سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے جموں و کشمیر میں عالمی وبا کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا
08 JAN 2022 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی، ارضیاتی سائنس، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر میں وزیر مملکت، عملے، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ جموں و کشمیر میں عالمی وبا کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا۔
جموں سے سری نگر تک کے مختلف اضلاع کے ساتھ، بالترتیب کشمیر اور جموں کے دو ڈویژنل ہیڈکوارٹرز کو جوڑنے والی اعلیٰ سطحی آن لائن میٹنگ کے دوران وزیر موصوف نے جاری تیسری لہر سے متعلق حقیقی وقت میں اپ ڈیٹس کے لیے ایک نامزد ڈیش بورڈ قائم کرنے کا مشورہ دیا۔ انھوں نے تیسری لہر کے پیش نظر متعدد دیگر ہدایات بھی جاری کیں۔
میٹنگ میں دیگر لوگوں کے علاوہ جموں کے ڈویژنل کمشنر ڈاکٹر راگھو لینگر، کشمیر کے ڈویژنل کمشنر پانڈو رینگ پول، میئر جموں چندر موہن گپتا، میئر سری نگر جنید مٹو، ڈائریکٹر جنرل ہیلتھ ڈاکٹر سلیم رحمان، مختلف اضلاع کے ڈی ڈی سی چیئرمین، میونسپل کونسل کے سربراہان، ضلع ترقیاتی کمشنرز اور دیگر متعلقہ حکام اور نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔
کشمیر اور جموں کے ڈویژنل کمشنروں پانڈو رینگ پول اور راگھو لینگر نے بالترتیب وزیر موصوف کو مطلع کیا کہ مجموعی طور پر دونوں ڈویژنوں میں کوئی بڑی تشویش نہیں ہے۔ کشمیر ڈویژن میں، جینوم سیکوینسنگ کے لیے اب تک ٹیسٹ کیے گئے معاملوں میں، اومیکرون کا کوئی بھی معاملہ رپورٹ نہیں ہوا ہے، جب کہ جموں ڈویژن سے تین کیس رپورٹ ہوئے ہیں۔ کشتواڑ جیسے اضلاع میں چند دور دراز علاقوں کو چھوڑ کر ویکسینیشن کا عمل تقریباً مکمل ہو چکا تھا۔
ڈی سی سری نگر محمد اعجاز اور ڈی سی رامبن مسرت اسلام نے بھی اپنے اپنے اضلاع میں موسم سے متعلق رکاوٹوں کے بارے میں اپ ڈیٹ پیش کیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے حقیقی وقت میں معلومات کے لیے بالترتیب ڈویژنل کمشنر جموں اور ڈویژنل کمشنر کشمیر کے دفتر میں ہر ایک میں کم از کم ایک ڈیش بورڈ قائم کرنے کا مشورہ دیا۔ انھوں نے ایک پبلک ہیلپ لائن قائم کرنے کی تجویز بھی دی تاکہ عام لوگوں کا اعتماد بحال کیا جا سکے۔
یہ دیکھتے ہوئے کہ بعض معاملوں میں، ضلع انتظامیہ اور محکمہ صحت کے درمیان مواصلات میں تاخیر ہوئی، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے تمام متعلقہ افراد کا ایک واٹس ایپ گروپ بنانے کا مشورہ دیا۔ انھوں نے کہا، موجودہ ٹیکنالوجیز کو استعمال کرکے ہماری کارکردگی اور ترسیل میں بہت زیادہ بہتری حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے، جو پہلے سے دستیاب ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ ابھی تک تیسری لہر میں زیادہ تر مثبت معاملے غیر علامتی یا فلو جیسی علامات کے ساتھ ہلکے رہے ہیں جو 4 سے 5 دنوں میں ختم ہو جاتے ہیں۔ تاہم، انھوں نے کہا، مطمئن ہونے کی کوئی گنجائش نہیں ہے کیونکہ دوسری لہر کے دوران بھی، بعد کے ہفتوں میں اضافہ ہوا تھا اور اس لیے اگلے چند ہفتوں کے ذریعہ اس ہفتے کی عالمی وبا کی لہر کی نوعیت کا تعین کریں گے۔
وزیر موصوف کو بتایا گیا کہ جب کہ جموں میں رات کا کرفیو نافذ ہے، دہلی-این سی آر کی طرز پر ویک اینڈ لاک ڈاؤن نافذ کرنے کے بارے میں ابھی تک کوئی فیصلہ نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔
جینوم سیکوینسنگ کی سہولت کو تیز کرنے کا عمومی مطالبہ کیا گیا تھا جس کے جواب میں ڈائریکٹر جنرل ہیلتھ نے بتایا کہ اس سمت میں ضروری اقدامات پہلے ہی کیے جا چکے ہیں۔

Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh reviews Pandemic preparedness in J&K
08 JAN 2022 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today reviewed pandemic preparedness in the Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir.
During the high-level online meeting connecting different districts ranging from Jammu to Srinagar as well as the two divisional headquarters of Kashmir and Jammu respectively, the Minister advised setting up of a designated Dashboard for real time updates related to the ongoing third wave. He also issued a number of other instructions in the wake of the course being followed by the third wave.
LR53.jpg)
The meeting was attended, among others, by Divisional Commissioner of Jammu, Dr Raghav Langer, Divisional Commissioner of Kashmir, Pandu Rang Pole, Mayor Jammu Chandra Mohan Gupta, Mayor Srinagar Junaid Mattoo, Director General Health Dr Salim Rehman, DDC Chairmen of different districts, Municipal Council Heads, District Development Commissioners and other concerned officials and representatives.
Divisional Commissioners of Kashmir and Jammu, Pandu Rang Pole and Raghav Langar respectively, informed the Minister that by and large there was no major concern in each of the two Divisions. In Kashmir Division, among the cases tested for Genome Sequencing so far, there was no one reported as Omicron case, whereas from Jammu Division three cases had been reported. The vaccination process was almost complete barring a few farflung pockets in districts like Kishtwar.
DC Srinagar Mohammad Aijaz and DC Ramban Mussarat Islam also offered an update regarding weather related constraints in their respective districts.
Dr Jitendra Singh advised setting up of at least one Dash Board each in the office of Divisional Commissioner Jammu and Divisional Commissioner Kashmir respectively for real time information, which could be shared and could also offer regular inputs for follow up. He also suggested setting up of a Public Helpline in order to build up the confidence of the common masses.
Observing that in certain instances, there was a delay in communication between District administration and Health Department, Dr Jitendra Singh suggested setting up of a Whatsapp Group of all the concerned. He said, much of the improvement in our performance and delivery can be achieved by using existing technologies, which are already available.
As of now, Dr Jitendra Singh observed that most of the positive cases in the third wave have remained asymptomatic or mildly symptomatic with flu like symptoms which invariably wane away in 4-5 days. However, he said, there is no room to be complacent because during the second wave also, there was a surge in the later weeks and, therefore, the next few weeks will determine the nature and course of this week’s wave of pandemic we are going through.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that during the first wave in early 2020, there was a regular mechanism for regular monitoring of different districts and a regular coordination between the Centre and the UT. He said, the same mechanism would be evolved if required, but meanwhile the functionaries in the administration and elected representatives were free to be in touch with his office as and when required, whenever there was any coordination or intervention needed.
The Minister was informed that while the night curfew has been imposed in Jammu, no decision has yet been taken on imposing weekend lockdown on the pattern of Delhi-NCR.
There was a general demand for expediting the Genome Sequencing facility, in response to which the Director General Health informed that necessary steps had already been taken in this direction.