نیتی آیوگ
اٹل انوویشن مشن ( اے آئی ایم) ، نیتی آیوگ اور یو این سی ڈی ایف نے ساوتھ-ساوتھ انوویشن پلیٹ فارم کے تحت پہلے ایگری ٹیک کوہارٹ کا اعلان کیا
نیتی آیوگ زرعی سیکٹر کے منظرنامے میں بہتری لانے کے لئے کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑرہا ہے اور ہم ہدف حاصل ہونے تک کام کرنا جاری رکھیں گے - ڈاکٹر راجیو کمار
21 DEC 2021 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
اٹل انوویشن مشن (اے آئی ایم)، نیتی آیوگ اور اقوام متحدہ کیپٹل ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ (یو این سی ڈی ایف) نے اپنے حوصلہ مندانہ اختراعی ایگری ٹیک پروگرام کے لیے اپنا پہلا ایگری ٹیک چیلنج کوہارٹ شروع کیا ہے، جس کا مقصد کورونا وبا کے نتیجے میں پیدا ہوئے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں ایشیا اور افریقہکے چھوٹے کسانوں کی مدد کرنا ہے ۔ یہ پروگرام آج (21 دسمبر 2021) منعقد کیا گیا۔
اے آئی ایم، نیتی آیوگ نے ​​یو این سی ڈی ایف بل اینڈ میلنڈا گیٹس فاؤنڈیشن اور رابو فاؤنڈیشن کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں ساؤتھ-ساؤتھ انوویشن پلیٹ فارم لانچ کیا تاکہ اس سال جولائی 2021 میں اختراعات ، بصیرت اور سرمایہ کاری کا ایک ملک سے دوسرے ملک میں تبادلے کو ممکن بنایا جا سکے۔ اس پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے بھارت ، انڈونیشیا، ملاوی، ملائیشیا، کینیا،یوگانڈا، زامبیا کے ابھرتے ہوئے بازارں میں سرحد پار شراکت قائم ہوسکے گی۔
اپنےپہلے پلیٹ فارم، ایگری ٹیک چیلنج کوہارٹ اور ایگری فنٹیک انوویٹرس کے لئے دو ٹریکس - مین ٹریک اور اے آئی ایم ٹریک کے توسط سے بین الاقوامی بازاروں میں اس کی توسیع میں مدد کرنے کے لئے درخواستیں طلب کی گئی تھیں۔ کل 100 درخواستوں میں سے مین ٹریک میں کل 10 اعلیٰانوویٹرس کا انتخاب کیا گیا ہے۔ مین ٹریک درخواستوں کا اصل مقصد توسیع منتخبہ بین الاقوامی بازاروں میں – سپورٹ سلویشن پائلٹ ‘ تھا ۔
کوہارٹ کےورچوئل اعلان کے دوران، نیتی آیوگ کے ڈپٹی چیئرمین ڈاکٹر راجیو کمار نے کہا کہ بھارت میں، 50 فیصد سے زیادہ آبادی زراعت پر انحصار کرتی ہے ، اس کا مجموعی داخلی پیداوار میں تقریباً 15-18 فیصد تعاون ہے۔ چونکہ زراعت ایک ایسا شعبہ ہے جو جذباتی طور پر لوگوں کو راغب کرتا ہے۔ بھارتی ایجنسیوں کو ملک کے صنعتی منظرنامے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پالیسی جاتی تدابیر کے لئے تحریک دی جاتی ہے۔ ہم نیتی آیوگ میں زرعی شعبے کے منظرنامہ کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑیں گے اور اہم ہدف حاصل ہونے تک اور اس کے بعد بھیکام کرنا جاری رکھیں گے۔
یہ کوہارٹ مٹی کا تجزیہ، زرعیبندوبست اور انٹلی جنس ، ڈیری ماحولیاتی نظام ، کاربن کریڈٹ، شمسی توانائی پر مبنی کولڈ اسٹوریج، ڈیجیٹل مارکیٹ پلیس، فنٹیک، مویشیوں کا بیمہ وغیرہ سمیت چھوٹے کسانوں کی ویلیو چین سالیوشن کے مختلف زمروں کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔
انکلوسیو فائنانس پریکٹس ایریا، یو این سی ڈی ایف کے ڈارئکٹر ہنری ڈومیل نے اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یو این سی ڈی ایف ڈیجیٹلعہد میں، خاص طور سے کم ترقییافتہ ممالک میں کسی کو پیچھے نہیں چھوڑنے کی سمت میں کام کر رہا ہے۔ ایشیا اور افریقہ میں ہمارا جڑاؤ کمزور اور امدا حاصل کرنے والے ایس ڈی جیز کی زندگیوں کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے باہمی تعاون پر مبنیپہل ہے۔
اپنے خطاب میں مشن ڈائرکٹر، اٹل انوویشن مشن، نیتی آیوگ ، ڈاکٹر چنتن ویشنو نے کہا کہ پچھلی ایک دہائی میں بھارت کا اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام تیزی سے پختہ ہوا ہے اور بھارتی صنعت کاروں اور تحقیق کاروں کی تخلیقیت اور جوش سب سے مشکل کچھ سماجی چیلنجز کا حل نکالنے میں اہم رول ادا کرسکتا ہے۔
