Ministry of Power
Progress of Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme
Assam and Meghalaya frontrunners
Reform measures aim towards loss reduction, implementation of smart prepaid metering , 100% feeder level energy accounting by FY 23, upgradation of billing and other IT/OT systems
39 out of 55 beneficiary Discoms (Nodal Agencies REC and PFC) submit their draft proposals
26 DEC 2021 10:47AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Power, Government of India, had launched the Reforms-based and Results-linked, Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS), with the objective to improve the operational efficiencies and financial sustainability of State owned DISCOMs/ Power Departments by providing financial assistance to DISCOMs for modernisation and strengthening of distribution infrastructure, aiming at improvement of the reliability and quality of supply to end consumers.
State Governments of Meghalaya and Assam have become the frontrunners in planning their operational and financial reforms as well as the underlying works to accomplish the same under Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (Nodal Agency – REC). Accordingly, their state-level Distribution Reforms Committee (DRC) and State Cabinet have approved the proposals, including Action Plan and DPR, for consideration under the scheme.
The Action Plans from the states include multiple reform measures aimed towards loss reduction, implementation of smart prepaid metering of majority of their consumer base, 100% feeder level energy accounting by FY 23, reconductoring of old / frayed conductors, conversion to LT ABC, bifurcation of feeders, segregation of agriculture feeders, and upgradation of billing and other IT/OT systems, in addition to works towards improving quality and reliability of supply. Under these plans, the State Governments have also committed to ensure financial viability of the Discoms, such as liquidation of outstanding subsidy dues and Govt. department dues, implementation of tariff reforms, measures to enhance consumer services etc. These proposals would now be put forward to the Monitoring Committee set up by the Ministry of Power for approval.
This time, two of the North-Eastern states have shown exemplary initiative in plan formulation for turning around of their power sector. Also, several other states are also in advanced stages of submission of their proposals under the scheme. 39 out of 55 beneficiary Discoms (Nodal Agencies REC and PFC) have already submitted their draft proposals and are in active discussions with Nodal Agencies for their finalization, while the balance Discoms are also expected to send their proposals shortly.
It is noteworthy that Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme has an outlay of Rs.3,03,758 crore with an estimated budgetary support from Central Government of Rs. 97,631 crores, which would be available till FY 2025-26. The assistance is reforms linked and will be based on meeting pre-qualifying criteria as well as upon achievement of performance benchmarks by DISCOMs evaluated based on an agreed and customised evaluation framework tied to financial and operational improvements. The unique feature of the scheme is that its Implementation is based on the action plan worked out for each state to address state specific issues, rather than a “one-size-fits-all” approach.
Key interventions envisioned under this program include providing support to DISCOMs to undertake activities for ensuring 100% System metering, implementing Prepaid Smart Metering, Energy Accounting, and implementing infrastructure works for Loss Reduction, as well as for Modernization and System Augmentation aimed at improving the quality and reliability of power supply. In addition, segregation of feeders dedicated only for supply of power for agricultural purposes, which are proposed to be solarized under the KUSUM scheme, will be sanctioned on priority under the scheme. Along with their proposals, DISCOMs will also need to submit an Action plan for strengthening their distribution system and improving performance by way of various reform measures targeting improvement in operational efficiency, financial viability and quality and reliability of power supply.
Given the current state of operational and financial losses of Discoms in the country and to provide a much-needed fillip to the power sector as well as the overall economy in the pandemic affected year, multiple meetings and workshops with Discoms have been conducted to assess their level of preparedness for taking benefits under the scheme by the Ministry of Power and the Nodal Agencies, chaired by the Hon’ble Minister of Power, Sh. R. K. Singh.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
