Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 141.70 Cr
More than 29 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 98.40% is highest since March 2020
6,531 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload currently stands at 75,841
Weekly Positivity Rate (0.63%) less than 1% for last 43 days
27 DEC 2021 9:58AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 29,93,283 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 141.70 Cr (1,41,70,25,654) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 1,50,57,142 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,86,924
2nd Dose
96,81,544
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,84,851
2nd Dose
1,68,36,793
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
49,38,39,924
2nd Dose
31,53,00,398
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
19,32,20,452
2nd Dose
14,59,77,986
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,06,64,399
2nd Dose
9,27,32,383
Total
1,41,70,25,654
The recovery of 7,141 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,42,37,495.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.40%, highest since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 15,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for last 60 days now.
6,531 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
India’s Active Caseload is presently at 75,841. Active cases constitute 0.22% of the country's total Positive Cases, which is lowest since March 2020.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 7,52,935 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 67.29 Cr (67,29,36,621) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 0.63% remains less than 1% for the last 43 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be 0.87%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below 2% for last 84 days and below 3% for 119 consecutive days now.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
भारतात कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण 141.70 कोटीहून अधिक
गेल्या 24 तासात 29 लाखाहून अधिक मात्रा देण्यात आल्या
भारतात रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा सध्याचा दर 98.40%
देशात गेल्या 24 तासात कोरोनाचे 6,531 नवे रुग्ण
देशातली उपचाराधीन रुग्णसंख्या 75,841
साप्ताहिक पॉझीटीव्हिटी दर (0.63%), गेल्या 43 दिवसापासून 1 %पेक्षा कमी
27 DEC 2021 9:58AM by PIB Mumbai
भारताने गेल्या 24 तासात कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसीच्या 29,93,283 मात्रा, पात्र नागरिकांना दिल्या असून आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त अहवालानुसार भारताने आतापर्यंत एकूण 141.70 कोटीपेक्षा जास्त (1,41,70,25,654) मात्रा दिल्या आहेत. एकूण 1,50,57,142 सत्रांद्वारे मात्रा देण्यात आल्या आहेत.
यामध्ये यांचा समावेश आहे-
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,86,924
2nd Dose
96,81,544
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,84,851
2nd Dose
1,68,36,793
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
49,38,39,924
2nd Dose
31,53,00,398
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
19,32,20,452
2nd Dose
14,59,77,986
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,06,64,399
2nd Dose
9,27,32,383
Total
1,41,70,25,654
गेल्या 24 तासात 7,141 रुग्ण कोरोना मुक्त झाले असून महामारीच्या सुरवातीपासून कोरोनाची लागण झालेल्यांपैकी एकूण 3,42,37,495
रुग्ण कोरोना मुक्त झाले आहेत.
कोरोनातून रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर 98.40% झाला आहे.
सलग 60 दिवसांपासून 15,000 पेक्षा कमी नव्या दैनंदिन रुग्णांची नोंद होत असून केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकार/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेश यांच्या समन्वित प्रयत्नांचा हा परिणाम आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात 6,531 नव्या रुग्णांची नोंद झाली.
देशात उपचाराधीन रुग्णांची संख्या 75,841 असून उपचाराधीन रुग्ण, एकूण पॉझिटीव्ह रुग्णांच्या 0.22% असून मार्च 2020 पासून सर्वात कमी आहे.
देशभरात चाचण्या क्षमता व्यापक करण्यात येत असून देशात गेल्या 24 तासात 7,52,935 चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या. भारताने आतापर्यंत 67.29 कोटीहून अधिक (67,29,36,621 ) चाचण्या केल्या आहेत.
देशभरात चाचण्यांच्या क्षमतेत वाढ होत असताना साप्ताहिक पॉझीटीव्हिटी दर सध्या 0.63% असून गेले 43 दिवस 1% पेक्षा कमी आहे. दैनंदिन पॉझीटीव्हिटी दर 0.87% असून गेले 84 दिवस 2% पेक्षा कमी आणि 119 दिवस 3% पेक्षा कमी आहे.