Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID - 19 Vaccination Update - Day 358
More than 2 Cr Vaccine Doses administered among Adolescents between 15-18 age group
Schedule for 'precaution' dose of Covid-19 released today
India’s cumulative vaccination coverage achieves 151.47 crore
More than 79 lakh Vaccine doses administered today till 7 pm
08 JAN 2022 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark achievement, more than 2 Cr (2,27,33,154) COVID-19 Vaccine Doses administered among adolescents for first dose between 15-18 age group. India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has crossed 151.47 Crore (1,51,47,41,090) today. More than 79 lakh (79,68,523) Vaccine Doses have been administered till 7 pm today. The daily vaccination tally is expected to increase with the compilation of the final reports for the day by late tonight.
In a tweet, Union Health Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya praised the enthusiasm among Adolescents for Vaccination and congratulated them on this achievement.
The Schedule for ‘Precaution’ Dose will be published today and Online appointment facility will also start by today evening.
The cumulative coverage of vaccine doses, segregated based on population priority groups, is as follows:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10388843
2nd Dose
9740548
FLWs
1st Dose
18387142
2nd Dose
16967613
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
22733154
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
513506670
2nd Dose
350964108
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
196030548
2nd Dose
155846155
Over 60 years
1st Dose
122225469
2nd Dose
97950840
Cumulative 1st dose administered
883271826
Cumulative 2nd dose administered
631469264
Total
1514741090
Today’s achievement in the vaccination exercise, segregated by population priority groups, is as follows:
Date: 8th January, 2022 (358th Day)
HCWs
1st Dose
65
2nd Dose
3551
FLWs
1st Dose
115
2nd Dose
13454
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
2322426
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
1741439
2nd Dose
2465956
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
208082
2nd Dose
721372
Over 60 years
1st Dose
111445
2nd Dose
380618
1st Dose Administered in Total
4383572
2nd Dose Administered in Total
3584951
Total
7968523
The vaccination exercise as a tool to protect the most vulnerable population groups in the country from COVID-19 continues to be regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 लसीकरणाची ताजी माहिती- 358 वा दिवस
15-18 वयोगटातील किशोरवयीन मुलांना 2 कोटींहून अधिक लसीच्या मात्रा देण्यात आल्या
कोविड-19 च्या ‘खबरदारीच्या’ मात्रेसाठीचे वेळापत्रक आज प्रसिद्ध करण्यात आले
भारताने कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसीकरणामध्ये151.47 कोटींचा टप्पा ओलांडला
आज संध्याकाळी सात वाजेपर्यंत लसींच्या 79 लाखांपेक्षा अधिक मात्रा देण्यात आल्या
08 JAN 2022 10:04PM by PIB Mumbai
ऐतिहासिक कामगिरी नोंदवत, 15-18 वयोगटातील किशोरवयीन मुलांना 2 कोटीपेक्षा जास्त (2,27,33,154) कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीच्या मात्रा देण्यात आल्या. भारतातील कोविड-19 लसीकरणाने आज 151.47 कोटी (1,51,47,41,090) टप्पा ओलांडला आहे. आज संध्याकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत 79 लाखांहून अधिक (79,68,523)लसींच्या मात्रा देण्यात आल्या आहेत. आज रात्री उशिरापर्यंत दिवसभराचे अंतिम अहवाल प्राप्त झाल्यावर लसीकरणाच्या दैनंदिन आकडेवारीत वाढ होण्याची अपेक्षा आहे.
एका ट्विटमध्ये, केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया यांनी किशोरवयीन मुलांमध्ये लसीकरणाप्रति असलेल्या उत्साहाचे कौतुक केले आणि या कामगिरीबद्दल त्यांचे अभिनंदन केले.
खबरदारीच्यामात्रेसाठी वेळापत्रक आज प्रसिद्ध केले जाईल आणि ऑनलाइन अपॉइंटमेंट सुविधा देखील आज संध्याकाळपर्यंत सुरू होईल.
लसींच्या मात्रांचा लोकसंख्येच्या प्राधान्यक्रमाच्या गटानुसार वर्गीकरणाचा तपशील खालीलप्रमाणे आहे.
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10388843
2nd Dose
9740548
FLWs
1st Dose
18387142
2nd Dose
16967613
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
22733154
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
513506670
2nd Dose
350964108
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
196030548
2nd Dose
155846155
Over 60 years
1st Dose
122225469
2nd Dose
97950840
Cumulative 1st dose administered
883271826
Cumulative 2nd dose administered
631469264
Total
1514741090
आज राबवण्यात आलेल्या लसीकरण मोहिमेत लोकसंख्येच्या प्राधान्यक्रमाच्या गटानुसार लसींच्या मात्रांचा तपशील खालीलप्रमाणे आहे.
Date: 8th January, 2022 (358th Day)
HCWs
1st Dose
65
2nd Dose
3551
FLWs
1st Dose
115
2nd Dose
13454
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
2322426
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
1741439
2nd Dose
2465956
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
208082
2nd Dose
721372
Over 60 years
1st Dose
111445
2nd Dose
380618
1st Dose Administered in Total
4383572
2nd Dose Administered in Total
3584951
Total
7968523
लसीकरण हे कोविड19 पासून देशातील सर्वाधिक जोखीम असलेल्या जनसमुदायाचे संरक्षण करण्याचे साधन आहे आणि या प्रक्रियेचा नियमितपणे आढावा घेण्यात येतो आणि उच्च पातळीवरून त्यावर देखरेख ठेवली जाते.