NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog to Hold National Workshop on Bamboo Development
29 DEC 2021 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog is organizing a daylong national-level workshop on bamboo development tomorrow, 30 December.
NITI Aayog Vice Chairman Dr Rajiv Kumar, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Science and Technology and Earth Sciences Dr Jitendra Singh, NITI Aayog Member Dr VK Saraswat and CEO Amitabh Kant will inaugurate the workshop.
Several stakeholders from India and abroad will attend the workshop to understand the opportunities and challenges in bamboo development, explore missing linkages in the entire value-chain of the bamboo sector, and accordingly develop strategies and a roadmap for the sector.
The workshop will have four technical sessions. First on ‘Production, Value Addition and International Experience of Bamboo’, second on ‘Government Policies, Programmes and Opportunities in Different Sectors’, third on ‘Circular Economy in Bamboo’, and the final session on ‘National and International Best Practices’.
To scale up the utilization and commercialization of bamboo, NITI Aayog is in the process of formulating pragmatic policies/technologies for the holistic development of the Indian bamboo industry. Accordingly, a techno-commercial report, ‘Bamboo Development Mission Document’, is being prepared for this purpose. The report plans to analyse the complete bamboo value-chain in India—from plantation, production, processing to standardization and utilization.
NITI’s efforts to tap into the potential of the bamboo sector are geared towards generating more employment in the rural economy, doubling farmers’ income, improving value addition and diversification of bamboo products to give a fillip to exports.
The workshop will be broadcasted here.

نیتی آیوگ
نیتی آیوگ بانس کی ترقی پر قومی ورک شاپ کا انعقاد کرے گا
29 DEC 2021 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،29 دسمبر/ نیتی آیوگ کل ، 30 دسمبر کو بانس کی ترقی پر ایک روزہ قومی سطح کی ورک شاپ کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے ۔
نیتی آیوگ کے نائب چیئرمین ڈاکٹر راجیو کمار ، سائنس اور ٹیکنا لوجی اور زمینی سائنس کے وزیر مملکت ( آزادانہ چارج ) ڈاکٹر جتیندر کمار، نیتی آیوگ کے رکن ڈاکٹر وی کے سروست اور سی ای او امیتابھ کانت ورک شاپ کا افتتاح کریں گے ۔
بھارت اور بیرونی ممالک سے کئی فریق ، اِ س ورک شاپ میں شرکت کریں گے اور بانس کی ترقی کے مواقع اور چیلنجوں کو سمجھنے ، بانس کے سیکٹر میں پوری ویلیو چین میں کھوئے ہوئے حصے کو تلاش کرنے اور اسی مناسبت سے سیکٹر کے لئے حکمت عملی اور نقشۂ راہ تیار کرنے کا کام کریں گے ۔
ورکشاپ میں چار تکنیکی سیشن ہوں گے۔ پہلا ، ’ پروڈکشن، ویلیو ایڈیشن اور بانس کا بین الاقوامی تجربہ‘ ، دوسرا ، ’ مختلف شعبوں میں حکومتی پالیسیاں، پروگرام اور مواقع‘ ، تیسرا ، ’ سرکلر اکانومی اِن بمبو ‘ اور آخری سیشن ’ قومی اور بین الاقوامی بہترین طرز عمل‘ پر ہو گا ۔
بانس کے استعمال اور تجارت کو بڑھاوا دینے کے لئے ، نیتی آیوگ بھارتی بانس کی صنعت کی مجموعی ترقی کے لئے عملی پالیسیاں/ٹیکنالوجی تیار کرنے کے میں مصروفِ عمل ہے ۔ اسی مناسبت سے، اس مقصد کے لئے ایک ٹیکنو کمرشل رپورٹ، ’ بمبو ڈیولپمنٹ مشن دستاویز ‘ تیار کی جا رہی ہے۔ رپورٹ میں بھارت میں بانس کی شجر کاری ، پیداوار ، پروسیسنگ اور استعمال تک مکمل مکمل ویلیو چین کا تجزیہ کرنے کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے ۔
بانس کے شعبے کی صلاحیتوں سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لئے نیتی آیوگ کی کوشش ہے کہ دیہی معیشت میں زیادہ روزگار پیدا کرنے، کسانوں کی آمدنی کو دوگنا کرنے، برآمدات کو تقویت دینے کے لئے بانس کی مصنوعات کی قیمتوں میں اضافے اور تنوع کو بہتر بنایا جائے ۔
The workshop will be broadcasted here.