Ministry of Home Affairs
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA DECIDES TO COMMEMORATE 26TH DECEMBER AS “VEER BAAL DIWAS”
09 JAN 2022 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has decided to commemorate 26th December as “Veer Baal Diwas” in the honour of the supreme sacrifice made by Sahibzada Zorawar Singh and Sahibzada Fateh Singh, the younger sons of the 10th Sikh Guru Govind Singh Ji, for their supreme and unparalleled sacrifice on 26th December, 1705 at the tender age of 9 and 6 years respectively to defend the dignity and honour of Sikhism.
This is a salute and a tribute of the grateful Nation and its People while celebrating the “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav” to the great valour and supreme sacrifice of Sahibzada Zorawar Singh and Sahibzada Fateh Singh in their quest for justice.

गृह मंत्रालय
26 डिसेंबर हा दिवस "वीर बाल दिवस" म्हणून साजरा करण्याचा भारत सरकारचा निर्णय
09 JAN 2022 9:58PM by PIB Mumbai
शीख समुदायाचे 10 वे गुरू गोविंद सिंगजी यांचे कनिष्ठ चिरंजीव साहिबजादा जोरावर सिंग आणि साहिबजादा फतेह सिंग, यांनी केलेल्या सर्वोच्च आणि अतुलनीय बलिदानाच्या स्मरणार्थ भारत सरकारने 26 डिसेंबर हा दिवस “वीर बाल दिवस” म्हणून साजरा करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे. 26 डिसेंबर, 1705 रोजी शीख धर्माच्या प्रतिष्ठेचे आणि सन्मानाचे रक्षण करण्यासाठी अनुक्रमे 9 आणि 6 वर्षांच्या कोवळ्या वयात त्यांनी आपले बलिदान दिले होते.
न्याय मिळवण्यासाठी साहिबजादा जोरावर सिंग आणि साहिबजादा फतेह सिंग या कोवळ्या मुलांनी दाखवलेले महान शौर्य आणि सर्वोच्च बलिदानाला कृतज्ञ राष्ट्राने आणि इथल्या जनतेने स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सवी वर्षात केलेले हे वंदन आणि आदरांजली आहे