Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh reviews Pandemic preparedness in J&K
08 JAN 2022 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today reviewed pandemic preparedness in the Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir.
During the high-level online meeting connecting different districts ranging from Jammu to Srinagar as well as the two divisional headquarters of Kashmir and Jammu respectively, the Minister advised setting up of a designated Dashboard for real time updates related to the ongoing third wave. He also issued a number of other instructions in the wake of the course being followed by the third wave.
LR53.jpg)
The meeting was attended, among others, by Divisional Commissioner of Jammu, Dr Raghav Langer, Divisional Commissioner of Kashmir, Pandu Rang Pole, Mayor Jammu Chandra Mohan Gupta, Mayor Srinagar Junaid Mattoo, Director General Health Dr Salim Rehman, DDC Chairmen of different districts, Municipal Council Heads, District Development Commissioners and other concerned officials and representatives.
Divisional Commissioners of Kashmir and Jammu, Pandu Rang Pole and Raghav Langar respectively, informed the Minister that by and large there was no major concern in each of the two Divisions. In Kashmir Division, among the cases tested for Genome Sequencing so far, there was no one reported as Omicron case, whereas from Jammu Division three cases had been reported. The vaccination process was almost complete barring a few farflung pockets in districts like Kishtwar.
DC Srinagar Mohammad Aijaz and DC Ramban Mussarat Islam also offered an update regarding weather related constraints in their respective districts.
Dr Jitendra Singh advised setting up of at least one Dash Board each in the office of Divisional Commissioner Jammu and Divisional Commissioner Kashmir respectively for real time information, which could be shared and could also offer regular inputs for follow up. He also suggested setting up of a Public Helpline in order to build up the confidence of the common masses.
Observing that in certain instances, there was a delay in communication between District administration and Health Department, Dr Jitendra Singh suggested setting up of a Whatsapp Group of all the concerned. He said, much of the improvement in our performance and delivery can be achieved by using existing technologies, which are already available.
As of now, Dr Jitendra Singh observed that most of the positive cases in the third wave have remained asymptomatic or mildly symptomatic with flu like symptoms which invariably wane away in 4-5 days. However, he said, there is no room to be complacent because during the second wave also, there was a surge in the later weeks and, therefore, the next few weeks will determine the nature and course of this week’s wave of pandemic we are going through.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that during the first wave in early 2020, there was a regular mechanism for regular monitoring of different districts and a regular coordination between the Centre and the UT. He said, the same mechanism would be evolved if required, but meanwhile the functionaries in the administration and elected representatives were free to be in touch with his office as and when required, whenever there was any coordination or intervention needed.
The Minister was informed that while the night curfew has been imposed in Jammu, no decision has yet been taken on imposing weekend lockdown on the pattern of Delhi-NCR.
There was a general demand for expediting the Genome Sequencing facility, in response to which the Director General Health informed that necessary steps had already been taken in this direction.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने जम्मू-कश्मीर में महामारी से निपटने की तैयारियों की समीक्षा की
08 JAN 2022 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) पृथ्वी विज्ञान, प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा तथा अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू और कश्मीर में महामारी से निपटने की तैयारियों की समीक्षा की।
जम्मू से श्रीनगर तक के जिलों के साथ ही क्रमशः कश्मीर और जम्मू के दो संभागीय मुख्यालयों को जोड़ने वाली उच्च स्तरीय ऑनलाइन बैठक के दौरान, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने चल रही तीसरी लहर से संबंधित रीयल टाइम अपडेट के लिए एक निर्दिष्ट डैशबोर्ड स्थापित करने का परामर्श दिया। तीसरी लहर के बाद चल रही प्रक्रिया को ध्यान में रखते हुए उन्होंने कई अन्य निर्देश भी दिए।
LR53.jpg)
बैठक में जम्मू के संभागीय आयुक्त डॉ राघव लंगर, कश्मीर के संभागीय आयुक्त पांडु रंग पोले, जम्मू के मेयर चंद्र मोहन गुप्ता, श्रीनगर के महापौर मेयर जुनैद मट्टू, महानिदेशक स्वास्थ्य डॉ सलीम रहमान, विभिन्न जिलों के डीडीसी अध्यक्षों, नगर परिषद प्रमुखों, जिला विकास आयुक्तों और अन्य संबंधित अधिकारियों तथा प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।
कश्मीर और जम्मू के संभागीय आयुक्तों, क्रमशः पांडु रंग पोले और राघव लंगर ने मंत्री को सूचित किया कि कुल मिलाकर दोनों संभागों में कोई बड़ी चिंता की बात नहीं है। कश्मीर संभाग में, जीनोम सीक्वेंसिंग के लिए अब तक परीक्षण किए गए मामलों में ओमीक्रोन मामले के रूप में एक भी रिपोर्ट नहीं आई थी, जबकि जम्मू डिवीजन से तीन मामले सामने आए थे। किश्तवाड़ जैसे जिलों में कुछ दूर-दराज के इलाकों को छोड़कर टीकाकरण की प्रक्रिया लगभग पूरी हो चुकी थी।
श्रीनगर के उपायुक्त मोहम्मद एजाज और रामबन के उपायुक्त मुसरत इस्लाम ने भी अपने-अपने जिलों में मौसम संबंधी समस्याओं के बारे में अपडेट प्रस्तुत किए।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने वास्तविक समय की जानकारी के लिए संभागीय आयुक्त जम्मू और संभागीय आयुक्त कश्मीर के कार्यालय में क्रमशः कम से कम एक ऐसे डैश बोर्ड को स्थापित करने की सलाह दी, जिसे साझा किया जा सकता है और जिससे अनुवर्ती कार्रवाई के लिए नियमित रू[प से इनपुट भी प्रदान किए जा सकते है। उन्होंने जनसामान्य का विश्वास बनाए रखने के लिए एक सार्वजनिक हेल्पलाइन स्थापित करने का भी सुझाव दिया।
यह देखते हुए कि कुछ मामलों में, जिला प्रशासन और स्वास्थ्य विभाग के बीच आपसी संवाद में देरी हुई, डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने सभी संबंधित पक्षों का एक व्हाट्सएप ग्रुप बनाने का सुझाव भी दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्तमान में पहले से ही उपलब्ध तकनीकों का उपयोग करके हमारे कार्यनिष्पादन और सेवाओं में काफी सुधार किया जा सकता है ।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि तीसरी लहर में अभी तक संक्रमण के अधिकांश मामले फ्लू जैसे लक्षणों के साथ स्पर्शोन्मुख या हल्के लक्षण वाले आ रहे हैं जो 4-5 दिनों में गायब हो जाते हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि इसके बावजूद आत्मसंतुष्ट होने का कोई औचित्य नहीं है क्योंकि दूसरी लहर के दौरान बाद के हफ्तों में ही उछाल आया था और इसलिए आने वाले कुछ सप्ताह ही इस सप्ताह की महामारी की वर्तमान लहर के स्वरूप और प्रक्रिया को निर्धारित करेंगे।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि 2020 की शुरुआत में पहली लहर के दौरान विभिन्न जिलों की नियमित निगरानी और केंद्र और केंद्रशासित प्रदेश के बीच नियमित समन्वय के लिए एक नियमित तंत्र बना हुआ था. उन्होंने कहा कि यदि आवश्यक हुआ तो वही तंत्र फिर विकसित किया जाएगा, फिर भी प्रशासन के पदाधिकारी और निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों जब भी किसी प्रकार समन्वयन या हस्तक्षेप की आवश्यकता पडती थी, वे उनके कार्यालय से किसी भी समय संपर्क में रहने के लिए स्वतंत्र थे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री को बताया गया कि जहां एक ओर जम्मू में रात का कर्फ्यू लगा दिया गया है, वहीं दिल्ली-एनसीआर की तर्ज पर केंद्रशासित प्रदेश में सप्ताहांत का
लॉकडाउन लगाने पर अभी कोई निर्णय नहीं लिया गया है I
बैठक में सभी ने जीनोम सीक्वेंसिंग सुविधा में तेजी लाने की मांग की थी, जिसके उत्तर में स्वास्थ्य महानिदेशक ने बताया कि इस दिशा में पहले ही आवश्यक कदम उठाए जा चुके हैं।