Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre declares Soya Meal as an Essential Commodity up to 30th June, 2022
Amendment done in the Schedule of the Essential Commodities Act, 1955
Decision to smoothen the sale and availability of this item in the market
24 DEC 2021 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
In a bid to cool down the domestic prices of Soya Meal, Government has notified an Order under the Essential Commodities Act to declare ‘Soya Meal’ as an Essential Commodities up to 30th June, 2022 by amending the Schedule of the Essential Commodities Act, 1955. Government of India has issued a landmark Order where it has mentioned that in the Essential Commodities Act, 1955, in the Schedule, after serial No. (8), the following item shall be added, “(9) Soya Meal”.
The decision would empower the Union Government and all States/UTs to regulate production, distribution etc. of Soya Meal and to smoothen the sale and availability of this item in the market. It will stop unfair market practices and enhance the availability for consumers like Poultry farm and Cattle feed manufacturers.

ক্রেতা, খাদ্যএবংগণবন্টনমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্র ২০২২-এর ৩০ জুন পর্যন্ত সোয়া মিলকে অত্যাবশ্যকীয় পণ্য ঘোষণা করেছে
১৯৫৫-র অত্যাবশ্যকীয় পণ্য আইনের সংশ্লিষ্ট ধারায় সংশোধন করা হয়েছে
কেন্দ্রের এই সিদ্ধান্ত বাজারে সোয়া মিলের যোগান ও বিক্রয় আরও মসৃণ করবে
24 DEC 2021 7:24PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
দেশীয় বাজারে সোয়া মিলের দাম কমানোর লক্ষ্যে সরকার অত্যাবশ্যকীয় পণ্য আইনের আওতায় সোয়া মিলকে ২০২২-এর ৩০ জুন পর্যন্ত অত্যাবশ্যক সামগ্রী হিসেবে ঘোষণা করেছে। সেজন্য ১৯৫৫-র অত্যাবশ্যক পণ্য আইনের সংশ্লিষ্ট ধারায় সংশোধন করা হয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ নির্দেশ জারি করে বলেছে, ১৯৫৫-র অত্যাবশ্যকীয় পণ্যসামগ্রী আইনের ক্রমিক সংখ্যা ৮-এর পর সংশ্লিষ্ট ধারা বা শিডিউলে ক্রমিক সংখ্যা ৯ হিসেবে সোয়া মিলকে অত্যাবশ্যকীয় পণ্যসামগ্রী হিসেবে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হবে।
সোয়া মিলের উৎপাদন ও বন্টন নিয়ন্ত্রণে এই সিদ্ধান্ত কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের পাশাপাশি সমস্ত রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে সোয়া মিলের যোগান ও বাজারে বিক্রি নিয়ন্ত্রণে আরও ক্ষমতা দেবে। এমনকি, আইনগত দিক থেকে এই পদক্ষেপের ফলে বাজারে অসাধু পন্থা বন্ধ করা যাবে এবং পোল্ট্রি ফার্ম ও গবাদি পশুখাদ্য উৎপাদকদের জন্য সোয়া মিলের যোগান বাড়বে।