Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister for Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), Culture and Tourism Shri G Kishan Reddy flags off the first Janshatabdi express trains between Manipur and Tripura
The special trains will provide a major boost to passenger connectivity, trade and tourism, says the Minister
The Minister highlights 14 new railway line projects that have been taken up at a total cost of Rs. 56,553 crore
Hon’ble Prime Minister’s priority towards the Northeastern States is evident from the fact that budgetary allocations have nearly doubled in the last 7 years from Rs. 36,107.56 crore in 2014-2015, to Rs. 68,020 crore in 2020-2021: Shri G Kishan Reddy
08 JAN 2022 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights
1. The long standing demand of the people of Manipur, Tripura and South Assam was fulfilled by inauguration of special trains Jan Shatabdi connecting Agartala – Jiribam - Agartala. The inaugural special trains were flagged off from Agartala and Jiribam railway stations simultaneously.
2. The priority that the Prime Minister accords to the North eastern states is evident from the fact that budgetary allocations to the North Eastern states have nearly doubled in the last 7 years Rs. 36,107.56 crore in 2014-2015, to Rs. 68,020 crore in 2020-2021.=
3. The government is consistently working towards the Hon'ble Prime Minister’s ‘HIRA’ model of development that prioritizes Highways, Information ways, Railways and Airways.
The first Janshatabdi express trains connecting the states of Manipur and Tripura via Assam was flagged off today by Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Minister of Railways, Communications, Electronics and Information Technology and by Shri G Kishan Reddy, Union Minister For Culture, Tourism And Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) through video link from Railway Board in the presence of Chief Minister of Manipur Shri Nongthombam Biren Singh and Chief Minister of Tripura, Shri Biplab Kumar Deb.
The long standing demand of the people of Manipur, Tripura and South Assam was fulfilled by inauguration of special trains Jan Shatabdi connecting Agartala – Jiribam - Agartala. The inaugural special trains were flagged off from Agartala and Jiribam railway stations simultaneously.
Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Minister for Culture, Tourism and DoNER said that the special trains will be a crucial link to important towns and provide a major boost to passenger connectivity, trade and tourism. He said that under the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s leadership, the North East Region is taking important strides towards development.
The Prime Minister’s priority towards the Northeastern States is evident from the fact that budgetary allocations have nearly doubled in the last 7 years from Rs. 36,107.56 crore in 2014-2015, to Rs. 68,020 crore in 2020-2021”, he said. The Minister added that with the unprecedented development initiatives and infrastructural growth, the North East Region is set to become the growth engine of the rest of India.
The Minister also highlighted the fact that the region is naturally blessed with abundant resources and the Ashtalakshmi States have their own inherent potential to become global hubs in different sectors be it agro-horticulture, organic farming, textiles, tourism etc. He said that good connectivity is the key to achieving progress on all the fronts and realizing the true potential in all the sectors and spoke about the government’s effort in consistently working towards Hon’ble Prime Minister Sri Narendra Modi’s ‘HIRA’ model of development that prioritizes Highways, Information ways (Internet), Railways and Airways.
Dwelling on each of these vital infrastructure elements, the Hon’ble Minister said that the National Highway construction saw more than a 25% increase in road length in the last 7 years and that the impressive pace of work is evident from the fact that road and highway projects worth 85,631 crore are currently ongoing in the eight NE States and another 80,000-crore worth of projects are planned for the next two years.
The Minister also expressed his gratitude to the Railway Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw for the various initiatives that Railways was undertaking in enhancing connectivity in the tough hilly terrain of the region. The Minister highlighted 14 new railway line projects that have been taken up at a total cost of Rs. 56,553 crore and that the Capital connectivity project is opening new doors of opportunities in almost all the sectors and laying the groundwork for further development. The Minister also dwelled on the crucial Agartala-Akhaura project that is currently being developed at a cost of Es. 972.5 crores linking India to the Bangladesh Rail Network holds tremendous economic and strategic significance.
The Minister said that Air Connectivity has also improved on an unprecedented scale. He observed that Guwahati has today become one of the busiest airports of the nation and the two major Capital Green Field Air Connectivity Projects are being undertaken in NER - Holongi-Itanagar, Arunachal Pradesh sanctioned with a cost of Rs.955.37 Cr. and the Pakyong Airport, Sikkim sanctioned with a cost of Rs. 553.53 Cr.
The Minister also brought to light the Government’s initiatives in enhancing Digital connectivity in the North eastern region in spite of the hilly and challenging train. 4G mobile connectivity and Wi-Fi Connectivity for village Panchayats is being enhanced at a rapid pace. Almost 6,000 Gram Panchayats are service ready and a total of 9461 FTTH connections have been provided. This digital connection will give wings to the aspiration of the youth and work towards bringing about the 4th Industrial revolution in the region.
