वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
बुनकरों और कारीगरों को ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से जोड़ने और प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाने की जरूरत है - श्री पीयूष गोयल
कपड़ा क्षेत्र में कम पानी और पानी रहित छपाई प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग समय की मांग है - श्री गोयल
हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प क्षेत्र में आजीविका के विकास के लिए कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ी जाएगी - श्री पीयूष गोयल
प्रक्रियाओं को और सहज बनाने और पारदर्शिता के लिए एक प्रभावी ऑनलाइन डैशबोर्ड आधारित निगरानी प्रणाली की आवश्यकता है - श्री पीयूष गोयल।
सभी शिल्प गांवों को अगले 6 महीनों में पूरा करने की जरूरत - श्री पीयूष गोयल
बुनकरों और कारीगरों को अपनी उपज की बिक्री करने में सभी प्लेटफार्मों जैसे कि दिल्ली हाट, शहरी हाटों और हथकरघा हाटके माध्यम से सहायता की जानी चाहिए- श्री गोयल
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने वस्त्र मंत्रालय, इसके स्वायत्त निकायों और इसके प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण के तहत सार्वजनिक उपक्रम के कामकाज की समीक्षा की
08 JAN 2022 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
\केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, कपड़ा, उपभोक्ता मामले और खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कपड़ा मंत्रालय, इसके स्वायत्त निकायों और इसके प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण के तहत सार्वजनिक उपक्रम के कामकाज की समीक्षा की। इस अवसर पर श्री गोयल ने कहा कि बुनकरों और कारीगरों को ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से जोड़ने और प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाने की तत्काल आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प क्षेत्र में आजीविका के विकास के लिए कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ी जानी चाहिए। इस बैठक में रेलवे और कपड़ा राज्य मंत्री सुश्री दर्शना जरदोश और कपड़ा मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी शामिल थे।
कपड़ा क्षेत्र में काफी विविधता होने के कारण इस बैठक में व्यापक मुद्दों और गतिविधियों पर चर्चा की गई।
इस बैठक में हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प के आजीविका क्षेत्र पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया। इन क्षेत्रों में योजनाओं के क्रियान्वयन पर विस्तार से चर्चा की गई। श्री गोयल ने प्रक्रिया के सरलीकरण और पारदर्शिता के लिए प्रभावी ऑनलाइन डैशबोर्ड आधारित निगरानी प्रणाली के निर्देश दिए। उन्होंने सभी अधिकारियों को केंद्र सरकार की योजनाओं के परिणाम और प्रभाव में सुधार के लिए राज्य सरकार के पदाधिकारियों के साथ बेहतर संवाद बनाए रखने की भी सलाह दी। इस संबंध में उन्होंने अधिकारियों से इस सेक्टर के लिए जिम्मेदार राज्य सरकार के सचिवों के साथ वर्चुअल कांफ्रेंस आयोजित करने को कहा है। शिल्प गांवों की प्रगति की समीक्षा की गई और मंत्री ने इन सभी परियोजनाओं को अगले 6 महीनों में पूरा करने के निर्देश दिए।
श्री गोयल ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि बुनकरों और कारीगरों को उनकी अपनी उपज की बिक्री में सभी प्लेटफॉर्मों जैसे कि दिल्ली हाट, शहरी हाटों और हथकरघा हाटों के माध्यम से मदद की जानी चाहिए। उन्होंने इन बुनकरों और कारीगरों को उपलब्ध ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से जोड़कर प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाने की भी सलाह दी।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने अधिकारियों को उपभोक्ता खर्च में बुनकरों/कारीगरों की हिस्सेदारी बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य के लिए भी काम करने को कहा जैसा कि दुग्ध उत्पादकों के लिए डेयरी सहकारी अमूल ने किया है। श्री गोयल ने अधिकारियों को मंत्रालय की कौशल विकास पहलों समर्थ को ठीक से लागू करने की सलाह दी। उन्होंने बेहतर परिणाम के लिए जरूरी प्रभावी निगरानी के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कपड़ों के लिए प्रोडक्शन लिंक्ड इंसेंटिव स्कीम के कार्यों की भी समीक्षा की। उन्होंने पीएम मित्र योजना के लिए योजना दिशा-निर्देशों को शीघ्र अंतिम रूप देने के निर्देश दिए ताकि राज्य सरकारों से प्रस्ताव आमंत्रित किए जा सकें।
श्री गोयल ने अधिकारियों को कपड़ा क्षेत्र में निरंतरता बनाए रखने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने की सलाह दी। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रसंस्करण खंड के लिए एफ्लुएंट ट्रीटमेंट इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर में सुधार की जरूरत है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके साथ ही इस क्षेत्र में कम पानी और बिना पानी वाली प्रिंटिंग प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने की जरूरत है।
