NITI Aayog
AIM, NITI Aayog & UNCDF announce first AgriTech cohort under South-South Innovation platform
NITI Aayog is leaving no stone unturned to improve the agriculture sectoral landscape and we will continue till the milestones are achieved - Dr. Rajiv Kumar
21 DEC 2021 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), NITI Aayog and the United Nations Capital Development Fund (UNCDF) rolled out their first AgriTech Challenge cohort for its ambitious innovative Agri-tech program that aims to help smallholder farmers across Asia and Africa to address their challenges in the aftermath of the pandemic. The event was held on 21st December, 2021.
AIM, NITI Aayog in partnership with UNCDF, Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation and Rabo Foundation launched a South-South innovation platform to enable cross-border exchange of innovations, insights and investments in July this year 2021. Through this platform, cross-border collaborations among emerging markets across India, Indonesia, Malawi, Malaysia, Kenya, Uganda, Zambia would be enabled.
For its first platform AgriTech Challenge Cohort and Agri-Fintech innovators, applications were invited to facilitate their expansion to the international markets through two tracks- Main track and AIM track. A total of 10 high-growth innovators have been selected in the Main track, out of a total 100 applications. The key objective of the main track applications was ‘Expansion – Support solution pilot in the chosen international market.’
Speaking during the virtual announcement of the cohort, VC, NITI Aayog Dr. Rajiv Kumar, said “In India, more than 50% of the population is dependent on agriculture and it contributes to about 15-18% of the GDP. As agriculture is a sector that emotionally appeals the masses, Indian agencies are prompted to undertake policy measures to stimulate industry landscape. We at NITI Aayog are leaving no stone unturned to improve the agriculture sectoral landscape and we will continue till the milestones are achieved and beyond.”
The Cohort represents a diverse range of solutions across the value chain of the smallholder farmer, including soil analysis, farm management & intelligence, dairy ecosystem, carbon credits, solar-based cold storage, digital marketplace, fintech, livestock insurance, among others.
Director, Inclusive Finance Practice Area, UNCDF Henri Dommel while sharing his views said “UNCDF has been working towards leaving no one behind in the digital era, particularly in the least developed countries. Our engagement in Asia and Africa is anchored on collaborative initiatives to improve lives of the vulnerable and help achieve SDGs. The synergies and learning opportunity between the two regions is immense, underscored by a thriving innovation ecosystem that is working to address many shared challenges. The South-South Platform is a co-created effort in this direction to enable exchange of knowledge and solutions, with Agritech Challenge as the inaugural initiative. We are delighted to welcome the cohort and work with them in facilitating their solution adoption to benefit the smallholder farmers in Asia and Africa.”
Over the coming weeks, the selected participants will receive support to enable their international expansion through direct industry linkages, target market and sector understanding, investor connects, insights to scale up across borders and opportunity to receive financial grant.
In his address, Mission Director, Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog, Dr. Chintan Vaishnav said, India’s innovation ecosystem has matured rapidly over the last decade and the creativity and vigour of Indian entrepreneurs and researchers can play a critical role in solving some of the toughest societal challenges. The Agritech Challenge focuses on improving the financial health of smallholder farmers and will work towards helping the participants build and test their solution in the new market, as part of UNCDF’s work under the Global Centre for Financial Health, with subsequent support on scaling the solution as well.”
The Challenge is also engaging with AIM-incubated early stage innovators under a dedicated AIM-track, to help build readiness for international expansion. An additional 15 promising AIM-incubated innovators have been selected across irrigation technology, fintech, online marketplace, smart farming, cold storage, among others. They will receive support to explore expansion through masterclasses by global experts and opportunity to engage with industry mentors.
Asserting upon their engagement in Asia and Africa to help achieve the SDGs, Anjani Bansal, Private Sector Partnerships Lead, Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation said, “Our engagement in Asia and Africa is anchored on collaborative initiatives to help achieve the SDGs. The synergies and learning opportunity between the two regions are immense, underscored by a thriving innovation ecosystem that is working to address many shared challenges. The Agritech Challenge is an inaugural initiative of the South-South Platform created to facilitate the exchange of knowledge and solutions between the two regions. We are delighted to welcome the cohort of this challenge and work with them to improve and grow the adoption of their solutions by smallholder farmers in Asia and Africa.”
Consolata Acayo, Assistant Commissioner, Agricultural Information and Communications, Ministry of Agriculture, Animal Industry and Fisheries, Government of Uganda said the Ministry is keen on the value of this South-South cooperation especially enabling innovations from India and what they can add to the Ugandan agritech ecosystem as they strive to address persistent challenges in the agriculture sector.
“We recognize the strategic potential of digital transformation in driving Uganda’s agro-industrialisation programme. Digital technologies are effective in bridging the information gaps that hinder market access for many smallholder farmers, increase knowledge through extension services, and improve supply chain management. Digital transformation in agriculture require many sectors of our economy to work together; and indeed the joint effort by the government, private sector, and development partners,” she said.
Executive Director, Rural & Development Banking/Advisory, Rabobank Arindom Datta spoke about the challenges and termed the agriculture as a subject of unpredictable factors.
“While agriculture is a lifeline in many developing countries, it is also a high-risk sector. It is subject to unpredictable factors from prices, policies, diseases, to erratic weather and climate change. Rabo Foundation is happy to support The Agritech Challenge, which is aligned with our focus on innovations in addition to traditional approaches to help develop a more self-reliant and shock responsive agriculture ecosystem that can address the issue of food security and also benefits the smallholder farmers.”
Moreover, there were over 130 innovators who applied to join the Challenge with solutions addressing key productivity, climate risk and supply chain gaps for smallholder farmers. A select set of solutions were presented to a global jury comprising industry, banking and ecosystem leaders from Asia and Africa, to form the cohort of the Agritech Challenge.

नीति आयोग
अटल नवाचार मिशन (एआईएम), नीति आयोग और संयुक्त राष्ट्र पूंजी विकास कोष (यूएनसीडीएफ) ने साउथ-साउथ इनोवेशन प्लेटफॉर्म के तहत पहले एग्रीटेक कोहॉर्ट की घोषणा की
नीति आयोग कृषि क्षेत्र के परिदृश्य में सुधार लाने के लिए कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ रहा है और हम लक्ष्‍य हासिल होने तक काम करना जारी रखेंगे – डॉ. राजीव कुमार
21 DEC 2021 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
अटल नवाचार मिशन (एआईएम), नीति आयोग और संयुक्त राष्ट्र पूंजी विकास कोष (यूएनसीडीएफ) ने अपने महत्वाकांक्षी नवाचारी एग्री-टेक कार्यक्रम के लिए अपना पहला एग्री-टेक चैलेंज कोहॉर्ट शुरू किया है, जिसका उद्देश्य कोरोना महामारी के परिणामस्‍वरूप पैदा हुई चुनौतियों से निपटने में एशिया और अफ्रीका के छोटे किसानों की मदद करना है। यह कार्यक्रम आज (21 दिसम्‍बर, 2021) आयोजित किया गया।
एआईएम, नीति आयोग ने यूएनसीडीएफ बिल एंड मेलिंडा गेट्स फाउंडेशन और राबो फाउंडेशन के साथ भागीदारी में साउथ-साउथ इनोवेशन प्लेटफॉर्म लॉन्च किया, ताकि इस साल जुलाई 2021 में नवाचारों, परिज्ञान और निवेशों का एक देश से दूसरे देश में आदान-प्रदान को सक्षम बनाया जा सके। इस प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से भारत, इंडोनेशिया, मलावी, मलेशिया, केन्या, युगांडा, जाम्बिया के उभरते हुए बाजारों में ‘क्रॉस बॉर्डर’ सहयोग स्‍थापित हो सकेगा।
अपने पहले प्लेटफॉर्म एग्रीटेक चैलेंज कोहॉर्ट और एग्री-फिनटेक इनोवेटर्स के लिए, दो ट्रैक- मेन ट्रैक और एआईएम ट्रैक के माध्यम से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजारों में इसके विस्तार में मदद करने के लिए आवेदन आमंत्रित किए गए थे। कुल 100 आवेदनों में से मुख्य ट्रैक में कुल 10 उच्च- इनोवेटर्स का चयन किया गया है। मेन ट्रैक आवेदनों का मुख्‍य उद्देश्य ‘विस्‍तार - चुने हुए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजारों में सहायता समाधान पायलट’ था।
