Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
MoHUA launches roadmap to make Urban India ‘Garbage Free’
24 DEC 2021 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
On the eve of “Good Governance Day”, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), Government of India today launched the ‘Azadi@75 Star Rating Protocol of Garbage Free Cities- Toolkit 2022', the most important governance tool of waste management – the Star Rating Protocol for Garbage Free Cities.
On 1st October 2021, the Hon’ble Prime Minister launched Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban 2.0, with the overall vision of creating “Garbage Free Cities” (GFC), thereby placing India on a new trajectory of growth towards an ecosystem of holistic sanitation and waste management. For achieving this vision, a key objective under SBM-U 2.0 is to make every urban local body at least 3-star Garbage Free as per the Star Rating protocol.
In the recently concluded certification exercise for GFC, nearly 50% of ULBs (i.e., 2,238 cities) participated in the certification exercise, of which a total of 299 cities have been certified - 9 cities rated as 5-star, 143 cities rated as 3-star and 147 cities as 1-star.
Seeing the impact Star Rating certification has made to improve on-ground waste management scenario of the cities to become ‘Garbage Free Cities’, release of Government of India funds has been made conditional, subject to a ULB achieving at least 1-star certification. Hence, there is a need to ensure that every ULB participates in and get itself GFC certified, to avail Central funds and to achieve the intended objectives under SBM-U 2.0. To do this, it was felt necessary to revamp the existing GFC protocol and make the assessment process simpler, while retaining its robustness, so that every ULB is motivated to apply for the GFC certification.
Key revisions in the protocol are:
i. the earlier 25 components/ indicators have now been reduced to 24, of which only 16 indicators are mandatory for 1-star and 3-star levels. The remaining 8 indicators are aspirational in nature, and will be relevant for 5-star and 7-star aspirants;
ii. the multi-step calculation of the previous GFC protocol has now been changed to a single step marking, which will help ULB to easily self-assess themselves for applying;
iii. the revised protocol is aligned with SBM-U 2.0 priorities, with higher weightages (50%) allotted to Door-to-Door Collection, Source Segregation, Waste processing & Dumpsite remediation;
iv. the entire process of applying for certification and subsequent assessment have been simplified and made completely digital, paperless; for example, digital declarations, geo-tagged waste-processing facilities, end-to-end digital monitoring of progress;
v. new components pertaining to IEC, capacity building, revenue from sale of waste by-products have been added to encourage cities to build an ecosystem to strengthen the waste management system.
vi. continuous assessment throughout the year to help cities plan assessment
Speaking at the event, Shri Durga Shanker Mishra said that the objective of coming out with the toolkit is to make things simple and easy to understand, while retaining the stringency of criteria. He called upon all the cities to participate in the rating process, with full preparations. Shri Mishra said that simplification of the toolkit will propel all the cities to attain at least 3-star rating, and many of them will try to get higher rating. He said that MoHUA will handhold the cities needing any guidance and training. The Secretary also called upon the City administrators and public representatives to involve people in large number in this mission, and intensify the IEC activities, particularly in the local languages and dialects. He said that achieving the Prime Minister’s vision of making the cities neat and clean will not only increase the land value and investments in the city, but will also make the people proud of their habitats. He said that the Indian cities with high ratings will be comparable to the best in the world.
Elaborating on the Star Rating Certification, the Mission Director Ms Roopa Mishra said that there has been upward and forward movement in the process but many ULBs have to do some catch-up, and this toolkit will facilitate the process.
