Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre declares Soya Meal as an Essential Commodity up to 30th June, 2022
Amendment done in the Schedule of the Essential Commodities Act, 1955
Decision to smoothen the sale and availability of this item in the market
24 DEC 2021 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
In a bid to cool down the domestic prices of Soya Meal, Government has notified an Order under the Essential Commodities Act to declare ‘Soya Meal’ as an Essential Commodities up to 30th June, 2022 by amending the Schedule of the Essential Commodities Act, 1955. Government of India has issued a landmark Order where it has mentioned that in the Essential Commodities Act, 1955, in the Schedule, after serial No. (8), the following item shall be added, “(9) Soya Meal”.
The decision would empower the Union Government and all States/UTs to regulate production, distribution etc. of Soya Meal and to smoothen the sale and availability of this item in the market. It will stop unfair market practices and enhance the availability for consumers like Poultry farm and Cattle feed manufacturers.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
مرکز نے سویا میل کو 30 جون 2022 تک کے لئے لازمی اشیا ہونے کا اعلان کیا
ضروری اشیا ایکٹ،1955 کی فہرست میں ترمیم کی گئی
بازار میں اس شے کی فروخت اور دستیاب کو آسانی سے مہیا کرانے کے لئے یہ فیصلہ لیا گیا
24 DEC 2021 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،24 دسمبر 2021/ سویا میل کی قیمتوں کو کنٹرول کرنے کے لئے حکومت نے لازمی اشیاایکٹ ، 1955 کہ فہرست میں ترمیم کرکے 30 جون 2022 تک ’سویا میل‘ کولازمی اشیا کے طور پر اعلان کرنےکے لئے لازمی اشیا ایکٹ کے تحت ایک حکم نوٹی فائی کیا ہے۔ حکومت ہند نےایک تاریخی ہدایت جاری کی ہے جس میں یہ ذکر کیا گیا ہے کہ لازمی اشیا ایکٹ 1955 کی فہرست میں نمبر شمار( 8) کے بعد (9) سویا میل ‘‘ آئٹم جوڑا جائے گا۔
یہ فیصلہ مرکزی حکومت اور تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے سویا میل کے پیداوار ، تقسیم وغیرہ کی مارکٹنگ کرنے اور بازار میں اس چیز کی فروخت اور دستیابی کو سہل بنانے کے لئے مستحکم کرے گا۔ یہ غیر مناسب بازار روایتوں پر روک لگائے گا اور پولٹری فارم اور مویشیوں کے کھانے کے مینوفیکچرر جیسے صارفین کے لئے دستیاب میں اضافہ کرے گا۔