Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 141.70 Cr
More than 29 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 98.40% is highest since March 2020
6,531 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload currently stands at 75,841
Weekly Positivity Rate (0.63%) less than 1% for last 43 days
27 DEC 2021 9:58AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 29,93,283 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 141.70 Cr (1,41,70,25,654) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 1,50,57,142 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,86,924
2nd Dose
96,81,544
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,84,851
2nd Dose
1,68,36,793
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
49,38,39,924
2nd Dose
31,53,00,398
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
19,32,20,452
2nd Dose
14,59,77,986
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,06,64,399
2nd Dose
9,27,32,383
Total
1,41,70,25,654
The recovery of 7,141 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,42,37,495.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.40%, highest since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 15,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for last 60 days now.
6,531 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
India’s Active Caseload is presently at 75,841. Active cases constitute 0.22% of the country's total Positive Cases, which is lowest since March 2020.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 7,52,935 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 67.29 Cr (67,29,36,621) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 0.63% remains less than 1% for the last 43 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be 0.87%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below 2% for last 84 days and below 3% for 119 consecutive days now.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਅੰਕੜਾ 141.70 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇ ਪਾਰ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 29 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੀਕੇ ਲਗਾਏ ਗਏ
ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਰ 98.40% ਹੈ; ਜੋ ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਹੈ
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 6,531 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ 75,841ਹੈ
ਸਪਤਾਹਿਕ ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ (0.63%) ਪਿਛਲੇ 43 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ 1% ਤੋਂ ਨੀਚੇ ਬਣੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ
27 DEC 2021 9:58AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 29,93,283 ਕੋਵਿਡ ਰੋਧੀ ਟੀਕੇ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਵਧ ਕੇ 141.70 ਕਰੋੜ (1,41,70,25,654) ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਹੋ ਗਈ। ਇਹ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ 1,50,57,142 ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਅੱਜ ਸਵੇਰੇ 7 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਆਰਜੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸੰਚਿਤ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਬਿਓਰਾ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਹੈ:
ਹੈਲਥ ਕੇਅਰ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,03,86,924
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
96,81,544
ਫ੍ਰੰਟਲਾਈਨ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,83,84,851
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,68,36,793
18 ਤੋਂ 44 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
49,38,39,924
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
31,53,00,398
45 ਤੋਂ 59 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
19,32,20,452
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
14,59,77,986
60 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
12,06,64,399
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
9,27,32,383
ਕੁੱਲ
1,41,70,25,654
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਟ 7,141 ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ (ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ), ਜੋ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ 3,42,37,495 ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਰ 98.40%,ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਹੈ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 60 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ 15 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਚਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਅਤੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਹੈ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 6,531 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸੰਖਿਆ 75,841 ਹੈ। ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੇਵਲ 0.22% ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਘਟ ਹਨ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੈਸਟ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੁੱਲ 7,52,935 ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 67.29 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ (67,29,36,621) ਸੈਂਪਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਸਟ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਧਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਪਤਾਹਿਕ ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ ਹੁਣ 0.63% ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ 43 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ 1% ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਬਣੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਦਰ 0.87% ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ 84 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ 2% ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਅਤੇ 119 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ 3% ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਬਣੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ।