Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister for Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), Culture and Tourism Shri G Kishan Reddy flags off the first Janshatabdi express trains between Manipur and Tripura
The special trains will provide a major boost to passenger connectivity, trade and tourism, says the Minister
The Minister highlights 14 new railway line projects that have been taken up at a total cost of Rs. 56,553 crore
Hon’ble Prime Minister’s priority towards the Northeastern States is evident from the fact that budgetary allocations have nearly doubled in the last 7 years from Rs. 36,107.56 crore in 2014-2015, to Rs. 68,020 crore in 2020-2021: Shri G Kishan Reddy
08 JAN 2022 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights
1. The long standing demand of the people of Manipur, Tripura and South Assam was fulfilled by inauguration of special trains Jan Shatabdi connecting Agartala – Jiribam - Agartala. The inaugural special trains were flagged off from Agartala and Jiribam railway stations simultaneously.
2. The priority that the Prime Minister accords to the North eastern states is evident from the fact that budgetary allocations to the North Eastern states have nearly doubled in the last 7 years Rs. 36,107.56 crore in 2014-2015, to Rs. 68,020 crore in 2020-2021.=
3. The government is consistently working towards the Hon'ble Prime Minister’s ‘HIRA’ model of development that prioritizes Highways, Information ways, Railways and Airways.
The first Janshatabdi express trains connecting the states of Manipur and Tripura via Assam was flagged off today by Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Minister of Railways, Communications, Electronics and Information Technology and by Shri G Kishan Reddy, Union Minister For Culture, Tourism And Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) through video link from Railway Board in the presence of Chief Minister of Manipur Shri Nongthombam Biren Singh and Chief Minister of Tripura, Shri Biplab Kumar Deb.
The long standing demand of the people of Manipur, Tripura and South Assam was fulfilled by inauguration of special trains Jan Shatabdi connecting Agartala – Jiribam - Agartala. The inaugural special trains were flagged off from Agartala and Jiribam railway stations simultaneously.
Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Minister for Culture, Tourism and DoNER said that the special trains will be a crucial link to important towns and provide a major boost to passenger connectivity, trade and tourism. He said that under the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s leadership, the North East Region is taking important strides towards development.
The Prime Minister’s priority towards the Northeastern States is evident from the fact that budgetary allocations have nearly doubled in the last 7 years from Rs. 36,107.56 crore in 2014-2015, to Rs. 68,020 crore in 2020-2021”, he said. The Minister added that with the unprecedented development initiatives and infrastructural growth, the North East Region is set to become the growth engine of the rest of India.
The Minister also highlighted the fact that the region is naturally blessed with abundant resources and the Ashtalakshmi States have their own inherent potential to become global hubs in different sectors be it agro-horticulture, organic farming, textiles, tourism etc. He said that good connectivity is the key to achieving progress on all the fronts and realizing the true potential in all the sectors and spoke about the government’s effort in consistently working towards Hon’ble Prime Minister Sri Narendra Modi’s ‘HIRA’ model of development that prioritizes Highways, Information ways (Internet), Railways and Airways.
Dwelling on each of these vital infrastructure elements, the Hon’ble Minister said that the National Highway construction saw more than a 25% increase in road length in the last 7 years and that the impressive pace of work is evident from the fact that road and highway projects worth 85,631 crore are currently ongoing in the eight NE States and another 80,000-crore worth of projects are planned for the next two years.
The Minister also expressed his gratitude to the Railway Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw for the various initiatives that Railways was undertaking in enhancing connectivity in the tough hilly terrain of the region. The Minister highlighted 14 new railway line projects that have been taken up at a total cost of Rs. 56,553 crore and that the Capital connectivity project is opening new doors of opportunities in almost all the sectors and laying the groundwork for further development. The Minister also dwelled on the crucial Agartala-Akhaura project that is currently being developed at a cost of Es. 972.5 crores linking India to the Bangladesh Rail Network holds tremendous economic and strategic significance.
The Minister said that Air Connectivity has also improved on an unprecedented scale. He observed that Guwahati has today become one of the busiest airports of the nation and the two major Capital Green Field Air Connectivity Projects are being undertaken in NER - Holongi-Itanagar, Arunachal Pradesh sanctioned with a cost of Rs.955.37 Cr. and the Pakyong Airport, Sikkim sanctioned with a cost of Rs. 553.53 Cr.
The Minister also brought to light the Government’s initiatives in enhancing Digital connectivity in the North eastern region in spite of the hilly and challenging train. 4G mobile connectivity and Wi-Fi Connectivity for village Panchayats is being enhanced at a rapid pace. Almost 6,000 Gram Panchayats are service ready and a total of 9461 FTTH connections have been provided. This digital connection will give wings to the aspiration of the youth and work towards bringing about the 4th Industrial revolution in the region.
After this, the Minister of Railways, Electronics and Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw spoke and expressed his gratitude to all stakeholders in collaborating with the Ministry of Railways in ensuring their speedy execution.
He highlighted that the Prime Minister had a special place in his heart for the Northeastern region and always exhorted all stakeholders for the speedy execution of projects in the Northeast region.
The Ministers then flagged off the trains. The scheduled tri-weekly service of train No. 12097/12098 Agartala –Jiribam - Agartala Janshatabdi Express on Monday, Wednesday and Friday will commence w.e.f 10-01-2022 (Monday). The train will leave from Agartala at 06-00 hours to reach Jiribam at 12-00 hours. In return direction, the train will leave from Jiribam at 16-00 hours to reach Agartala at 22-00 hours.
The inaugural programme was graced by Shri Nongthombam Biren Singh, Chief Minister of Manipur through video link and Shri Biplab Kumar Deb, Chief Minister of Tripura. Dr. Rajkumar Ranjan Singh, Minister of State for External Affairs, Education; Pratima Bhoumik, Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment; Vungzagin Valte, Minister for Transport & GAD, Tribal Affairs & Hills Govt of Manipur; Pranajit Singha Roy, Minister for Transport, Tourism, Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Govt of Tripura; MPs Jharna Das Baidya, Maharaja Sanajaoba Leishemba, M.C. Mary Kom, Rebati Tripura, Kripanath Mallah, Dr. Lorho S. Pfoze; MLAs Mimi Majumdar, Rajkumar Imo Singh and Ashab Uddin were also present during the occasion at different inaugural places.
The first Janshatabdi express train from Manipur to Tripura via Arunachal station (Silchar) in Assam will connect some important and historic towns like Silchar, Badarpur, New Karimganj, Dharmanagar and Ambassa apart from Jiribam and Agartala the two terminal stations. The Train journey will minimize the travel time by half as the journey time will be around 06 hours covering a distance of 300 Kms against about 12 hours or so it takes to travel by road.
