স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্র ২৬শে ডিসেম্বর দিনটি “বীর বাল দিবস” হিসেবে উদযাপনের সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে
09 JAN 2022 8:47PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ৯ই জানুয়ারি, ২০২২
কেন্দ্র ২৬শে ডিসেম্বর দিনটি “বীর বাল দিবস” হিসেবে উদযাপনের সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। দশম শিখ গুরু গোবিন্দ সিংজির কনিষ্ঠ পুত্রদ্বয় সাহিবজাদা জোরাওয়ার সিং ও সাহিবজাদা ফতেহ সিং ৯ ও ৬ বছর বয়সে শিখ ধর্মের মর্যাদা ও সম্মান রক্ষার জন্য ১৭০৫ সালের ২৬শে ডিসেম্বর প্রাণ বিসর্জন দিয়েছিলেন। তাঁদের সেই আত্মবলিদানকে শ্রদ্ধা জানাতে দিনটি “বীর বাল দিবস” হিসেবে পালিত হবে।
দেশ যখন আজাদী কা অমৃত মহোৎসব উদযাপন করছে, সেই সময় কৃতজ্ঞ জাতি, ন্যায়ের জন্য সাহিবজাদা জোরাওয়ার সিং ও সাহিবজাদা ফতেহ সিং-এর শৌর্য ও আত্মবলিদানের ঘটনাকে স্মরণ করে এই সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে।

Ministry of Home Affairs
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA DECIDES TO COMMEMORATE 26TH DECEMBER AS “VEER BAAL DIWAS”
09 JAN 2022 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has decided to commemorate 26th December as “Veer Baal Diwas” in the honour of the supreme sacrifice made by Sahibzada Zorawar Singh and Sahibzada Fateh Singh, the younger sons of the 10th Sikh Guru Govind Singh Ji, for their supreme and unparalleled sacrifice on 26th December, 1705 at the tender age of 9 and 6 years respectively to defend the dignity and honour of Sikhism.
This is a salute and a tribute of the grateful Nation and its People while celebrating the “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav” to the great valour and supreme sacrifice of Sahibzada Zorawar Singh and Sahibzada Fateh Singh in their quest for justice.