Election Commission
ECI reviews poll preparedness for the forthcoming Assembly Elections in Manipur
Virtual Meeting held with Representatives of Political Parties, Chief Secretary, DGP, State Police Nodal Officer & CEO Manipur
05 JAN 2022 9:41PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Election Commissioner Shri Sushil Chandra along with Election Commissioner’s Shri Rajiv Kumar and Shri Anup Chandra Pandey today held a virtual meeting to review the poll preparedness for the forthcoming Assembly Elections in Manipur. The term of State Assembly in Manipur is due to expire on 19th March 2022 and elections are scheduled for 60 ACs (40 Gen ACs; 1 SC and 19 ST AC) in the State.
During the review meeting, representatives of political parties namely All India Trinamool Congress, Bharatiya Janata Party, Communist Party of India, Communist Party of India (Marxist), Indian National Congress, Nationalist Congress Party, Naga People's Front (NPF), National People's Party, Peoples Democratic Alliance came to meet the Commission through video conferencing. The main issues raised by the political parties included concerns about use of money power, illicit liquor, narcotics drugs and intimidation to influence voters. Political parties requested for strict vigil on election expenses by candidates to ensure free and fair poll. While expressing concerns about pre-pool violence, the political parties demanded deployment of adequate security forces during the poll process and other relevant measures. The political parties also raised concerns about implementation of strict COVID protocols for safety of everybody.
The Commission assured the representatives that it has taken cognizance of suggestions, issues and concerns of the political parties and ECI is committed to conduct free, fair, participative, inclusive, inducement free and COVID safe elections in the state.
With regard to the concerns raised on excessive use of money and other inducements to influence voters, the Commission reiterated that it has zero tolerance for misuse of money or muscle power or partisan behaviour of State machinery vitiating free and fair elections. CEC Shri Sushil Chandra underscored that strict action would be taken against such erring officials. He added that Expenditure Observers will be deployed for strict vigil to ensure inducement-free elections in the State. Shri Chandra also elaborated on ECI’s cVIGIL App mechanism for registering complaints for prompt redressal of MCC violations as also the toll free number 1950.
The Commission assured the representatives that ECI will ensure measures like webcasting/videography, deployment CAPF personnel and Micro Observers wherever necessary in identified vulnerable polling areas, to ensure free, fair and peaceful polling.
The Commission highlighted that for the first time in the State, the option of a Postal Ballot facility would be provided during the elections for Absentee Voters which includes 80+ Sr citizens, PwD electors and Covid-19 suspects or affected persons. The postal ballot facility is an optional facility and ensures total secrecy of voting. Representatives of candidates will be present during the process and the total procedure will be videographed. In the state, 14,565 Persons with Disabilities and over 41,867 senior citizens (80+) have been mapped.
Subsequently, the Commission discussed the administrative, logistics, budget, Law & Order and election related arrangements with the Chief Secretary and State Police Nodal Officer. The Commission reviewed the overall poll preparedness and law and order matters with the Chief Secretary & Director General of Police.
During the review meeting, the Commission emphasised focus on the conduct of safe elections with 100% vaccination of all polling staff, proper sanitisation and social distancing at the polling stations. CEC Shri Chandra conveyed his concern to Chief Secretary, Manipur regarding the low vaccination rate in the state and asked for expediting the same.
Keeping in view Covid social-distancing norms, the Commission has specifically revisited some extant norms. As a result, the maximum number of electors’ norm at a polling station has been reduced from 1500 to 1250. This will ensure substantially lower number of electors per polling station. CEO was directed to ensure Assured Minimum Facilities like drinking water facility, toilets with water facilities, ramps, wheelchairs, electricity, shades, etc. at all polling stations. The Commission directed identification of communication shadow polling stations for alternative arrangements. While reviewing the law-and-order issues, the Commission directed that deposition of licensed arms in the state should be expedited. It was directed to ensure that distribution of liquor, drugs, freebies and cash is effectively checked and the electoral process is not vitiated with unlawful activities. CEC also directed for strict vigil on the international border to ensure no unlawful transit and infiltration across borders.
The Commission also directed the CEO to ensure quick disposal of complaints received during electoral process and ensure robust mechanism for the same. It was mentioned that subsequent to Special Summary Revision 2022, electoral roll has been published today, and there are a total of 20,34,966 electors enrolled in the state. The Gender Ratio in the state has risen to 1065 from 1046 in 2017 and 38,384 first time electors (18-19 years) are enrolled in the state which is 2.6% of total electors as compared to 0.56% in 2017.
The review meeting was also attended by senior officials from the Election Commission of India.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
بھارتیہ الیکشن کمیشن نے منی پور میں آئندہ اسمبلی انتخابات کے لیے انتخابی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا
سیاسی جماعتوں کے نمائندوں، چیف سکریٹری، ڈی جی پی، ریاستی پولیس نوڈل آفیسر اور منی پور کے سی ای او کے ساتھ ورچوئل میٹنگ کی گئی
05 JAN 2022 9:41PM by PIB Delhi
چیف الیکشن کمشنر شری سشیل چندرا نے الیکشن کمشنر جناب راجیو کمار اور شری انوپ چندر پانڈے کے ساتھ آج منی پور میں آئندہ اسمبلی انتخابات کے لیے انتخابی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ایک ورچوئل میٹنگ کی۔ منی پور میں ریاستی اسمبلی کی مدت 19 مارچ 2022 کو ختم ہونے والی ہے اور ریاست میں 60 اے سیز،(40 جنرل اے سیز 1ایس سی اور 19ایس ٹی اے سی) کے لیے انتخابات طے ہیں۔
جائزہ میٹنگ کے دوران، سیاسی جماعتوں کے نمائندوں یعنی آل انڈیا ترنمول کانگریس، بھارتیہ جنتا پارٹی، کمیونسٹ پارٹی آف انڈیا، کمیونسٹ پارٹی آف انڈیا (مارکسسٹ)، انڈین نیشنل کانگریس، نیشنلسٹ کانگریس پارٹی، ناگا پیپلز فرنٹ (این پی ایف)، نیشنل پیپلز پارٹی۔ ، پیپلز ڈیموکریٹک الائنس کے نمائندوں نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے کمیشن سے ملاقات کی۔ سیاسی جماعتوں کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے اہم مسائل میں پیسے کی طاقت کے استعمال، غیر قانونی شراب، نشہ آور ادویات اور ووٹرز کو متاثر کرنے کے لیے دھمکانے کے خدشات شامل تھے۔ سیاسی جماعتوں نے آزادانہ اور منصفانہ انتخابات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے امیدواروں کے انتخابی اخراجات پر سخت نظر رکھنے کی درخواست کی۔ سیاسی تشدد کے بارے میں خدشات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے، سیاسی جماعتوں نے پولنگ کے عمل کے دوران مناسب سیکورٹی فورسز کی تعیناتی اور دیگر متعلقہ اقدامات کئے جانے کا مطالبہ کیا۔ سیاسی جماعتوں نے ہر ایک فرد کی حفاظت کے لیے سخت کووڈ-19 پروٹوکول پر عمل درآمدسے متعلق صورتحال کے حوالے سے بھی تشویش کا اظہار کیا۔
ریاست میں بھارتیہ الیکشن کمیشن نے نمائندوں کو یقین دلایا کہ اس نے سیاسی جماعتوں کی تجاویز، مسائل اور خدشات کا نوٹس لیا ہے اور الیکشن کمیشن ریاست میں آزادانہ، منصفانہ، شرکت پر مبنی، شمولیتی، ترغیبی سرگرمیوں سے پاک اور کووڈ سے محفوظ انتخابات کرانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
ووٹروں پر اثر انداز ہونے کے لیے پیسے کے بے تحاشہ استعمال اور دیگر ترغیبات پر اٹھائے گئے خدشات کے حوالے سے، کمیشن نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ اس کے پاس پیسے یا طاقت کے غلط استعمال یا آزادانہ اور منصفانہ انتخابات کو نقصان پہنچانے والی ریاستی مشینری کے متعصبانہ رویے کو برداشت کرنے کی کوئی گنجائش نہیں ہے ۔ چیف الیکشن کمیشنرجناب سشیل چندرا نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ایسے غلطی کرنے والے اہلکاروں کے خلاف سخت کارروائی کی جائے گی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ریاست میں بلاامتیاز انتخابات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کڑی نگرانی کے لیے اخراجات پر نگاہ رکھنے والے مبصرین کو تعینات کیا جائے گا۔ جناب چندرا نے ایم سی سی کی خلاف ورزیوں کے فوری ازالے کے لیے شکایات کے اندراج کے لیے بھارتیہ الیکشن کمیشن کے سی وجیل ایپ کے طریقہ کار کے ساتھ ساتھ ٹول فری نمبر 1950 کے بارے میں بھی جانکاری دی۔
