Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan launched ‘Padhe Bharat’, a 100 days reading campaign, calls on “young friends” to share their reading list.
01 JAN 2022 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan launched a 100 days reading campaign 'Padhe Bharat' today. The launch of 100 Days Reading Campaign is in alignment with the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 which emphasises on promotion of joyful reading culture for children by ensuring availability of age appropriate reading books for children in local/mother tongue/regional/tribal Language.
The Minister while launching the campaignhas underlined importance of reading that children needs todevelop to ensure continuous and lifelong learning. He also reinforced that the habit of reading, if inculcated at an early age, helps in brain development and enhances imagination and provide a conducive learning environment for children.
Shri Pradhan emphasised that reading is the foundation of learning, which motivates students to read books independently, develops creativity, critical thinking, vocabulary and the ability to express both verbally and in writing. It helps children to relate to their surroundings and real life situation, he added. He stressed on the need to create an enabling environment in which students read for pleasure and develop their skills through a process that is enjoyable and sustainable and which remains with them for life.
Shri Pradhan shared the names of the 5 books that I have picked to begin reading. He encouraged everyone to adopt the habit of reading books and urged all to share what they are reading along with suggestions.
Padhe Bharat campaign will focus on children studying in Balvatika to Grade 8.The reading campaign will be organised for 100 days (14 weeks) starting from 1st January 2022 to 10th April 2022.The reading campaign aims to have participation of all stakeholders at national and state level including children, teachers, parents, community, educational administrators etc. One activity per week per group has been designed with the focus on making reading enjoyable and build lifelong association with the joy of reading. This campaign has also been aligned with the vision and goals of foundational Literacy and Numeracy mission.
The 100 days reading campaign will also focus on Indian languages including mother tongue/local/regional languages. It is in this regard, 21st February which is celebrated as International Mother Tongue Day, has also been integrated with this campaign. This day will be celebrated with the activity of KahaniPadhoApniBhasa Main (Reading story in own language) across the country by encouraging children to read in their mother tongue/local language. This will help in promoting local language and culture of our society.
Hence, 100 days Reading Campaignis envisaged to support and encourage students, along with their schools, teachers, parents, and communities,in every possible way and encourage children to read for joyful learning experience. Department of School Education & Literacyinvites all stakeholders to participate wholeheartedly in this campaign to build strong foundation for our children.

மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
திரு. தர்மேந்திர ப்ரதான் “வாசியுங்கள் இந்தியா” என்ற 100 நாள் வாசிப்பு இயக்கத்தை தொடங்கினார்.
"இளம் நண்பர்கள்" அவர்களின் வாசிப்புப் பட்டியலைப் பகிர வேண்டும் : மத்திய அமைச்சர்.
01 JAN 2022 3:27PM by PIB Chennai
‘வாசியுங்கள் இந்தியா” என்ற 100 நாள் வாசிப்பு இயக்கத்தை மத்திய கல்வி அமைச்சர் திரு. தர்மேந்திர ப்ரதான் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். உள்ளூர்/தாய்மொழி/பிராந்திய/பழங்குடி மொழிகளில் குழந்தைகளுக்கு அவர்களது வயதுக்கு ஏற்ற புத்தகங்கள் கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதன் மூலம், குழந்தைகளுக்கான மகிழ்ச்சியான வாசிப்பு கலாச்சாரத்தை ஊக்குவிப்பதை வலியுறுத்தும் தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை (NEP) 2020-ன் அடிப்படையில் இந்த 100 நாட்கள் வாசிப்பு இயக்கம் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
100 நாள் வாசிப்பு இயக்கத்தை துவக்கி வைத்து உரையாற்றிய அமைச்சர், தொடர்ந்து வாழ்நாள் முழுவதும் கற்றலை உறுதி செய்வதற்கு குழந்தைகள் வாசிக்க வேண்டியதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார். வாசித்தலே கற்றலின் அடித்தளம் என்பதை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார், இது மாணவர்களை சுதந்திரமாக புத்தகங்களைப் படிக்கத் தூண்டுகிறது. அது படைப்பாற்றல், விமர்சன சிந்தனைகளை வாய்மொழியிலும் எழுத்திலும் வெளிப்படுத்தும் திறனை வளர்க்கிறது.
திரு. ப்ரதான் தான் படிக்க தேர்ந்தெடுத்த 5 புத்தகங்களின் பெயர்களைப் பகிர்ந்தார். புத்தகம் படிக்கும் பழக்கத்தை கடைப்பிடிக்குமாறு அனைவரையும் ஊக்குவித்த அவர், தாங்கள் படிப்பதை ஆலோசனைகளுடன் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளுமாறு அவர் அனைவரையும் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
‘வாசியுங்கள் இந்தியா” இயக்கம் அங்கன்வாடியில் இருந்து எட்டாம் வகுப்பு வரை படிக்கும் குழந்தைகளை மையமாகக் கொண்டது. வாசிப்பு இயக்கம் 100 நாட்களுக்கு (14 வாரங்கள்) ஜனவரி 1, 2022 முதல் 10 ஏப்ரல், 2022 வரை நடைபெறும். குழந்தைகள், ஆசிரியர்கள், பெற்றோர்கள், சமுதாயம், கல்வி நிர்வாகிகள் உள்ளிட்ட தேசிய மற்றும் மாநில அளவில் அனைத்து பங்குதாரர்களும் இந்த வாசிப்பு இயக்கத்தில் பங்கேற்பர்.
இந்த 100 நாட்கள் வாசிப்பு இயக்கம் தாய்மொழி/உள்ளூர்/பிராந்திய மொழிகள் உள்ளிட்ட இந்திய மொழிகளிலும் கவனம் செலுத்தும். இந்த வகையில், சர்வதேச தாய்மொழி தினமாக கொண்டாடப்படும் பிப்ரவரி 21ம் தேதியும் இந்த பிரச்சாரத்துடன் ஒருங்கிணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. குழந்தைகளை அவர்களின் தாய்மொழி/உள்ளூர் மொழியில் வாசிப்பதை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக நாடு முழுவதும் ‘உங்கள் மொழியில் கதை வாசியுங்கள்’ என்ற கருப்பொருளைக்கொண்டு இந்த நாள் கொண்டாடப்படும்.