After this, the Minister of Railways, Electronics and Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw spoke and expressed his gratitude to all stakeholders in collaborating with the Ministry of Railways in ensuring their speedy execution.
He highlighted that the Prime Minister had a special place in his heart for the Northeastern region and always exhorted all stakeholders for the speedy execution of projects in the Northeast region.
The Ministers then flagged off the trains. The scheduled tri-weekly service of train No. 12097/12098 Agartala –Jiribam - Agartala Janshatabdi Express on Monday, Wednesday and Friday will commence w.e.f 10-01-2022 (Monday). The train will leave from Agartala at 06-00 hours to reach Jiribam at 12-00 hours. In return direction, the train will leave from Jiribam at 16-00 hours to reach Agartala at 22-00 hours.
The inaugural programme was graced by Shri Nongthombam Biren Singh, Chief Minister of Manipur through video link and Shri Biplab Kumar Deb, Chief Minister of Tripura. Dr. Rajkumar Ranjan Singh, Minister of State for External Affairs, Education; Pratima Bhoumik, Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment; Vungzagin Valte, Minister for Transport & GAD, Tribal Affairs & Hills Govt of Manipur; Pranajit Singha Roy, Minister for Transport, Tourism, Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Govt of Tripura; MPs Jharna Das Baidya, Maharaja Sanajaoba Leishemba, M.C. Mary Kom, Rebati Tripura, Kripanath Mallah, Dr. Lorho S. Pfoze; MLAs Mimi Majumdar, Rajkumar Imo Singh and Ashab Uddin were also present during the occasion at different inaugural places.
The first Janshatabdi express train from Manipur to Tripura via Arunachal station (Silchar) in Assam will connect some important and historic towns like Silchar, Badarpur, New Karimganj, Dharmanagar and Ambassa apart from Jiribam and Agartala the two terminal stations. The Train journey will minimize the travel time by half as the journey time will be around 06 hours covering a distance of 300 Kms against about 12 hours or so it takes to travel by road.
This service will give an impetus to the trade, tourism and transportation sector in this region including the three states. At present there is no direct train between Manipur and Tripura and only one train runs between Agartala and Silchar that too in the morning hours. The Janshatabdi train will now provide direct connectivity to the people of Manipur going to Tripura for Educational and Health facilities and people of Tripura also get the opportunity to visit Manipur for trade, tourism etc boosting the overall economy of the region.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
श्री जी किशन रेड्डी, केंद्रीय संस्कृति, पर्यटन और उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री (डोनर), ने मणिपुर और त्रिपुरा के बीच पहली जनशताब्दी एक्सप्रेस ट्रेनों को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया
श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने कहा कि इन विशेष ट्रेनों के माध्यम से यात्री संपर्क, व्यापार और पर्यटन को बढ़ावा मिलेगा
श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने 56,553 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से शुरू की गई 14 नई रेल लाइन परियोजनाओं के बारे में विस्तार से चर्चा की
श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने कहा कि उत्तर पूर्वी राज्यों के प्रति माननीय प्रधानमंत्री की प्राथमिकता इन बातों से ही स्पष्ट होती है कि पिछले 7 वर्षों के बजटीय आवंटन 2014-2015 में 36,107.56 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़कर 2020-2021 में 68,020 करोड़ रुपये, लगभग दोगुना हो चुका है
08 JAN 2022 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य विशेषताएं
• मणिपुर, त्रिपुरा और दक्षिण असम के लोगों की लंबे समय से चली आ रही मांग को अगरतला-जिरीबाम-अगरतला को जोड़ने वाली विशेष रेलगाड़ियों के उद्घाटन से पूरी की गई। उद्घाटन की गई इन विशेष ट्रेनों को अगरतला और जिरीबाम रेलवे स्टेशनों पर एक साथ हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया गया।
• माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा उत्तर पूर्वी राज्यों को प्राथमिकता प्रदान किया जाता है, ये बातों इसी तथ्य से स्पष्ट है कि उत्तर पूर्वी राज्यों के बजटीय आवंटन को पिछले 7 वर्षों में लगभग दोगुना किया जा चुका है जो कि 2014-2015 में 36,107.56 करोड़ रुपये था और यह 2020-2021 में बढ़कर 68,020 करोड़ रुपये हो चुका है।
• भारत सरकार द्वारा लगातार माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के विकास वाले 'हीरा' मॉडल के लिए काम किया जा रहा है जो राजमार्गों, सूचना मार्गों, रेलवे और वायुमार्ग को प्राथमिकता प्रदान करता है।
असम होते हुए मणिपुर और त्रिपुरा राज्यों को जोड़ने वाली पहली जनशताब्दी एक्सप्रेस ट्रेनों को आज रेल, संचार, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री,श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव और श्री जी किशन रेड्डी, केंद्रीय संस्कृति, पर्यटन, उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री द्वारा रेलवे बोर्ड से वीडियो लिंक के माध्यम से हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया गया, इस अवसर पर मणिपुर के मुख्यमंत्री श्री नोंगथोम्बम बीरेन सिंह और त्रिपुरा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री बिप्लब कुमार देब भी उपस्थिति थे।
अगरतला-जिरीबाम-अगरतला को जोड़ने वाली विशेष रेलगाड़ियों के उद्घाटन के माध्यम से मणिपुर, त्रिपुरा और दक्षिण असम के लोगों के लंबे समय से चली आ रही मांग को पूरा किया गया। उद्घाटन किए गए इन विशेष ट्रेनों को अगरतला और जिरीबाम रेलवे स्टेशनों से एक साथ हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया गया।
केंद्रीय संस्कृति, पर्यटन और डोनर मंत्री, श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने कहा कि ये विशेष ट्रेनें महत्वपूर्ण शहरों के बीच एक महत्वपूर्ण कड़ी का काम करेगी और यात्री संपर्क, व्यापार और पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देंगी। उन्होंने कहा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र अपने विकास की महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की प्राप्ति कर रहा है।
श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने कहा कि उत्तर पूर्वी राज्यों के प्रति माननीय प्रधानमंत्री की प्राथमिकता इन बातों से स्पष्ट है कि पिछले 7 वर्षों में बजटीय आवंटन, 2014-2015 में 36,107.56 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़कर 2020-2021 में 68,020 करोड़ रुपये, मतलब लगभग दोगुना हो चुका है।मंत्री ने कहा कि अभूतपूर्व विकास पहल और ढांचागत विकास के माध्यम से उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र देश का विकास इंजन बनने के लिए पूर्ण रूप से तैयार है।
मंत्री ने इन बातों पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि यह क्षेत्र प्राकृतिक रूप से प्रचुर संसाधनों से संपन्न है और उत्तर पूर्वी के 8 राज्यों के पास विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में वैश्विक केंद्र बनने की अपनी अंतर्निहित क्षमता है चाहे वह कृषि, बागवानी, जैविक खेती, वस्त्र, पर्यटन आदि हो।उन्होंने कहा कि अच्छी कनेक्टिविटी सभी स्तर पर प्रगति प्राप्त करने और सभी क्षेत्रों की वास्तविक क्षमता को साकार करने का एक माध्यम है और उन्होंने माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विकास के 'हीरा' मॉडल की दिशा में लगातार काम करने वाले सरकार के प्रयास के बारे में बात की, जो राजमार्गों, सूचना मार्गों (इंटरनेट), रेलवे और वायुमार्ग को प्राथमिकता प्रदान करता है।
इन महत्वपूर्ण अवसंरचना के तत्वों में से प्रत्येक पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए माननीय मंत्री ने कहा है कि राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग के निर्माण में पिछले 7 वर्षों में सड़क की लंबाई में 25 प्रतिशत से ज्यादा की बढ़ोत्तरी हुई है और काम की प्रभावशाली प्रगति से यह स्पष्ट है कि 85,631 करोड़ रूपये की सड़क और राजमार्ग परियोजनाएं वर्तमान समय में आठ उत्तर पूर्वी राज्यों में चल रही हैं और अगले दो वर्षों के लिए 80,000 करोड़ रुपये की अन्य परियोजनाओं को शुरूआत करने की भी योजना है।
मंत्री ने इस क्षेत्र के कठिन पहाड़ी इलाकों में कनेक्टिविटी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए रेलवे द्वारा की जा रही विभिन्न पहलों के लिए रेल मंत्री, श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया। मंत्री ने 56,553 करोड़ रुपये की कुल लागत से शुरू की गई 14 नई रेल लाइन परियोजनाओं पर प्रकाश डाला और कहा कि पूंजी संपर्क परियोजना लगभग सभी क्षेत्रों में अवसरों के नए द्वार खोल रही है और भविष्य के लिए विकास का आधार तैयार कर रही है। माननीय मंत्री ने भारत को बांग्लादेश रेल नेटवर्क से जोड़ने वाली 972.5 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से विकसित किए जा रही महत्वपूर्ण अगरतला-अखौरा परियोजना पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित किया।
