రభుత్వం నిర్ణయించింది.
ఇది "ఆజాదీ కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్" జరుపుకుంటున్న నేపథ్యంలో, న్యాయం కోసం అన్వేషణలో సాహిబ్‌ జాదా జోరావర్ సింగ్ మరియు సాహిబ్‌ జాదా ఫతే సింగ్‌ ప్రదర్శించిన గొప్ప పరాక్రమానికీ, అత్యున్నత త్యాగాన్నీ స్మరించుకుంటూ, భారత దేశం మరియు ప్రజలు కృతజ్ఞత తో సమర్పిస్తున్న వందనం మరియు నివాళి.