President's Secretariat
P.N. Panicker Spread a Very Simple and Most Potent Message “Vayichu Valaruka: President Kovind
President of India Unveils a Statue of Late Shri P.N. Panicker
23 DEC 2021 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
Late Shri P.N. Panicker wanted to remove the evil of illiteracy. He spread a very simple and most potent message - “Vayichu Valaruka” which means “Read and Grow”, said the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind. He was addressing the gathering after unveiling of the statue of Shri P.N. Panicker at Poojappura, Thiruvananthapuram today (December 23, 2021). The President said that Shri Panicker made libraries and literacy a movement of the people. In fact, he made it a popular cultural movement.
The President said that it is a unique feature of Kerala that in every village, even in the remotest villages, there is a library and people feel an emotional connect with the library in their village or town just as they feel a special connect with the temple or church or mosque or school in their village or town. Libraries created by the movement of Shri Panicker later became nerve centres of all social and cultural activities of which the literacy movement of Kerala is an impressive example. He said that the credit for libraries having a central place in the culture of Kerala goes to Shri P.N. Panicker who connected common people to libraries. He noted that the Granthashala Sangam started by Shri Panicker with about 50 small libraries in 1945 grew into a large network of thousands of libraries. He said that through this large network of libraries, the common people of Kerala could get to know the thoughts and ideals of Sree Narayana Guru, Ayyankali, V.T. Bhattathiripad and other great masters. The cosmopolitan outlook of an average person from Kerala can be traced to the library and literacy movement of Shri Panicker.
The President said that Kerala displays India at its cultural and harmonious best. It has attracted people from all parts of the world, absorbed different cultures and religions while maintaining its distinct features. The people of Kerala have earned respect and goodwill in the rest of India and in different parts of the world. The enterprising members of the Indian diaspora from Kerala have not only been sending large amounts of remittances home but also kept the prestige of India very high in the lands they have adopted as their work-places. The service sector professionals from Kerala, especially the nurses and doctors are highly respected and relied upon by people everywhere. Recently, when the Covid-pandemic affected the entire world, nurses and doctors from Kerala were among the most visible Covid-warriors in India, the middle-east and so many other regions on the globe. The people of Kerala enhance the pride of India.
Pointing to the fact that Kerala became the first State to have hundred per cent literacy, the President said that the ‘Sakshara Keralam’ movement became popular and effective due to the foundations laid down by Shri Panicker. The high literacy and education levels in Kerala have had a multiplier effect. Kerala leads other states on several indices of human development, including aspects of sustainable development. He said that successive governments in Kerala have kept sustained focus on the agenda of growth and development. Therefore, the State has maintained its leadership position on several markers of excellence.
The President said that observing the punyatithi of Shri Panicker on 19th June as ‘Reading Day’ is the most appropriate way of paying tribute to the great nation builder. Praising the P.N. Panicker Foundation for carrying forward the mission of Shri Panicker with dedication, the President said that the Foundation is promoting the cause of digital literacy as a tool to realise the cause of inclusive growth. He was happy to note that the Foundation started digital learning in rural areas since the beginning of this century and this effort has succeeded in establishing thousands of home digital libraries. He appreciated the efforts of the Foundation in reaching the unreached through initiatives like P.N. Panicker National Reading Mission. Referring to a saying in Sanskrit 'Amritam tu Vidya', which means education or learning is like nectar, the President said that the Panicker Foundation is distributing this nectar of learning in the entire country.
Click here to see the President's speech

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
श्री पी.एन. पणिक्कर ने एक बहुत सरल और बड़े शक्तिशाली संदेश "वायचु वलारुका" का प्रचार कियाः राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद
राष्ट्रपति ने स्वर्गीय श्री पी.एन. पणिक्कर की प्रतिमा का अनावरण किया
23 DEC 2021 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद ने कहा कि स्वर्गीय श्री पी.एन. पणिक्कर निरक्षरता की बुराई को दूर करना चाहते थे। उन्होंने एक बहुत सरल और बड़े शक्तिशाली संदेश "वायचु वलारुका" का प्रचार किया, जिसका अर्थ है- "पढ़ो और बढ़ो।" राष्ट्रपति आज पूजाप्पुरा, तिरुवनंतपुरम में श्री पी.एन. पणिक्कर की प्रतिमा का अनावरण करने के बाद जनसभा को संबोधित कर रहे थे। उन्होंने कहा कि श्री पणिक्कर ने पुस्तकालयों और साक्षरता को एक जन आंदोलन बनाया। वास्तव में उन्होंने इसे एक लोकप्रिय सांस्कृतिक आंदोलन बना दिया है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि केरल की एक अनूठी विशेषता यह है कि राज्य के हर गांव में, यहां तक ​​कि दूर-दराज के गांवों में भी पुस्तकालय हैं और लोग अपने गांव में किसी मंदिर, मस्जिद, चर्च या स्कूल से जुड़कर जिस प्रकार का विशेष जुड़ाव अनुभव करते हैं वैसा ही भावनात्मक जुड़ाव यहां के लोग किसी पुस्तकालय के साथ जुड़कर महसूस करते हैं। श्री पणिक्कर के आंदोलन द्वारा स्थापित किए गए पुस्तकालय बाद में सभी सामाजिक और सांस्कृतिक गतिविधियों के तंत्रिका केंद्र बन गए, जिनका केरल के साक्षरता अभियान में प्रभावशाली उदाहरण है। उन्होंने कहा कि केरल की संस्कृति में पुस्तकालयों का केंद्रीय स्थान होने का श्रेय श्री पी.एन. पणिक्कर को जाता है, जिन्होंने आम लोगों को पुस्तकालयों से जोड़ा है। उन्होंने कहा कि श्री पणिक्कर ने अब 50 छोटे पुस्तकालयों के साथ वर्ष 1945 में जो ग्रंथशाला संगम शुरू किया था वह अब हजारों पुस्तकालयों के एक बड़े नेटवर्क में विकसित हो गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि पुस्तकालयों के इस विशाल नेटवर्क के माध्यम से केरल की आम जनता श्री नारायण गुरु, अय्यंकाली, वी.टी. भट्टाथिरीपाद और अन्य महान गुरुओं के विचारों और आदर्शों के बारे में जानकारी प्राप्त कर सकती हैं। केरल के एक औसत व्यक्ति के महानगरीय दृष्टिकोण का पता श्री पणिक्कर के पुस्तकालय और साक्षरता आंदोलन से लगाया जा सकता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि केरल भारत के सांस्कृतिक और श्रेष्ठ सद्भाव का सर्वोत्तम रूप में प्रदर्शन करता है। केरल ने दुनिया के सभी हिस्सों के लोगों को आकर्षित किया और अपनी गौरवमयी विशेषताओं को बनाए रखते हुए विभिन्न संस्कृतियों और धर्मों को अपनाया है। केरल के लोगों ने शेष भारत और दुनिया के विभिन्न हिस्सों में सम्मान और सद्भावना अर्जित की है। केरल के प्रवासी भारतीयों के उद्यमी सदस्य न केवल बड़ी मात्रा में जमा राशि घर भेज रहे हैं, बल्कि उन्होंने जिन देशों को अपने कार्यस्थलों के रूप में अपनाया है, वहां भी उन्होंने भारत की प्रतिष्ठा को बहुत ऊंचा रखा है। केरल के सेवा क्षेत्र के पेशेवरों, विशेष रूप से नर्सों और डॉक्टरों को हर जगह बहुत सम्मान दिया जाता है और उन पर विश्वास भी किया जाता है। हाल में जब कोविड-महामारी ने पूरी दुनिया को प्रभावित किया था तो केरल के नर्स और डॉक्टर भारत, मध्य-पूर्व और दुनिया के कई अन्य क्षेत्रों में सबसे अधिक दिखाई देने वाले कोविड-योद्धाओं में शामिल थे। केरल के लोग भारत का गौरव बढ़ाते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने इस तथ्य की ओर भी इशारा किया कि केरल सौ प्रतिशत साक्षरता वाला पहला राज्य बन गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि 'साक्षरा केरलम' आंदोलन श्री पणिक्कर द्वारा रखी गई नींव के कारण ही लोकप्रिय और प्रभावी हुआ है। केरल में उच्च साक्षरता और शिक्षा के स्तर पर इसका कई गुना प्रभाव पड़ा है। केरल सतत विकास के पहलुओं सहित मानव विकास के कई सूचकांकों में अन्य राज्यों से आगे है। उन्होंने कहा कि केरल की सरकारों ने लगातार प्रगति और विकास के एजेंडे पर निरंतर अपना ध्यान केंद्रित किया है। इसलिए राज्य ने उत्कृष्टता के अनेक पैमानों पर अपने नेतृत्व की स्थिति बरकरार रखी है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि श्री पणिक्कर की पुण्यतिथि 19 जून को 'पठन दिवस' के रूप में मनाना इस महान राष्ट्र निर्माता को श्रद्धांजलि देने का सबसे अच्छा तरीका है। राष्ट्रपति ने समर्पण भाव से श्री पणिक्कर के मिशन को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए पी.एन. पणिक्कर फाउंडेशन की प्रशंसा करते हुए कहा कि यह फाउंडेशन समावेशी विकास के कारण को साकार करने के लिए एक उपकरण के रूप में डिजिटल साक्षरता को बढ़ावा दे रहा है। उन्हें यह जानकर खुशी हुई है कि फाउंडेशन ने इस सदी की शुरुआत से ही ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में डिजिटल शिक्षा शुरू की है और उनका यह प्रयास हजारों घरेलू डिजिटल पुस्तकालयों को स्थापित करने में सफल रहा है। उन्होंने पी.एन. पणिक्कर नेशनल रीडिंग मिशन जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से वंचितों तक पहुंचने में इस फाउंडेशन के प्रयासों की सराहना की। राष्ट्रपति ने संस्कृत की एक कहावत 'अमृतं तू विद्या' (जिसका अर्थ है- शिक्षा या विद्या अमृत के समान है) का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि पणिक्कर फाउंडेशन विद्या के इस अमृत को पूरे देश में बांट रहा है।
राष्ट्रपति के भाषण को पढ़ने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें