Ministry of Textiles
Need to link Weavers and Artisans through E-Commerce platforms and leveraging of technology - Shri Piyush Goyal
Use of less water and water less printing technology in Textile Sector is the need of hour - Shri Goyal
No stone to be left unturned for the growth of Livelihoods in handlooms and handicrafts sector - Shri Piyush Goyal
Need for further simplification of processes and for an effective online dashboard based monitoring system for transparency" - Shri Piyush Goyal .
Need to complete all Craft Villages in next 6 months - Shri Piyush Goyal
Weavers and artisans should be assisted in marketing their produce through all platforms of e.g. Delhi Haat, Urban Haats and Handloom Haat - Shri Goyal
Shri Piyush Goyal Minister for Commerce & Industry,Textiles, Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution reviews the functioning of Ministry of Textiles, its autonomous bodies and PSU under its administrative control.
08 JAN 2022 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister for Commerce & Industry,Textiles, Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution reviewed the functioning of Ministry of Textiles, its autonomous bodies and PSU under its administrative control. Speaking on the occasion Shri Goyal said that there was an urgent need to link. Weavers and Artisans through E-Commerce platforms and leveraging of technology. He said that no stone is to be left unturned for the growth of Livelihoods in handlooms and handicrafts sector. The meeting was also attended by Ms Darshana Jardosh, MoS Railway & Textiles, senior officials of Ministry of Textiles.
Textiles being very diversified sector, wide ranging issues and activities were discussed in the meeting .
There was special focus on livelihood sector of handlooms and handicrafts. Implementation of schemes in these sectors were discussed in details. Shri Goyal directed for simplification of process and for an effective online dashboard based monitoring system for transparency. He also advised all officials to maintain good communication with State Government functionaries to improve the outcome and impact of the Central Government schemes. In this regard he asked the officers to organize a virtual conference with the State Government Secretaries responsible for this sector. The progress of Craft Villages was reviewed and the Minister directed for completion of all these projects in next 6 months.
Shri Goyal emphasized that the weavers and artisans should be assisted in marketing their produce through all platforms of e.g. Delhi Haat, Urban Haats and Handloom Haat. He also advised for leveraging technology by linking these weavers and artisans through e-commerce platforms available.
The Minister also asked the officers to work with motto to increase the share of weavers/artisans in the consumer spending as done by dairy cooperative Amul for milk producers. The Minister advised the officials to properly implement SAMARTH the skill development initiatives of Ministry. He emphasized on the use technology for effective monitoring for better outcome. He also reviewed the work of Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Textiles. He directed for finalization of scheme guidelines for PM MITRA scheme quickly so that proposals can be invited from state governments.
Shri Goyal advised the officials to focus on sustainability in textiles sector. He said that there is a need for improvement in Effluent Treatment Infrastructure for the processing segment and at the same time there is need for promoting less water and water less printing technology.
Ms Darshana Jardosh MoS Textiles also guided the officers to work in field along with state government officials for better outcome. Shri Goyal asked the officials to quickly seize the opportunity to increase the textiles exports which will not only bring foreign exchange but will also create huge employment opportunities for millions.

ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இ – வர்த்தக தளங்கள் மூலம் நெசவாளர்கள் மற்றும் கைவினைக் கலைஞர்களை இணைப்பதும், தொழில்நுட்பத்தை அதிகரிப்பதும் அவசியம்- திரு பியூஷ் கோயல்
08 JAN 2022 3:35PM by PIB Chennai
ஜவுளிகள் அமைச்சகம், அதன் தன்னாட்சி அமைப்புகள், அதன் நிர்வாகக் கட்டுப்பாட்டில் உள்ள பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனம் ஆகியவற்றின் செயல்பாட்டை மத்திய தொழில், வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் ஜவுளிகள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் ஆய்வு செய்தார். இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் பேசிய அவர், இ – வர்த்தக தளங்கள் மூலம் நெசவாளர்கள் மற்றும் கைவினைக் கலைஞர்களை இணைப்பதும், தொழில்நுட்பத்தை அதிகரிப்பதும் அவசியம் என்றார். கைத்தறிகள் மற்றும் கைவினைப் பொருட்கள் துறையினரின் வாழ்வாதார வளர்ச்சிக்கு அனைத்து நடவடிக்கைகளும் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் ரயில்வே மற்றும் ஜவுளிகள் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திருமதி தர்ஷனா ஜர்தோஷ் மற்றும் ஜவுளி அமைச்சகத்தின மூத்த அதிகாரிகளும் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
நடைமுறையை எளிமைப்படுத்துமாறு அதிகாரிகளுக்கு உத்தரவிட்ட திரு கோயல், வெளிப்படைத்தன்மைக்கு வசதியாக தரவுப்பலகை அடிப்படையில். கண்காணிப்பு நடைமுறையை இணையத்தில் செயல்படுத்துமாறும் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். மத்திய அரசின் திட்டங்களின் பயன்கள் மற்றும் தாக்கம் குறித்து மாநில அரசு அதிகாரிகளுடன் நல்ல தொடர்பு பராமரிக்குமாறும் அதிகாரிகளை அவர் அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
ஜவுளிகளுக்கான உற்பத்தியுடன் இணைந்த ஊக்குவிப்புத் திட்ட செயல்பாடு குறித்தும் அவர் ஆய்வு செய்தார். பிரதமரின் மித்ரா திட்டத்திற்கான வழிகாட்டு நெறிமுறைகளை இறுதிப்படுத்துமாறு அதிகாரிகளைக் கேட்டுக்கொண்ட திரு கோயல், இதன் பிறகு மாநில அரசுகளிடமிருந்து ஆலோசனைகளைப் பெறமுடியும் என்றார். ஜவுளி ஏற்றுமதி வாய்ப்பை அதிகப்படுத்துவதற்கான வழிகளை விரைந்து கண்டறியுமாறு வலியுறுத்திய அமைச்சர், இது அந்நியச் செலாவணியைக் கொண்டுவருவது மட்டுமின்றி, லட்சக்கணக்கானவர்களுக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கும் என்றார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1788552