With the vision of making cities ‘Garbage Free’, SBM-U 2.0 is focused on achieving 100% waste processing along with remediation of legacy dumpsites, construction and demolition waste and plastic waste management. The new protocol combined with the continuous assessment through-out the year will further encourage cities to participate and realise the vision of "Garbage Free Cities”
For regular updates, please follow the Swachh Bharat Mission’s official website and social media properties:
Facebook:Swachh Bharat Mission - Urban | Twitter: @SwachhBharatGov |
YouTube: Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban | Instagram:sbm_urban

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय ने शहरी भारत को "कचरा मुक्त" बनाने के लिए रोडमैप लॉन्च किया
24 DEC 2021 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
"सुशासन दिवस" की पूर्व संध्या पर भारत सरकार के आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय (एमओएचयूए) ने 24 दिसंबर 2021 को "आजादी@75 कचरा मुक्त शहरों की स्टार रेटिंग प्रोटोकॉल टूलकिट 2022" को लॉन्च कियाकूड़ा प्रबंधन में यह शासन का सबसे महत्वपूर्ण उपकरण, कचरा मुक्त शहरों के लिए यह स्टार रेटिंग प्रोटोकॉल है।
पहली अक्टूबर 2021 को माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने "कचरा मुक्त शहर" (जीएफसी) बनाने के समग्र दृष्टि के साथ स्वच्छ भारत मिशन शहरी 2.0 का शुभारंभ किया, जिससे भारत को समग्र स्वच्छता और कूड़ा प्रबंधन के पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र की ओर विकास के नए पायदान पर रखा गया। इस दृष्टिकोण को प्राप्त करने के लिए एसबीएम यू 2.0 के तहत स्टार रेटिंग प्रोटोकॉल के अनुसार प्रत्येक शहरी स्थानीय निकाय को कम से कम 3 स्टार कचरा मुक्त बनाना प्रमुख उद्देश्य है।
जीएफसी के लिए हाल ही में संपन्न प्रमाणीकरण अभ्यास में लगभग 50 प्रतिशत यूएलबी (यानी 2238 शहरों) ने भाग लिया, जिनमें से कुल 299 शहरों में 9 शहरों को 5 स्टार, 143 शहरों को 3 स्टार और 147 शहरों को 1 स्टार से प्रमाणित किया गया।
"कचरा मुक्त शहर" बनाने के लिए शहरों में जमीनी स्तर पर कचरा प्रबंधन परिदृश्य को बेहतर बनाने के लिए स्टार रेटिंग प्रमाणीकरण के प्रभाव को देखते हुए भारत सरकार के फंड को कम से कम 1 स्टार प्रमाणीकरण प्राप्त करने वाले यूएलबी के अधीन सशर्त बना दिया गया है।
इसलिए यह सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता है कि केंद्रीय निधियों का लाभ उठाने और एसबीएम यू 2.0 के तहत इच्छित उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए प्रत्येक यूएलबी भाग लेगा और स्वयं को जीएफसी प्रमाणित करेगा। ऐसा करने के लिए मौजूदा जीएफसी प्रोटोकॉल को संशोधित करना और इसकी मजबूती को बनाए रखते हुए मूल्यांकन प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाना जरूरी समझा गया, ताकि प्रत्येक यूएलबी जीएफसी प्रमाणीकरण के लिए आवेदन करने के लिए प्रेरित हो सके।
प्रोटोकॉल में प्रमुख संशोधन कुछ इस प्रकार हैं
1. पहले के 25 घटक/सूचक अब घटाकर 24 कर दिए गए हैं, जिनमें से केवल 16 सूचक 1 स्टार और 3 स्टार स्तरों के लिए अनिवार्य हैं। बाकी 8 सूचक प्रकृति में आकांक्षात्मक हैं और 5 स्टार व 7 स्टार उम्मीदवारों के लिए प्रासंगिक होंगे
2. पिछले जीएफसी प्रोटोकॉल की बहु चरणीय गणना को अब एकल चरण अंकन में बदल दिया गया है, जो यूएलबी को आवेदन करने के लिए आसानी से स्व-मूल्यांकन करने में मदद करेगा।
3. संशोधित प्रोटोकॉल एसबीएम यू 2.0 प्राथमिकताओं के अनुरूप है, घर-घर संग्रह, मूल स्थान पर ही अलग अलग करने, अपशिष्ट प्रसंस्करण और कचरे के मैदान का उपचार करने को उच्च भार (50 प्रतिशत) भारांक आवंटित किया गया है।
4. प्रमाणीकरण और उसके बाद के मूल्यांकन के लिए आवेदन करने की पूरी प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाया गया है और पूरी तरह से डिजिटल, पेपरलेस बनाया गया है, उदाहरण के लिए डिजिटल घोषणाएं, भू चिह्नित (जियो टैग) अपशिष्ट प्रसंस्करण सुविधाएं, शुरू से अंत तक प्रगति की डिजिटल निगरानी
5. अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन प्रणाली को मजबूत करने के लिए पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बनाने के लिए शहरों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए आईईसी से संबंधित नए घटक, क्षमता निर्माण, अपशिष्ट उप उत्पादों की बिक्री से राजस्व को जोड़ा गया है।
6. शहरों की योजना के आकलन में मदद करने के लिए पूरे साल सतत मूल्यांकन
कार्यक्रम में आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री दुर्गा शंकर मिश्रा ने कहा कि टूलकिट के साथ आने का उद्देश्य मानदंडों की कठोरता को बनाए रखते हुए चीजों को सरल और समझने में आसान बनाना है। उन्होंने सभी शहरों से पूरी तैयारी के साथ रेटिंग प्रक्रिया में भाग लेने का आह्वान किया। श्री मिश्रा ने कहा कि टूलकिट के सरलीकरण से सभी शहरों को कम से कम 3 स्टार रेटिंग प्राप्त करने के लिए प्रेरित किया जाएगा और इनमें से कई उच्च रेटिंग प्राप्त करने का प्रयास करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि किसी भी मार्गदर्शन और प्रशिक्षण की आवश्यकता वाले शहरों को एमओएचयूए संभालेगा। सचिव ने शहर के प्रशासकों और जन प्रतिनिधियों से इस मिशन में बड़ी संख्या में लोगों को शामिल करने और विशेष रूप से स्थानीय भाषाओं और बोलियों में आईईसी गतिविधियों को तेज करने का आह्वान किया।
उन्होंने कहा कि शहरों को साफ-सुथरा बनाने के प्रधानमंत्री के सपने को साकार करने से न केवल शहर में भूमि मूल्य और निवेश में वृद्धि होगी, बल्कि लोगों को अपने आवासों पर भी गर्व होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि उच्च रेटिंग वाले भारतीय शहरों की तुलना दुनिया के सर्वश्रेष्ठ शहरों से की जाएगी।
स्टार रेटिंग प्रमाणन के बारे में विस्तार से बताते हुए मिशन निदेशक सुश्री रूपा मिश्रा ने कहा कि इस प्रक्रिया में ऊपर की ओर और आगे की गति हुई है, लेकिन कई यूएलबी को कुछ उठाना होगा और यह टूलकिट प्रक्रिया को सुविधाजनक बनाएगा।
शहरों को "कचरा मुक्त" बनाने की दृष्टि के साथ एसबीएम यू 2.0 पंरपरागत कचरे के मैदानों के उपचार, निर्माण और विध्वंस कचरे तथा प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के उपचार के साथ-साथ 100 प्रतिशत अपशिष्ट प्रसंस्करण प्राप्त करने पर केंद्रित है। पूरे वर्ष निरंतर मूल्यांकन के साथ संयुक्त नया प्रोटोकॉल शहरों को "कचरा मुक्त शहर" के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने और भागीदारी के लिए प्रोत्साहित करेगा।
नियमित अपडेट के लिए, कृपया स्वच्छ भारत मिशन की आधिकारिक वेबसाइट और सोशल मीडिया सामग्री का अनुसरण करें :
फेसबुक स्वच्छ भारत मिशन शहरी https://www.facebook.com/SwachhBharatUrban/?fref=ts
ट्विटर https://twitter.com/SwachhBharatGov?lang=en @SwachhBharatGov
यूटयूब स्वच्छ भारत मिशन शहरी । इंस्टाग्राम sbm_urban