Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari lays Foundation Stone for 336 kms of 10 National Highway Projects worth Rs 14169 Crore in Uttar Pradesh.
07 JAN 2022 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari virtually laid Foundation Stone of 10 National Highway Projects for 336 kms worth Rs 14169 Crore in Mathura in Uttar Pradesh. With the development of Mathura-Hathras-Budaun-Barielly Highway connectivity and traffic issues will be resolved at pilgrimage and tourist places .With the construction of a bypass connecting Agra Inner Ring Road and Yamuna Expressway, the city of Agra will get rid of traffic jams. The construction of Agra - Jalesar - Etah road will facilitate the traders of brass industry.
Shri Gadkari also announced today the development of 84 Kosi Parikrama Marg of Braj. This route will be declared as a new National Highway and will be included in Bharatmala Project Phase-II. He said this route will be made like the 84 Kosi Parikrama Marg of Ayodhya and will be connected to all the major pilgrimage sites in the vicinity. Apart from Mathura, this route will pass through the border areas of Rajasthan, Haryana, he added.
Overall these projects will facilitate trade and ease of doing business. Glass and bangles industry will get special impetus . There will be economic development alongwith increase in employment opportunities with the coming of these Highway projects.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने उत्तर प्रदेश में 14169 करोड़ रुपये की 336 किलोमीटर की 10 राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखी
07 JAN 2022 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने उत्तर प्रदेश के मथुरा में 14169 करोड़ रुपये की 336 किलोमीटर की 10 राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखी है। मथुरा-हाथरस-बदाऊं-बरेली हाईवे के विकास से तीर्थ स्थलों और पर्यटन स्थलों पर कनेक्टिविटी और यातायात की समस्या का समाधान हो जाएगा। आगरा इनर रिंग रोड और यमुना एक्सप्रेसवे को जोड़ने वाले बाईपास के निर्माण से आगरा शहर को ट्रैफिक जाम से छुटकारा मिलेगा। आगरा-जलेसर-एटा सड़क बनने से पीतल उद्योग के व्यापारियों को सहूलियत होगी।
श्री गडकरी ने आज ब्रज के 84 कोसी परिक्रमा मार्ग के विकास की भी घोषणा की। इस मार्ग को नए राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग के रूप में घोषित किया जाएगा और भारतमाला परियोजना चरण-2 में शामिल किया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इस मार्ग को अयोध्या के 84 कोसी परिक्रमा मार्ग की तरह बनाया जाएगा और आसपास के सभी प्रमुख तीर्थ स्थलों से जोड़ा जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि मथुरा के अलावा ये मार्ग राजस्थान, हरियाणा के सीमावर्ती इलाकों से होकर गुजरेगा।
कुल मिलाकर इन परियोजनाओं से व्यापार करने और 'ईज़ ऑफ डूइंग बिज़नेस' में आसानी होगी। कांच और चूड़ी उद्योग को विशेष प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा। इन राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं के आने से आर्थिक विकास के साथ-साथ रोजगार के अवसरों में भी बढ़ोतरी होगी।