NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog to Hold National Workshop on Bamboo Development
29 DEC 2021 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog is organizing a daylong national-level workshop on bamboo development tomorrow, 30 December.
NITI Aayog Vice Chairman Dr Rajiv Kumar, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Science and Technology and Earth Sciences Dr Jitendra Singh, NITI Aayog Member Dr VK Saraswat and CEO Amitabh Kant will inaugurate the workshop.
Several stakeholders from India and abroad will attend the workshop to understand the opportunities and challenges in bamboo development, explore missing linkages in the entire value-chain of the bamboo sector, and accordingly develop strategies and a roadmap for the sector.
The workshop will have four technical sessions. First on ‘Production, Value Addition and International Experience of Bamboo’, second on ‘Government Policies, Programmes and Opportunities in Different Sectors’, third on ‘Circular Economy in Bamboo’, and the final session on ‘National and International Best Practices’.
To scale up the utilization and commercialization of bamboo, NITI Aayog is in the process of formulating pragmatic policies/technologies for the holistic development of the Indian bamboo industry. Accordingly, a techno-commercial report, ‘Bamboo Development Mission Document’, is being prepared for this purpose. The report plans to analyse the complete bamboo value-chain in India—from plantation, production, processing to standardization and utilization.
NITI’s efforts to tap into the potential of the bamboo sector are geared towards generating more employment in the rural economy, doubling farmers’ income, improving value addition and diversification of bamboo products to give a fillip to exports.
The workshop will be broadcasted here.

नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग बांस क्षेत्र के समग्र विकास विषय पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन करेगा
29 DEC 2021 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग कल यानी 30 दिसंबर को बांस क्षेत्र के समग्र विकास विषय पर राष्ट्रीय स्तर की एक दिवसीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन कर रहा है। नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष डॉ. राजीव कुमार, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी तथा पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र कुमार, नीति आयोग के सदस्य डॉ. वी.के. सारस्वत और मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी अमिताभ कांत इस कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन करेंगे।
भारत और विदेशों से आये हुए कई हितधारक बांस क्षेत्र के व्यापक विकास में अवसरों एवं चुनौतियों को समझने, बांस क्षेत्र की संपूर्ण मूल्य-श्रृंखला में अनुपस्थित संपर्कों का पता लगाने और फिर रणनीति बनाने तथा इस क्षेत्र के लिए एक विस्तृत रोडमैप विकसित करने हेतु इस कार्यशाला में भाग लेंगे।
कार्यशाला के दौरान चार तकनीकी सत्र आयोजित किये जायेंगे। सबसे पहला सत्र 'बांस के उत्पादन, मूल्य संवर्धन एवं अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अनुभव' पर, दूसरा 'विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में सरकारी नीतियों, कार्यक्रमों व अवसरों' पर, तीसरा 'बांस क्षेत्र की परिपत्र अर्थव्यवस्था' पर और चौथा तथा अंतिम सत्र 'राष्ट्रीय एवं अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों' पर आयोजित होगा।
नीति आयोग बांस के उपयोग और व्यावसायीकरण को बढ़ाने के लिए भारतीय बांस उद्योग के समग्र विकास की व्यावहारिक नीतियां व प्रौद्योगिकियां तैयार करने की प्रक्रिया में है। इसी क्रम में उद्देश्य की पूर्ति के लिए एक तकनीकी-व्यावसायिक रिपोर्ट 'बांस विकास मिशन दस्तावेज़' तैयार किया जा रहा है। इस रिपोर्ट में भारत की संपूर्ण बांस मूल्य-श्रृंखला का विश्लेषण करने की योजना है, जिसमें वृक्षारोपण, उत्पादन और प्रसंस्करण से लेकर मानकीकरण तथा उपयोग तक शामिल है।
बांस क्षेत्र की असीमित क्षमता का दोहन करने के लिए नीति आयोग के प्रयास ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था में अधिक संख्या में रोजगार पैदा करने, किसानों की आय को दोगुना करने, मूल्यवर्धन में सुधार लाने और निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने में बांस से निर्मित उत्पादों का विविधीकरण करने में सक्षम हैं।
कार्यशाला का प्रसारण यहां से किया जाएगा।