Ministry of Defence
HON’BLE VICE PRESIDENT VISIT TO IAC (P-71)/ VIKRANT
02 JAN 2022 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu, Hon’ble Vice President visited the Indigenous Aircraft Carrier (IAC) ‘Vikrant’ under advanced stage of construction at Cochin Shipyard Ltd at Kochi, on 02 January 2022.
The Hon’ble Vice President of India was briefed on the uniqueness of the project and progress of construction during the visit. He was also briefed about efforts being made towards ship’s delivery and commissioning prior August 2022 to commemorate ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’. Hon’ble Vice President was appreciative of the Nation’s capability in designing and constructing an Aircraft Carrier and lauded it as a shining example of our quest for ‘Atma Nirbharta’ or self-reliant India.
Indian Navy is a formidable resident maritime power in the Indian Ocean Region; and the Aircraft Carrier Battle Group remains central to its concept of operations. Vikrant will provide the Indian Navy with the requisite flexibility, mobility, reach and combat power in pursuance of our national interests and also serve as a strong catalyst for peace and stability in the Indian Ocean Region. An Aircraft Carrier also holds a position of strategic and technological eminence, and is rightly considered the pinnacle in the domain of warship design and construction. With the construction of Indigenous Aircraft Carrier, India will enter into select band of countries having niche indigenous capability for designing and building of an Aircraft Carrier.
The Indian shipbuilding industry has come a long way since the 1960s with the IAC Vikrant being the hallmark of India’s indigenous industrial capability. The indigenous content in construction of IAC is close to 76% of overall project cost of Rs 19341 Crs. The ship has large number of indigenous materials such as steel, besides other equipment and systems manufactured by Indian industrial houses and about 100 MSMEs. The indigenous construction of the carrier has generated employment opportunities not only within the shipyard but also for many other industries supporting the project externally. This has resulted in a “plough back” effect on the domestic economy. Close to 2000 shipyard and 13000 non-yard personnel have been employed per annum towards construction of IAC.
During the visit, Hon’ble Vice President was accompanied by the Hon’ble Governor of Kerala Shri Arif Mohammed Khan, Chief of Staff Southern Naval Command Rear Admiral Antony George, NM, VSM, CMD Cochin Shipyard Limited (CSL) Shri Madhu S Nair, and other senior officials of Navy and CSL. The Hon’ble Vice President was briefed about the contribution of the indigenous technologies and capabilities during the walk around of the carrier and he expressed satisfaction and appreciated the efforts of the Indian Navy and Cochin Shipyard towards strengthening our Indigenous warship building capabilities. Hon’ble Vice President also expressed satisfaction at the progress of work made so far despite COVID related imponderables.
Later, the Hon’ble Vice President visited Naval Physical & Oceanographic Laboratory as part of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ and unveiled Dr APJ Abdul Kalam Memorial. He also laid the foundation stone of a Towed Array Integration Facility and handed over an Automated Sonar Trainer to the Navy. The Hon’ble Vice President is on a three-day visit to Kerala and arrived at Kochi Naval airport on Sunday morning, after his tour of Lakshadweep. Earlier on the day a ceremonial 100 men guard was paraded at INS Garuda in honour of the Vice President.
