Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 138.96 Cr
More than 57 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 98.40% is highest since March 2020
6,317 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload currently (78,190) is lowest in 575 days
Weekly Positivity Rate (0.58%) less than 1% for last 38 days
22 DEC 2021 9:54AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 57,05,039 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 138.96 Cr (1,38,95,90,670) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 1,47,11,227sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figureas per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,86,502
2nd Dose
96,57,186
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,84,345
2nd Dose
1,67,91,268
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
48,90,85,845
2nd Dose
30,06,95,171
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
19,21,00,064
2nd Dose
14,19,68,808
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,00,06,899
2nd Dose
9,05,14,582
Total
1,38,95,90,670
The recovery of 6,906 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,42,01,966.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.40%,highest since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 15,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for last 55days now.
6,317 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
India’s Active Caseloadpresently at 78,190 is lowest in 575 days. Active cases constitute 0.22% of the country's total Positive Cases, which is lowest since March 2020.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 12,29,512tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 66.73 Cr (66,73,56,171) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 0.58% remains less than 1% for the last 38 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be0.51%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below2% for last 79 days and below 3% for 114 consecutive days now.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
138.96 కోట్ల డోసులను దాటిన జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం
గత 24 గంటల్లో 57 లక్షలకు పైగా డోసులు నిర్వహణ
98.40 శాతానికి చేరిన రికవరీ రేటు; 2020 మార్చి నుంచి ఇది గరిష్ట స్థాయి
గత 24 గంటల్లో 6,317 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదు
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 78,190; ఇది 575 రోజుల కనిష్ట స్థాయి
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు ( 0.58 శాతం ) గత 38 రోజులుగా 1 శాతం కంటే తక్కువ
22 DEC 2021 9:54AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం; గత 24 గంటల్లో ఇచ్చిన 57,05,039 డోసులతో కలిపి, 138.96 కోట్ల డోసులను ( 1,38,95,90,670 ) టీకా కార్యక్రమం అధిగమించింది. 1,47,11,227 సెషన్ల ద్వారా ఇది సాధ్యమైంది.
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం:
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,03,86,502
రెండో డోసు
96,57,186
ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్‌ సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,83,84,345
రెండో డోసు
1,67,91,268
18-44 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
48,90,85,845
రెండో డోసు
30,06,95,171
45-59 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
19,21,00,064
రెండో డోసు
14,19,68,808
60 ఏళ్లు పైబడినవారు
మొదటి డోసు
12,00,06,899
రెండో డోసు
9,05,14,582
మొత్తం
1,38,95,90,670
గత 24 గంటల్లో 6,906 మంది రోగులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో, కోలుకున్న రోగుల మొత్తం సంఖ్య (మహమ్మారి ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి) 3,42,01,966 కు పెరిగింది.
దేశవ్యాప్త రికవరీ రేటు 98.40 శాతానికి చేరింది. 2020 మార్చి నుంచి గరిష్ట స్థాయి.
కేంద్రం-రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల నిరంతర, సహకార ప్రయత్నాల కారణంగా, వరుసగా 55వ రోజు కూడా 15,000 కంటే తక్కువ రోజువారీ కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
గత 24 గంటల్లో 6,317 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 78,190. ఇది 575 రోజుల కనిష్ట స్థాయి. పాజిటివ్ కేసుల శాతం (0.22) కూడా 2020 మార్చి నుంచి కనిష్ట స్థాయి.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా కరోనా పరీక్షల సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంచుతూనే ఉన్నారు. గత 24 గంటల్లో మొత్తం 12,29,512 పరీక్షలు చేశారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటివరకు 66.73 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 66,73,56,171 ) పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించారు.
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 0.58 శాతంగా ఉంది. గత 38 రోజులుగా 1 శాతం కంటే తక్కువగా నమోదవుతోంది. రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 0.51 శాతంగా ఉంది. రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు గత 79 రోజులుగా 2 శాతం కంటే తక్కువగా, 114 రోజులుగా 3 శాతం కంటే తక్కువగా నమోదవుతోంది.