कोहॉर्ट की वर्चुअल घोषणा के दौरान नीति आयोग के उपाध्‍यक्ष डॉ. राजीव कुमार ने कहा कि भारत में, 50 प्रतिशत से अधिक आबादी कृषि पर निर्भर करती है और इसका सकल घरेलू उत्पाद में लगभग 15-18 प्रतिशत योगदान है। चूंकि कृषि एक ऐसा क्षेत्र है जो भावनात्मक रूप से लोगों को आकर्षित करता है। भारतीय एजेंसियों को देश के उद्योग परिदृश्य को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नीतिगत उपाय हेतु प्रेरित किया जाता है। हम नीति आयोग में कृषि क्षेत्र के परिदृश्य को बेहतर बनाने के लिए कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ेंगे और महत्‍वपूर्ण लक्ष्‍य हासिल होने तक और उसके बाद भी काम करना जारी रखेंगे।
यह कोहॉर्ट मृदा विश्लेषण, कृषि प्रबंधन और इंटेलिजेंस, डेयरी इकोसिस्‍टम, कार्बन क्रेडिट, सौर-आधारित कोल्ड स्टोरेज, डिजिटल मार्केटप्लेस, फिनटेक, पशुधन बीमा, आदि सहित छोटे किसानों की मूल्‍य श्रृंखला में समाधानों की विविध श्रेणी का प्रतिनिधित्‍व करता है।
इंक्‍लूसिव फाइनेंस प्रैक्टिस एरि‍या, यूएनसीडीएफ निदेशक, हेनरी डोमेल ने अपने विचार साझा करते हुए कहा कि यूएनसीडीएफ डिजिटल युग में विशेष रूप से कम विकसित देशों में किसी को पीछे नहीं छोड़ने की दिशा में काम कर रहा है। एशिया और अफ्रीका में हमारा जुड़ाव कमजोर और सहायता प्राप्‍त करने वाले एसडीजी के जीवन को बेहतर बनाने के लिए सहयोगात्मक पहल पर आधारित है। दोनों क्षेत्रों के बीच समन्‍वय और सीखने के व्‍यापक अवसर हैं, जो एक उन्‍नत नवाचारी इकोसिस्‍टम द्वारा रेखांकित किए गए हैं, ये अनेक साझा चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए काम कर रहे हैं। साउथ-साउथ प्लेटफॉर्म इस दिशा में ज्ञान और समाधानों के आदान-प्रदान को सक्षम बनाने के लिए परस्‍पर सर्जित प्रयास है, जिसमें एग्रीटेक चैलेंज उद्घाटन पहल के रूप में मौजूद है। हम इस कोहॉर्ट का स्‍वागत करते समय बहुत प्रसन्‍न हैं और एशिया और अफ्रीका में छोटे किसानों को लाभ पहुंचाने के लिए इनके समाधानों को अपनाने के लिए इनके साथ काम कर रहे हैं।
आने वाले हफ्तों में, चयनित प्रतिभागियों को प्रत्यक्ष उद्योग संबंध, लक्षित बाजार और क्षेत्र की समझ, निवेशक जुड़ाव, देश की सीमाओं से बाहर परिज्ञान का विस्तार तथा वित्तीय अनुदान प्राप्त करने के अवसर के माध्यम से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विस्तार को सक्षम बनाने में सहायता मिलेगी।
अपने संबोधन में, मिशन निदेशक, अटल नवाचार मिशन, नीति आयोग, डॉ. चिंतन वैष्णव ने कहा कि पिछले एक दशक में भारत का नवाचार इकोसिस्‍टम तेजी से परिपक्व हुआ है और भारतीय उद्यमियों और शोधकर्ताओं की रचनात्मकता और जोश सबसे कठिन कुछ सामाजिक चुनौतियों का समाधान करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकता है। एग्रीटेक चैलेंज छोटे किसानों के वित्तीय स्वास्थ्य को बेहतर बनाने के बारे में ध्‍यान केन्द्रित करता है और यह वैश्विक वित्तीय स्वास्थ्य के लिए वैश्विक केन्‍द्र के तहत यूएनसीडीएफ के कार्य के हिस्से के रूप में नए बाजार में प्रतिभागियों को अपने समाधान तैयार करने और उनका परीक्षण करने में मदद करने के लिए काम करेगा और समाधानों को आगे बढ़ाने में भी योगदान देगा।
एग्रीटेक चैलेंज अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विस्तार की तैयारी में मदद करने के लिए एक समर्पित एआईएम-ट्रैक के तहत एआईएम-इनक्यूबेटेड प्रारंभिक चरण के इनोवेटरों को भी शामिल कर रहा है। इसके अलावा, सिंचाई प्रौद्योगिकी, फिनटेक, ऑनलाइन मार्केटप्लेस, स्मार्ट फार्मिंग, कोल्ड स्टोरेज सहित अन्य क्षेत्रों में 15 अन्‍य होनहार एआईएम-इनक्यूबेटेड इनोवेटर्स का चयन किया गया है। उन्हें वैश्विक विशेषज्ञों द्वारा दक्षता प्रशिक्षण के माध्यम से विस्तार का पता लगाने में सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी और उन्‍हें उद्योग के दिग्‍गजों के साथ जुड़ने का भी अवसर प्राप्त होगा।
एसडीजी प्राप्‍त करने में मदद के लिए एशिया और अफ्रीका में अपनी भागीदारी पर जोर देते हुए, प्राइवेट सेक्‍टर पार्टनरशिप लीड, बिल एंड मेलिंडा गेट्स फाउंडेशन की अंजनी बंसल ने कहा कि एशिया और अफ्रीका में हमारा जुड़ाव एसडीजी हासिल करने में मदद करने की सहयोगी पहल पर आधारित है। दोनों क्षेत्रों के मध्‍य समन्‍वय और सीखने के व्‍यापक अवसर मौजूद हैं, जिन पर नवाचारी इकोसिस्‍टम द्वारा बल दिया गया है, जो अनेक साझा चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए काम कर रहा है। एग्रीटेक चैलेंज साउथ-साउथ प्लेटफॉर्म की एक उद्घाटन पहल है जिसे दो क्षेत्रों के बीच ज्ञान और समाधानों के आदान-प्रदान की सुविधा के लिए बनाया गया है। हम कोहॉर्ट की इस चुनौती का खुशी से स्‍वागत करते हैं और एशिया और अफ्रीका के छोटे किसानों द्वारा समाधानों को अपनाने और उनमें सुधार तथा विकास के लिए उनके साथ मिलकर काम करना है।
युगांडा सरकार के कृषि, पशु उद्योग और मत्स्य पालन मंत्रालय के सहायक आयुक्‍त कृषि सूचना एवं संचार श्री कंसोलाटा अकायो ने कहा कि उनका मंत्रालय इस साउथ-साउथ सहयोग के महत्‍व के बारे में बहुत उत्‍सुक है और विशेष रूप से भारत से नवाचारों को सक्षम करने और उन्‍हें युगांडा की एग्रीटेक इकोसिस्‍टम से जोड़ने के लिए उत्‍सुक हैं क्‍योंकि यह कृषि क्षेत्र में मौजूद चुनौतियों का लगातार समाधान करने का प्रयास करते हैं।
उन्‍होंने कहा कि हम युगांडा के कृषि-औद्योगीकरण कार्यक्रम को चलाने में डिजिटल बदलाव की रणनीतिक क्षमता को पहचानते हैं। डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियां सूचना अंतराल को पाटने में प्रभावी हैं और यह अंतराल छोटे किसानों के लिए बाजार पहुंच में बाधा डालती हैं। विस्तार सेवाओं के माध्यम से ज्ञान बढ़ाती हैं और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला प्रबंधन में सुधार आता है। कृषि में डिजिटल बदलाव के लिए हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था के कई क्षेत्रों को एक साथ काम करना आवश्‍यक है। वास्तव में सरकार, निजी क्षेत्र और विकास भागीदारों द्वारा संयुक्त प्रयास करने की जरूरत है।
कार्यकारी निदेशक, ग्रामीण एवं विकास बैंकिंग/सलाहकार, राबोबैंक अरिंदोम दत्ता ने चुनौतियों के बारे में बात की और कृषि को अप्रत्याशित कारकों के विषय की संज्ञा दी। उन्‍होंने कहा कि कई विकासशील देशों में कृषि एक जीवन रेखा है।
यह उच्च जोखिम वाला क्षेत्र भी है। यह मूल्‍यों, नीतियों, बीमारियों, अनिश्चित मौसम और जलवायु परिवर्तन से होने वाले अप्रत्याशित कारकों के अधीन है। राबो फाउंडेशन एग्रीटेक चैलेंज को समर्थन देते हुए खुशी हो रही है, जो पारंपरिक दृष्टिकोण के अलावा नवाचारों पर हमारे फोकस के साथ जुड़ा हुआ है ताकि एक आत्मनिर्भर और उत्तरदायी कृषि इकोसिस्‍टम विकसित करने में मदद मिल सके और यह खाद्य सुरक्षा के मुद्दों का समाधान कर सके और छोटे किसानों को भी लाभान्वित कर सके।
इसके अलावा, कोहॉर्ट में 130 से अधिक इनोवेटर भी मौजूद थे जिन्होंने छोटे किसानों के लिए प्रमुख उत्पादकता, जलवायु जोखिम और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला अंतरालों से निपटने के समाधानों के साथ इस चैलेंज में शामिल होने के लिए आवेदन किया था। एग्रीटेक चैलेंज का समूह बनाने के लिए एशिया और अफ्रीका के उद्योग, बैंकिंग और इकोसिस्‍टम के दिग्‍गजों को शामिल करने वाली वैश्विक जूरी के समक्ष समाधानों का एक चुनिंदा सेट भी प्रस्तुत किया गया।