This service will give an impetus to the trade, tourism and transportation sector in this region including the three states. At present there is no direct train between Manipur and Tripura and only one train runs between Agartala and Silchar that too in the morning hours. The Janshatabdi train will now provide direct connectivity to the people of Manipur going to Tripura for Educational and Health facilities and people of Tripura also get the opportunity to visit Manipur for trade, tourism etc boosting the overall economy of the region.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی ( ڈی او این ای آر)، ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے منی پور اور تریپورہ کے درمیان پہلی جن شتابدی ایکسپریس ٹرینوں کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ خصوصی ٹرینوں سے مسافروں کی کنکٹی ویٹی، کاروبار اور سیاحت کو زبردست فروغ ملے گا
وزیر موصوف نے 14 نئے ریلوے لائن پروجیکٹوں کو اجاگر کیا، جو 56553 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے شروع کئے گئے ہیں
08 JAN 2022 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
اہم نکات:
1.منی پور، تریپورہ اور جنوبی آسام کے عوام کی دیرینہ مانگ پوری ہوئی اور اگرتلہ- جیریبم - اگرتلہ کو جوڑنے والی خصوصی ٹرینیں جن شتابدی کا افتتاح کیا گیا ہے۔
2.وزیر اعظم شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کو جو ترجیح دیتے ہیں، اس کا ثبوت یہ ہے کہ گزشتہ 7 برسوں میں شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے لئے بجٹ اختصاض تقریباً 2 گنا ہوگیا ہے۔
3.وزیراعظم کے ترقی کے ماڈل ایچ آئی آر اے کی جانب حکومت لگاتار کام کر رہی ہے، جس کے تحت شاہراہوں، اطلاعاتی طریقوں، ریلویز اور ہوائی راستوں کو ترجیح دی گئی ہے۔
آسام کے راستے منی پور اور تریپورہ کو جوڑنے والی پہلی جن شتابدی ٹرینوں کو آج ریلویز، مواصلات، الیکٹرونکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو اور ثقافت ، سیاحت اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے جھندی دکھا کر روانہ کیا۔
منی پور، تریپورہ اور جنوبی آسام کے عوام کی دیرینہ مانگ پوری ہوئی اور اگرتلہ - جیریبم- اگرتلہ کو جوڑنے والی خصوصی ٹرینوں، جن شتابدی کا افتتاح کیا گیا۔ ان گاڑیوں کو بہ یک وقت اگرتلہ اور جیریبم اسٹیشنوں سے روانہ کیا گیا۔
ثقافت، سیاحت اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے کہا کہ یہ خصوصی ریل گاڑیاں قصبوں کو جوڑنے کا اہم ذریعہ ہوں گی اور اس سے مسافروں کی کنکٹی ویٹی، کاروبار اور سیاحت کو زبردست فروغ ملے گا
انہوں نے کہا کہ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے تئیں وزیراعظم کی ترجیح اس بات سے ثابت ہو تی ہے کہ گزشتہ 7 برسوں میں ان ریاستوں کے بجٹ اختصاص کو 2 گنا کر دیا گیا ہے، جو کہ 15-2014 میں 36107.56 کروڑ سے بڑھ کر 21-2020 میں 68020 کروڑ روپے ہوگیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی زبردست ترقی کی وجہ سے شمال مشرقی خطہ ہندوستان کی ترقی کا مظہر بن رہا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ یہ خطہ بے پناہ قدرتی وسائل سے مالا مال ہے اور اشٹ لکشمی ریاستیں مختلف شعبوں میں عالمی مرکز بننے کے امکانات رکھتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ عزت مآب وزیراعظم کے ترقی کے ایچ آئی آر اے ماڈل کا ذکر کیا، جس میں شاہراہوں، اطلاعاتی طریقوں (انٹر نیٹ)، ریلوے اور ایرویز کو ترجیح دی گئی ہے۔
ان تمام اہم شعبوں کے بارے میں وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ گزشتہ 7 برسوں میں قومی شاہراہوں کی تعمیر میں 25 فیصد سے زیادہ کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے ریلوے کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو کے ان متعدد اقدامات کے لئے ستائش کی، جو اس خطے کے دشوار گزار علاقوں میں کنکٹی ویٹی کے لئے ریلویز کر رہا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے 14 نئی ریلوے لائن پروجیکٹوں پر روشنی ڈالی، جن پر مجموعی طور سے 56553 