CL23.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
माननीय उपराष्ट्रपति ने आईएसी (पी-71)/विक्रांत का दौरा किया
02 JAN 2022 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू ने 02 जनवरी, 2022 को कोच्चि स्थित कोचीन शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड में स्वदेशी विमान वाहक पोत (आईएसी) 'विक्रांत' का दौरा किया। यह अपने निर्माण के उन्नत चरण में है।
इस दौरे के दौरान भारत के माननीय उपराष्ट्रपति को परियोजना की अद्वितीयता और निर्माण की प्रगति के बारे में बताया गया। इसके अलावा उन्हें 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' मनाने के लिए अगस्त, 2022 से पहले इस विमान वाहक पोत को सौंपने और सेवा में शामिल करने की दिशा में किए जा रहे प्रयासों के बारे में भी जानकारी दी गई। वहीं, माननीय उपराष्ट्रपति ने एक विमान वाहक पोत के डिजाइन और निर्माण में राष्ट्र की क्षमता की सराहना की। साथ ही, इसकी 'आत्म निर्भरता' या आत्मनिर्भर भारत की हमारी खोज के एक प्रज्ज्वलित उदाहरण के रूप में सराहना की।
हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में भारतीय नौसेना एक अजय समुद्री शक्ति के रूप में मौजूद है और विमान वाहक युद्ध समूह इसके संचालन की अवधारणा के केंद्र में है। विक्रांत, हमारे राष्ट्रीय हितों के अनुरूप भारतीय नौसेना को अपेक्षित लचीलापन, गतिशीलता, पहुंच और युद्ध शक्ति प्रदान करेगा। इसके अलावा यह हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में शांति और स्थिरता के लिए एक मजबूत उत्प्रेरक के रूप में भी काम करेगा। एक विमान वाहक पोत रणनीतिक और तकनीकी प्रतिष्ठा की स्थिति रखता है। साथ ही, इसे युद्धपोत डिजाइन और निर्माण के क्षेत्र में चरम सीमा माना जाता है। स्वदेशी विमान वाहक पोत के निर्माण के साथ ही भारत एक विमान वाहक के डिजाइन और निर्माण के लिए विशिष्ट स्वदेशी क्षमता वाले देशों के चुनिंदा देशों के समूह में शामिल हो जाएगा।
भारतीय पोत निर्माण उद्योग ने 1960 के दशक से एक लंबा सफर तय किया है। इसमें आईएसी विक्रांत भारत की स्वदेशी औद्योगिक क्षमता की पहचान है। आईएसी के निर्माण में कुल परियोजना लागत 19,341 में लगभग 76 फीसदी हिस्सा स्वदेशी सामग्री का है। वहीं, इस पोत में भारतीय औद्योगिक कंपनियों और लगभग 100 एमएसएमई द्वारा निर्मित उपकरणों व प्रणालियों के अलावा बड़ी संख्या में स्वदेशी सामग्रियों जैसे इस्पात का उपयोग किया गया है। इस विमान वाहक पोत के स्वदेशी निर्माण ने न केवल शिपयार्ड के भीतर बल्कि, बाहर से परियोजना की सहायता करने वाले कई अन्य उद्योगों के लिए भी रोजगार के अवसर उत्पन्न किए हैं। इसके चलते घरेलू अर्थव्यवस्था पर लाभकारी प्रभाव पड़ा है। आईएसी के निर्माण के लिए हर एक साल लगभग 2000 शिपयार्ड और 13000 गैर-यार्ड कर्मियों को नियोजित किया गया है।
इस दौरे के दौरान माननीय उपराष्ट्रपति के साथ केरल के माननीय राज्यपाल श्री आरिफ मोहम्मद खान, दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान के प्रमुख रियर एडमिरल एंटनी जॉर्ज, कोचीन शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड (सीएसएल) के एनएम, वीएसएम, सीएमडी श्री मधु एस नायर और नौसेना व सीएसएल के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे। माननीय उपराष्ट्रपति को विमान वाहक पोत की चहलकदमी करते हुए स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकियों और क्षमताओं के योगदान के बारे में जानकारी दी गई। वहीं, उन्होंने इस पर संतुष्टि व्यक्त की और हमारी स्वदेशी युद्धपोत निर्माण क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने की दिशा में भारतीय नौसेना तथा कोचीन शिपयार्ड के प्रयासों की सराहना की। इसके अलावा माननीय उपराष्ट्रपति ने कोविड से संबंधित अपरिहार्यताओं के बावजूद अब तक किए गए कार्यों की प्रगति पर संतुष्टि व्यक्त की।
इसके बाद, माननीय उपराष्ट्रपति ने 'आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव' के तहत नवल फिजिकल एंड ओशनोग्राफिक लेबोरेटरी का दौरा किया और डॉ. एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम स्मारक का अनावरण किया। इसके अलावा उन्होंने टो अरै इंटीग्रेटेड सुविधा का शिलान्यास किया और नौसेना को एक स्वचालित सोनार ट्रेनर भी सौंपा। माननीय उपराष्ट्रपति केरल के तीन दिवसीय दौरे पर हैं और लक्षद्वीप के अपने दौरे के बाद वे रविवार की सुबह कोच्चि नौसेना हवाई अड्डे पर पहुंचे। इससे पहले, दिन में उपराष्ट्रपति के सम्मान में आईएनएस गरुड़ में 100 पुरुष गार्ड की औपचारिक परेड की गई थी।
wps1
wps2
wps3