کمیشن نے نمائندوں کو یقین دلایا کہ آزاد، منصفانہ اور پرامن پولنگ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ای سی آئی ویب کاسٹنگ/ویڈیوگرافی، سی اے پی ایف اور مائیکرو آبزرور اہلکاروں کی تعیناتی کو جہاں بھی ضروری پولنگ والے علاقوں میں ضروری ہو،یقینی بنائے گی۔
کمیشن نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ریاست میں پہلی بار، غیر حاضر ووٹرز کے لیے انتخابات کے دوران پوسٹل بیلٹ کی سہولت فراہم کی جائے گی جس میں 80برس سے زیادہ عمر والے سینئر شہری، پی ڈبلیو ڈی ووٹرز اور کووڈ -19 کے مشتبہ افراد یا متاثرہ افراد شامل ہیں۔ پوسٹل بیلٹ کی سہولت ایک اختیاری سہولت ہے اور ووٹنگ کی مکمل رازداری کو یقینی بناتی ہے۔ امیدواروں کے نمائندے اس عمل کے دوران موجود ہوں گے اور پورے طریقہ کار کی ویڈیو گرافی کی جائے گی۔ ریاست میں، 14,565 معذور افراد اور 41,867 سے زیادہ بزرگ شہریوں (80برس سے زیادہ عمر والے) کا نقشہ تیارکیا گیا ہے۔
اس کے بعد کمیشن نے چیف سکریٹری اور ریاستی پولیس نوڈل آفیسر کے ساتھ انتظامی، لاجسٹکس، بجٹ، امن و قانون اور الیکشن سے متعلق انتظامات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ کمیشن نے چیف سکریٹری اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل آف پولیس کے ساتھ مجموعی طور پر انتخابی تیاریوں اور امن و امان کے معاملات کا جائزہ لیا۔
جائزہ میٹنگ کے دوران، کمیشن نے تمام پولنگ عملے کی 100فیصد ویکسینیشن، پولنگ اسٹیشنوں پر مناسب صفائی ستھرائی اور سماجی دوری پر عمل درآمدکے ساتھ محفوظ انتخابات کے انعقاد پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے پر زور دیا۔ چیف الیکشن کمشنر جناب چندرا نے ریاست میں ویکسینیشن کی کم شرح کے بارے میں چیف سکریٹری، منی پور کو اپنی تشویش سے آگاہ کیا اور اس میں تیزی لانے کو کہا۔
کووڈ سماجی دوری کے اصولوں کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، کمیشن نے خاص طور پر کچھ موجودہ اصولوں پر نظرثانی کی ہے۔ نتیجے کے طور پر، ایک پولنگ اسٹیشن پر ووٹرز کی زیادہ سے زیادہ تعداد 1500 سے کم ہو کر 1250 کردی گئی ہے۔ اس سے ہر پولنگ اسٹیشن میں ووٹرز کی تعداد کافی حد تک کم ہو جائے گی۔ سی ای او کو ہدایت دی گئی کہ تمام پولنگ اسٹیشنوں پر پینے کے پانی کی سہولت، پانی کی سہولت کے ساتھ بیت الخلاء، ریمپ، وہیل چیئر، بجلی، شیڈ وغیرہ جیسی کم سے کم سہولیات کو یقینی بنایا جائے۔ کمیشن نے متبادل انتظامات کے لیے کمیونیکیشن شیڈو پولنگ اسٹیشنز کی نشاندہی کی ہدایت کی۔ امن و امان کے مسائل کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے کمیشن نے ہدایت دی کہ ریاست میں لائسنس یافتہ ہتھیاروں کو جمع کرنے میں تیزی لائی جائے۔ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی ہدایت کی گئی کہ شراب، منشیات، تحائف اور نقدی کی تقسیم کو مؤثر طریقے سے چیک کیا جائے اور انتخابی عمل کو غیر قانونی سرگرمیوں سے متاثر نہ ہونے دیا جائے۔ سی ای سی نے بین الاقوامی سرحد پر سخت نگرانی کی بھی ہدایت کی تاکہ سرحدوں سے غیر قانونی آمدورفت اور دراندازی نہ ہو۔
کمیشن نے سی ای او کو انتخابی عمل کے دوران موصول ہونے والی شکایات کو فوری طور پر نمٹانے اور اس کے لیے مضبوط طریقہ کار کو یقینی بنانے کی بھی ہدایت کی۔ یہ ذکر کیا گیا کہ خصوصی تلخیصی نظرثانی 2022 کے بعد، انتخابی فہرست آج شائع کی گئی ہے، اور ریاست میں کل 20,34,966 ووٹرز کا اندراج ہے۔ ریاست میں صنفی تناسب 2017 میں 1046 سے بڑھ کر 1065 ہو گیا ہے اور ریاست میں پہلی بار 38,384 رائے دہندگان (19-18 سال) کا اندراج ہوا ہے جو کہ 2017 میں 0.56فیصد کے مقابلے میں کل ووٹروں کا 2.6فیصد ہے۔
جائزہ اجلاس میں الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا کے سینئر حکام نے بھی شرکت کی۔