Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID - 19 Vaccination Update - Day 358
More than 2 Cr Vaccine Doses administered among Adolescents between 15-18 age group
Schedule for 'precaution' dose of Covid-19 released today
India’s cumulative vaccination coverage achieves 151.47 crore
More than 79 lakh Vaccine doses administered today till 7 pm
08 JAN 2022 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark achievement, more than 2 Cr (2,27,33,154) COVID-19 Vaccine Doses administered among adolescents for first dose between 15-18 age group. India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has crossed 151.47 Crore (1,51,47,41,090) today. More than 79 lakh (79,68,523) Vaccine Doses have been administered till 7 pm today. The daily vaccination tally is expected to increase with the compilation of the final reports for the day by late tonight.
In a tweet, Union Health Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya praised the enthusiasm among Adolescents for Vaccination and congratulated them on this achievement.
The Schedule for ‘Precaution’ Dose will be published today and Online appointment facility will also start by today evening.
The cumulative coverage of vaccine doses, segregated based on population priority groups, is as follows:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10388843
2nd Dose
9740548
FLWs
1st Dose
18387142
2nd Dose
16967613
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
22733154
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
513506670
2nd Dose
350964108
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
196030548
2nd Dose
155846155
Over 60 years
1st Dose
122225469
2nd Dose
97950840
Cumulative 1st dose administered
883271826
Cumulative 2nd dose administered
631469264
Total
1514741090
Today’s achievement in the vaccination exercise, segregated by population priority groups, is as follows:
Date: 8th January, 2022 (358th Day)
HCWs
1st Dose
65
2nd Dose
3551
FLWs
1st Dose
115
2nd Dose
13454
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
2322426
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
1741439
2nd Dose
2465956
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
208082
2nd Dose
721372
Over 60 years
1st Dose
111445
2nd Dose
380618
1st Dose Administered in Total
4383572
2nd Dose Administered in Total
3584951
Total
7968523
The vaccination exercise as a tool to protect the most vulnerable population groups in the country from COVID-19 continues to be regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 टीकाकरण अपडेट- 358वां दिन
15-18 आयु वर्ष के किशोरों को 2 करोड़ से अधिक टीके लगाए गए
कोविड-19 की प्रीकॉशन खुराक की समय सारणी आज जारी की गई
भारत का समग्र टीकाकरण कवरेज 151.47 करोड़ के पार
आज शाम 7 बजे तक 79 लाख से ज्यादा टीके की खुराक दी गई
08 JAN 2022 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि में 15-18 आयु वर्ष के किशोरों को कोविड-19 के टीके की 2 करोड़ से अधिक( 2,27,33,154) पहली खुराक दी गई। भारत का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज आज 151.47 करोड़ (1,51,47,41,090) के आंकड़े को पार कर गया। आज शाम 7 बजे तक 79 लाख (79,68,523) से ज्यादा टीके की खुराक दी गई। देर रात में दिनभर की अंतिम रिपोर्ट आने पर दैनिक टीकाकरण संख्या में वृद्धि होने की संभावना है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने एक टवीट कर किशोरो के बीच टीकाकरण के प्रति उत्साह की प्रशंसा की और इस उपलब्धि के लिए उन्हें बधाई दी।
प्रीकॉशन खुराक की समय सारिणी आज प्रकाशित की जाएगी और आज शाम तक ऑनलाइन अपॉइंटमेंट की सुविधा भी प्रारंभ होगी।
जनसंख्या प्राथमिकता समूहों के आधार पर टीके की खुराक का समग्र कवरेज इस प्रकार है:
टीके की खुराक का समग्र कवरेज
एचसीडब्लू
पहली खुराक
10388843
दूसरी खुराक
9740548
एफएलडब्लू
पहली खुराक
18387142
दूसरी खुराक
16967613
15-18 साल उम्र समूह
पहली खुराक
22733154
18-44 साल उम्र समूह
पहली खुराक
513506670
दूसरी खुराक
350964108
45-59 साल उम्र समूह
पहली खुराक
196030548
दूसरी खुराक
155846155
60 साल से अधिक
पहली खुराक
122225469
दूसरी खुराक
97950840
कुल दी गई पहली खुराक
883271826
कुल दी गई दूसरी खुराक
631469264
कुल
1514741090
जनसंख्या प्राथमिकता समूहों के आधार टीकाकरण अभियान में आज की उपलब्धि कुछ इस प्रकार है:
दिनांक: 08 जनवरी, 2022 (358वां दिन)
एचसीडब्लू
पहली खुराक
65
दूसरी खुराक
3551
एफएलडब्लू
पहली खुराक
115
दूसरी खुराक
13454
15-18 साल उम्र समूह
पहली खुराक
2322426
18-44 साल उम्र समूह
पहली खुराक
1741439
दूसरी खुराक
2465956
45-59 साल उम्र समूह
पहली खुराक
208082
दूसरी खुराक
721372
60 साल से अधिक
पहली खुराक
111445
दूसरी खुराक
380618
कुल दी गई पहली खुराक
4383572
कुल दी गई दूसरी खुराक
3584951
कुल
7968523
देश के सबसे जोखिम वाले जनसंख्या समूहों को कोविड-19 से बचाने के एक उपाय के रूप में चल रहे टीकाकरण अभियान की नियमित रूप से समीक्षा और उच्चतम स्तर पर निगरानी की जाती है।