Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurates and lays foundation stone of National Highway projects of 240 Km worth Rs.9119 crore in Meerut and Muzaffarnagar in Uttar Pradesh.
Shri Gadkari launches first Intelligent Transport System (ITS)on 6 Lane Eastern Peripheral Expressway
23 DEC 2021 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari today inaugurated and laid foundation stone of National Highway projects of 240 Km worth Rs.9119 crore in Meerut and Muzaffarnagar in Uttar Pradesh.
Inaugurating and laying of foundation stone for 6 National Highway projects in Meerut with a total cost of Rs.8,364 crore Shri Gadkari said with these projects it will be easy for the farmers of the area to take their crops to the market, which will lead to their economic upliftment. He said being a big center of industry, these new highways will lead Meerut on a new path of development.
Addressing the gathering at the foundation Stone Laying and Inauguration of 3 National Highway Projects worth Rs 755 Crore in Muzaffarnagar Shri Gadkari emphasized on welfare of farmers by leveraging technology and research for economic prosperity . He stressed on the importance of Ethanol, Hydrogen and other bio-fuels for overall progress , self sufficiency and sustainable development.
Shri Gadkari also launched first Intelligent Transport system (ITS) on 6 Lane Eastern Peripheral Expressway at Dasna, Ghaziabad .The Minister said this revolutionary state of the art technology will achieve traffic efficiency by minimizing traffic problems, efficient infrastructure usage, enriching users with prior information about traffic and reduce travel time as well as enhance safety and comfort of commuters.
Shri Gadkari also inspected Rail Over Bridge Project at Chipiyana, Gautam Buddha Nagar.

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੇਰਠ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਜ਼ੱਫਰਨਗਰ ਵਿੱਚ 9,119 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ 240 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ 6 ਲੇਨ ਈਸਟਰਨ ਪੇਰਿਫੇਰਲ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਵੇਅ ‘ਤੇ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਸਿਸਟਮ (ਆਈਟੀਐੱਸ) ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ
23 DEC 2021 5:45PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰੋਡ ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੇਰਠ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਜ਼ੱਫਰਨਗਰ ਵਿੱਚ 9,119 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ 240 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ।
ਮੇਰਠ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 8,364 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਲਾਗਤ ਦੇ 6 ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਤੱਕ ਲਿਆਉਣਾ ਅਸਾਨ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਉਥਾਨ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਤੇ, ਇਹ ਨਵੇਂ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੇਰਠ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਰਾਹ ‘ਤੇ ਲੈ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਮੁਜ਼ੱਫਰਨਗਰ ਵਿੱਚ 755 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ 3 ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਜਨਸਮੂਹ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਤੇ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਦੇ ਦੋਹਣ ਦੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਲਿਆਣ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਈਥੇਨੌਲ, ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਹਰ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਈਂਧਣ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਡਾਸਨਾ, ਗਾਜ਼ੀਆਬਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ 6 ਲੇਨ ਈਸਟ੍ਰਨ ਪੈਰੀਫੇਰਲ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸਵੇਅ ‘ਤੇ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਟ ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਸਿਸਟਮ (ਆਈਟੀਐੱਸ) ਵੀ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਕ੍ਰਾਂਤੀਕਾਰੀ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਨਾਲ ਟਰੈਫਿਕ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੀਮਤ ਕਰਕੇ, ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਦੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਉਪਯੋਗ, ਟਰੈਫਿਕ ਬਾਰੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਉਪਯੋਗਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਟਰੈਫਿਕ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਹਾਸਲ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ, ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਤੇ ਸਹੂਲੀਅਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਚਿਪਿਯਾਨਾ, ਗੌਤਮ ਬੁੱਧ ਨਗਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੇਲ ਓਵਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਕੀਤਾ।