Ministry of Minority Affairs
Union Minority Affairs Minister Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi inaugurates two-day Training of Trainers programme for Haj 2022 at Haj House, Mumbai
"Haj 2022 has been planned giving utmost priority to health and well-being of pilgrims"
08 JAN 2022 2:38PM by PIB Mumbai
Union Minority Affairs Minister Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi inaugurated a two-day Training of Trainers programme for Haj 2022 at Haj House in Mumbai today. The programme is being attended by 550 trainers, virtually and physically, from different states. Keeping in view the COVID-19 pandemic challenges, the training programme is focused on health and hygiene. Officials from Haj Committee of India; Royal Consulate of Kingdom of Saudi Arabia; Mumbai Municipal Corporation, Customs; Immigration, airlines and doctors will educate about the about “Do’s and Don’ts” to be followed during Haj. It includes information about transport, accommodation in Saudi Arabia and laws of Saudi Arabia. The trainers will in turn train the Haj pilgrims in training camps across the country.
Inaugurating the programme in Mumbai today, the Union Minister said Haj 2022 has been planned giving utmost priority to health and well-being of the pilgrims. He added that in view of the COVID-19 pandemic, the application for Haj 2022 will be digital, which will also make the process transparent, accessible, affordable and convenient.
The Union Minister said that the selection of the pilgrims for Haj 2022 will done on the basis of completion of vaccination, keeping in view the guidelines and criteria laid down by Government of India and Government of Saudi Arabia. More than 51,000 people have so far applied for Haj 2022, this includes more than 1,000 women who have applied under without “Mehram” category.
Shri Naqvi informed that people can apply for Haj online and also through the “Haj Mobile App”. The “Haj Mobile App” has been upgraded with the tagline “Haj App in Your Hand”, he said. The app contains several new features which include frequently asked questions, information to fill up the application form and videos giving information to applicants to fill up the form in a very simple manner. The last date for applying for Haj 2022 is 31st January, 2022.
The Minister said that embarkation points for Haj 2022 have been reduced from 21 to 10. For Haj 2022, the 10 embarkation points are Ahmedabad, Bengaluru, Cochin, Delhi, Guwahati, Hyderabad, Kolkata, Lucknow, Mumbai and Srinagar. Ahmedabad embarkation point will cover entire Gujarat. Bengaluru embarkation point will cover entire Karnataka and Chittoor district of Andhra Pradesh. Cochin embarkation point will cover Kerala, Lakshadweep, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu and Andaman & Nicobar Islands. Delhi embarkation point will cover Delhi, Punjab, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Chandigarh, Uttarakhand, Rajasthan and western districts of Uttar Pradesh. Guwahati embarkation point will cover Assam, Meghalaya, Manipur, Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim and Nagaland.
Hyderabad embarkation point will cover Andhra Pradesh and Telangana. Kolkata embarkation point will cover West Bengal, Odisha, Tripura, Jharkhand and Bihar. Lucknow embarkation point will cover all parts of Uttar Pradesh except western parts; Mumbai embarkation point will cover Maharashtra, Goa, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Daman & Diu, Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Srinagar embarkation point will cover Jammu-Kashmir and Leh-Ladakh-Kargil.
Shri Naqvi said that Digital Health Card, “E-MASIHA” health facility, “E-luggage pre-tagging” and all information regarding accommodation / transportation in Makkah-Madinah will be provided to all the Haj pilgrims while they are in India. Arrangements have also been made for special training for pilgrims, regarding COVID-19 protocols.
The Minister informed that more than 3000 women had applied for Haj 2020 and Haj 2021 under without “Mehram” (male companion) category. Their applications will be eligible for Haj 2022 also if they want to go to perform Haj 2022. Other women can also apply for Haj 2022 under without “Mehram” category. All the women under without “Mehram” category will be exempted from the lottery system.
Joint Secretary in the Union Minority Affairs Ministry, Smt. Nigar Fatima; CGI Jeddah Shri Mohammad Shahid Alam; Haj Committee of India CEO Mohammad Yakoob Shekha and specialists from various hospitals, senior officials from airlines, customs and banking officials were present at the inauguration.

अल्पसंख्यांक मंत्रालय
हज यात्रेच्या दृष्टीने कोविड साथीवर मात करण्यासाठी पूर्वकाळजी, प्रतिबंध आणि प्रार्थना आवश्यक- केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्याक कामकाज मंत्री मुख्तार अब्बास नक्वी
हजयात्रा 2022 साठी प्रक्रियेचा आराखडा तयार, जनतेच्या आरोग्याला सर्वोच्च प्राधान्य, 100% ऑनलाइन प्रक्रियेमुळे पारदर्शकता येईल - केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्याक कामकाज मंत्री मुख्तार अब्बास नक्वी
यात्रेसाठी अर्ज करण्याची मुदत 31 जानेवारी 2022 पर्यंत
08 JAN 2022 2:38PM by PIB Mumbai
हज यात्रेच्या दृष्टीने कोविड साथीवर मात करण्यासाठी पूर्वकाळजी, प्रतिबंध आणि प्रार्थना आवश्यक असल्याचे प्रतिपादन केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्याक कामकाज मंत्री आणि राज्यसभेचे उपनेते मुख्तार अब्बास नक्वी यांनी केले. ते आज मुंबईत हज हाऊसमध्ये एका प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमाच्या उद्घाटनप्रसंगी बोलत होते. जनतेच्या आरोग्याला सर्वोच्च प्राधान्य देणारा असा हजयात्रा 2022 साठी प्रक्रियेचा सुधारित आराखडा तयार झाला असल्याची माहिती त्यांनी दिली. हजयात्रेची प्रक्रिया 100% डिजिटल/ऑनलाइन झाल्यामुळे त्यात पारदर्शकता येईल, तसेच ती सर्वांना सहजसाध्य, परवडण्याजोगी आणि सोयीस्कर होईल असा विश्वासही नक्वी यांनी व्यक्त केला.
यात्रेसाठी अर्ज करण्याकरिता 31 जानेवारी 2022 पर्यंत मुदत देण्यात आली आहे. त्यासाठी भाविक ऑनलाइन पद्धतीने तसेच 'हज मोबाईल ऍपच्या' माध्यमातून अर्ज करत आहेत. या ऍपची सुधारित आवृत्ती जारी करण्यात आली असून, त्यात वारंवार विचारले जाणारे प्रश्न, अर्ज भरण्याविषयी माहिती, संबंधित चित्रफिती आदी गोष्टींची नव्याने भर घालण्यात आली आहे. हज 2022 साठी आतापर्यंत 51,000 पेक्षा अधिक व्यक्तींनी अर्ज केले असून त्यामध्ये 'मेहराम विना' प्रवास करण्याच्या श्रेणीतील 1,000 हून अधिक स्त्रियांचा समावेश आहे.
यात्रेसाठी पात्र भाविकांची निवड करण्यासाठी 'पूर्ण लसीकरणाच्या' निकषाबरोबरच, भारत आणि सौदी अरेबियाच्या सरकारांनी कोरोनाविषयक दक्षतेच्या अधीन राहून ठरवून घेतलेल्या मार्गदर्शक सूचनांचा आधार घेतला जाईल, असे नक्वी यांनी स्पष्ट केले.
हज 2022 साठी प्रवास सुरु करण्याच्या ठिकाणांची संख्या 21 ऐवजी 10 इतकीच ठेवण्यात आली आहे. अहमदाबाद, बेंगळुरू, कोचीन, दिल्ली, गुवाहाटी, हैदराबाद, कोलकाता, लखनौ, मुंबई आणि श्रीनगर या ठिकाणांहून यात्रा सुरु करता येणार आहे. यापैकी प्रत्येक ठिकाणाहून प्रवास सुरु करण्यासाठी प्रदेश ठरवून देण्यात आले आहेत. महाराष्ट्र, गोवा, मध्यप्रदेश, छत्तीसगड, दमण-दीव आणि दादरा नगरहवेली या भागातील यात्रेकरूंनी मुंबईतून प्रवास सुरु करावयाचा आहे.
हज यात्रेकरूंना डिजिटल आरोग्यकार्ड, 'इ-मसीहा' नावाची आरोग्य सुविधा आणि सामानाशी संबंधित इ-सुविधा पुरवण्यात येत असून यामुळे त्यांना मक्का-मदिना येथील निवास आणि वाहतूक व्यवस्थविषयीही माहिती मिळू शकणार आहे. कोरोना प्रतिबंधाच्या दृष्टीने सर्व मार्गदर्शक सूचनांचे काटेकोर पालन करण्याकरिता उभय देशांमध्ये प्रशिक्षणाचीही व्यवस्था करण्यात आली आहे.
2020 आणि 2021 मध्ये 'मेहराम विना म्हणजे पुरुष सोबत्याविना' श्रेणीत यात्रा करण्यासाठी 3000 हून अधिक स्त्रियांनी अर्ज केले होते. त्यांना 2022 मध्ये यात्रा करण्याची इच्छा असल्यास त्यांचे अर्ज हज 2022 साठीही पात्र ठरतील. या श्रेणीतून प्रवास करणाऱ्या सर्व महिलांना लॉटरी प्रक्रियेतून सवलत दिली जाईल, अशी माहिती नक्वी यांनी दिली.
मंत्रालयाच्या सहसचिव निगार फातिमा, यांच्यासह हज समितीचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी मोहम्मद याकूब शेख तसेच विविध रुग्णालयांतील विशेषज्ञ, बँका व विमान कंपन्यांचे अधिकारी यावेळी उपस्थित होते.
प्रशिक्षकांना प्रशिक्षित करण्यासाठी आयोजित या दोन-दिवसीय कार्यक्रमात विविध राज्यांतील 550 प्रशिक्षकांनी ऑनलाइन माध्यमातून किंवा प्रत्यक्ष भाग घेतला आहे. कोरोना साथीने उभी केलेली आव्हाने लक्षात घेऊन आरोग्य आणि स्वच्छता यावर हा कार्यक्रम आधारित आहे. यानंतर हे प्रशिक्षक देशभरातील प्रशिक्षण शिबिरांतून हज यात्रेकरूंना प्रशिक्षण देतील.