Ministry of Power
Progress of Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme
Assam and Meghalaya frontrunners
Reform measures aim towards loss reduction, implementation of smart prepaid metering , 100% feeder level energy accounting by FY 23, upgradation of billing and other IT/OT systems
39 out of 55 beneficiary Discoms (Nodal Agencies REC and PFC) submit their draft proposals
26 DEC 2021 10:47AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Power, Government of India, had launched the Reforms-based and Results-linked, Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS), with the objective to improve the operational efficiencies and financial sustainability of State owned DISCOMs/ Power Departments by providing financial assistance to DISCOMs for modernisation and strengthening of distribution infrastructure, aiming at improvement of the reliability and quality of supply to end consumers.
State Governments of Meghalaya and Assam have become the frontrunners in planning their operational and financial reforms as well as the underlying works to accomplish the same under Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (Nodal Agency – REC). Accordingly, their state-level Distribution Reforms Committee (DRC) and State Cabinet have approved the proposals, including Action Plan and DPR, for consideration under the scheme.
The Action Plans from the states include multiple reform measures aimed towards loss reduction, implementation of smart prepaid metering of majority of their consumer base, 100% feeder level energy accounting by FY 23, reconductoring of old / frayed conductors, conversion to LT ABC, bifurcation of feeders, segregation of agriculture feeders, and upgradation of billing and other IT/OT systems, in addition to works towards improving quality and reliability of supply. Under these plans, the State Governments have also committed to ensure financial viability of the Discoms, such as liquidation of outstanding subsidy dues and Govt. department dues, implementation of tariff reforms, measures to enhance consumer services etc. These proposals would now be put forward to the Monitoring Committee set up by the Ministry of Power for approval.
This time, two of the North-Eastern states have shown exemplary initiative in plan formulation for turning around of their power sector. Also, several other states are also in advanced stages of submission of their proposals under the scheme. 39 out of 55 beneficiary Discoms (Nodal Agencies REC and PFC) have already submitted their draft proposals and are in active discussions with Nodal Agencies for their finalization, while the balance Discoms are also expected to send their proposals shortly.
It is noteworthy that Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme has an outlay of Rs.3,03,758 crore with an estimated budgetary support from Central Government of Rs. 97,631 crores, which would be available till FY 2025-26. The assistance is reforms linked and will be based on meeting pre-qualifying criteria as well as upon achievement of performance benchmarks by DISCOMs evaluated based on an agreed and customised evaluation framework tied to financial and operational improvements. The unique feature of the scheme is that its Implementation is based on the action plan worked out for each state to address state specific issues, rather than a “one-size-fits-all” approach.
Key interventions envisioned under this program include providing support to DISCOMs to undertake activities for ensuring 100% System metering, implementing Prepaid Smart Metering, Energy Accounting, and implementing infrastructure works for Loss Reduction, as well as for Modernization and System Augmentation aimed at improving the quality and reliability of power supply. In addition, segregation of feeders dedicated only for supply of power for agricultural purposes, which are proposed to be solarized under the KUSUM scheme, will be sanctioned on priority under the scheme. Along with their proposals, DISCOMs will also need to submit an Action plan for strengthening their distribution system and improving performance by way of various reform measures targeting improvement in operational efficiency, financial viability and quality and reliability of power supply.
Given the current state of operational and financial losses of Discoms in the country and to provide a much-needed fillip to the power sector as well as the overall economy in the pandemic affected year, multiple meetings and workshops with Discoms have been conducted to assess their level of preparedness for taking benefits under the scheme by the Ministry of Power and the Nodal Agencies, chaired by the Hon’ble Minister of Power, Sh. R. K. Singh.

