Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Six One District One Product brands launched under the PMFME scheme of the Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Amrit Phal, Cori Gold, Kashmiri Mantra, Madhu Mantra, Somdana, & Whole Wheat Cookies of Dilli Bakes launched under the Scheme
05 JAN 2022 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Ministry of Food Processing Industries, Shri Pashupati Kumar Paras and Minister of State, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel and senior officials of NAFED today launched six, One District One Product (ODOP) brands under the Pradhan Mantri Formalisation of Micro food processing Enterprises (PMFME) Scheme at Panchsheel Bhawan, New Delhi.
The Ministry of Food Processing Industries has signed an agreement with NAFED for developing 10 brands of selected ODOPs under the branding and marketing component of the PMFME scheme. Out of these, six brands namely Amrit Phal, Cori Gold, Kashmiri Mantra, Madhu Mantra, Somdana, and Whole Wheat Cookies of Dilli Bakes were launched today.
The brand Amrit Phal for amla juice has been exclusively developed under the ODOP concept for Gurugram, Haryana. The product contains pure amla juice and is a natural elixir with added lemon for a unique taste and health benefits. The 500 ml bottle is competitively priced at Rs.120/-.
Cori Gold brand has been developed for coriander powder which is the identified ODOP for Kota, Rajasthan. The product has a distinct flavourand brings forth a regional speciality. The 100g pack is competitively priced at Rs.34/-.
Brand Kashmiri Mantra brings out the essence of spices from Kulgam, Jammu and Kashmir. The Kashmiri Lal Mirch product has been developed under the ODOP component for spices for Jammu and Kashmir. The product has a distinct flavour and the 100g pack is priced at Rs.75/-.
Brand Madhu Mantra has been developed under the ODOP concept for honey from Saharanpur, Uttar Pradesh. The multiflora honey has been collected by free-range bees and the 500g glass bottle is competitively pricedat Rs.185/-.
Whole wheat cookies, is the second product developed under the brand Dilli Bakes. The brand and the product have been developed under the bakery ODOP concept for Delhi. According to NAFED, the whole wheat cookie is a unique product as it is made with whole wheat, jaggery instead of sugar, and contains butter instead of vanaspati. The 380 gm pack is competitively priced at Rs.175/-.
Brand Somdana has been developed under the ODOP concept of milletsfrom Thane, Maharashtra. The ragi flour is a unique product as it is gluten-free, rich in iron, fibre, and calcium. The 500 gm pack is priced at Rs.60/-.
According to NAFED, for the benefit of consumers, all the products come in unique and attractive packaging that keeps moisture and sunlight at bay, thus ensuring a longer shelf life of the product and keeping it fresh.
Each Product has been developed based on the extensive knowledge and legacy of the marketing expertise of NAFED as well as its capabilities and experience in processing, packaging, supply and logistics. Moreover, each brand will be supported with increased investments in brand communication in relevant markets and a strong push on digitization across the value chain.
Through this initiative under the PMFME scheme, the Ministry of Food Processing Industries aims to encourage the micro food processing enterprises (MFPEs) across the country about the vision, efforts, and initiatives of the Government to formalise, upgrade and strengthen them and take them a step closer to Aatmanirbhar Bharat. MFPs are encouraged to come forth and avail branding support under this initiativeincluding use of marketing rights of these brands from NAFED.
All the products will be available at NAFED Bazaars, E-commerce platforms, and prominent retail stores across India.
About the PMFME Scheme:
Launched under the Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan, the Pradhan Mantri Formalisation of Micro food processing Enterprises (PMFME) Scheme is a centrally sponsored scheme that aims to enhance the competitiveness of existing individual micro-enterprises in the unorganized segment of the food processing industry and to promote formalization of the sector and provide support to Farmer Producer Organizations, Self Help Groups, and Producers Cooperatives along their entire value chain. With an outlay of Rs. 10,000 crore over a period of five years from 2020-21 to 2024-25, the scheme envisions to directly assist the 2,00,000 micro food processing units for providing financial, technical, and business support for up-gradation of existing micro food processing enterprises.