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت آئے گی ۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ کیپٹل کنکٹی ویٹی پروجیکٹ تقریبا تمام سیکٹروں میں نئے مواقع پیدا کر رہا ہے اور مزید ترقی کی بنیاد رکھ رہا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ہوائی کنکٹی ویٹی میں بھی زبردست ترقی ہوئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج گوہاٹی ملک کے سب سے معروف ہوائی اڈوں میں سے ایک ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے شمال مشرقی خطے میں پہاڑی اور دشوار علاقوں کے باوجود ڈیجیٹل کنکٹی ویٹی بڑھانے کی حکومت کی کوششوں کا ذکر کیا۔ گاؤ ں پنچایتوں کے لئے 4-جی اور وائی فائی کنکٹی ویٹی کو بڑھانے کے لئے تیزی سے کام جاری ہیں۔ ڈیجیٹل کنکشن سے نوجوانوں کی امنگوں کو پرواز ملے گی اور اس خطے میں چوتھے صنعتی انقلاب کی راہیں کھلیں گی۔
اس کے بعد ریلوے، الیکٹرونکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے ان تمام لوگوں کا شکریہ ادا کیا، جنہوں نے ریلوے کی وزارت کے ان کاموں پر تیزی سے عمل درآمد میں ساتھ دیا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم کے دل میں شمال مشرقی خطے کے لئے ایک خصوصی مقام ہے اور انہوں نے شمال مشرقی خطے میں تمام پروجیکٹوں کی بر وقت تکمیل کے لئے تمام طریقوں پر ہمیشہ زور ڈالا ہے۔
اس کے بعد وزیر موصوف نے ٹرینوں کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا۔ ٹرین نمبر 12098/12097 اگرتلہ - جیریبم -اگرتلہ جن شتابدی ایکسپریس کی سروس ہفتے میں 3 دن، پیر، بدھ اور جمعے کو ہوگی اور 10جنوری 2022 (پیرو) کو اس کا آغاز ہوگا۔ یہ ٹرین 6 بجے صبح اگرتلہ سے روانہ ہوگی اور 12 بجے جیریبم پہنچے گی۔ واپسی کی سمت میں یہ ٹرین جیریبم سے شام 4 بجے روانہ ہو کر 10 بجے رات میں اگرتلہ پہنچے گی۔
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image001UDOE.jpg
افتتاحی پروگرام میں ویڈیو لنک کے ذریعہ منی پور کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب نونگتھمبم بیرن سنگھ اور تریپورہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب بپلب کمار دیب نے شرکت کی۔ ڈاکٹر راج کمار رنجن سنگھ، وزیر مملکت برائے امور خارجہ، تعلیم؛ پرتیما بھومک، سماجی انصاف اور بااختیار بنانے کی وزیر مملکت؛ وونگزاجِن ویلٹ، وزیر برائے نقل و حمل اور جی اے ڈی، قبائلی اور پہاڑی امور۔ حکومتِ منی پور؛ پرانجیت سنگھ رائے، نقل و حمل، سیاحت، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر، حکومتِ تریپورہ؛ پارلیمانی اراکین جھرنا داس بیدیا، مہاراجہ سناجوبا لیشیمبا، ایم سی۔ میری کوم، ریبتی تریپورہ، کرپاناتھ ملاح، ڈاکٹر لورہو ایس پیفوز؛ اراکین اسمبلی ایم ایل اے ممی مجمدار، راجکمار امو سنگھ اور اشہب الدین بھی اس موقع پر مختلف افتتاحی مقامات پر موجود تھے۔
منی پور سے تریپورہ تک پہلی جن شتابدی ایکسپریس ٹرین آسام کے اروناچل اسٹیشن (سلچر) کے راستے کچھ اہم اور تاریخی قصبوں جیسے سلچر، بدر پور، نیو کریم گنج، دھرمان نگر اور امباسہ کے علاوہ جیری بام اور اگرتلہ کے دو ٹرمینل اسٹیشنوں کو مربوط کرے گی۔ ٹرین کا سفر جو تقریباً 06 گھنٹے کا ہو گا مسافت کے وقت کو نصف حد تک کم کر دے گا۔ 300 کلومیٹر کا فاصلہ یسڑک کے ذریعے طے کرنے میں تقریباً 12 گھنٹے لگتے ہیں۔۔
یہ سروس تینوں ریاستوں کے علاوہ خطے میں تجارت، سیاحت اور نقل و حمل کے شعبے کو تقویت بخشے گی۔ اس وقت منی پور اور تریپورہ کے درمیان کوئی سیدھی ٹرین نہیں ہے اور اگرتلہ اور سلچر کے درمیان صرف ایک ٹرین چلتی ہے وہ بھی صبح کے اوقات میں۔ جن شتابدی ٹرین اب منی پور کے لوگوں کو جو تعلیمی اور صحت کیسہولیات کے لئے تریپورہ جاتے ہیں، براہ راست رابطہ فراہم کرے گی اور تریپورہ کے لوگوں کو بھی تجارت، سیاحت وغیرہ کے لئے منی پور جانے کا موقع ملے گا جس سے خطے کی معیشت کو مجموعی طور پر فروغ ملے گا۔