Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre declares Soya Meal as an Essential Commodity up to 30th June, 2022
Amendment done in the Schedule of the Essential Commodities Act, 1955
Decision to smoothen the sale and availability of this item in the market
24 DEC 2021 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
In a bid to cool down the domestic prices of Soya Meal, Government has notified an Order under the Essential Commodities Act to declare ‘Soya Meal’ as an Essential Commodities up to 30th June, 2022 by amending the Schedule of the Essential Commodities Act, 1955. Government of India has issued a landmark Order where it has mentioned that in the Essential Commodities Act, 1955, in the Schedule, after serial No. (8), the following item shall be added, “(9) Soya Meal”.
The decision would empower the Union Government and all States/UTs to regulate production, distribution etc. of Soya Meal and to smoothen the sale and availability of this item in the market. It will stop unfair market practices and enhance the availability for consumers like Poultry farm and Cattle feed manufacturers.

ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਨੇ ਸੋਇਆ ਮੀਲ ਨੂੰ 30 ਜੂਨ, 2022 ਤੱਕ ਲਈ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਵਸਤੂ ਐਲਾਨਿਆ
ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਵਸਤੂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ, 1955 ਦੀ ਅਨੁਸੂਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਧ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ
ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਵਸਤੂ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ
24 DEC 2021 7:24PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੋਇਆ ਮੀਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਵਸਤੂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ, 1955 ਦੀ ਅਨੁਸੂਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਧ ਕਰਕੇ 30 ਜੂਨ, 2022 ਤੱਕ ‘ਸੋਇਆ ਮੀਲ’ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਵਸਤੂ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਲਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਵਸਤੂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਤਹਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਅਧਿਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਵਸਤੂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ, 1955 ਦੀ ਅਨੁਸੂਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕ੍ਰਮ ਸੰਖਿਆ (8) ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ‘(9) ਸੋਇਆ ਮੀਲ’ ਆਈਟਮ ਜੋੜੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਇਹ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੋਇਆ ਮੀਲ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ, ਵੰਡ ਆਦਿ ਨੂੰ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਵਸਤੂ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਅਨੁਚਿਤ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਥਾਵਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਰੋਕ ਲਗਾਏਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਲਟਰੀ ਫਾਰਮ ਅਤੇ ਪਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਭੋਜਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਵਰਗੇ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ।