गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकार ने 26 दिसंबर को 'वीर बाल दिवस' के रूप में मनाने का निर्णय लिया
09 JAN 2022 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार ने 26 दिसंबर को सिखों के दसवें गुरु गोविंद सिंह जी के युवा पुत्रों साहिबजादा जोरावर सिंह जी और साहिबजादा फतेह सिंह जी के द्वारा 26 दिसंबर,1705 को सिख धर्म की गरिमा और गौरव की रक्षा के लिए केवल 9 और 6 वर्ष की आयु में सर्वोच्च और अद्वितीय बलिदान देने की स्मृति में “वीर बाल दिवस” के रूप में मनाने का निर्णय लिया है।
यह कृतज्ञ राष्ट्र और देशवासियों द्वारा “आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव” मनाने के दौरान साहिबजादा जोरावर सिंह और साहिबजादा फतेह सिंह द्वारा न्याय की खोज में महान पराक्रम प्रदर्शित करने और सर्वोच्च बलिदान देने के प्रति अभिनंदन और श्रद्धाजंलि होगी।

Ministry of Home Affairs
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA DECIDES TO COMMEMORATE 26TH DECEMBER AS “VEER BAAL DIWAS”
09 JAN 2022 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has decided to commemorate 26th December as “Veer Baal Diwas” in the honour of the supreme sacrifice made by Sahibzada Zorawar Singh and Sahibzada Fateh Singh, the younger sons of the 10th Sikh Guru Govind Singh Ji, for their supreme and unparalleled sacrifice on 26th December, 1705 at the tender age of 9 and 6 years respectively to defend the dignity and honour of Sikhism.
This is a salute and a tribute of the grateful Nation and its People while celebrating the “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav” to the great valour and supreme sacrifice of Sahibzada Zorawar Singh and Sahibzada Fateh Singh in their quest for justice.