Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
MoHUA launches roadmap to make Urban India ‘Garbage Free’
24 DEC 2021 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
On the eve of “Good Governance Day”, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), Government of India today launched the ‘Azadi@75 Star Rating Protocol of Garbage Free Cities- Toolkit 2022', the most important governance tool of waste management – the Star Rating Protocol for Garbage Free Cities.
On 1st October 2021, the Hon’ble Prime Minister launched Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban 2.0, with the overall vision of creating “Garbage Free Cities” (GFC), thereby placing India on a new trajectory of growth towards an ecosystem of holistic sanitation and waste management. For achieving this vision, a key objective under SBM-U 2.0 is to make every urban local body at least 3-star Garbage Free as per the Star Rating protocol.
In the recently concluded certification exercise for GFC, nearly 50% of ULBs (i.e., 2,238 cities) participated in the certification exercise, of which a total of 299 cities have been certified - 9 cities rated as 5-star, 143 cities rated as 3-star and 147 cities as 1-star.
Seeing the impact Star Rating certification has made to improve on-ground waste management scenario of the cities to become ‘Garbage Free Cities’, release of Government of India funds has been made conditional, subject to a ULB achieving at least 1-star certification. Hence, there is a need to ensure that every ULB participates in and get itself GFC certified, to avail Central funds and to achieve the intended objectives under SBM-U 2.0. To do this, it was felt necessary to revamp the existing GFC protocol and make the assessment process simpler, while retaining its robustness, so that every ULB is motivated to apply for the GFC certification.
Key revisions in the protocol are:
i. the earlier 25 components/ indicators have now been reduced to 24, of which only 16 indicators are mandatory for 1-star and 3-star levels. The remaining 8 indicators are aspirational in nature, and will be relevant for 5-star and 7-star aspirants;
ii. the multi-step calculation of the previous GFC protocol has now been changed to a single step marking, which will help ULB to easily self-assess themselves for applying;
iii. the revised protocol is aligned with SBM-U 2.0 priorities, with higher weightages (50%) allotted to Door-to-Door Collection, Source Segregation, Waste processing & Dumpsite remediation;
iv. the entire process of applying for certification and subsequent assessment have been simplified and made completely digital, paperless; for example, digital declarations, geo-tagged waste-processing facilities, end-to-end digital monitoring of progress;
v. new components pertaining to IEC, capacity building, revenue from sale of waste by-products have been added to encourage cities to build an ecosystem to strengthen the waste management system.
vi. continuous assessment throughout the year to help cities plan assessment
Speaking at the event, Shri Durga Shanker Mishra said that the objective of coming out with the toolkit is to make things simple and easy to understand, while retaining the stringency of criteria. He called upon all the cities to participate in the rating process, with full preparations. Shri Mishra said that simplification of the toolkit will propel all the cities to attain at least 3-star rating, and many of them will try to get higher rating. He said that MoHUA will handhold the cities needing any guidance and training. The Secretary also called upon the City administrators and public representatives to involve people in large number in this mission, and intensify the IEC activities, particularly in the local languages and dialects. He said that achieving the Prime Minister’s vision of making the cities neat and clean will not only increase the land value and investments in the city, but will also make the people proud of their habitats. He said that the Indian cities with high ratings will be comparable to the best in the world.
Elaborating on the Star Rating Certification, the Mission Director Ms Roopa Mishra said that there has been upward and forward movement in the process but many ULBs have to do some catch-up, and this toolkit will facilitate the process.
With the vision of making cities ‘Garbage Free’, SBM-U 2.0 is focused on achieving 100% waste processing along with remediation of legacy dumpsites, construction and demolition waste and plastic waste management. The new protocol combined with the continuous assessment through-out the year will further encourage cities to participate and realise the vision of "Garbage Free Cities”
For regular updates, please follow the Swachh Bharat Mission’s official website and social media properties:
Facebook:Swachh Bharat Mission - Urban | Twitter: @SwachhBharatGov |
YouTube: Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban | Instagram:sbm_urban

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت نے شہری ہندستان کو ’’کچرا سے پاک‘‘ بنانے کے لئے روڈمیپ لانچ کیا
24 DEC 2021 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،24 دسمبر 2021/’’گڈ گورننس ڈے‘‘ یعنی اچھی حکمرانی کے دن کی قبل از شام حکومت ہند کی وزارت برائے ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور (ایم او ایچ یو اے)نے 24 دسمبر2021 کو ’’آزادی@75 کچرے سے پاک شہروں کی اسٹار ریٹنگ پروٹوکول ٹول کٹ2022‘‘ کو لانچ کیا، کوڑے کے انتظام میں یہ حکمرانی کا سب سے اہم اعلی،کچرے سے پاک شہروں کے لئے یہ اسٹار ریٹنگ پروٹوکول ہے۔
یکم اکتوبر 2021 کو معزز وزیراعظم نے’’ کچرے سے پاک شہر ‘‘ (جی ایف سی ) بنانے کے جامع نظریے کے ساتھ سووچھ بھارت مشن شہری 2.0 کاآغاز کیا۔ جس سے ہندستان کو جامع صفائی اور کوڑے کے انتظام کے ایکولوجیکل نظام کی اور ترقی کے نئے پائیدان پر رکھا گیا۔ اس نظریے کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے ایس بی ایم یو 2.0 کے تحت اسٹار ریٹنگ پروٹوکول کے مطابق ہر شہری مقامی ادارے کو کم سے کم 3 اسٹار کچرا سے پاک بنانا اہم مقصد ہے۔
جی ایف سی کے لئے حال ہی میں اختتام پذیر ہوئی سرٹی فکیشن (سند نامہ) مشق میں تقریباً 50 فی صد یو ایل بی (یعنی 2238 شہروں) نے حصہ لیا، جن میں سے کل 299 شہروں میں 9 شہروں کو 5 اسٹار ، 143 شہروں کو 3 اسٹار اور 147 شہروں کو 1 اسٹار سرٹی فکیٹ دیا گیا۔
اس لئے یہ یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت ہےکہ مرکزی فنڈ کا فائدہ اٹھانے اور ایس بی ایم یو 2.0 کے تحت خواہشمند مقاصدکو حاصل کرنے کے لئے ہر یو ایل بی حصہ لے گا اور خود کو جی ایف سی کے لئے تصدیق کرے گا۔ ایسا کرنے کے لئے موجودہ جی ایف سی پروٹوکول میں ترمیم کرنا اور اس کی مضبوطی کو بنائے رکھتے ہوئے تجزیہ کے عمل کو آسان بنانا ضروری سمجھا گیا تاکہ ہر ایک یو ایل بی جی ایف سی سرٹی فکیشن کے لئے درخواست کرنے کی ترغیب حاصل کرے۔
پروٹوکول میں کی گئی کچھ ترامیم اس طرح ہیں:
1. پہلے کے 25 عنصر /اشاریہ اب گھٹا کر 24 کردیئے گئے ہیں جن میں سے صرف 16 اشاریہ 1 اسٹار اور 3 اسٹار سطحوں کے لئے ضروری ہیں۔ باقی 8 اشاریہ فطرت میں امید افزا ہیں اور 5 اسٹار اور 7 اسٹار امیدواروں کے لئے متعلقہ ہوں گے۔
2. گزشتہ جی ایف سی پروٹوکول کی کثیر مرحلہ گنتی کو اب واحد مرحلہ نمبر میں بدل دیا گیا ہے ، جو یو ایل بی کو درخواست دینے کےلئے آسانی سے ازخود تجزیہ کرنے میں مدد کرے گا۔
• iii. ترمیم شدہ پروٹوکول ایس بی ایم یو 2.0 ترجیحات کے مطابق ہے،گھر گھر اکٹھا کرنا ، بنیادی مقام پر ہی الگ الگ کرنا، فضلے کی پروسیسنگ اور کچرے کے میدان کا ٹریٹمنٹ کرنے کا بڑا بوجھ (50 فی صد) مختص کیا گیا ہے۔
• iv. سند حاصل کرنے اور اس کے بعد کے تجزیہ کے لئے درخواست دینے کے پورے عمل کو آسان بنایا گیا ہے اور پوری طرح سے ڈیجیٹل ، پیپر لیس بنایا گیا ہے۔
1. کچرے کے انتظام کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لئے ایکولوجیکل سسٹم بنانے کے لئے شہروں کی حوصلہ افزائی کے راستے آئی ای سی سی سے متعلق نئے عوامل، صلاحیت سازی، فضلے کی ویلیو پیداوار کی فروخت سے محصول کو جوڑا گیا ہے۔
• vi. شہروں کی اسکیم کے تخمینہ میں مدد کرنے کے لئے پورے سال مسلسل تجزیہ ۔
پروگرام میں ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب درگا شنکر مشرا نے کہاکہ ٹول کٹ کے ساتھ آنے کا مقصد معیارات کی سختی کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے چیزوں کوآسان اور سمجھنے میں سہل بنانا ہے۔ جناب مشرا نے کہا کہ ٹول کٹ کو سہل بنانے سے تمام شہروں کو کم سے کم 3 اسٹار ریٹنگ حاصل کرنے کے لئے مرغوب کیا جائے گا اور ان میں سے کئی اعلی ریٹنگ حاصل کرنے کی کوشش کریں گے۔
انہوں نےکہا کہ شہروں کو صاف ستھرا بنانے کے وزیراعظم کے خواب کو سچ کرنے سے نہ صرف شہر میں زمین کی قیمت اور سرمایہ میں اضافہ ہوگا بلکہ لوگوںکو اپنی گھروں پر بھی فخر ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ اعلی ریٹنگ والے ہندستانی شہروں کامقابلہ دنیا کے بہترین شہروں سے کیا جائے گا۔
اسٹار ریٹنگ سرٹی فکیشن کے بارے میں تفصیل سے بتاتے ہوئے مشن کے ڈائریکٹر محترمہ روپا مشرا نے کہاکہ اس عمل میں اوپرکی جانب سے اور آگے کی رفتار ملی ہے، لیکن کئی یو ایل بی کو کچھ اٹھانا ہوگا اور یہ آسان بنائے گا۔
شہروں کو ’’کچرے سے پاک‘‘بنانے کے نظریے کے ساتھ ایس بی ایم یو بی ایم یو 2.0 روایتی کچرے کے میدانوں کےحل، تعمیر، اور جلانے اور پلاسٹک کچرے کے انتظام کے ٹریٹمنٹ کے ساتھ سو فی صد فضلہ کی پروسسینگ حاصل کرنے پر مرکوز ہے۔ پورے سال تجزیہ کے ساتھ مشترکہ نیا پروٹوکول شہروں کو ’’کچرےسے پاک شہر‘‘ نظریے کو سچ کرنے اور حصہ داری کے لئے ترغیب دے گا۔
مسلسل اپ ڈیٹ کے لئے براہ کرم سووچھ بھارت مشن کی آفیشل ویب سائٹ اور سوشل میڈیا مواد کو دیکھیں:
فیس بک سووچھ بھارت مشن شہریhttps://www.facebook.com/SwachhBharatUrban/?fref=ts۔
ٹوئٹر https://twitter.com/SwachhBharatGov?lang=en @SwachhBharatGov ۔
یوٹیوب سووچھ بھارت مشن : इंस्टाग्राम sbm_urban
روزانہ اپ ڈیٹ