குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
“ வாயிச்சு வளருக” என்ற எளிமையான மிகவும் வலிமையை செய்தியை பரப்பியவர் பி என் பணிக்கர் : குடியரசுத்தலைவர் கோவிந்த்
23 DEC 2021 1:53PM by PIB Chennai
எழுத்தறிவின்மை என்ற தீமையை அகற்ற காலஞ்சென்ற பி என் பணிக்கர் விரும்பினார். “வாசித்து வளர்ச்சியடைவீர்“ என்ற பொருள்படக் கூடிய, “வாயிச்சு வளருக” என்ற எளிமையான மிகவும் வலிமையை செய்தியை பரப்பியவர் பி.என். பணிக்கர் என்று குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திரு ராம் நாத் கோவிந்த் குறிப்பிட்டார். திருவனந்தபுரம், பூஜப்புராவில் இன்று (23.12.2021) திரு பி என் பணிக்கரின் சிலையைத் திறந்து வைத்து அவர் உரையாற்றினார். நூலகங்கள் மற்றும் எழுத்தறிவிப்பதை மாபெரும் மக்கள் இயக்கமாக மாற்றியவர் திரு பணிக்கர் என்று குடியரசுத்தலைவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். சொல்லப் போனால், இதனை பிரபலமான கலாச்சார இயக்கமாகவும் அவர் மாற்றினார்.
தொலைதூரங்களில் உள்ள கிராமங்கள் உட்பட அனைத்து கிராமங்களிலும் நூலகம் அமைந்திருப்பதும், கோவில், அல்லது தேவாலயம் அல்லது மசூதி அல்லது பள்ளிக்கூடம் தங்களது கிராமம் அல்லது நகரத்தில் அமைந்திருப்பது போன்று மக்கள் உணர்ந்து நூலகங்களோடு உணர்ச்சிபூர்வமான சிறப்புமிக்க பிணைப்பை ஏற்படுத்தியிருப்பது கேரளாவின் தனித்துவம் மிக்க சிறப்பும் அம்சம் என குடியசுத்தலைவர் தெரிவித்தார். திரு பணிக்கர் இயக்கத்தால் உருவான நூலகங்கள், பின்னாளில் அனைத்து சமூகம் மற்றும் கலாச்சார நடவடிக்கைகளில் நாடி நரம்பாக உருவெடுத்ததுடன் கேரளாவின் எழுத்தறிவு இயக்கம், தலைசிறந்த உதாரணமாகவும் திகழ்கிறது. கேரளாவின் கலாச்சாரத்தில் நூலகங்கள் முக்கிய இடம் பெறச் செய்ததுடன் சமானிய மக்களை நூலகங்களுடன் இணைத்த பெருமை திரு பி என் பணிக்கரையே சாரும் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
1945ஆம் ஆண்டு 50 சிறிய நூலகங்களுடன் திரு பணிக்கரால் தொடங்கப்பட்ட கிரந்தசாலா சங்கம், ஆயிரக்கணக்கான நூலகங்களுடன் மிகப் பெரிய கட்டமைப்பாக வளர்ச்சி அடைந்ததையும் அவர் சுட்டிக் காட்டினார். இந்த மிகப் பெரிய நூலக கட்டமைப்பு மூலம், கேரளாவில் உள்ள சாமானிய மக்கள், ஸ்ரீ நாராயண குரு, அய்யங்காலி, வி டி பட்டாதிரிபாடு மற்றும் தலைசிறந்த அறிஞர்களின் சிந்தனைகள் மற்றும் போதனைகளை அறிந்து கொள்ள முடிகிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார். கேரளாவில் உள்ள சுமாரான நபரும், பரந்த நோக்கம் கொண்டவராக இருப்பதற்கு, திரு பணிக்கர் ஏற்படுத்திய நூலகங்கள் மற்றும் எழுத்தறிவு இயக்கமே காரணம்.
இந்தியா மற்றும் அதன் கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் நல்லிணக்கத்தை கேரளா சிறந்த முறையில் எடுத்துரைப்பதாகவும் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் தெரிவித்தார். கேரள மக்கள் இந்தியாவின் பிறபகுதிகளிலும், உலக நாடுகளிலும் நற்பெயரையும், மரியாதையையும், ஈட்டியுள்ளனர். வெளிநாடுகளில் வசிக்கும் கேரளாவைச் சேர்ந்த தொழில்முனைவோர், பெருமளவுக்கு இந்தியாவுக்கு பணம் அனுப்புவதோடு மட்டுமின்றி, தாங்கள் பணியாற்றும் இடங்களில், இந்தியாவின் கவுரவத்தையும், மிகச் சிறந்த முறையில், வைத்திருப்பதாகவும் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். அண்மையில், கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்று ஒட்டுமொத்த உலகத்தையும் தாக்கியபோது, கேரளாவைச் சேர்ந்த மருத்துவர்கள் மற்றும் செவிலியர்கள், தான் இந்தியாவிலும், மத்திய கிழக்கு நாடுகளிலும் உலகின் பிற பகுதிகளிலும் கொவிட் சிகிச்சையில் அதிக அளவில் ஈடுபட்டனர். கேரள மக்கள் இந்தியாவின் கவுரவத்தை அதிகரிக்கச் செய்துள்ளனர் என்றும் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1784537

President's Secretariat
P.N. Panicker Spread a Very Simple and Most Potent Message “Vayichu Valaruka: President Kovind
President of India Unveils a Statue of Late Shri P.N. Panicker
23 DEC 2021 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
Late Shri P.N. Panicker wanted to remove the evil of illiteracy. He spread a very simple and most potent message - “Vayichu Valaruka” which means “Read and Grow”, said the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind. He was addressing the gathering after unveiling of the statue of Shri P.N. Panicker at Poojappura, Thiruvananthapuram today (December 23, 2021). The President said that Shri Panicker made libraries and literacy a movement of the people. In fact, he made it a popular cultural movement.
The President said that it is a unique feature of Kerala that in every village, even in the remotest villages, there is a library and people feel an emotional connect with the library in their village or town just as they feel a special connect with the temple or church or mosque or school in their village or town. Libraries created by the movement of Shri Panicker later became nerve centres of all social and cultural activities of which the literacy movement of Kerala is an impressive example. He said that the credit for libraries having a central place in the culture of Kerala goes to Shri P.N. Panicker who connected common people to libraries. He noted that the Granthashala Sangam started by Shri Panicker with about 50 small libraries in 1945 grew into a large network of thousands of libraries. He said that through this large network of libraries, the common people of Kerala could get to know the thoughts and ideals of Sree Narayana Guru, Ayyankali, V.T. Bhattathiripad and other great masters. The cosmopolitan outlook of an average person from Kerala can be traced to the library and literacy movement of Shri Panicker.
The President said that Kerala displays India at its cultural and harmonious best. It has attracted people from all parts of the world, absorbed different cultures and religions while maintaining its distinct features. The people of Kerala have earned respect and goodwill in the rest of India and in different parts of the world. The enterprising members of the Indian diaspora from Kerala have not only been sending large amounts of remittances home but also kept the prestige of India very high in the lands they have adopted as their work-places. The service sector professionals from Kerala, especially the nurses and doctors are highly respected and relied upon by people everywhere. Recently, when the Covid-pandemic affected the entire world, nurses and doctors from Kerala were among the most visible Covid-warriors in India, the middle-east and so many other regions on the globe. The people of Kerala enhance the pride of India.
Pointing to the fact that Kerala became the first State to have hundred per cent literacy, the President said that the ‘Sakshara Keralam’ movement became popular and effective due to the foundations laid down by Shri Panicker. The high literacy and education levels in Kerala have had a multiplier effect. Kerala leads other states on several indices of human development, including aspects of sustainable development. He said that successive governments in Kerala have kept sustained focus on the agenda of growth and development. Therefore, the State has maintained its leadership position on several markers of excellence.
The President said that observing the punyatithi of Shri Panicker on 19th June as ‘Reading Day’ is the most appropriate way of paying tribute to the great nation builder. Praising the P.N. Panicker Foundation for carrying forward the mission of Shri Panicker with dedication, the President said that the Foundation is promoting the cause of digital literacy as a tool to realise the cause of inclusive growth. He was happy to note that the Foundation started digital learning in rural areas since the beginning of this century and this effort has succeeded in establishing thousands of home digital libraries. He appreciated the efforts of the Foundation in reaching the unreached through initiatives like P.N. Panicker National Reading Mission. Referring to a saying in Sanskrit 'Amritam tu Vidya', which means education or learning is like nectar, the President said that the Panicker Foundation is distributing this nectar of learning in the entire country.
Click here to see the President's speech