कपड़ा राज्य मंत्री सुश्री दर्शना जरदोश ने भी अधिकारियों को बेहतर परिणाम के लिए राज्य सरकार के अधिकारियों के साथ मिलकर क्षेत्र में काम करने का निर्देश दिया। श्री गोयल ने अधिकारियों से कहा कि वे कपड़ा निर्यात बढ़ाने के अवसर का तेजी से लाभ उठाएं जिससे न केवल विदेशी मुद्रा आएगी बल्कि लाखों लोगों के लिए रोजगार के बड़े अवसर भी पैदा होंगे।

Ministry of Textiles
Need to link Weavers and Artisans through E-Commerce platforms and leveraging of technology - Shri Piyush Goyal
Use of less water and water less printing technology in Textile Sector is the need of hour - Shri Goyal
No stone to be left unturned for the growth of Livelihoods in handlooms and handicrafts sector - Shri Piyush Goyal
Need for further simplification of processes and for an effective online dashboard based monitoring system for transparency" - Shri Piyush Goyal .
Need to complete all Craft Villages in next 6 months - Shri Piyush Goyal
Weavers and artisans should be assisted in marketing their produce through all platforms of e.g. Delhi Haat, Urban Haats and Handloom Haat - Shri Goyal
Shri Piyush Goyal Minister for Commerce & Industry,Textiles, Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution reviews the functioning of Ministry of Textiles, its autonomous bodies and PSU under its administrative control.
08 JAN 2022 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister for Commerce & Industry,Textiles, Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution reviewed the functioning of Ministry of Textiles, its autonomous bodies and PSU under its administrative control. Speaking on the occasion Shri Goyal said that there was an urgent need to link. Weavers and Artisans through E-Commerce platforms and leveraging of technology. He said that no stone is to be left unturned for the growth of Livelihoods in handlooms and handicrafts sector. The meeting was also attended by Ms Darshana Jardosh, MoS Railway & Textiles, senior officials of Ministry of Textiles.
Textiles being very diversified sector, wide ranging issues and activities were discussed in the meeting .
There was special focus on livelihood sector of handlooms and handicrafts. Implementation of schemes in these sectors were discussed in details. Shri Goyal directed for simplification of process and for an effective online dashboard based monitoring system for transparency. He also advised all officials to maintain good communication with State Government functionaries to improve the outcome and impact of the Central Government schemes. In this regard he asked the officers to organize a virtual conference with the State Government Secretaries responsible for this sector. The progress of Craft Villages was reviewed and the Minister directed for completion of all these projects in next 6 months.
Shri Goyal emphasized that the weavers and artisans should be assisted in marketing their produce through all platforms of e.g. Delhi Haat, Urban Haats and Handloom Haat. He also advised for leveraging technology by linking these weavers and artisans through e-commerce platforms available.
The Minister also asked the officers to work with motto to increase the share of weavers/artisans in the consumer spending as done by dairy cooperative Amul for milk producers. The Minister advised the officials to properly implement SAMARTH the skill development initiatives of Ministry. He emphasized on the use technology for effective monitoring for better outcome. He also reviewed the work of Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Textiles. He directed for finalization of scheme guidelines for PM MITRA scheme quickly so that proposals can be invited from state governments.
Shri Goyal advised the officials to focus on sustainability in textiles sector. He said that there is a need for improvement in Effluent Treatment Infrastructure for the processing segment and at the same time there is need for promoting less water and water less printing technology.
Ms Darshana Jardosh MoS Textiles also guided the officers to work in field along with state government officials for better outcome. Shri Goyal asked the officials to quickly seize the opportunity to increase the textiles exports which will not only bring foreign exchange but will also create huge employment opportunities for millions.