Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan launched ‘Padhe Bharat’, a 100 days reading campaign, calls on “young friends” to share their reading list.
01 JAN 2022 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan launched a 100 days reading campaign 'Padhe Bharat' today. The launch of 100 Days Reading Campaign is in alignment with the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 which emphasises on promotion of joyful reading culture for children by ensuring availability of age appropriate reading books for children in local/mother tongue/regional/tribal Language.
The Minister while launching the campaignhas underlined importance of reading that children needs todevelop to ensure continuous and lifelong learning. He also reinforced that the habit of reading, if inculcated at an early age, helps in brain development and enhances imagination and provide a conducive learning environment for children.
Shri Pradhan emphasised that reading is the foundation of learning, which motivates students to read books independently, develops creativity, critical thinking, vocabulary and the ability to express both verbally and in writing. It helps children to relate to their surroundings and real life situation, he added. He stressed on the need to create an enabling environment in which students read for pleasure and develop their skills through a process that is enjoyable and sustainable and which remains with them for life.
Shri Pradhan shared the names of the 5 books that I have picked to begin reading. He encouraged everyone to adopt the habit of reading books and urged all to share what they are reading along with suggestions.
Padhe Bharat campaign will focus on children studying in Balvatika to Grade 8.The reading campaign will be organised for 100 days (14 weeks) starting from 1st January 2022 to 10th April 2022.The reading campaign aims to have participation of all stakeholders at national and state level including children, teachers, parents, community, educational administrators etc. One activity per week per group has been designed with the focus on making reading enjoyable and build lifelong association with the joy of reading. This campaign has also been aligned with the vision and goals of foundational Literacy and Numeracy mission.
The 100 days reading campaign will also focus on Indian languages including mother tongue/local/regional languages. It is in this regard, 21st February which is celebrated as International Mother Tongue Day, has also been integrated with this campaign. This day will be celebrated with the activity of KahaniPadhoApniBhasa Main (Reading story in own language) across the country by encouraging children to read in their mother tongue/local language. This will help in promoting local language and culture of our society.
Hence, 100 days Reading Campaignis envisaged to support and encourage students, along with their schools, teachers, parents, and communities,in every possible way and encourage children to read for joyful learning experience. Department of School Education & Literacyinvites all stakeholders to participate wholeheartedly in this campaign to build strong foundation for our children.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने 100 दिनों के पढ़ाई अभियान 'पढ़े भारत' का शुभारंभ किया, "युवा मित्रों" से अपनी पठन सूची साझा करने का आह्वान किया
01 JAN 2022 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज 100 दिवसीय पठन अभियान 'पढ़े भारत' का शुभारंभ किया। 100 दिवसीय पठन अभियान का शुभारंभ राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) 2020 के अनुरूप किया गया है, जो स्थानीय/मातृभाषा/क्षेत्रीय/जनजातीय भाषा में बच्चों के लिए आयु के अनुसार पठन पुस्तकों की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करके बच्चों के लिए आनंदपूर्वक पठन संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने पर जोर देता है।
अभियान की शुरुआत करते हुए मंत्री ने पढ़ाई के महत्त्व को रेखांकित किया कि बच्चों को निरंतर और आजीवन सीखते रहना चाहिए, इस तरह से उनका विकास करने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी बल दिया कि पढ़ने की आदत, अगर कम उम्र में पैदा की जाती है, तो यह मस्तिष्क के विकास में मदद करती है और कल्पना शक्ति को बढ़ाती है और बच्चों के लिए अनुकूल सीखने का माहौल प्रदान करती है।
श्री प्रधान ने जोर देकर कहा कि पढ़ना सीखने का आधार है, जो छात्रों को स्वतंत्र रूप से किताबें पढ़ने के लिए प्रेरित करता है, रचनात्मकता, आलोचनात्मक सोच, शब्दावली और मौखिक तथा लिखित दोनों में अपने विचार व्यक्त करने की क्षमता विकसित करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह बच्चों को उनके परिवेश और वास्तविक जीवन की स्थिति से जोड़ने में मदद करता है। उन्होंने एक सहायक वातावरण बनाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया जिसमें छात्र आनंद के लिए पढ़ें और अपने कौशल को एक ऐसी प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से विकसित करें जो आनंददायक और स्थायी हो और जो जीवन भर उनके साथ रहे।
श्री प्रधान ने उन 5 पुस्तकों के नाम साझा किए जिन्हें उन्होंने पढ़ने के लिए चुना है। उन्होंने सभी को किताबें पढ़ने की आदत अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया और सभी से किताबों को साझा करने का आग्रह किया, जो वे पढ़ रहे हैं और उनसे अपने सुझाव देने के लिए भी कहा।
पढ़े भारत अभियान में बालवाटिका से कक्षा 8 तक पढ़ने वाले बच्चों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा। पठन अभियान 1 जनवरी, 2022 से 10 अप्रैल, 2022 तक 100 दिनों (14 सप्ताह) के लिए आयोजित किया जा रहा है। पठन अभियान का उद्देश्य बच्चों, शिक्षकों, माता-पिता, समाज, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों आदि सहित राष्ट्रीय और राज्य स्तर पर सभी हितधारकों की भागीदारी बढ़ाना है। प्रति समूह प्रति सप्ताह एक गतिविधि को पढ़ने को मनोरंजक बनाने और पढ़ने की खुशी के साथ आजीवन जुड़ाव बनाने पर ध्यान देने के साथ तैयार किया गया है। इस अभियान को बुनियादी साक्षरता और संख्या ज्ञान मिशन के दृष्टिकोण और लक्ष्यों के साथ भी जोड़ा गया है।
100 दिनों का पठन अभियान मातृभाषा/स्थानीय/क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं सहित भारतीय भाषाओं पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा। इस संबंध में, 21 फरवरी को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मातृभाषा दिवस के रूप में मनाया जाता है, जिसे भी इस अभियान के साथ एकीकृत किया गया है। इस दिवस को बच्चों को उनकी मातृभाषा/स्थानीय भाषा में पढ़ने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करके देश भर में ‘‘कहानी पढो अपनी भाषा में’’ की गतिविधि के साथ मनाया जाएगा। इससे हमारे समाज की स्थानीय भाषा और संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने में मदद मिलेगी।
इसलिए, 100 दिवसीय पठन अभियान की परिकल्पना छात्रों के साथ-साथ उनके स्कूलों, शिक्षकों, अभिभावकों और समुदायों को हर संभव तरीके से समर्थन और प्रोत्साहित करने और बच्चों को आनंदमय तरीके से सीखने के अनुभव के लिए पढ़ने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए की गई है। स्कूली शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग हमारे बच्चों के लिए मजबूत नींव बनाने के लिए इस अभियान में पूरे दिल से भाग लेने के लिए सभी हितधारकों को आमंत्रित करता है।