Ministry of Coal
COAL MINISTRY AUCTIONS TWO MORE COAL MINES
THIRTY MINES SO FAR COMMERCIALLY AUCTIONED; LIKELY TO GENERATE REVENUE OF Rs.8158 Crore
25 DEC 2021 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal had launched 2nd Attempt of auction of 11 coal mines for commercial mining on September 27, 2021 and bids were received for 4 mines. The auction was held for two mines that have received multiple bids. The results of the auction are as under:
S. No
Name of the Mine
State
Status of Exploration
PRC (mtpa)
Geological Reserves (MT)
Preferred Bidder
Initial Offer
(%)
Final Offer (%)
Annual Revenue Generated (Rs. Cr.)
1
Lalgarh (North)
Jharkhand
Explored
1.00
27.038
Adhunik Power and Natural Resources Ltd.
11.00
48.50
213.22
2
Beheraband North Extn*
Madhya Pradesh
Partially Explored
NA
170.00
Auro Coal Private Ltd.
8.50
9.50
NA
*This is a partially explored coal mine and therefore, the PRC is not available for this mine. Hence, the annual
revenue which will be generated from this coal mines cannot be calculated at present.
With the conduct of this auction, Ministry of Coal has successfully auctioned 30 mines till date (comprising of 23 fully explored mines and 7 partially explored mines) from the launch of first tranche in June 2020. Total Peak rated capacity auctioned till date is 63.17 MTPA with average premium of approximately 27.78% against the floor price of 4% indicating strong demand for coal mines in market. These mines are expected to generate total annual revenue of ~Rs.8158.03 Crore and estimated employment of 85,406.
Commercial coal mine auction has witnessed strong competition and several first-time participants from the ‘non-end user’ category like Real Estate, Infrastructure, Pharma, etc., have also emerged as successful bidders in the auction, which is a positive sentiment shared by the industry after removal of ‘End Use’ criteria from the bidding process and is expected to bring in more efficiency and technological advancement in the mining industry.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلے کی وزارت نے کوئلے کی مزید 2کانوں کی نیلامی انجام دی
اب تک 30 سے زائد کانوں کی تجاری طور پر نیلامی کی جا چکی ہے ؛ 8158 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر آمدنی حاصل ہونے کا قوی امکان ہے
25 DEC 2021 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 25 دسمبر 2021:
کوئلے کی وزارت نے 27 ستمبر 2021 کو تجارتی کانکنی کے لیے کوئلے کی11 کانوں کی نیلامی کی دوسری کوشش کا آغاز کیا اور تب 4 کانوں کے لیے بولیاں موصول ہوئی تھیں۔ یہ نیلامی 2 کانوں کے لیے کی گئی تھی جس کے لیے متعدد بولیاں موصول ہوئیں۔ نیلامی کے نتائج مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
نمبر شمار
کان کا نام
ریاست
کھوج کی تازہ ترین صورتحال
پی آر سی (ایم ٹی پی اے)
ارضیاتی ذخائر (ایم ٹی)
ترجیحی بولی لگانے والا ادارہ
شروعاتی آفر (فیصد)
آخری آفر (فیصد)
سالانہ آمدنی
(کروڑ روپئے میں)
1
لال گڑھ (شمال)
جھارکھنڈ
کھوج کا کام مکمل ہو چکا ہے
1.00
27.038
آدھونک پاور اینڈ نیچورل ریسورسیز لمیٹڈ
11.00
48.50
213.22
2
بہرابند شمالی ایکسٹنشن
مدھیہ پردیش
کھوج کا کام جزوی طور پر مکمل ہے
قابل اطلاق نہیں
170.00
اورو کول پرائویٹ لمیٹڈ
8.50
9.50
قابل اطلاق نہیں
* اس کان میں کھوج کا کام مکمل نہیں ہوا ہے، اور اس وجہ سے اس کان کے لیے پی آر سی دستیاب نہیں ہے۔ اسی لیے ، اس کان سے ہونے والی سالانہ آمدنی کا فی الحال حساب نہیں لگایا جا سکتا۔
اس نیلامی کے عمل کو انجام دینے کے ساتھ ہی، کوئلے کی وزارت نے ،جون 2020 کو پہلے مرحلے کے آغاز سے لے کر آج کی تاریخ تک، کامیابی کے ساتھ 30 کانوں کی نیلامی کا عمل انجام دیا ہے (جن میں 23 مکمل طور پر کھوجی گئیں کانیں اور 7 جزوی طور پر کھوجی گئیں کانیں شامل ہیں) ۔ آج کی تاریخ تک نیلام کی گئی اعلیٰ درجہ بندی کی حامل کان کی صلاحیت 63.17 ایم ٹی پی اے کے بقدر ہے جس کا اوسط پریمئم تقریباً 27.78 فیصد کے بقدر ہے جبکہ بنیادی قیمت 4 فیصد ہے، جس سے منڈی میں کوئلے کی کانوں کے مضبوط مطالبات کی جانب اشارہ ہوتا ہے۔
تجارتی کوئلہ کانوں کی بولی کے لیے زبردست مسابقت دیکھنے میں آئی ہے اور ’غیر حتمی صارف‘ زمرے میں پہلی مرتبہ شامل ہونے والے رئیل اسٹیٹ، بنیادی ڈھانچہ، ادویہ وغیرہ جیسے شعبے بھی کامیاب بولی لگانے والوں کے طور پر ابھر کر سامنے آئے ہیں، جو کہ نیلامی کے ضابطے سے ’حتمی صارف‘ کسوٹی کے خاتمے کے بعد صنعت کے ذریعہ ساجھا کیا گیا مثبت احساس ہے، اور توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ یہ کانکنی کی صنعت میں مزید اثرانگیزی اور جدید تکنالوجی لے کر آئے گا۔