یوگانڈا سرکار کی زراعت، مویشی صنعت اور ماہی پروری کی وزارت کے اسسٹنٹ کمشنر زرعی اطلاعات اور مواصلات جناب کنسولاٹا اکائیو نے کہا کہ ان کی وزارت اس -ساوتھ -ساوتھ تعاون کی اہمیت کے بارے میں کافی متجسس ہے۔ اور خاص طور پر بھارت سے اختراعات کو ممکن بنانے اور انہیں یوگانڈا کے ایگریٹیک ماحولیاتی نظام سے جوڑنے کی خواہاں ہے کیونکہ یہ زرعی سیکٹر میں موجود چیلنجوں کا مسلسل حل تلاش کرنے کی کوشش کرتے ہیں۔
ایکزکٹیو ڈائرکٹر دیہی اور ترقیاتی بینکنگ /ایڈوائزری رابوبینک ارندم دتہ نے چیلنجوں کے بارے میں بات کی اور زراعت کو غیرمتوقع عوامل کا موضوع قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کئی ترقی پذیر ممالک میں زراعت ایک لائف لائن ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ کوہارٹ میں 130 سے زیادہ انوویٹر بھی موجود تھے جنہوں نے چھوٹے کسانوں کے لئے عین پیداواریت ، آب وہوا کے خطرے اور سپلائی چین میں خلا سے نمٹنے کے حل کے ساتھ اس چیلنج میں شامل ہونے کے لئے درخواست دی تھی۔ ایگری ٹیک چیلنج کا گروپ بنانے کے لئے ایشیا اور افریقہ کی صنعت ، بینکنگ اور ایکوسسٹم کے لیڈروں کو شامل کرنے والی عالمی جیوری کے سامنے سالیوشن کا ایک منتخب سیٹ بھی پیش کیا گیا ۔

NITI Aayog
AIM, NITI Aayog & UNCDF announce first AgriTech cohort under South-South Innovation platform
NITI Aayog is leaving no stone unturned to improve the agriculture sectoral landscape and we will continue till the milestones are achieved - Dr. Rajiv Kumar
21 DEC 2021 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), NITI Aayog and the United Nations Capital Development Fund (UNCDF) rolled out their first AgriTech Challenge cohort for its ambitious innovative Agri-tech program that aims to help smallholder farmers across Asia and Africa to address their challenges in the aftermath of the pandemic. The event was held on 21st December, 2021.
AIM, NITI Aayog in partnership with UNCDF, Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation and Rabo Foundation launched a South-South innovation platform to enable cross-border exchange of innovations, insights and investments in July this year 2021. Through this platform, cross-border collaborations among emerging markets across India, Indonesia, Malawi, Malaysia, Kenya, Uganda, Zambia would be enabled.
For its first platform AgriTech Challenge Cohort and Agri-Fintech innovators, applications were invited to facilitate their expansion to the international markets through two tracks- Main track and AIM track. A total of 10 high-growth innovators have been selected in the Main track, out of a total 100 applications. The key objective of the main track applications was ‘Expansion – Support solution pilot in the chosen international market.’
Speaking during the virtual announcement of the cohort, VC, NITI Aayog Dr. Rajiv Kumar, said “In India, more than 50% of the population is dependent on agriculture and it contributes to about 15-18% of the GDP. As agriculture is a sector that emotionally appeals the masses, Indian agencies are prompted to undertake policy measures to stimulate industry landscape. We at NITI Aayog are leaving no stone unturned to improve the agriculture sectoral landscape and we will continue till the milestones are achieved and beyond.”