पुनरोत्थान वितरण क्षेत्र योजना की प्रगति
योजना की प्रगति में असम और मेघालय सबसे आगे
सुधार उपायों का उद्देश्य नुकसान में कमी लाना, स्मार्ट प्रीपेड मीटरिंग को लागू करना, वित्त वर्ष 2023 तक 100% फीडर स्तर ऊर्जा अकाउंटिंग, बिलिंग और अन्य आईटी/ओटी प्रणाली का उन्नयन करना है
55 में से 39 लाभार्थी वितरण कंपनियां (नोडल एजेंसियां आरईसी और पीएफसी) अपना मसौदा प्रस्ताव जमा कर चुकी हैं
26 DEC 2021 10:47AM by PIB Delhi
विद्युत मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने अंतिम छोर तक के उपभोक्ताओं को आपूर्ति की विश्वसनीयता और गुणवत्ता में सुधार लाने के उद्देश्य से वितरण ढांचे के आधुनिकीकरण और सुदृढ़ीकरण के लिए बिजली वितरण कंपनियों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करके सरकारी स्वामित्व वाली वितरण कंपनियों/विद्युत विभागों की परिचालन क्षमता और वित्तीय स्थिरता में सुधार के उद्देश्य के साथ सुधार-आधारित और परिणाम से जुड़ी पुनरोत्‍थान वितरण क्षेत्र योजना (आरडीएसएस) शुरू की थी।
मेघालय और असम की राज्य सरकारें अपने परिचालन और वित्तीय सुधारों के साथ-साथ पुरनरोत्‍थान वितरण क्षेत्र योजना (नोडल एजेंसी - आरईसी) के तहत इसे पूरा करने के लिए अंतर्निहित कार्यों की योजना बनाने में अग्रणी बन गई हैं। तदनुसार, उनकी राज्य स्तरीय वितरण सुधार समिति (डीआरसी) और राज्य मंत्रिमंडल ने योजना के तहत कार्य योजना और डीपीआर सहित कई प्रस्तावों को मंजूरी दे दी है।
कई सुधार उपायों सहित राज्यों की कार्य योजनाओं का उद्देश्य आपूर्ति की गुणवत्ता और विश्वसनीयता में सुधार लाने की दिशा में काम करने के अलावा इसमें होने वाले नुकसान में कमी लाना, उनके अधिकांश उपभोक्ता आधार के स्मार्ट प्रीपेड मीटरिंग को लागू करना, वित्त वर्ष 2023 तक 100% फीडर स्तर ऊर्जा अकाउंटिंग, पुराने कंडक्टरों का पुन: संचालन, एलटी एबीसी में रूपांतरण, फीडरों का विभाजन, कृषि फीडरों का पृथक्करणऔर बिलिंग तथा अन्य आईटी/ओटी प्रणालियों का उन्नयन शामिल हैं।
इन योजनाओं के तहत, राज्य सरकारें वितरण कंपनियों की वित्तीय व्यवहार्यता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भी प्रतिबद्ध हैं, जैसे कि शेष सब्सिडी बकाया और सरकारी विभाग की बकाया राशि का भुगतान, टैरिफ सुधारों का कार्यान्वयन, उपभोक्ता सेवाओं को बढ़ाने के उपाय आदि। इन प्रस्तावों को अब अनुमोदन के लिए विद्युत मंत्रालय द्वारा गठित निगरानी समिति के सामने रखा जाएगा।
इस बार, पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में से दो ने अपने बिजली क्षेत्र में बदलाव लाने के लिए योजना निर्माण में अनुकरणीय पहल दिखाई है। साथ ही, कई अन्य राज्य भी इस योजना के तहत अपने प्रस्ताव प्रस्तुत करने के उन्नत चरण में हैं। 55 में से 39 लाभार्थी कंपनियां (नोडल एजेंसियां आरईसी और पीएफसी) पहले ही अपने मसौदा प्रस्ताव जमा कर चुकी हैं और उन्हें अंतिम रूप देने के लिए नोडल एजेंसियों के साथ सक्रिय रूप से चर्चा कर रही हैं, जबकि शेष वितरण कंपनियों के भी जल्द ही अपने प्रस्ताव भेजने की उम्मीद है।
उल्लेखनीय है कि पुनरोत्‍थान वितरण क्षेत्र योजना का परिव्यय 3,03,758 करोड़ रुपये है, जिसमें केंद्र सरकार से अनुमानित बजटीय सहायता 97,631 करोड़ रुपये है, जो वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 तक उपलब्ध होगा। सहायता सुधारों से जुड़ी हुई और वित्तीय तथा परिचालन सुधारों से जुड़े एक सर्वसम्मत और अनुकूलित मूल्यांकन ढांचे के आधार पर मूल्यांकन किए गए डिस्कॉम द्वारा पूर्व-योग्यता मानदंडों को पूरा करने के साथ-साथ प्रदर्शन बेंचमार्क की उपलब्धि पर आधारित होगी। योजना की अनूठी विशेषता यह है कि इसका कार्यान्वयन "एक आकार-सभी के लिए फिट"दृष्टिकोण के बजाय राज्य विशिष्ट मुद्दों को संबोधित करने के लिए प्रत्येक राज्य के लिए तैयार की गई कार्य योजना पर आधारित है।
इस कार्यक्रम के तहत परिकल्पित प्रमुख कार्यों में वितरण कंपनियों को 100% सिस्टम मीटरिंग सुनिश्चित करने की गतिविधियों को शुरू करने के लिए सहायता प्रदान करना, प्रीपेड स्मार्ट मीटरिंग को लागू करना, ऊर्जा अकाउंटिंगऔर नुकसान में कमी के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे के कार्यों को लागू करना, साथ ही गुणवत्ता में सुधार और बिजली आपूर्ति की विश्वसनीयता हासिल करने के उद्देश्य से आधुनिकीकरण तथा प्रणाली उन्नयन शामिल है। इसके अलावा, केवल कृषि उद्देश्यों की बिजली की आपूर्ति के लिए समर्पित फीडरों का पृथक्करण, जिन्हें कुसुम योजना के तहत सौरीकृत करने का प्रस्ताव है, योजना के तहत प्राथमिकता के आधार पर स्वीकृत किया जाएगा। अपने प्रस्तावों के साथ, वितरण कंपनियों (डिस्कॉम) को अपनी वितरण प्रणाली को मजबूत करने और परिचालन दक्षता, वित्तीय व्यवहार्यता तथा बिजली आपूर्ति की गुणवत्ता और विश्वसनीयता में सुधार को लक्षित करने वाले विभिन्न सुधार उपायों के माध्यम से प्रदर्शन में सुधार के लिए एक कार्य योजना प्रस्तुत करने की भी आवश्यकता होगी।
देश में बिजली वितरण कंपनियों के परिचालन और वित्तीय नुकसान की वर्तमान स्थिति को देखते हुए तथा महामारी प्रभावित वर्ष में बिजली क्षेत्र के साथ-साथ समग्र अर्थव्यवस्था को आवश्यक प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करने के लिए, वितरण कंपनियों के साथ कई बैठकें और कार्यशालाएं आयोजित की गई हैं ताकि बिजली मंत्रालय और नोडल एजेंसियों द्वारा निर्धारित योजना के तहत लाभ लेने के लिए उनकी तैयारी के स्तर का आकलन किया जा सके। माननीय विद्युत मंत्री श्री आर के सिंह की अध्यक्षता में ये बैठकें आयोजित की गईं।