Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 141 Cr
More than 66 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 98.40% is highest since March 2020
7,189 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload currently at 77,032 is lowest in 579 days
Weekly Positivity Rate (0.60%) less than 1% for last 41 days
25 DEC 2021 10:05AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 66,09,113 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 141 Cr (1,41,01,26,404) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 1,49,64,300 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,86,851
2nd Dose
96,75,320
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,84,748
2nd Dose
1,68,24,869
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
49,24,32,222
2nd Dose
31,18,78,657
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
19,28,71,451
2nd Dose
14,50,15,710
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,04,64,476
2nd Dose
9,21,92,100
Total
1,41,01,26,404
The recovery of 7,286 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,42,23,263.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.40%, highest since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 15,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for last 58 days now.
7,189 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
India’s Active Caseload presently at 77,032 is lowest in 579 days. Active cases constitute 0.22% of the country's total Positive Cases, which is lowest since March 2020.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 11,12,195 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 67.10 Cr (67,10,51,627) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 0.60% remains less than 1% for the last 41 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be 0.65%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below 2% for last 82 days and below 3% for 117 consecutive days now.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਅੰਕੜਾ 141 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇ ਪਾਰ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 66 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੀਕੇ ਲਗਾਏ ਗਏ
ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਰ 98.40% ਹੈ; ਜੋ ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਹੈ
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 7,189 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ 77,032 ਹੈ, 579 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਕੇਸ
ਸਪਤਾਹਿਕ ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ (0.60%) ਪਿਛਲੇ 41 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ 1% ਤੋਂ ਨੀਚੇ ਬਣੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ
25 DEC 2021 10:05AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 66,09,113 ਕੋਵਿਡ ਰੋਧੀ ਟੀਕੇ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਵਧ ਕੇ 141 ਕਰੋੜ (1,41,01,26,404) ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਹੋ ਗਈ। ਇਹ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ 1,49,64,300 ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਅੱਜ ਸਵੇਰੇ 7 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਆਰਜੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸੰਚਿਤ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਬਿਓਰਾ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਹੈ:
ਹੈਲਥ ਕੇਅਰ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,03,86,851
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
96,75,320
ਫ੍ਰੰਟਲਾਈਨ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,83,84,748
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,68,24,869
18 ਤੋਂ 44 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
49,24,32,222
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
31,18,78,657
45 ਤੋਂ 59 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
19,28,71,451
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
14,50,15,710
60 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
12,04,64,476
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
9,21,92,100
ਕੁੱਲ
1,41,01,26,404
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਟ 7,286 ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ (ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ), ਜੋ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ 3,42,23,263ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਰ 98.40% ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਹੈ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 58 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ 15 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਚਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਅਤੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਹੈ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 7,189 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸੰਖਿਆ 77,032 ਹੈ। ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੇਵਲ 0.22% ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਘਟ ਹਨ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੈਸਟ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੁੱਲ 11,12,195 ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 67.10 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ (67,10,51,627) ਸੈਂਪਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਸਟ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਧਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਪਤਾਹਿਕ ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ ਹੁਣ 0.60% ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ 41 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ 1% ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਬਣੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਦਰ 0.65% ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ 82 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ 2% ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਅਤੇ 117 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ 3% ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਬਣੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ।