Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
‘Samajik Adhikarita Shivir’ for Divyangjan in North East Mumbai, Maharashtra tomorrow
23 DEC 2021 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
A ‘Samajik Adhikarita Shivir’ for distribution of aids and assistive devices to ‘Divyangjan’ under the ADIP Scheme of the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India will be organized by the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) in association with ALIMCO and District Administration North Mumbai on 24 December 2021 at Ramanand Arya D.A.V College, Station Road, Bhandup (East) in North East Mumbai District of Maharashtra.
A total of 2588 aids and assistive devices worth Rs. 1.34 crore will be distributed free of cost to 1416 Divyangjan of North East Constituency, Mumbai by following the SOP prepared by the Department in view of COVID-19 Pandemic. Pre identified beneficiaries to whom Assistive Devices are to be distributed were identified in various locations of North East Mumbai Constituency in the month of July, August and September this year.
Different kind of Assistive Devices for different categories of Disabilities like Tricycle, Wheelchair, Crutches, Hearing Aid Machine, Braille Kit, Smart Phone, ADL Kit for leprosy effected persons, C.P Chair etc. will be distributed in the camp
The inaugural distribution camp function to be held on 24 December, 2021, will be attended by Shri Ramdas Athawale, State Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment, Govt. of India, Shri Devendra Farnarvish, Leader of Opposition, Maharashtra, Vidhan Sabha and Shri Manoj Kotak, MP, North East Mumbai shall also be present.
Smt. Anjali Bhawara, Secretary, Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment Dr. Prabodh Seth, Joint Secretary, Senior officers from ALIMCO and District Administration, Mumbai (Maharashtra) will also be present during the function.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
उत्तर-पूर्वी मुंबई, महाराष्ट्र में कल दिव्यांगजनों के लिए एक 'सामाजिक अधिकारिता शिविर' का आयोजन
23 DEC 2021 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार की एडीआईपी योजना के अंतर्गत दिव्यांगजनों को सहायता और सहायक उपकरणों का वितरण करने के लिए एक 'समाजिक अधिकारिता शिविर' का आयोजन 24 दिसंबर 2021 को दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग (डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी) द्वारा एलिम्को और जिला प्रशासन उत्तरी मुंबई के सहयोग से रामानंद आर्य डी.ए.वी. कॉलेज, स्टेशन रोड, भांडुप (पूर्व), उत्तर-पूर्वी मुंबई, महाराष्ट्र में किया जाएगा।
विभाग द्वारा कोविड-19 महामारी को ध्यान में रखते हुए तैयार किए गए एसओपी का पालन करते हुए उत्तर-पूर्वी निर्वाचन क्षेत्र, मुंबई के 1416 दिव्यांगजनों को 1.34 करोड़ रुपये की कुल राशि वाले 2588 सहायता एवं सहायक उपकरणों का वितरण निशुल्क रूप से किया जाएगा। इस वर्ष जुलाई, अगस्त और सितंबर माह में उत्तर-पूर्वी निर्वाचन क्षेत्र, मुंबई के विभिन्न स्थानों में चिन्हित लाभार्थियों की पहचान की गई थी, जिनके लिए इन सहायक उपकरणों का वितरण किया जाना है।
इस शिविर में विभिन्न श्रेणियों के दिव्यांगजनों के लिए विभिन्न प्रकार के सहायक उपकरण वितरित किए जाएंगे जैसे ट्राइसाइकिल, व्हीलचेयर, बैसाखी, श्रवण यंत्र, ब्रेल किट, स्मार्ट फोन, कुष्ठ रोग से प्रभावित व्यक्तियों के लिए एडीएल किट, सी.पी. चेयर आदि।
24 दिसंबर 2021 को आयोजित होने वाले इस उद्घाटन शिविर समारोह में श्री रामदास आठवले, सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री, भारत सरकार, श्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस, विपक्ष के नेता, महाराष्ट्र विधानसभा और श्री मनोज कोटक, सांसद, उत्तर-पूर्वी मुंबई भी उपस्थित रहेंगे।
इस समारोह के दौरान श्रीमती अंजलि भवारा, सचिव, सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार, डॉ. प्रबोध सेठ, संयुक्त सचिव, सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार, अलीम्को और जिला प्रशासन, मुंबई (महाराष्ट्र) के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित रहेंगे।