Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari lays Foundation Stone for 336 kms of 10 National Highway Projects worth Rs 14169 Crore in Uttar Pradesh.
07 JAN 2022 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari virtually laid Foundation Stone of 10 National Highway Projects for 336 kms worth Rs 14169 Crore in Mathura in Uttar Pradesh. With the development of Mathura-Hathras-Budaun-Barielly Highway connectivity and traffic issues will be resolved at pilgrimage and tourist places .With the construction of a bypass connecting Agra Inner Ring Road and Yamuna Expressway, the city of Agra will get rid of traffic jams. The construction of Agra - Jalesar - Etah road will facilitate the traders of brass industry.
Shri Gadkari also announced today the development of 84 Kosi Parikrama Marg of Braj. This route will be declared as a new National Highway and will be included in Bharatmala Project Phase-II. He said this route will be made like the 84 Kosi Parikrama Marg of Ayodhya and will be connected to all the major pilgrimage sites in the vicinity. Apart from Mathura, this route will pass through the border areas of Rajasthan, Haryana, he added.
Overall these projects will facilitate trade and ease of doing business. Glass and bangles industry will get special impetus . There will be economic development alongwith increase in employment opportunities with the coming of these Highway projects.

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 14169 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਾਲੇ 336 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੇ 10 ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ
07 JAN 2022 3:59PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੜਕ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਮਥੁਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ 14169 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਾਲੇ 336 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੇ 10 ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੈ। ਮਥੁਰਾ-ਹਾਥਰਸ-ਬਦਾਉਂ-ਬਰੇਲੀ ਹਾਈਵੇਅ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਤੀਰਥ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਦੀ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਆਗਰਾ ਰਿੰਗ ਰੋਡ ਅਤੇ ਯਮੁਨਾ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸਵੇਅ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਬਾਈਪਾਸ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਤੋਂ ਆਗਰਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਨੂੰ ਟ੍ਰੈਫਿਕ ਜਾਮ ਤੋਂ ਛੁਟਕਾਰਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਆਗਰਾ-ਜਲੇਸਰ-ਏਟਾ ਸੜਕ ਬਣਨ ਨਾਲ ਪੀਤਲ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਵਪਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਬ੍ਰਜ ਦੇ 84 ਕੋਸੀ ਪਰਿਕ੍ਰਮਾ ਮਾਰਗ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਮਾਰਗ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੇਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤਮਾਲਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਫੇਜ਼-II ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਮਾਰਗ ਨੂੰ ਅਯੋਧਿਆ ਦੇ 84 ਕੋਸੀ ਪਰਿਕ੍ਰਮਾ ਮਾਰਗ ਦੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਸਪਾਸ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਤਰੀਥ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਥੁਰਾ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਇਹ ਮਾਰਗ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਸੀਮਾਵਰਤੀ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਕੁੱਲ ਮਿਲਾ ਕੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਵਪਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ‘ਈਜ਼ ਆਵ੍ ਡੂਇੰਗ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ’ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਾਨੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਕੱਚ ਅਤੇ ਚੂੜੀ (bangles) ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਉਣ ਨਾਲ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।