Ministry of Finance
SPMCIL pays dividend of Rs. 240.41 crore to Government of India for FY 2020-21 in compliance of DIPAM guidelines
03 JAN 2022 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Security Printing and Minting Corporation of India Limited (SPMCIL) has paid a Final Dividend of Rs. 240.41 crore to Government of India for F.Y. 2020-21 being 5% of Net worth of the Company as at 31st March 2021 [57% of Profit after Tax (PAT) for F.Y. 2020-21) in compliance of DIPAM guidelines.
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman received the dividend cheque from SPMCIL by Smt. Tripti P. Ghosh, CMD, and Shri Ajay Agarwal, Director (Finance), in presence of Shri Ajay Seth, Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs (DEA) and Ms. Meera Swarup, Special Secretary & Financial Advisor, Ministry of Finance.
SPMCIL has achieved the targets in the production of bank notes, coins, security paper, passports, security inks and other security products during the year 2020-21. SPMCIL has produced 8,288 million pieces of the Bank Notes, 2,757 million pieces of circulating coins, 6,870 Metric Ton (MT) Security Paper, 600.42 Metric Ton (MT) of security inks in 2020-21.
During the year 2020-21, the Revenue from Operations of the Company is Rs. 4,712.57 crore and Profit before Tax is Rs. 789.74 crore.
ABOUT SPMCIL
SPMCIL is a Schedule-‘A’ Miniratna Category-I CPSE, wholly owned by Government of India under the administrative control of Department of Economic Affairs (DEA), Ministry of Finance.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
DIPAM మార్గదర్శకాలకు అనుగుణంగా 2020-21 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరానికి భారత ప్రభుత్వానికి రూ. 240.41 కోట్ల డివిడెండ్ చెల్లిస్తున్న SPMCIL
03 JAN 2022 5:46PM by PIB Hyderabad
సెక్యూరిటీ ప్రింటింగ్ అండ్ మింటింగ్ కార్పొరేషన్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా లిమిటెడ్ (SPMCIL) భారత ప్రభుత్వానికి రూ.240.41 కోట్లు ఈ సంవత్సర డివిడెండ్ గా చెల్లిస్తుంది. DIPAM మార్గదర్శకాలకు అనుగుణంగా 2020-21 మార్చి 31, 2021 ఆర్ధిక సంవత్సరంతానికి కంపెనీ నికర విలువ 5% పన్ను తర్వాత లాభం (PAT)లో 57% గా లెక్కించారు.
కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక కార్పొరేట్ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రి శ్రీమతి నిర్మలా సీతారామన్ SPMCIL నుంచి డివిడెండ్ చెక్కును అందుకున్నారు. ఆర్థిక వ్యవహారాల శాఖ (DEA) కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ అజయ్ సేథ్, ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ప్రత్యేక కార్యదర్శి. ఆర్థిక సలహాదారు శ్రీమతి మీరా స్వరూప్ సమక్షంలో CMD త్రిప్తి P. ఘోష్ మరియు డైరెక్టర్ (ఫైనాన్స్) శ్రీ అజయ్ అగర్వాల్ అందజేశారు.
SPMCIL 2020-21 సంవత్సరంలో బ్యాంక్ నోట్లు, నాణేలు, సెక్యూరిటీ పేపర్, పాస్‌పోర్ట్‌లు, సెక్యూరిటీ ఇంక్‌, ఇతర భద్రతా ఉత్పత్తుల ఉత్పత్తి లో సంస్థ లక్ష్యాలను సాధించింది. SPMCIL 2020-21లో 8,288 మిలియన్ల బ్యాంక్ నోట్స్, 2,757 మిలియన్ నాణేలు, 6,870 మెట్రిక్ టన్ను (MT) సెక్యూరిటీ పేపర్, 600.42 మెట్రిక్ టన్నుల సెక్యూరిటీ ఇంక్‌లను ఉత్పత్తి చేసింది.
2020-21 సంవత్సరంలో, కంపెనీ లావాదేవీల వల్ల వచ్చే ఆదాయం రూ. 4,712.57 కోట్లు, పన్నుకు ముందు లాభం రూ. 789.74 కోట్లు.
SPMCIL గురించి
SPMCIL అనేది షెడ్యూల్-‘A’ మినీరత్న కేటగిరీ-I ప్రభుత్వ సంస్థ, ఇది ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆర్థిక వ్యవహారాల విభాగం (DEA). పాలనా నియంత్రణలో, భారత ప్రభుత్వ ఆధీనంలో ఉంటుంది.