Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 141.70 Cr
More than 29 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 98.40% is highest since March 2020
6,531 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload currently stands at 75,841
Weekly Positivity Rate (0.63%) less than 1% for last 43 days
27 DEC 2021 9:58AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 29,93,283 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 141.70 Cr (1,41,70,25,654) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 1,50,57,142 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,86,924
2nd Dose
96,81,544
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,84,851
2nd Dose
1,68,36,793
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
49,38,39,924
2nd Dose
31,53,00,398
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
19,32,20,452
2nd Dose
14,59,77,986
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,06,64,399
2nd Dose
9,27,32,383
Total
1,41,70,25,654
The recovery of 7,141 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,42,37,495.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.40%, highest since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 15,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for last 60 days now.
6,531 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
India’s Active Caseload is presently at 75,841. Active cases constitute 0.22% of the country's total Positive Cases, which is lowest since March 2020.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 7,52,935 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 67.29 Cr (67,29,36,621) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 0.63% remains less than 1% for the last 43 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be 0.87%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below 2% for last 84 days and below 3% for 119 consecutive days now.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रव्यापी कोविड टीकाकरण के तहत अब तक 141.70 करोड़ से अधिक टीके लगाए जा चुके हैं
बीते चौबीस घंटों में 29 लाख से अधिक टीके लगाए गए
स्वस्थ होने की वर्तमान दर 98.40 प्रतिशत,मार्च 2020 के बाद से सबसे अधिक
पिछले 24 घंटों में 6,531 नए रोगी सामने आए
भारत में सक्रिय मरीजों की संख्या 75,841 है
साप्ताहिक सक्रिय मामलों की दर (0.63 प्रतिशत), बीते 43 दिनों से 1 प्रतिशत से कम
27 DEC 2021 9:58AM by PIB Delhi
पिछले 24 घंटों में 29,93,283 वैक्सीन की खुराक देने के साथ ही भारत का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज आज सुबह 7 बजे तक अंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 141.70 करोड़ (1,41,70,25,654) से अधिक हो गया। इस उपलब्धि को 1,50,57,142 टीकाकरण सत्रों के जरिये प्राप्त किया गया है।
आज सुबह 7 बजे तक की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार कुल टीकाकरण का विवरण इस प्रकार से है:
स्वास्थ्य कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,03,86,924
दूसरी खुराक
96,81,544
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,83,84,851
दूसरी खुराक
1,68,36,793
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
49,38,39,924
दूसरी खुराक
31,53,00,398
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
19,32,20,452
दूसरी खुराक
14,59,77,986
60 वर्ष से अधिक
पहली खुराक
12,06,64,399
दूसरी खुराक
9,27,32,383
कुल
1,41,70,25,654
पिछले 24 घंटों में 7,141 रोगियों के ठीक होने के साथ ही स्वस्थ होने वाले मरीजों (महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद से) की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 3,42,37,495 हो गई है।
नतीजतन, भारत में स्वस्थ होने की दर 98.40 % है। मार्च 2020 के बाद से ये अधिकतम है।
केंद्र और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा निरंतर और सहयोगात्मक रूप से किए जा रहे प्रयासों के फलस्वरूप पिछले 60 दिनों से लगातार 15,000 से कम दैनिक नए कोविड मामले दर्ज किए जा रहे हैं।
पिछले 24 घंटे में 6,531 नए मरीज सामने आए हैं।
वर्तमान में 75,841 सक्रिय रोगी हैं। वर्तमान में ये सक्रिय मामले देश के कुल पुष्टि वाले मरीजों का 0.22 प्रतिशत हैं। यह मार्च 2020 के बाद से सबसे कम है।
देश भर में जांच क्षमता का विस्तार लगातार जारी है। पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल 7,52,935 जांच की गई हैं। भारत ने अब तक कुल 67.29 करोड़ (67,29,36,621) जांच की गई हैं।
देश भर में जांच क्षमता को बढ़ाया गया है, साप्ताहिक पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 0.63 प्रतिशत है जो पिछले 43 दिनों से लगातार 1% से कम बनी हुई है। दैनिक रूप से पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 0.87 प्रतिशत है। दैनिक सकारात्मकता दर पिछले 84 दिनों से 2 प्रतिशत से कम और लगातार 119 दिनों से दैनिक 3 प्रतिशत से नीचे बनी हुई है।