Ministry of Minority Affairs
Union Minority Affairs Minister Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi inaugurates two-day Training of Trainers programme for Haj 2022 at Haj House, Mumbai
"Haj 2022 has been planned giving utmost priority to health and well-being of pilgrims"
08 JAN 2022 2:38PM by PIB Mumbai
Union Minority Affairs Minister Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi inaugurated a two-day Training of Trainers programme for Haj 2022 at Haj House in Mumbai today. The programme is being attended by 550 trainers, virtually and physically, from different states. Keeping in view the COVID-19 pandemic challenges, the training programme is focused on health and hygiene. Officials from Haj Committee of India; Royal Consulate of Kingdom of Saudi Arabia; Mumbai Municipal Corporation, Customs; Immigration, airlines and doctors will educate about the about “Do’s and Don’ts” to be followed during Haj. It includes information about transport, accommodation in Saudi Arabia and laws of Saudi Arabia. The trainers will in turn train the Haj pilgrims in training camps across the country.
Inaugurating the programme in Mumbai today, the Union Minister said Haj 2022 has been planned giving utmost priority to health and well-being of the pilgrims. He added that in view of the COVID-19 pandemic, the application for Haj 2022 will be digital, which will also make the process transparent, accessible, affordable and convenient.
The Union Minister said that the selection of the pilgrims for Haj 2022 will done on the basis of completion of vaccination, keeping in view the guidelines and criteria laid down by Government of India and Government of Saudi Arabia. More than 51,000 people have so far applied for Haj 2022, this includes more than 1,000 women who have applied under without “Mehram” category.
Shri Naqvi informed that people can apply for Haj online and also through the “Haj Mobile App”. The “Haj Mobile App” has been upgraded with the tagline “Haj App in Your Hand”, he said. The app contains several new features which include frequently asked questions, information to fill up the application form and videos giving information to applicants to fill up the form in a very simple manner. The last date for applying for Haj 2022 is 31st January, 2022.
The Minister said that embarkation points for Haj 2022 have been reduced from 21 to 10. For Haj 2022, the 10 embarkation points are Ahmedabad, Bengaluru, Cochin, Delhi, Guwahati, Hyderabad, Kolkata, Lucknow, Mumbai and Srinagar. Ahmedabad embarkation point will cover entire Gujarat. Bengaluru embarkation point will cover entire Karnataka and Chittoor district of Andhra Pradesh. Cochin embarkation point will cover Kerala, Lakshadweep, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu and Andaman & Nicobar Islands. Delhi embarkation point will cover Delhi, Punjab, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Chandigarh, Uttarakhand, Rajasthan and western districts of Uttar Pradesh. Guwahati embarkation point will cover Assam, Meghalaya, Manipur, Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim and Nagaland.
Hyderabad embarkation point will cover Andhra Pradesh and Telangana. Kolkata embarkation point will cover West Bengal, Odisha, Tripura, Jharkhand and Bihar. Lucknow embarkation point will cover all parts of Uttar Pradesh except western parts; Mumbai embarkation point will cover Maharashtra, Goa, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Daman & Diu, Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Srinagar embarkation point will cover Jammu-Kashmir and Leh-Ladakh-Kargil.
Shri Naqvi said that Digital Health Card, “E-MASIHA” health facility, “E-luggage pre-tagging” and all information regarding accommodation / transportation in Makkah-Madinah will be provided to all the Haj pilgrims while they are in India. Arrangements have also been made for special training for pilgrims, regarding COVID-19 protocols.
The Minister informed that more than 3000 women had applied for Haj 2020 and Haj 2021 under without “Mehram” (male companion) category. Their applications will be eligible for Haj 2022 also if they want to go to perform Haj 2022. Other women can also apply for Haj 2022 under without “Mehram” category. All the women under without “Mehram” category will be exempted from the lottery system.
Joint Secretary in the Union Minority Affairs Ministry, Smt. Nigar Fatima; CGI Jeddah Shri Mohammad Shahid Alam; Haj Committee of India CEO Mohammad Yakoob Shekha and specialists from various hospitals, senior officials from airlines, customs and banking officials were present at the inauguration.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी ने मुंबई के हज हाउस में हज 2022 के लिए प्रशिक्षकों के दो दिवसीय प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया
"हज 2022 की योजना तीर्थयात्रियों के स्वास्थ्य और भलाई को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता देते हुए बनाई गई है"
08 JAN 2022 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्री मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी ने आज मुंबई के हज हाउस में हज-2022 के लिए दो दिवसीय प्रशिक्षक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया। इस कार्यक्रम में विभिन्न राज्यों के 550 प्रशिक्षक वर्चुअल और वास्तविक माध्यम से भाग ले रहे हैं। कोविड-19 महामारी की चुनौतियों को ध्यान में रखते हुए, प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम स्वास्थ्य और स्वच्छता पर केंद्रित है। भारतीय हज समिति; सऊदी अरब साम्राज्य का शाही वाणिज्य दूतावास; मुंबई नगर निगम, सीमा शुल्क; आप्रवासन, एयरलाइंस के अधिकारी और डॉक्टर हज के दौरान "क्या करें और क्या न करें" के बारे में प्रशिक्षित करेंगे। इसमें परिवहन, सऊदी अरब में आवास और सऊदी अरब के कानूनों के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान की जाएगी। इसके बाद प्रशिक्ष्ण प्राप्त प्रशिक्षक देश भर में विभिन्न प्रशिक्षण शिविरों में हज यात्रियों को प्रशिक्षित करेंगे।
मुंबई में केंद्रीय मंत्री ने आज कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन करते हुए कहा कि हज 2022 की योजना तीर्थयात्रियों के स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता देते हुए बनाई गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि कोविड-19 महामारी को देखते हुए हज 2022 के लिए आवेदन डिजिटल माध्यम से प्राप्त किए जाएंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि डिजिटल आवेदन, प्रक्रिया को पारदर्शी, सुलभ, किफायती और सुविधाजनक भी बनाएगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि हज 2022 के लिए तीर्थयात्रियों का चयन भारत सरकार और सऊदी अरब सरकार द्वारा निर्धारित दिशा-निर्देशों और मानदंडों को ध्यान में रखते हुए पूर्ण टीकाकरण होने के आधार पर किया जाएगा। हज 2022 के लिए अब तक 51,000 से अधिक लोगों ने आवेदन किया है। इसमें 1,000 से अधिक महिलाएं शामिल हैं जिन्होंने बिना "मेहरम" श्रेणी के अंतर्गत आवेदन किया है।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि लोग हज के लिए ऑनलाइन और "हज मोबाइल ऐप" के माध्यम से भी आवेदन कर सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "हज मोबाइल ऐप" को "हज ऐप इन योर हैंड" टैगलाइन के साथ अपग्रेड किया गया है। ऐप में कई नई विशेषताएं शामिल हैं जिनमें अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्न, आवेदन पत्र भरने की जानकारी और आवेदकों को बहुत ही सरल तरीके से फॉर्म भरने की जानकारी देने वाले वीडियो शामिल हैं। हज 2022 के लिए आवेदन करने की अंतिम तिथि 31 जनवरी, 2022 है।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि हज 2022 के लिए यात्रा शुरू करने के स्थान 21 से घटाकर 10 कर दिए गए हैं। हज 2022 के लिए यात्रा शुरू करने के 10 स्थान-अहमदाबाद, बेंगलुरु, कोचीन, दिल्ली, गुवाहाटी, हैदराबाद, कोलकाता, लखनऊ, मुंबई और श्रीनगर हैं। यात्रा का आरंभिक स्थान अहमदाबाद पूरे गुजरात को कवर करेगा। यात्रा का आरंभिक स्थान बेंगलुरु पूरे कर्नाटक और आंध्र प्रदेश के चित्तूर जिले को कवर करेगा। यात्रा का आरंभिक स्थान कोचीन केरल, लक्षद्वीप, पुद्दुचेरी, तमिलनाडु और अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह को कवर करेगा। यात्रा का आरंभिक स्थान दिल्ली दिल्ली, पंजाब, हरियाणा, हिमाचल प्रदेश, चंडीगढ़, उत्तराखंड, राजस्थान और उत्तर प्रदेश के पश्चिमी जिलों को कवर करेगा। यात्रा का आरंभिक स्थान गुवाहाटी असम, मेघालय, मणिपुर, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, सिक्किम और नागालैंड को कवर करेगा।
यात्रा का आरंभिक स्थान हैदराबाद, आंध्र प्रदेश और तेलंगाना को कवर करेगा। यात्रा का आरंभिक स्थान कोलकाता पश्चिम बंगाल, ओडिशा, त्रिपुरा, झारखंड और बिहार को कवर करेगा। यात्रा का आरंभिक स्थान लखनऊ पश्चिमी भागों को छोड़कर उत्तर प्रदेश के सभी हिस्सों को कवर करेगा; यात्रा का आरंभिक स्थान मुंबई महाराष्ट्र, गोवा, मध्य प्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ़, दमन और दीव, दादरा और नगर हवेली को कवर करेगा और यात्रा का आरंभिक स्थान श्रीनगर जम्मू-कश्मीर और लेह-लद्दाख-कारगिल को कवर करेगा।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि भारत में रहने वाले सभी हज यात्रियों को डिजिटल हेल्थ कार्ड, ई-मसीहा स्वास्थ्य सुविधा, ई-सामान की प्री-टैगिंग और मक्का-मदीना में रहने/परिवहन से संबंधित सभी सूचनाएं मुहैया कराई जाएंगी। तीर्थयात्रियों के लिए कोविड-19 प्रोटोकॉल के संबंध में विशेष प्रशिक्षण की भी व्यवस्था की गई है।
श्री नकवी ने बताया कि 3000 से अधिक महिलाओं ने हज 2020 और हज 2021 के लिए बिना "मेहरम" (पुरुष साथी) श्रेणी के अंतर्गत आवेदन किया था। उनके आवेदन हज 2022 के लिए भी पात्र होंगे यदि वे हज 2022 करने के लिए जाना चाहते हैं। अन्य महिलाएं भी "मेहरम" श्रेणी के अंतर्गत हज 2022 के लिए आवेदन कर सकती हैं। बिना "मेहरम" श्रेणी के अंतर्गत आने वाली सभी महिलाओं को लॉटरी प्रणाली से छूट दी जाएगी।
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव, श्रीमती निगार फातिमा; सीजीआई जेद्दा श्री मोहम्मद शाहिद आलम; हज कमेटी ऑफ इंडिया के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी मोहम्मद याकूब शेखा और विभिन्न अस्पतालों के विशेषज्ञ, एयरलाइंस के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, सीमा शुल्क और बैंकिंग अधिकारी उद्घाटन समारोह में उपस्थित थे।