Ministry of Finance
SPMCIL pays dividend of Rs. 240.41 crore to Government of India for FY 2020-21 in compliance of DIPAM guidelines
03 JAN 2022 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Security Printing and Minting Corporation of India Limited (SPMCIL) has paid a Final Dividend of Rs. 240.41 crore to Government of India for F.Y. 2020-21 being 5% of Net worth of the Company as at 31st March 2021 [57% of Profit after Tax (PAT) for F.Y. 2020-21) in compliance of DIPAM guidelines.
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman received the dividend cheque from SPMCIL by Smt. Tripti P. Ghosh, CMD, and Shri Ajay Agarwal, Director (Finance), in presence of Shri Ajay Seth, Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs (DEA) and Ms. Meera Swarup, Special Secretary & Financial Advisor, Ministry of Finance.
SPMCIL has achieved the targets in the production of bank notes, coins, security paper, passports, security inks and other security products during the year 2020-21. SPMCIL has produced 8,288 million pieces of the Bank Notes, 2,757 million pieces of circulating coins, 6,870 Metric Ton (MT) Security Paper, 600.42 Metric Ton (MT) of security inks in 2020-21.
During the year 2020-21, the Revenue from Operations of the Company is Rs. 4,712.57 crore and Profit before Tax is Rs. 789.74 crore.
ABOUT SPMCIL
SPMCIL is a Schedule-‘A’ Miniratna Category-I CPSE, wholly owned by Government of India under the administrative control of Department of Economic Affairs (DEA), Ministry of Finance.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
திபம் வழிகாட்டு நெறிமுறைகளின்படி, எஸ்பிஎம்சிஐஎல் நிறுவனம் 2020-21 ஆம் நிதியாண்டுக்கான லாப ஈவுத் தொகையாக மத்திய அரசுக்கு ரூ.240.41 கோடி வழங்கியுள்ளது
03 JAN 2022 5:46PM by PIB Chennai
ரூபாய் நோட்டுகள், நாணயங்கள், பாஸ்போர்ட் மற்றும் பத்திரம் உள்ளிட்ட ரகசிய ஆவணங்களை அச்சிடும் பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனமான SPMCIL, திபம் வழிகாட்டு நெறிமுறைகளின்படி, 2020-21 ஆம் நிதியாண்டுக்கான கடைசி லாப ஈவுத் தொகையாக மத்திய அரசுக்கு ரூ.240.41 கோடி வழங்கியுள்ளது.
இதற்கான காசோலையை அந்த நிறுவனத்தின் தலைவர் மற்றும் நிர்வாக இயக்குநர் திருமதி. த்ருப்தி பி கோஷ் மற்றும் இயக்குநர் (நிதிச்சேவைகள்) திரு அஜய் அகர்வால் ஆகியோர் வழங்க மத்திய நிதி மற்றும் பெருநிறுவனங்கள் விவகாரத் துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் பெற்றுக்கொண்டார்.
நிதியமைச்சகத்தின் பொருளாதார விவகாரங்கள் துறை செயலாளர் திரு அஜய் சேத், சிறப்பு செயலாளர் மற்றும் நிதி ஆலோசகர் செல்வி மீரா ஸ்வரூப் ஆகியோர் உடனிருந்தனர்.
இந்த நிறுவனம் 2020-21 ஆம் ஆண்டில் தனது உற்பத்தி இலக்குகளை எட்டியதுடன், ரூ.4,712.57 கோடி லாபம் ஈட்டியது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1787169