Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurates and lays foundation stone of National Highway projects of 240 Km worth Rs.9119 crore in Meerut and Muzaffarnagar in Uttar Pradesh.
Shri Gadkari launches first Intelligent Transport System (ITS)on 6 Lane Eastern Peripheral Expressway
23 DEC 2021 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari today inaugurated and laid foundation stone of National Highway projects of 240 Km worth Rs.9119 crore in Meerut and Muzaffarnagar in Uttar Pradesh.
Inaugurating and laying of foundation stone for 6 National Highway projects in Meerut with a total cost of Rs.8,364 crore Shri Gadkari said with these projects it will be easy for the farmers of the area to take their crops to the market, which will lead to their economic upliftment. He said being a big center of industry, these new highways will lead Meerut on a new path of development.
Addressing the gathering at the foundation Stone Laying and Inauguration of 3 National Highway Projects worth Rs 755 Crore in Muzaffarnagar Shri Gadkari emphasized on welfare of farmers by leveraging technology and research for economic prosperity . He stressed on the importance of Ethanol, Hydrogen and other bio-fuels for overall progress , self sufficiency and sustainable development.
Shri Gadkari also launched first Intelligent Transport system (ITS) on 6 Lane Eastern Peripheral Expressway at Dasna, Ghaziabad .The Minister said this revolutionary state of the art technology will achieve traffic efficiency by minimizing traffic problems, efficient infrastructure usage, enriching users with prior information about traffic and reduce travel time as well as enhance safety and comfort of commuters.
Shri Gadkari also inspected Rail Over Bridge Project at Chipiyana, Gautam Buddha Nagar.

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஆறுவழி கிழக்கு சுற்றுவட்ட விரைவுச் சாலையில் முதலாவது புலனாய்வு போக்குவரத்து முறையை திரு நிதின் கட்கரி தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
23 DEC 2021 5:45PM by PIB Chennai
உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தின் மீரட் மற்றும் முசாஃபர் நகரில் ரூ.9,119 கோடி மதிப்பிலான 240 கிமீ தொலைவுக்கான தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைத் திட்டங்களை, மத்திய சாலைப்போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி இன்று (23.12.2021) தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
காசியாபாதின் தஸ்னா பகுதியில் உள்ள ஆறுவழி கிழக்கு சுற்றுவட்ட விரைவுச் சாலையில், புலனாய்வுப் போக்குவரத்து முறையையும் அமைச்சர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி, இந்த தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைத் திட்டங்கள், இப்பகுதி விவசாயிகள் தங்களது பயிர்களை சந்தைக்கு எடுத்துச் செல்வதை எளிதாக்கி, அவர்களது பொருளாதார மேம்பாட்டிற்கு வழி வகுக்கும் என்றார். அத்துடன் மாநிலத்தின் பெரிய தொழில் மையமாகத் திகழும் மீரட்டிற்கு இந்த புதிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள், வளர்ச்சிக்கான புதிய பாதையைக் காட்டும் என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
விவசாயிகளிடம் பொருளாதார வளத்தை ஏற்படுத்த, நவீன தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சிகளை பயன்படுத்த வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தையும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். ஒட்டுமொத்த முன்னேற்றம், தற்சார்பு மற்றும் நீடித்த வளர்ச்சிக்கு எத்தனால், ஹைட்ரஜன் மற்றும் பிற உயிரி – எரிபொருட்களின் அவசியத்தையும் அமைச்சர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1784614