Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 141 Cr
More than 66 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 98.40% is highest since March 2020
7,189 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload currently at 77,032 is lowest in 579 days
Weekly Positivity Rate (0.60%) less than 1% for last 41 days
25 DEC 2021 10:05AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 66,09,113 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 141 Cr (1,41,01,26,404) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 1,49,64,300 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,86,851
2nd Dose
96,75,320
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,84,748
2nd Dose
1,68,24,869
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
49,24,32,222
2nd Dose
31,18,78,657
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
19,28,71,451
2nd Dose
14,50,15,710
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,04,64,476
2nd Dose
9,21,92,100
Total
1,41,01,26,404
The recovery of 7,286 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,42,23,263.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.40%, highest since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 15,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for last 58 days now.
7,189 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
India’s Active Caseload presently at 77,032 is lowest in 579 days. Active cases constitute 0.22% of the country's total Positive Cases, which is lowest since March 2020.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 11,12,195 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 67.10 Cr (67,10,51,627) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 0.60% remains less than 1% for the last 41 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be 0.65%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below 2% for last 82 days and below 3% for 117 consecutive days now.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
141 కోట్ల డోసులను దాటిన జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం
గత 24 గంటల్లో 66 లక్షలకు పైగా డోసులు నిర్వహణ
98.40 శాతానికి చేరిన రికవరీ రేటు; 2020 మార్చి నుంచి ఇది గరిష్ట స్థాయి
గత 24 గంటల్లో 7,189 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదు
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 77,032; ఇది 579 రోజుల కనిష్ట స్థాయి
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు ( 0.60 శాతం ) గత 41 రోజులుగా 1 శాతం కంటే తక్కువ
25 DEC 2021 10:05AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం; గత 24 గంటల్లో ఇచ్చిన 66,09,113 డోసులతో కలిపి, 141 కోట్ల డోసులను ( 1,41,01,26,404 ) టీకా కార్యక్రమం అధిగమించింది. 1,49,64,300 సెషన్ల ద్వారా ఇది సాధ్యమైంది.
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం:
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,03,86,851
రెండో డోసు
96,75,320
ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్‌ సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,83,84,748
రెండో డోసు
1,68,24,869
18-44 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
49,24,32,222
రెండో డోసు
31,18,78,657
45-59 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
19,28,71,451
రెండో డోసు
14,50,15,710
60 ఏళ్లు పైబడినవారు
మొదటి డోసు
12,04,64,476
రెండో డోసు
9,21,92,100
మొత్తం
1,41,01,26,404
గత 24 గంటల్లో 7,286 మంది రోగులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో, కోలుకున్న రోగుల మొత్తం సంఖ్య (మహమ్మారి ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి) 3,42,23,263 కు పెరిగింది.
దేశవ్యాప్త రికవరీ రేటు 98.40 శాతానికి చేరింది. 2020 మార్చి నుంచి గరిష్ట స్థాయి.
కేంద్రం-రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల నిరంతర, సహకార ప్రయత్నాల కారణంగా, వరుసగా 58వ రోజు కూడా 15,000 కంటే తక్కువ రోజువారీ కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
గత 24 గంటల్లో 7,189 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 77,032. ఇది 579 రోజుల కనిష్ట స్థాయి. పాజిటివ్ కేసుల శాతం (0.22) కూడా 2020 మార్చి నుంచి కనిష్ట స్థాయి.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా కరోనా పరీక్షల సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంచుతూనే ఉన్నారు. గత 24 గంటల్లో మొత్తం 11,12,195 పరీక్షలు చేశారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటివరకు 67.10 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 67,10,51,627 ) పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించారు.
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 0.60 శాతంగా ఉంది. గత 41 రోజులుగా 1 శాతం కంటే తక్కువగా నమోదవుతోంది. రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 0.65 శాతంగా ఉంది. రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు గత 82 రోజులుగా 2 శాతం కంటే తక్కువగా, 117 రోజులుగా 3 శాతం కంటే తక్కువగా నమోదవుతోంది.