Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 141 Cr
More than 66 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 98.40% is highest since March 2020
7,189 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload currently at 77,032 is lowest in 579 days
Weekly Positivity Rate (0.60%) less than 1% for last 41 days
25 DEC 2021 10:05AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 66,09,113 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 141 Cr (1,41,01,26,404) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 1,49,64,300 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,86,851
2nd Dose
96,75,320
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,84,748
2nd Dose
1,68,24,869
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
49,24,32,222
2nd Dose
31,18,78,657
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
19,28,71,451
2nd Dose
14,50,15,710
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,04,64,476
2nd Dose
9,21,92,100
Total
1,41,01,26,404
The recovery of 7,286 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,42,23,263.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.40%, highest since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 15,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for last 58 days now.
7,189 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
India’s Active Caseload presently at 77,032 is lowest in 579 days. Active cases constitute 0.22% of the country's total Positive Cases, which is lowest since March 2020.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 11,12,195 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 67.10 Cr (67,10,51,627) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 0.60% remains less than 1% for the last 41 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be 0.65%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below 2% for last 82 days and below 3% for 117 consecutive days now.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
ভারতে কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণ ১৪১ কোটি ছাড়িয়েছে
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় ৬৬ লক্ষেরও বেশি টিকার ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে
জাতীয় স্তরে সুস্থতার হার বর্তমানে ৯৮.৪০ শতাংশ, ২০২০-র মার্চ থেকে সর্বোচ্চ
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় নতুন করে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৭,১৮৯
দেশে সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বর্তমানে ৭৭,০৩২, যা ৫৭৯ দিনের সর্বনিম্ন
সাপ্তাহিক-ভিত্তিতে আক্রান্তের হার ০.৬০ শতাংশ, যা গত ৪১ দিন ১ শতাংশের নীচে
25 DEC 2021 10:05AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণের সংখ্যা ৬৬ লক্ষ ৯ হাজার ১১৩। আজ সকাল ৭টা পর্যন্ত পাওয়া তথ্যানুযায়ী, মোট টিকাকরণের সংখ্যা ১৪১ কোটি ১ লক্ষ ২৬ হাজার ৪০৪।
মোট টিকাকরণের পরিসংখ্যান নিম্নরূপ:
স্বাস্থ্য কর্মী
প্রথম ডোজ
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
১,০৩,৮৬,৮৫১
৯৬,৭৫,৩২০
অগ্রভাগে থাকা করোনা-যোদ্ধা
প্রথম ডোজ
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
১,৮৩,৮৪,৭৪৮
১,৬৮,২৪,৮৬৯
১৮-৪৪ বছর বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
৪৯,২৪,৩২,২২২
৩১,১৮,৭৮,৬৫৭
৪৫-৫৯ বছর বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
১৯,২৮,৭১,৪৫১
১৪,৫০,১৫,৭১০
৬০ বছরের বেশি বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
১২,০৪,৬৪,৪৭৬
৯,২১,৯২,১০০
মোট
১,৪১,০১,২৬,৪০৪
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় সুস্থ হয়েছেন ৭,২৮৬ জন। এর ফলে, মহামারী শুরুর সময় থেকে মোট আরোগ্যলাভের সংখ্যা ৩ কোটি ৪২ লক্ষ ২৩ হাজার ২৬৩।
জাতীয় স্তরে সুস্থতার হার বর্তমানে ৯৮.৪০ শতাংশ, যা ২০২০’র মার্চ থেকে সর্বাধিক।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের পাশাপাশি, রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির সমন্বয়মূলক প্রয়াসের ফলেই গত ৫৮ দিন দৈনিক আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ১৫ হাজারের নীচে রয়েছে।
গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় নতুন করে আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ৬,১৮৯ জন।
দেশে সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বর্তমানে ৭৭,০৩২, যা ৫৭৯ দিনে সর্বনিম্ন। দেশে মোট আক্রান্তের মধ্যে সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের হার ০.২২ শতাংশ, যা ২০২০-র মার্চ থেকে সর্বনিম্ন।
দেশে একদিকে যেমন নমুনা পরীক্ষার পরিকাঠামো বেড়েছে, তেমনই দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় ১১ লক্ষ ১২ হাজার ১৯৫টি নমুনা পরীক্ষা হয়েছে। এর ফলে, সামগ্রিকভাবে মোট নমুনা পরীক্ষার সংখ্যা ৬৭ কোটি ১০ লক্ষ ৫১ হাজার ৬২৭।
দেশে একদিকে যখন নমুনা পরীক্ষার হার লাগাতার বেড়েছে, অন্যদিকে তখন সাপ্তাহিক-ভিত্তিতে আক্রান্তের হার দাঁড়িয়েছে ০.৬০ শতাংশ, যা গত ৪১ দিন ১ শতাংশের নীচে। একইভাবে, দৈনিক আক্রান্তের হার দাঁড়িয়েছে ০.৬৫ শতাংশ। দৈনিক-ভিত্তিতে আক্রান্তের হার গত ৮২ দিন ২ শতাংশের নীচে রয়েছে এবং গত ১১৭ দিন ৩ শতাংশের নীচে।