সংখ্যালঘুবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় সংখ্যালঘু বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী মুখতার আব্বাস নাকভি মুম্বাইয়ের হজ হাউজে ২০২২ সালের হজ যাত্রায় প্রশিক্ষকদের জন্য দু দিনের প্রশিক্ষণ শিবিরের উদ্বোধন করেছেন
08 JAN 2022 2:38PM by PIB Kolkata
মুম্বাই, ০৮ জানুয়ারি, ২০২২
কেন্দ্রীয় সংখ্যালঘু বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী মুখতার আব্বাস নাকভি আজ মুম্বাইয়ের হজ হাউজে ২০২২ সালের হজ যাত্রায় প্রশিক্ষকদের জন্য দুদিনের প্রশিক্ষণ শিবিরের উদ্বোধন করেছেন। অনুষ্ঠানে বিভিন্ন রাজ্য থেকে প্রায় ৫৫০ জন প্রশিক্ষক অংশগ্রহণ করেছেন। কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী সঙ্কটজনক পরিস্থিতির পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচিতে সুস্বাস্থ্য ও পরিচ্ছন্নতার ওপর জোর দেওয়া হয়। দেশের হজ কমিটির আধিকারিক, সৌদি আরবের ব়্যকয়াল কনস্যুলেট অফ কিংডম, মুম্বাই মিউনিসিপ্যাল কর্পোরেশন, শুল্ক বিভাগ, বিমান সংস্থা এবং চিকিৎসকেরা এদিনের প্রশিক্ষণ শিবিরে হজ যাত্রার সময় কী করণীয় এবং কী করা যাবে না, সে বিষয়ে প্রশিক্ষণ দেন। পাশাপাশি সৌদি আরবের পরিবহণ ব্যবস্থাপনা, থাকার জায়গা এবং সৌদি আরবের আইন সম্পর্কেও তথ্য তুলে ধরেন। প্রশিক্ষকরা পর্যায়ক্রমে সারা দেশে প্রশিক্ষণ শিবিরের মাধ্যমে হজ যাত্রীদের প্রশিক্ষণ দেবেন।
মুম্বাইয়ে এদিনের এদিনের অনুষ্ঠানের উদ্বোধন করে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী জানান, এবারের তীর্থযাত্রীদের স্বাস্থ্য ও সুস্বাস্থ্যের ওপর সর্বাধিক গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে। কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে এবার হজ যাত্রার আবেদন ডিজিটাল মাধ্যমে করতে হবে। এতে প্রক্রিয়াটি অনেক বেশি সহজ, স্বচ্ছ এবং সুবিধাজনক হবে বলেও মন্তব্য করেন তিনি।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী আরও বলেন, হজ তীর্থযাত্রীদের ক্ষেত্রে টিকার দুটি ডোজ সম্পূর্ণ হওয়া বাধ্যতামূলক। ২০২২-এ এপর্যন্ত ৫১ হাজারেরও বেশি তীর্থযাত্রী হজ যাত্রার জন্য আবেদন করেছেন। শ্রী নাকভি জানিয়েছেন, অনলাইনে এবং ‘হজ মোবাইল অ্যাপ’ এর মাধ্যমে সহজেই আবেদন করা যেতে পারে। এই অ্যাপে বেশ কিছু নতুন বৈশিষ্ট্য রয়েছে বলেও উল্লেখ করেন তিনি। আগামী ৩১শে জানুয়ারি পর্যন্ত এবারের হজ যাত্রার জন্য অবেদন করা যাবে বলেও তিনি উল্লেখ করেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, এবার দেশে ২১টির পরিবর্তে মাত্র ১০টি জায়গা থেকে হজ যাত্রা করা যাবে। এগুলি হলো – আহমেদাবাদ, বেঙ্গালুরু, কোচিন, দিল্লি, গুয়াহাটি, হায়দ্রাবাদ, কলকাতা, লক্ষ্ণৌ, মুম্বাই এবং শ্রীনগর। হজ যাত্রার কেন্দ্র কলকাতা থেকে পশ্চিমবঙ্গ ছাড়াও ওড়িশা, ত্রিপুরা, ঝাড়খণ্ড এবং বিহারের তীর্থযাত্রীরা যাত্রা করতে পারবেন। শ্রী নাকভি জানিয়েছেন, এবার সমস্ত হজ যাত্রীদের ডিজিটাল স্বাস্থ্য কার্ড, ‘ই-মাসিহা’ স্বাস্থ্য সুবিধা এবং মক্কা-মদিনায় আবাসন/ পরিবহণ সংক্রান্ত সমস্ত তথ্য দেওয়া হবে। কোভিড-১৯ নিয়ম-বিধি সংক্রান্ত বিষয়ের ওপর তীর্থযাত্রীদের জন্য বিশেষ প্রশিক্ষণের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। এদিনের এই প্রশিক্ষণ শিবিরে কেন্দ্রীয় সংখ্যালঘু বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের যুগ্ম সচিব, হজ কমিটির সিইও সহ বিভিন্ন হাসপাতালের বিশেষজ্ঞরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।

Ministry of Minority Affairs
Union Minority Affairs Minister Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi inaugurates two-day Training of Trainers programme for Haj 2022 at Haj House, Mumbai
"Haj 2022 has been planned giving utmost priority to health and well-being of pilgrims"
08 JAN 2022 2:38PM by PIB Mumbai
Union Minority Affairs Minister Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi inaugurated a two-day Training of Trainers programme for Haj 2022 at Haj House in Mumbai today. The programme is being attended by 550 trainers, virtually and physically, from different states. Keeping in view the COVID-19 pandemic challenges, the training programme is focused on health and hygiene. Officials from Haj Committee of India; Royal Consulate of Kingdom of Saudi Arabia; Mumbai Municipal Corporation, Customs; Immigration, airlines and doctors will educate about the about “Do’s and Don’ts” to be followed during Haj. It includes information about transport, accommodation in Saudi Arabia and laws of Saudi Arabia. The trainers will in turn train the Haj pilgrims in training camps across the country.
Inaugurating the programme in Mumbai today, the Union Minister said Haj 2022 has been planned giving utmost priority to health and well-being of the pilgrims. He added that in view of the COVID-19 pandemic, the application for Haj 2022 will be digital, which will also make the process transparent, accessible, affordable and convenient.
The Union Minister said that the selection of the pilgrims for Haj 2022 will done on the basis of completion of vaccination, keeping in view the guidelines and criteria laid down by Government of India and Government of Saudi Arabia. More than 51,000 people have so far applied for Haj 2022, this includes more than 1,000 women who have applied under without “Mehram” category.
Shri Naqvi informed that people can apply for Haj online and also through the “Haj Mobile App”. The “Haj Mobile App” has been upgraded with the tagline “Haj App in Your Hand”, he said. The app contains several new features which include frequently asked questions, information to fill up the application form and videos giving information to applicants to fill up the form in a very simple manner. The last date for applying for Haj 2022 is 31st January, 2022.
The Minister said that embarkation points for Haj 2022 have been reduced from 21 to 10. For Haj 2022, the 10 embarkation points are Ahmedabad, Bengaluru, Cochin, Delhi, Guwahati, Hyderabad, Kolkata, Lucknow, Mumbai and Srinagar. Ahmedabad embarkation point will cover entire Gujarat. Bengaluru embarkation point will cover entire Karnataka and Chittoor district of Andhra Pradesh. Cochin embarkation point will cover Kerala, Lakshadweep, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu and Andaman & Nicobar Islands. Delhi embarkation point will cover Delhi, Punjab, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Chandigarh, Uttarakhand, Rajasthan and western districts of Uttar Pradesh. Guwahati embarkation point will cover Assam, Meghalaya, Manipur, Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim and Nagaland.
Hyderabad embarkation point will cover Andhra Pradesh and Telangana. Kolkata embarkation point will cover West Bengal, Odisha, Tripura, Jharkhand and Bihar. Lucknow embarkation point will cover all parts of Uttar Pradesh except western parts; Mumbai embarkation point will cover Maharashtra, Goa, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Daman & Diu, Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Srinagar embarkation point will cover Jammu-Kashmir and Leh-Ladakh-Kargil.
Shri Naqvi said that Digital Health Card, “E-MASIHA” health facility, “E-luggage pre-tagging” and all information regarding accommodation / transportation in Makkah-Madinah will be provided to all the Haj pilgrims while they are in India. Arrangements have also been made for special training for pilgrims, regarding COVID-19 protocols.
The Minister informed that more than 3000 women had applied for Haj 2020 and Haj 2021 under without “Mehram” (male companion) category. Their applications will be eligible for Haj 2022 also if they want to go to perform Haj 2022. Other women can also apply for Haj 2022 under without “Mehram” category. All the women under without “Mehram” category will be exempted from the lottery system.
Joint Secretary in the Union Minority Affairs Ministry, Smt. Nigar Fatima; CGI Jeddah Shri Mohammad Shahid Alam; Haj Committee of India CEO Mohammad Yakoob Shekha and specialists from various hospitals, senior officials from airlines, customs and banking officials were present at the inauguration.