Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 138.96 Cr
More than 57 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 98.40% is highest since March 2020
6,317 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload currently (78,190) is lowest in 575 days
Weekly Positivity Rate (0.58%) less than 1% for last 38 days
22 DEC 2021 9:54AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 57,05,039 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 138.96 Cr (1,38,95,90,670) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 1,47,11,227sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figureas per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,86,502
2nd Dose
96,57,186
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,84,345
2nd Dose
1,67,91,268
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
48,90,85,845
2nd Dose
30,06,95,171
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
19,21,00,064
2nd Dose
14,19,68,808
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,00,06,899
2nd Dose
9,05,14,582
Total
1,38,95,90,670
The recovery of 6,906 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,42,01,966.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.40%,highest since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 15,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for last 55days now.
6,317 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
India’s Active Caseloadpresently at 78,190 is lowest in 575 days. Active cases constitute 0.22% of the country's total Positive Cases, which is lowest since March 2020.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 12,29,512tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 66.73 Cr (66,73,56,171) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 0.58% remains less than 1% for the last 38 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be0.51%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below2% for last 79 days and below 3% for 114 consecutive days now.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਅੰਕੜਾ 138.96 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇ ਪਾਰ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 57 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੀਕੇ ਲਗਾਏ ਗਏ
ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਰ 98.40% ਹੈ; ਜੋ ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਹੈ
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 6,317 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ ਹਨ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ 78,190 ਹੈ; ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ 575 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਹਨ
ਸਪਤਾਹਿਕ ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ (0.58%) ਪਿਛਲੇ 38 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ 1% ਤੋਂ ਨੀਚੇ ਬਣੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ
22 DEC 2021 9:54AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਅੱਜ ਸਵੇਰੇ 7 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 57,05,039 ਕੋਵਿਡ ਰੋਧੀ ਟੀਕੇ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਵਧ ਕੇ 138.96 ਕਰੋੜ (1,38,95,90,670) ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਹੋ ਗਈ। ਇਹ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ 1,47,11,227 ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਸਵੇਰੇ 7 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਆਰਜੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸੰਚਿਤ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਬਿਓਰਾ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਹੈ:
ਹੈਲਥ ਕੇਅਰ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,03,86,502
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
96,57,186
ਫ੍ਰੰਟਲਾਈਨ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,83,84,345
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,67,91,268
18 ਤੋਂ 44 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
48,90,85,845
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
30,06,95,171
45 ਤੋਂ 59 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
19,21,00,064
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
14,19,68,808
60 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
12,00,06,899
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
9,05,14,582
ਕੁੱਲ
1,38,95,90,670
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਟ 6,906 ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ (ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ), ਜੋ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ 3,42,01,966 ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਰ 98.40” ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਹੈ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 55 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ 15 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਚਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਅਤੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਹੈ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸੰਖਿਆ 78,190 ਹੈ, ਜੋ 575 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਹਨ, ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੇਵਲ 0.22% ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਘਟ ਹਨ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੈਸਟ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੁੱਲ 12,29,512 ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 66.73 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ (66,73,56,171) ਸੈਂਪਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਸਟ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਧਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਪਤਾਹਿਕ ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ ਹੁਣ 0.58% ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ 38 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ 1% ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਬਣੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਦਰ 0.51% ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ 79 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ 2% ਘੱਟ ਅਤੇ 114 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ 3% ਘੱਟ ਬਣੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ।