NITI Aayog
AIM, NITI Aayog & UNCDF announce first AgriTech cohort under South-South Innovation platform
NITI Aayog is leaving no stone unturned to improve the agriculture sectoral landscape and we will continue till the milestones are achieved - Dr. Rajiv Kumar
21 DEC 2021 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), NITI Aayog and the United Nations Capital Development Fund (UNCDF) rolled out their first AgriTech Challenge cohort for its ambitious innovative Agri-tech program that aims to help smallholder farmers across Asia and Africa to address their challenges in the aftermath of the pandemic. The event was held on 21st December, 2021.
AIM, NITI Aayog in partnership with UNCDF, Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation and Rabo Foundation launched a South-South innovation platform to enable cross-border exchange of innovations, insights and investments in July this year 2021. Through this platform, cross-border collaborations among emerging markets across India, Indonesia, Malawi, Malaysia, Kenya, Uganda, Zambia would be enabled.
For its first platform AgriTech Challenge Cohort and Agri-Fintech innovators, applications were invited to facilitate their expansion to the international markets through two tracks- Main track and AIM track. A total of 10 high-growth innovators have been selected in the Main track, out of a total 100 applications. The key objective of the main track applications was ‘Expansion – Support solution pilot in the chosen international market.’
Speaking during the virtual announcement of the cohort, VC, NITI Aayog Dr. Rajiv Kumar, said “In India, more than 50% of the population is dependent on agriculture and it contributes to about 15-18% of the GDP. As agriculture is a sector that emotionally appeals the masses, Indian agencies are prompted to undertake policy measures to stimulate industry landscape. We at NITI Aayog are leaving no stone unturned to improve the agriculture sectoral landscape and we will continue till the milestones are achieved and beyond.”
The Cohort represents a diverse range of solutions across the value chain of the smallholder farmer, including soil analysis, farm management & intelligence, dairy ecosystem, carbon credits, solar-based cold storage, digital marketplace, fintech, livestock insurance, among others.
Director, Inclusive Finance Practice Area, UNCDF Henri Dommel while sharing his views said “UNCDF has been working towards leaving no one behind in the digital era, particularly in the least developed countries. Our engagement in Asia and Africa is anchored on collaborative initiatives to improve lives of the vulnerable and help achieve SDGs. The synergies and learning opportunity between the two regions is immense, underscored by a thriving innovation ecosystem that is working to address many shared challenges. The South-South Platform is a co-created effort in this direction to enable exchange of knowledge and solutions, with Agritech Challenge as the inaugural initiative. We are delighted to welcome the cohort and work with them in facilitating their solution adoption to benefit the smallholder farmers in Asia and Africa.”
Over the coming weeks, the selected participants will receive support to enable their international expansion through direct industry linkages, target market and sector understanding, investor connects, insights to scale up across borders and opportunity to receive financial grant.
In his address, Mission Director, Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog, Dr. Chintan Vaishnav said, India’s innovation ecosystem has matured rapidly over the last decade and the creativity and vigour of Indian entrepreneurs and researchers can play a critical role in solving some of the toughest societal challenges. The Agritech Challenge focuses on improving the financial health of smallholder farmers and will work towards helping the participants build and test their solution in the new market, as part of UNCDF’s work under the Global Centre for Financial Health, with subsequent support on scaling the solution as well.”
The Challenge is also engaging with AIM-incubated early stage innovators under a dedicated AIM-track, to help build readiness for international expansion. An additional 15 promising AIM-incubated innovators have been selected across irrigation technology, fintech, online marketplace, smart farming, cold storage, among others. They will receive support to explore expansion through masterclasses by global experts and opportunity to engage with industry mentors.
Asserting upon their engagement in Asia and Africa to help achieve the SDGs, Anjani Bansal, Private Sector Partnerships Lead, Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation said, “Our engagement in Asia and Africa is anchored on collaborative initiatives to help achieve the SDGs. The synergies and learning opportunity between the two regions are immense, underscored by a thriving innovation ecosystem that is working to address many shared challenges. The Agritech Challenge is an inaugural initiative of the South-South Platform created to facilitate the exchange of knowledge and solutions between the two regions. We are delighted to welcome the cohort of this challenge and work with them to improve and grow the adoption of their solutions by smallholder farmers in Asia and Africa.”
Consolata Acayo, Assistant Commissioner, Agricultural Information and Communications, Ministry of Agriculture, Animal Industry and Fisheries, Government of Uganda said the Ministry is keen on the value of this South-South cooperation especially enabling innovations from India and what they can add to the Ugandan agritech ecosystem as they strive to address persistent challenges in the agriculture sector.
“We recognize the strategic potential of digital transformation in driving Uganda’s agro-industrialisation programme. Digital technologies are effective in bridging the information gaps that hinder market access for many smallholder farmers, increase knowledge through extension services, and improve supply chain management. Digital transformation in agriculture require many sectors of our economy to work together; and indeed the joint effort by the government, private sector, and development partners,” she said.
Executive Director, Rural & Development Banking/Advisory, Rabobank Arindom Datta spoke about the challenges and termed the agriculture as a subject of unpredictable factors.