The Cohort represents a diverse range of solutions across the value chain of the smallholder farmer, including soil analysis, farm management & intelligence, dairy ecosystem, carbon credits, solar-based cold storage, digital marketplace, fintech, livestock insurance, among others.
Director, Inclusive Finance Practice Area, UNCDF Henri Dommel while sharing his views said “UNCDF has been working towards leaving no one behind in the digital era, particularly in the least developed countries. Our engagement in Asia and Africa is anchored on collaborative initiatives to improve lives of the vulnerable and help achieve SDGs. The synergies and learning opportunity between the two regions is immense, underscored by a thriving innovation ecosystem that is working to address many shared challenges. The South-South Platform is a co-created effort in this direction to enable exchange of knowledge and solutions, with Agritech Challenge as the inaugural initiative. We are delighted to welcome the cohort and work with them in facilitating their solution adoption to benefit the smallholder farmers in Asia and Africa.”
Over the coming weeks, the selected participants will receive support to enable their international expansion through direct industry linkages, target market and sector understanding, investor connects, insights to scale up across borders and opportunity to receive financial grant.
In his address, Mission Director, Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog, Dr. Chintan Vaishnav said, India’s innovation ecosystem has matured rapidly over the last decade and the creativity and vigour of Indian entrepreneurs and researchers can play a critical role in solving some of the toughest societal challenges. The Agritech Challenge focuses on improving the financial health of smallholder farmers and will work towards helping the participants build and test their solution in the new market, as part of UNCDF’s work under the Global Centre for Financial Health, with subsequent support on scaling the solution as well.”
The Challenge is also engaging with AIM-incubated early stage innovators under a dedicated AIM-track, to help build readiness for international expansion. An additional 15 promising AIM-incubated innovators have been selected across irrigation technology, fintech, online marketplace, smart farming, cold storage, among others. They will receive support to explore expansion through masterclasses by global experts and opportunity to engage with industry mentors.
Asserting upon their engagement in Asia and Africa to help achieve the SDGs, Anjani Bansal, Private Sector Partnerships Lead, Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation said, “Our engagement in Asia and Africa is anchored on collaborative initiatives to help achieve the SDGs. The synergies and learning opportunity between the two regions are immense, underscored by a thriving innovation ecosystem that is working to address many shared challenges. The Agritech Challenge is an inaugural initiative of the South-South Platform created to facilitate the exchange of knowledge and solutions between the two regions. We are delighted to welcome the cohort of this challenge and work with them to improve and grow the adoption of their solutions by smallholder farmers in Asia and Africa.”
Consolata Acayo, Assistant Commissioner, Agricultural Information and Communications, Ministry of Agriculture, Animal Industry and Fisheries, Government of Uganda said the Ministry is keen on the value of this South-South cooperation especially enabling innovations from India and what they can add to the Ugandan agritech ecosystem as they strive to address persistent challenges in the agriculture sector.
“We recognize the strategic potential of digital transformation in driving Uganda’s agro-industrialisation programme. Digital technologies are effective in bridging the information gaps that hinder market access for many smallholder farmers, increase knowledge through extension services, and improve supply chain management. Digital transformation in agriculture require many sectors of our economy to work together; and indeed the joint effort by the government, private sector, and development partners,” she said.
Executive Director, Rural & Development Banking/Advisory, Rabobank Arindom Datta spoke about the challenges and termed the agriculture as a subject of unpredictable factors.
“While agriculture is a lifeline in many developing countries, it is also a high-risk sector. It is subject to unpredictable factors from prices, policies, diseases, to erratic weather and climate change. Rabo Foundation is happy to support The Agritech Challenge, which is aligned with our focus on innovations in addition to traditional approaches to help develop a more self-reliant and shock responsive agriculture ecosystem that can address the issue of food security and also benefits the smallholder farmers.”
Moreover, there were over 130 innovators who applied to join the Challenge with solutions addressing key productivity, climate risk and supply chain gaps for smallholder farmers. A select set of solutions were presented to a global jury comprising industry, banking and ecosystem leaders from Asia and Africa, to form the cohort of the Agritech Challenge.