విద్యుత్తు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మార్పులు చేసి అమలు జరుగుతున్న పంపిణీ రంగ పురోగతి ముందంజలో ఉన్న అస్సాం, మేఘాలయ
సరఫరా నష్ఠాల తగ్గింపు, స్మార్ట్ ప్రీపెయిడ్ మీటరింగ్ విధానం అమలు, 2023 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం నాటికి ఫీడర్ స్థాయి ఇంధన లెక్కల అమలు, బిల్లింగ్ , ఇతర ఐటీ, ఓటీ వ్యవస్థల ఆధునీకరణ లక్ష్యాలుగా అమలు జరుగుతున్న సంస్కరణలు
లబ్ది పొందనున్న 55 డిస్కామ్ లలో ప్రతిపాదనలు అందించిన 39 డిస్కమ్‌లు (నోడల్ ఏజెన్సీలు, ఆర్ఇసి, పిఎఫ్ సిలు )
26 DEC 2021 10:47AM by PIB Hyderabad
పంపిణీ వ్యవస్థ ఆధునీకరణ, మౌలిక వసతుల కల్పనకు అవసరమైన నిధులు అందించి, వినియోగదారులకు నాణ్యమైన నమ్మకమైన విద్యుత్ సరఫరా చేయాలన్న లక్ష్యంతో రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాల పర్యవేక్షణలో పనిచేస్తున్నడిస్కమ్‌లకు కేంద్ర ఇంధన శాఖ సంస్కరణల ఆధారిత మరియు ఫలితాలతో అనుసంధానించబడిన పునరుద్ధరించబడిన పంపిణీ రంగ పథకాన్ని ( ఆర్ డి ఎస్ ఎస్ ) అమలు చేస్తోంది. డిస్కమ్‌ల పనితీరును మెరుగు పరచి, వాటి ఆర్థిక స్థితిని మెరుగు పరిచేందుకు ఈ పథకం రూపొందింది.
పథకం అమలులో మేఘాలయ, అస్సాం రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు ముందంజలో ఉన్నాయి. పథకం కింద అమలు చేయాల్సి ఉన్న కార్యాచరణ, ఆర్థిక సంస్కరణల అమలుకు ఈ రాష్ట్రాలు ప్రణాళిక రూపొందించాయి. రాష్ట్ర స్థాయి పంపిణీ రంగ పథకం (నోడల్ ఏజెన్సీ - ఆర్ఇసి ) ఈ ప్రణాళిక అమలుకు ఆమోదం తెలిపింది. ఈ పథకం అమలు కోసం రూపొందిన కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళిక, డీపీఆర్ లకు రాష్ట్ర మంత్రివర్గం ఆమోదం కూడా లభించింది.
సరఫరా నష్టాలు తగ్గించడం, ఎక్కువ శాతం వినియోగదారులకు స్మార్ట్ ప్రీపెయిడ్ మీటరింగ్ వ్యవస్థను అందుబాటులోకి తేవడం, 2021 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం నాటికి ఫీడర్ స్థాయిలో 100% ఎనర్జీ అకౌంటింగ్ విధానం అమలు చేయడం , పాత/విరిగిపోయిన కండక్టర్లను మార్చడం, ఎల్ టీ ఏబీసీ కి మార్చడం, వ్యవసాయ ఫీడర్ల విభజన, బిల్లింగ్ , ఇతర ఐటీ, ఓటీ వ్యవస్థ ఆధునీకరణ వంటి అనేక సంస్కరణ చర్యలు ఉన్నాయి. . ఈ ప్రణాళికల కింద రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు డిస్కమ్‌ల ఆర్థిక పరిస్థితిని మెరుగు పరిచేందుకు, ప్రభుత్వం. ప్రభుత్వ శాఖ బకాయి పడి ఉన్న సబ్సిడీ మొత్తాలు చెల్లించడం, టారిఫ్ సంస్కరణల అమలు, వినియోగదారుల సేవలు మెరుగు పరిచే చర్యలు అమలు చేయడానికి రాష్ట్రాలు అంగీకరించాయి. ఈ ప్రతిపాదనలు ఇప్పుడు ఆమోదం కోసం విద్యుత్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఏర్పాటు చేసిన మానిటరింగ్ కమిటీ పరిశీలనకు పంపబడతాయి.
విధ్యుత్ రంగ ప్రక్షాళనకు అమలు జరుగుతున్న ప్రణాళిక అమలులో ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతానికి చెందిన రెండు రాష్ట్రాలు ఈ సారి ముందంజలో ఉన్నాయి. మరికొన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు ప్రతిపాదనలు సిద్ధం చేసి వాటిని సమర్పించేందుకు సన్నాహాలు చేస్తున్నాయి. పథకం కింద లబ్ధి పొందనున్న 55 డిస్కామ్ లలో 39 డిస్కమ్‌లు (నోడల్ ఏజెన్సీలు ఆర్ఇసి, పిఎఫ్ సి లు ) ఇప్పటికే ప్రతిపాదనలు అందించాయి. వీటికి ఆమోదం పొందడానికి సంబంధిత నోడల్ ఏజెన్సీలతో చర్చలు జరుపుతున్నాయి, మిగిలిన డిస్కమ్‌లు కూడా త్వరలో తమ ప్రతిపాదనలను పంపుతాయని భావిస్తున్నారు.
పునరుద్ధరించిన పంపిణీ రంగ పథకం 3,03,758 కోట్ల రూపాయల వ్యయం అంచనాలతో రూపొందింది. 2025-26 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం వరకు అందుబాటులో ఉండే విధంగా కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం 97,631 కోట్ల రూపాయలను బడ్జెట్ నిధులు సమకూరుస్తుంది. సంస్కరణలతో అనుసంధానించబడి ఆర్థిక మరియు కార్యాచరణ మెరుగుదలలతో ముడిపడి ఈ పథకం అమలు జరుగుతుంది. కేంద్ర సహాయం పొందేందుకు నిర్దేశించిన ప్రమాణాల మేరకు డిస్కామ్‌ల పంపిణీ, ఆర్ధిక వ్యవస్థల పనితీరు మెరుగుపడాల్సి ఉంటుంది. అంగీకరించిన ప్రమాణాలను సాధించడంతోపాటు ప్రీ-క్వాలిఫైయింగ్ ప్రమాణాలను రాష్ట్ర డిస్కమ్‌ చేరుకోవలసి ఉంటుంది. అందరికీ ఒకే విధానం ప్రాతిపదికన కాకుండా ఆయా రాష్ట్రాలకు సంబంధించిన అంశాల ఆధారంగా కార్యాచరణ కార్యక్రమం రూపొందించడం ఈ పథకం ప్రత్యేకతగా ఉంటుంది.
100% మీటరింగ్ వ్యవస్థను , ప్రీపెయిడ్ స్మార్ట్ మీటరింగ్ అమలు చేయడం, ఎనర్జీ అకౌంటింగ్ మరియు నష్టాల తగ్గింపు కోసం మౌలిక సదుపాయాల పనులు అమలు చేయడం, నాణ్యతను మెరుగు పరిచే లక్ష్యంతో ఆధునికీకరణ, వ్యవస్థ ఆధునీకరణ లాంటి కార్యక్రమాలను అమలు చేసేందుకు డిస్కమ్‌ లకు సహకారం అందించాలన్న లక్ష్యంతో ఈ కార్యక్రమం రూపొందింది. విశ్వసనీయ విద్యుత్ సరఫరా. కుసుమ పథకం కింద సౌర విద్యు సరఫరా చేయడానికి గుర్తించిన వ్యవసాయ అవసరాల కోసం విద్యుత్ సరఫరా కోసం మాత్రమే అంకితమైన ఫీడర్ల విభజన కు పథకం అమలులో ప్రాధాన్యత లభిస్తుంది. డిస్కమ్‌లు తమ పంపిణీ వ్యవస్థను బలోపేతం చేయడానికి మరియు కార్యాచరణ సామర్థ్యం, ఆర్థిక పరిస్థితి, విద్యుత్ నాణ్యత మరియు విద్యుత్ సరఫరా విశ్వసనీయతను మెరుగుపరచడం లక్ష్యంగా వివిధ సంస్కరణ ద్వారా అమలు చేయనున్న కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళికను ప్రతిపాదనలతో అందించవలసి ఉంటుంది.
దేశంలో డిస్కమ్‌ల నిర్వహణ మరియు ఆర్థిక నష్టాల ప్రస్తుత స్థితిని దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని, మహమ్మారి ప్రభావిత సంవత్సరంలో విద్యుత్ రంగానికి మరియు మొత్తం ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థకు చాలా అవసరమైన ప్రోత్సాహం అందించడానికి విద్యుత్ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ ఆర్ కె సింగ్ అధ్యక్షతన డిస్కమ్‌లతో అనేక సమావేశాలు మరియు వర్క్‌షాప్‌లు నిర్వహించబడ్డాయి. పథకం ప్రయోజనాలు పొందేందుకు రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాల సంసిద్ధతను కూడా సమావేశాల్లో మంత్రి సమీక్షించారు.