“While agriculture is a lifeline in many developing countries, it is also a high-risk sector. It is subject to unpredictable factors from prices, policies, diseases, to erratic weather and climate change. Rabo Foundation is happy to support The Agritech Challenge, which is aligned with our focus on innovations in addition to traditional approaches to help develop a more self-reliant and shock responsive agriculture ecosystem that can address the issue of food security and also benefits the smallholder farmers.”
Moreover, there were over 130 innovators who applied to join the Challenge with solutions addressing key productivity, climate risk and supply chain gaps for smallholder farmers. A select set of solutions were presented to a global jury comprising industry, banking and ecosystem leaders from Asia and Africa, to form the cohort of the Agritech Challenge.

నీతి ఆయోగ్
తొలి అగ్రిటెక్ యూనిట్ ను ప్రకటించిన ఎయిమ్, నీతి ఆయోగ్, ఐరాస మైలురాయి చేరేదాకా నీతి ఆయోగ్ కృషి ఆగదు: డాక్టర్ రాజీవ్ కుమార్
21 DEC 2021 1:56PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆసియా, ఆఫ్రికా ఖండాలలో కోవిడ్ సంక్షోభం అనంతరం సన్నకారు రైతులకు ఎదురవుతున్న సవాళ్లను అధిగమించటానికి మొట్టమొదటి అగ్రిటెక్ ఛాలెంజ్ విభాగం ఏర్పాటైంది. అటల్ ఇన్నోవేషన్ మిషన్ (ఎయిమ్), నీతి ఆయోగ్, ఐక్యరాజ్యసమితి మూలధన అభివృద్ధి నిధి ( యు ఎన్ సి డి ఎఫ్) ఉమ్మడిగా ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని ప్రారంభించాయి. ఇందులో బిల్ అండ్ మెలిందా గేట్స్ ఫౌండేషన్, రాబో ఫౌండేషన్ కూడా పాలుపంచుకున్నాయి. ఈ కార్యక్రమం 2021 డిసెంబర్ 21 న జరిగింది.
వీరు ప్రారంభించిన సౌత్-సౌత్ నవకల్పన వేదిక ద్వారా దేశాలమధ్య నవకల్పనలు, పెట్టుబడులు పరస్పర మార్పిడి సాధ్యమవుతుంది. భారత్, ఇండోనేసియా, మలావి, మలేసియా, కెన్యా, ఉగాండా, జాంబియా లాంటి ఎదుగుతున్న మార్కెట్లు ఈ వేదిక ద్వారా సహకరించుకోవటం సాధ్యమవుతుంది. మొదటి వేదిక అయిన అగ్రి టెక్ ఛాలెంజ్ విభాగం, అగ్రి ఫిన్ టెక్ ఇన్నోవేషన్స్ కోసం దరఖాస్తులు ఆహ్వానించారు. తమ నవకల్పనలను అంతర్జాతీయ మార్కెట్లకు విస్తరించటం కోసం ఆసక్తి కనబరచే వారు మెయిన్ ట్రాక్, ఎయిమ్ ట్రాక్ అనే రెండు విధానాలు ఎంచుకోవచ్చు. మొత్తం 100 దరఖాస్తుల్లో అధిక ఎదుగుదలకు అవకాశమున్న పడింటిని మెయిన్ ట్రాక్ కోసం ఎంపిక చేశారు. “ఎంపికచేసిన అంతర్జాతీయ మార్కెట్లో విస్తరణ-పరిష్కార మార్గం చూపటం” ఈ మెయిన్ ట్రాక్ దరఖాస్తుల లక్ష్యం.
ఈ యూనిట్ ను ప్రకటించటం కోసం ఏర్పాటు చేసిన వర్చువల్ సమావేశంలో నీతి ఆయోగ్ వీసీ డాక్టర్ రాజీవ్ కుమార్ మాట్లాడుతూ, “భారతదేశంలో 50% పైగా జనాభా వ్యవసాయం మీద ఆధారపడింది. అయితే, స్థూల జాతీయోత్పత్తిలో దీనివాటా 15-18% మాత్రమే. వ్యవసాయరంగమనేది భావోద్వేగపరంగా ప్రజాబాహుళ్యానికి సంబంధించినది కావటం వల్ల భారతీయ సంస్థలు ఎక్కువగా పరిశ్రమరంగాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించేలా అందుకు అవసరమైన విధానపరమైన చర్యలకు ప్రేరణ పొందుతున్నాయి. నీతి ఆయోగ్ లో మేము మాత్రం వ్యవసాయ రంగ ముఖ్య చిత్రాన్ని సమూలంగా మార్చివేయటానికి అందుబాటులో ఉండే ఏ అవకాశాన్నీ వదులుకోవటం లేదు. మైలురాళ్ళను చేరేదాకా మా కృషి ఆగదు” అన్నారు.
ఐక్యరాజ్యసమితి మూలధన అభివృద్ధి నిధి ఇన్ క్లూజివ్ ఫైనాన్స్ ప్రాక్టీస్ ఏరియా డైరక్టర్ హెన్రీ డోమెల్ తన అభిప్రాయాలు వెల్లడిస్తూ, “ఈ డిజిటల్ శకంలో ఎవరూ వెనకబడకుండా ఐక్యరాజ్యసమితి మూలధన అభివృద్ధి నిధి చూస్తోంది. మరీ ముఖ్యంగా తక్కువ అభివృద్ధి చెందిన దేశాలమీద దృష్టి సారిస్తోంది. ఆసియా, ఆఫ్రికా దేశాలలో సహకార చొరవ సాయంతో నిరుపేదల జీవితాలు మెరుగుపడటానికి కృషి చేస్తున్నాం. సుస్థిరాభివృద్ధి లక్ష్యాల సాధనే మా ధ్యేయం. ఈ రెండు ప్రాంతాల మధ్య అధ్యయన అవకాశాలు చాలా ఎక్కువగా ఉన్నాయి. వారి నవకల్పనల పర్యావరణం అనేక ఉమ్మడి సవాళ్ళకు సమాధానంగా తయారైంది. ఆ దిశలో సౌత్-సౌత్ ప్లాట్ ఫామ్ విజ్ఞాన మార్పిడికి ఎంతగానో దోహదం చేస్తుంది. అందులో ఆరంభమే అగ్రిటెక్ ఛాలెంజ్. ఇది ఆసియా, ఆఫ్రికా దేశాల సన్నకారు రైతులకు ఎంతగానో ఉపయోగపడుతుందన్న ఆశాభావంతో ఉన్నాం” అన్నారు.
ఎంపికైన వారు రానున్న కొద్ది వారాల్లో వారు నిర్ణయించుకున్న విస్తరణ కోసం సహాయం అందుకుంటారు. నేరుగా పరిశ్రమలతో అనుసంధానం, లక్షిత మార్కెట్లలో ఆయా రంగాలను అర్థం చేసుకోవటం, ఇన్వెస్టర్లతో సమావేశాలలో నిమగ్నమవుతారు. ఆలా కొనసాగుతున్న క్రమంలోనే ఆర్థిక సహాయం అందుకునే అవకాశం కూడా లభిస్తుంది.
అటల్ ఇన్నొవేషన్ మిషన్ డైరెక్టర్ డాక్టర్ చింతన్ వైష్ణవ్ మాట్లాడుతూ, గత దశాబ్ద కాలంలో భారత్ లో నవకల్పనల పర్యావరణం బాగా పరిణతి చెందిందని అన్నారు. సృజనాత్మకతలో కూడా భారత పరిశోధకులు, వ్యాపారాభిలాషులూ సమాజంలో కీలకమైన మార్పులు తీసుకురాగల సమస్యల పరిష్కారాలలో పాత్ర పోషిస్తారన్నారు. సన్నకారు రైతుల ఆర్థిక ఆరోగ్యాన్ని మెరుగుపరచటం మీద అగ్రి టెక్ ఛాలెంజ్ దృష్టిసారిస్తుందని, ఇందులో పాల్గొనేవారు కొత్త మార్కెట్ లో తమ పరిష్కార మార్గాలను పరీక్షించుకునే అవకాశం ఉంటుందని భావిస్తున్నారు.
సుస్థిర అభివృద్ధివ లక్షాల సాధనకోసం ఆసియా, ఆఫ్రికా దేశాలలో తమకృషి గురించి ప్రస్తావిస్తూ బిల్ అండ్ మెలిందా గేట్స్ ఫౌండేషన్ ప్రైవేట్ రంగ భాగస్వామ్య అధిపతి అంజనీ బన్సాల్ ఆశాజనకమైన ఫలితాలు సాధించగలమన్న ధీమా వ్యక్తం చేశారు. రెండు ప్రాంతాల మధ్య సమన్వయం, సహకారం చాలా అద్భుతంగా ఉందని కితాబునిచ్చారు. ఆగరిటెక్ ఛాలెంజ్ ద్వారా ఉమ్మడి సవాళ్ళకు తగిన పరిష్కారాలు లభించే అవకాశాలు మెండుగా ఉన్నాయన్నారు. ఇది ఆరంభం మాత్రమేనని, ముందు ముందు మరిన్ని విజయాలు ఈ ప్రాంతంలో కనబడతాయని ఆశాభావం వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
ఉగాండా ప్రభుత్వ వ్యవసాయ, పశుగణాభివృద్ధి, మత్స్యసంపద శాఖ అసిస్టెంట్ కమిషనర్ కాన్సోలాటా ఆకాయాయో, గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి, బాంకింగ్ సలహాదారు, ఎగ్జిక్యూటివ్ డైరెక్టర్ రాబోబాంక్ ఆరిందమ్ దత్తా తదితరులు ప్రసంగించారు. ఆసియా, ఆఫ్రికా ఖండ దేశాల పరిశ్రమ, బాంకింగ్ తదితర రంగాల ప్రముఖులతో కూడిన జ్యూరీ సభ్యులు ఇందులో పోటీపడిన దరఖాస్తుదారులతో సంభాషించి ఆగ్రిటెక్ ఛాలెంజ్ యూనిట్ కోసం ఎంపిక చేశారు.