বস্ত্রমন্ত্রক
ই-বাণিজ্য প্ল্যাটফর্ম এবং প্রযুক্তির সুবিধার সঙ্গে তাঁতি ও কারিগরিদের যুক্ত করতে হবে – শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল
08 JAN 2022 3:35PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৮ জানুয়ারি, ২০২২
কেন্দ্রীয় বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প, ক্রেতা সুরক্ষা, খাদ্য এবং গণবন্টন মন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল আজ স্বসাশিত সংস্থা এবং রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থার আওতাধীন প্রশাসনিক কার্যকারিতা বিষয়ে পর্যালোচনা করেছেন। অনুষ্ঠানের ভাষণে শ্রী গোয়েল জানান, ই-বাণিজ্য প্ল্যাটফর্ম এবং প্রযুক্তির সঙ্গে তাঁতি ও কারিগরদের যুক্ত করতে হবে। তিনি বলেন, তাঁত এবং হস্ত শিল্প ক্ষেত্রে কর্মসংস্থান বৃদ্ধির জন্য সরকার সবরকম প্রয়াস চালাচ্ছে। এদিনের বৈঠকে বস্ত্র শিল্পের একাধিক ক্ষেত্র, বিভিন্ন সংস্থা ও কাজকর্ম নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়। তাঁত ও হস্তশিল্প ক্ষেত্রে কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টির ওপর বিশেষ জোর দেওয়া হয়। এই দুই ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে যুক্ত প্রকল্পগুলি দ্রুত বাস্তবায়নের বিষয় নিয়েও আলোচনা হয়েছে। শ্রী গোয়েল বৈঠকে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের প্রকল্পগুলির সুফল সম্পর্কে বিভিন্ন তথ্য তুলে ধরেন। প্রয়োজনে কেন্দ্র - রাজ্য স্তরের আধিকারিকের মধ্যে সমন্বয় বজায় রাখার আহ্বান জানান তিনি। গ্রামীণ হস্তশিল্প কলার বিষয়ে অগ্রগতি খতিয়ে দেখে আগামী ৬ মাসের মধ্যে এর সঙ্গে যুক্ত সমস্ত প্রকল্পের কাজ শেষ করার নির্দেশ দেন তিনি।
শ্রী গোয়েল আরও জানান, তাঁতি ও কারিগরদের তৈরি ও পণ্য বাজারজাত করে তুলতে দিল্লি হাট, হ্যান্ডলুম হাট-এর মতো প্ল্যাটফর্মগুলি বিশেষ সহায়তা করে চলেছে। এক্ষেত্রে তিনি ই-বাণিজ্য প্ল্যাটফর্মের সঙ্গে তাঁতি ও কারিগরদের সংযুক্ত করে প্রযুক্তির লাভ ওঠানোর ওপর জোর দেন। দুধ উৎপাদনকারীদের জন্য আমুলের মতো দুগ্ধ সমবায় রয়েছে। সেরকমই তাঁতি ও কারিগরদের নিয়ে সমবায় গড়ে তোলার প্রয়োজন রয়েছে বলেও মনে করেন তিনি। এক্ষেত্রে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহারের ওপর জোর দেন। বৈঠকে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বস্ত্র শিল্পের জন্য প্রোডাকশন লিঙ্কড ইনসেনটিভ স্কিমের বিষয়েও পর্যালোচনা করেন। তিনি ‘পিএম মিত্র’ প্রকল্পের নির্দেশিকা দ্রুত চূড়ান্ত করার নির্দেশ দিয়েছেন। শ্রী গোয়েল আধিকারিকদের বস্ত্র শিল্প ক্ষেত্রে বিশেষ নজর দেওয়ার পরামর্শ দেন। পাশাপাশি বস্ত্র শিল্পের রপ্তানি বৃদ্ধির সুযোগ কাজে লাগিয়ে লক্ষ লক্ষ মানুষের কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টির আহ্বান জানান তিনি।

Ministry of Textiles
Need to link Weavers and Artisans through E-Commerce platforms and leveraging of technology - Shri Piyush Goyal
Use of less water and water less printing technology in Textile Sector is the need of hour - Shri Goyal
No stone to be left unturned for the growth of Livelihoods in handlooms and handicrafts sector - Shri Piyush Goyal
Need for further simplification of processes and for an effective online dashboard based monitoring system for transparency" - Shri Piyush Goyal .
Need to complete all Craft Villages in next 6 months - Shri Piyush Goyal
Weavers and artisans should be assisted in marketing their produce through all platforms of e.g. Delhi Haat, Urban Haats and Handloom Haat - Shri Goyal
Shri Piyush Goyal Minister for Commerce & Industry,Textiles, Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution reviews the functioning of Ministry of Textiles, its autonomous bodies and PSU under its administrative control.
08 JAN 2022 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister for Commerce & Industry,Textiles, Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution reviewed the functioning of Ministry of Textiles, its autonomous bodies and PSU under its administrative control. Speaking on the occasion Shri Goyal said that there was an urgent need to link. Weavers and Artisans through E-Commerce platforms and leveraging of technology. He said that no stone is to be left unturned for the growth of Livelihoods in handlooms and handicrafts sector. The meeting was also attended by Ms Darshana Jardosh, MoS Railway & Textiles, senior officials of Ministry of Textiles.
Textiles being very diversified sector, wide ranging issues and activities were discussed in the meeting .
There was special focus on livelihood sector of handlooms and handicrafts. Implementation of schemes in these sectors were discussed in details. Shri Goyal directed for simplification of process and for an effective online dashboard based monitoring system for transparency. He also advised all officials to maintain good communication with State Government functionaries to improve the outcome and impact of the Central Government schemes. In this regard he asked the officers to organize a virtual conference with the State Government Secretaries responsible for this sector. The progress of Craft Villages was reviewed and the Minister directed for completion of all these projects in next 6 months.
Shri Goyal emphasized that the weavers and artisans should be assisted in marketing their produce through all platforms of e.g. Delhi Haat, Urban Haats and Handloom Haat. He also advised for leveraging technology by linking these weavers and artisans through e-commerce platforms available.
The Minister also asked the officers to work with motto to increase the share of weavers/artisans in the consumer spending as done by dairy cooperative Amul for milk producers. The Minister advised the officials to properly implement SAMARTH the skill development initiatives of Ministry. He emphasized on the use technology for effective monitoring for better outcome. He also reviewed the work of Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Textiles. He directed for finalization of scheme guidelines for PM MITRA scheme quickly so that proposals can be invited from state governments.
Shri Goyal advised the officials to focus on sustainability in textiles sector. He said that there is a need for improvement in Effluent Treatment Infrastructure for the processing segment and at the same time there is need for promoting less water and water less printing technology.
Ms Darshana Jardosh MoS Textiles also guided the officers to work in field along with state government officials for better outcome. Shri Goyal asked the officials to quickly seize the opportunity to increase the textiles exports which will not only bring foreign exchange but will also create huge employment opportunities for millions.