For more details, visit: www.pmfme.mofpi.gov.in

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
خوراک کو ڈبہ بند کرنے کی صنعتوں کی وزارت کی پی ایم ایف ایم ای اسکیم کے تحت ایک ضلع ایک چیز کے چھ مارکوں کا آغاز کیا گیا
اس اسکیم کے تحت امروت پھل، کوری گولڈ، کشمیری منتر، مدھو منتر، سوم دانہ اور دلی بیک کے خالص گیہوں کی کوکیز کا آغاز کیا گیا
05 JAN 2022 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،05 جنوری،2022 /خوراک کو ڈبہ بند کرنے کی صنعتوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پشوپتی کمار پارس اور وزیر مملکت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل اور نیفیڈ کے سینئر افسران نے آج پردھان منتری فورملائیزیشن آف مائکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ اینٹرپرائزیز (پی ایم ایف ایم ای) اسکیم کے تحت چھ ایک ضلع ایک چیز (او ڈی او پی) مارکوں کا آغاز کیا۔ یہ آغاز نئی دلی کے پنچ شیل بھون میں کیا گیا۔
خوراک کو ڈبہ بند کرنے کی صنعتوں کی وزارت نے پی ایم ایف ایم ای اسکیم کے برانڈنگ اور مارکیٹنگ حصے کے طور پر منتخب او ڈی او پی کے دس مارکے تیار کرنے کے لیے نیفیڈ کے ساتھ ایک معاہدے پر دستخط کیے۔ ان میں سے امرت پھل، کوری گولد، کشمیری منتر، مدھو منتر، سوم دانہ اور دلی بیکس کے ہول وھیٹ کے بسکٹ نام کے چھ برینڈس کا آغاز کیا گیا۔
آملہ رس کے لیے امرت پھل کا مارکا ہریانہ کے گرو گرام کے لیے او ڈی او پی تصور کے تحت خاص طور پر تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ پروڈکٹ خالص آملہ رس پر مشتمل ہوتی ہے اور یہ قدرتی طور پرراحت بخش ہوتی ہے جس میں منفرد ذائقے اور صحت کے فائدوں کے لیے لیمو ڈالا گیا۔ 500 ملی لیٹر کی بوتل محض 120 روپے کی ہے۔
کوری گولڈ برانڈ دھنیا پاؤڈر کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ جو راجستھان کے شہر کوٹا کے لیے ایک نشانزد او ڈی او پی ہے ۔ اِس پروڈکٹ کی ایک الگ خوشبو ہے۔ 100 گرام پیک 34 روپے کا ہے۔
کشمیری منتر برانڈ کلگام ، جموں و کشمیر کے مصالحوں کا برانڈ ہے، کشمیری لال مرچ جموں و کشمیر کے لیے مصالحوں کے لیے او ڈی او پی کے تحت تیار کی گئی ہے۔ اس کا ایک الگ ذائقہ ہے اور 100 گرام پیک 75 روپے کا ہے۔
برانڈ مدھو منتر اتر پردیش کے شہر سہارنپور کے شہد کے لیے او ڈی او پی کا تصور پیش کیا گیا ہے۔ بہت سے پھولوں سے تیار کیا گیا یہ شہد کی مکھیوں سے حاصل کیا گیا ہے اور 500 گرام کی شیشے کی بوتل محض 185 روپے کی ہے۔
ہول ویٹ کوکیز دوسری ایسی پروڈکٹ ہے جو دلی بیکس کے برانڈ کے تحت تیار کی گئی ہے۔ یہ برانڈ اور پروڈکٹ دلی کے لیے بیکری او ڈی او پی خیال کے تحت تیار کی گئی ہے۔ نیفیڈ کے مطابق ہول ویٹ کوکیز ایک منفرد انداز کی پروڈکٹ ہے جیساکہ یہ ثابوت گیہوں ، چینی کی جگہ گڑ سے تیار کی گئی ہے اور اس میں ونسپتی کے بجائے مکھن ہوتا ہے۔ 380 گرام کا پیک محض 175 روپے کا ہے۔
سوم دانہ برانڈ مہاراشٹر کے تھانے علاقے کے بازرے کے او ڈی او پی تصور کے تحت برانڈ سوم دانہ تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ راگی کا آٹا ایک منفرد انداز کی پروڈکٹ ہے جو گلوٹین سے پاک ہے، فولاد ، ریشہ اور کیلشیئم بھی کافی مقدار میں ہے ۔ 500 گرام کا ایک پیک 60 روپے کا ہے۔
نیفیڈ کے مطابق صارفین کے فائدے کے لیے سبھی پروڈکٹس منفرد انداز کی ایک دلکش پیکنگ میں آتی ہیں۔ اس پیکنگ میں خلیج میں نمی اور دھوپ آتی ہے۔
یہ سبھی مصنوعات نیفیڈ بازار، ای – کامرس پلیٹ فارمز اور مشہور خوردہ اسٹورز پر پورے بھارت میں دستیاب ہوں گی۔
مزید تفصیلات کے لیے دیکھیں : www.pmfme.mofpi.gov.in