Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 138.96 Cr
More than 57 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 98.40% is highest since March 2020
6,317 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload currently (78,190) is lowest in 575 days
Weekly Positivity Rate (0.58%) less than 1% for last 38 days
22 DEC 2021 9:54AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 57,05,039 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 138.96 Cr (1,38,95,90,670) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 1,47,11,227sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figureas per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,86,502
2nd Dose
96,57,186
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,84,345
2nd Dose
1,67,91,268
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
48,90,85,845
2nd Dose
30,06,95,171
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
19,21,00,064
2nd Dose
14,19,68,808
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,00,06,899
2nd Dose
9,05,14,582
Total
1,38,95,90,670
The recovery of 6,906 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,42,01,966.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.40%,highest since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 15,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for last 55days now.
6,317 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
India’s Active Caseloadpresently at 78,190 is lowest in 575 days. Active cases constitute 0.22% of the country's total Positive Cases, which is lowest since March 2020.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 12,29,512tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 66.73 Cr (66,73,56,171) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 0.58% remains less than 1% for the last 38 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be0.51%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below2% for last 79 days and below 3% for 114 consecutive days now.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
भारतात कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण 138.96 कोटीहून अधिक
गेल्या 24 तासात 57 लाखाहून अधिक मात्रा देण्यात आल्या
भारतात रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा सध्याचा दर 98.40% मार्च 2020 पासून सर्वात अधिक स्तरावर
देशात गेल्या 24 तासात 6,317 नव्या रुग्णांची नोंद
देशातली उपचाराधीन रुग्णसंख्या (78,190) असून 575 दिवसातली सर्वात कमी संख्या
साप्ताहिक पॉझीटीव्हिटी दर (0.58%) गेल्या 38 दिवसापासून 1 %पेक्षा कमी
22 DEC 2021 9:54AM by PIB Mumbai
भारताने गेल्या 24 तासात कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसीच्या 57,05,039 मात्रा, पात्र नागरिकांना दिल्या असून आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त अहवालानुसार भारताने आतापर्यंत एकूण 138.96 कोटीपेक्षा जास्त (1,38,95,90,670) मात्रा दिल्या आहेत. एकूण 1,47,11,227 सत्रांद्वारे मात्रा देण्यात आल्या आहेत.
आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त झालेल्या तात्पुरत्या अहवालानुसार दिलेल्या एकूण मात्रांचा समावेश पुढील सारणीत आहे-
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,86,502
2nd Dose
96,57,186
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,84,345
2nd Dose
1,67,91,268
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
48,90,85,845
2nd Dose
30,06,95,171
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
19,21,00,064
2nd Dose
14,19,68,808
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,00,06,899
2nd Dose
9,05,14,582
Total
1,38,95,90,670
गेल्या 24 तासात 6,906 रुग्ण कोरोना मुक्त झाले असून (महामारीच्या सुरवातीपासून) कोरोनाची लागण झालेल्यांपैकी एकूण 3,42,01,966 रुग्ण कोरोना मुक्त झाले आहेत.
कोरोनातून रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर 98.40% झाला आहे.
सलग 55 दिवसांपासून 15,000 पेक्षा कमी नव्या दैनंदिन रुग्णांची नोंद होत असून केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकार/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेश यांच्या समन्वित प्रयत्नांचा हा परिणाम आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात देशात 6,317 नव्या रुग्णांची नोंद झाली.
देशात उपचाराधीन रुग्णांची संख्या 78,190 असून 575 दिवसातली ही सर्वात कमी संख्या आहे. उपचाराधीन रुग्ण, एकूण पॉझिटीव्ह रुग्णांच्या 0.22% असून मार्च 2020 पासून सर्वात कमी आहे.
देशभरात चाचण्या क्षमता व्यापक करण्यात येत असून देशात गेल्या 24 तासात 12,29,512 चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या. भारताने आतापर्यंत 66.73 कोटीहून अधिक (66,73,56,171) चाचण्या केल्या आहेत.
देशभरात चाचण्यांच्या क्षमतेत वाढ होत असताना साप्ताहिक पॉझीटीव्हिटी दर सध्या 0.58 % असून गेले 38 दिवस 1% पेक्षा कमी आहे. दैनंदिन पॉझीटीव्हिटी दर 0.51%. असून गेले 78 दिवस 2% पेक्षा कमी आणि 114 दिवस 3% पेक्षा कमी आहे.