मंत्री ने कहा कि हवाई संपर्क में भी अभूतपूर्व सुधार प्राप्त हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज के समय में गुवाहाटी देश का सबसे व्यस्त हवाई अड्डों में से एक बन चुका है और उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र में दो प्रमुख राजधानी ग्रीन फील्ड हवाई संपर्क परियोजनाओं की शुरूआत की जा रही हैं-होलोंगी-ईटानगर, अरुणाचल प्रदेश में 955.37 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से और सिक्किम के पाकयोंग हवाई अड्डे को 553.53 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से मंजूरी प्रदान की गई है।
मंत्री ने पहाड़ी क्षेत्र के लिए रेलगाड़ी की उपलब्धता चुनौतीपूर्ण होने के बावजूद उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र में डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में सरकार द्वारा किए गए पहलों पर भी प्रकाश डाला। ग्राम पंचायतों के लिए 4जी मोबाइल कनेक्टिविटी और वाई-फाई कनेक्टिविटी को तीव्र गति के साथ बढ़ाया जा रहा है। लगभग 6,000 ग्राम पंचायतों में सेवा तैयार हैं और कुल 9,461 एफटीटीएच कनेक्शन प्रदान किए गए हैं। इस डिजिटल कनेक्शन से युवाओं की आकांक्षाओं में पंख लगेंगे और इस क्षेत्र में चौथी औद्योगिक क्रांति लाने की दिशा में काम होगा।
इसके पश्चात श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव, रेल, संचार, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री ने रेल मंत्रालय के साथ सहयोग करने और उनका त्वरित निष्पादन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी हितधारकों के प्रति अपना आभार व्यक्त किया।
उन्होंने इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के मन में एक विशेष स्थान है और उन्होंने हमेशा ही उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र की परियोजनाओं का त्वरित निष्पादन करने के लिए सभी हितधारकों का आह्वान किया है।
इसके बाद मंत्रियों ने ट्रेनों को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया। ट्रेन संख्या 12097/12098 अगरतला-जीरीबम-अगरतला जनशताब्दी एक्सप्रेस की त्रि-साप्ताहिक सेवा 10-01-2022 (सोमवार) से सोमवार, बुधवार और शुक्रवार को निर्धारित समय से शुरू होगी।यह ट्रेन अगरतला से 06-00 बजे रवाना होकर 12-00 बजे जीरीबम पहुंचेगी और वापस होते समय जीरीबम से 16-00 बजे रवाना होकर 22-00 बजे अगरतला पहुंचेगी।
इस उद्घाटन समारोह में वीडियो लिंक के माध्यम से मणिपुर के मुख्यमंत्री श्री नोंगथोम्बम बीरेन सिंह और त्रिपुरा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री बिप्लब कुमार देब ने हिस्सा लिया। विदेश और शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री, डॉ. राजकुमार रंजन सिंह; सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री,प्रतिमा भौमिक; वुंगज़ागिन वाल्टे, परिवहन और जीएडी, जनजातीय कार्य और हिल्स मंत्री,मणिपुर सरकार; प्रणजीत सिंघा रॉय, परिवहन, पर्यटन, कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्री, त्रिपुरा सरकार; सांसद झरना दास बैद्य, महाराजा लैशेम्बा सनाजाउबा, एम.सी. मैरी कॉम, रेबती त्रिपुरा, कृपानाथ मल्लाह, डॉ. लोरहो एस. फोज़े और विधायक मिमी मजूमदार, राजकुमार इमो सिंह और अशब उद्दीन भी विभिन्न उद्घाटन स्थलों पर उपस्थित रहे।
असम में अरुणाचल स्टेशन (सिलचर) से गुजरते हुए मणिपुर से त्रिपुरा के लिए पहली जनशताब्दी एक्सप्रेस ट्रेन को दो टर्मिनल स्टेशनों जिरीबाम और अगरतला के अलावा सिलचर, बदरपुर, न्यू करीमगंज, धर्मनगर और अंबासा जैसे कुछ महत्वपूर्ण और ऐतिहासिक शहरों से गुजारा जाएगा। ट्रेन के माध्यम से यात्रा करने का समय लगभग आधे से भी कम हो जाएगा क्योंकि सड़क मार्ग से 300 किलोमीटर की दूरी तय करने में लगने वाले यात्रा का समय लगभग 12 घंटे या उससे ज्यादा है जिसके मुकाबले यह 06 घंटे का होगा।
इस सेवाओं के माध्यम से इन तीनों राज्यों सहित इस क्षेत्र में व्यापार, पर्यटन और परिवहन क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। वर्तमान समय में मणिपुर और त्रिपुरा के बीच कोई सीधी ट्रेन संपर्क नहीं है और वर्तमान समय में अगरतला और सिलचर के बीच केवल एक ट्रेन सुबह के समय चलती है। अब जनशताब्दी ट्रेन मणिपुर के लोगों को शैक्षिक और स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं की प्राप्ति के लिए त्रिपुरा जाने के लिए सीधी कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करेगी और त्रिपुरा के लोगों को भी अपने क्षेत्र के अर्थव्यवस्था का समग्र विकास करने हेतु व्यापार, पर्यटन आदि का बढ़ावा करने के लिए मणिपुर की यात्रा करने का अवसर प्राप्त होगा।