NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog signs a Statement of Intent with United Nations World Food Program (WFP)
The partnership focuses on mainstreaming of millets and supporting India in taking lead globally in knowledge exchange
The Sol focuses on strategic and technical collaboration between NITI Aayog and WFP
21 DEC 2021 10:39AM by PIB Delhi
Recognizing the importance of millets, Government of India observed 2018 as a year of millets to encourage and promote the millet production. Leading this initiative further, GoI spearheaded the UNGA resolution for declaring 2023 as International Year of Millets.
Numerous steps have been taken to promote millets including establishment of centre for Excellence, Integration of nutri-cereals in National Food Security Act and establishment of Millet Mission in multiple states. Despite this, various challenges in terms of production, distribution and adaptability among consumers remain. Under the distribution system, it is time that we shift the focus of food distribution programmes from ‘calories fundamentalism’ to providing a more diversified food basket, including coarse grains and millets to improve the nutritional status of pre-school children and women of reproductive age. NITI Aayog and WFP intend to identify and address these challenges in a systematic and effective manner.
NITI Aayog signed a Statement of Intent with United Nations World Food Program (WFP) on 20th December 2021. The partnership focuses on mainstreaming of millets and supporting India in taking lead globally in knowledge exchange using the opportunity of 2023 as an International Year of Millets. Further, the partnership will aim at building resilient livelihoods for small-holder farmers and adaptation capacities to climate change and transforming food systems.
The Sol focuses on strategic and technical collaboration between NITI Aayog and WFP, to strengthen the climate resilient agriculture for enhanced food and nutrition security in India.
The parties will be working on the following activities:
• Joint development of a compendium of good practices around millets mainstreaming in priority states and development of a scaling up strategy.
• To provide technical support for scaling up of millets mainstreaming through intense engagement in select states with support from state governments, IIMR & other associated institutions. Parties will jointly organize a national consultation for line ministries of the Government of India, concerned departments of State governments, select academic institutions and organizations working in the field of millets mainstreaming.
• To support leveraging of India’s expertise to benefit other developing countries for millets mainstreaming by creation of knowledge management platforms and facilitation of knowledge exchange.
The outcome of this partnership will be achieved in following four phases:
Phase I: Development of a best practice compendium around millet mainstreaming and a scale-up strategy
Phase II: Support scale-up of millet mainstreaming through knowledge sharing and intense engagement with select states
Phase III: Leverage India’s expertise to support developing countries for millet mainstreaming
Phase IV: Working on building capacities for climate resilient and adaptive livelihood practices

नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र खाद्य कार्यक्रम के साथ आशय घोषणापत्र पर हस्ताक्षर किये
साझेदारी के तहत मोटे अनाज पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जायेगा और ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान में भारत को विश्व का नेतृत्व करने में समर्थन दिया जाना है
आशय पत्र के तहत नीति आयोग और विश्व खाद्य कार्यक्रम के बीच रणनीतिक तथा तकनीकी सहयोग पर ध्यान दिया जायेगा
21 DEC 2021 10:39AM by PIB Delhi
कदन्न फसलों (ज्वार, बाजरा, रागी, मड़ुवा, सावां, कोदों, कुटकी, कंगनी, चीना आदि मोटे अनाज) के महत्त्व को पहचान कर भारत सरकार ने 2018 को कदन्न वर्ष के रूप में मनाया था, ताकि मोटे अनाज के उत्पादन को प्रोत्साहन दिया जा सके। इस पहल को आगे बढ़ाते हुये, भारत सरकार ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र आमसभा में 2023 को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कदन्न दिवस के रूप में घोषित करने के प्रस्ताव का नेतृत्व किया था।
मोटे अनाजों को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिये कई कदम उठाये गये, जिनमें उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों की स्थापना, राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा में पोषक अनाज को शामिल करना और कई राज्यों में कदन्न मिशन की स्थापना करना शामिल है। इसके बावजूद उत्पादन, वितरण और उपभोक्ताओं द्वारा मोटे अनाजों को अपनाने से जुड़ी कई चुनौतियां कायम हैं। वितरण प्रणाली के अंतर्गत, समय आ गया है कि हम खाद्यान्न वितरण कार्यक्रमों का ध्यान कैलरी सिद्धांत से हटाकर ज्यादा विविध खाद्यान्न संकुल प्रदान करने पर लगायें, जिसमें मोटे अनाज को शामिल किया जाये, ताकि स्कूल जाने की आयु से छोटे बच्चों और प्रजनन-योग्य महिलाओं की पोषण स्थिति में सुधार लाया जा सके। नीति आयोग और विश्व खाद्य कार्यक्रम का इरादा है कि इन चुनौतियों का समाधान व्यवस्थित और कारगर तरीके से किया जाये।
नीति आयोग ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र विश्व खाद्य कार्यक्रम के साथ 20 दिसंबर, 2021 को एक आशय घोषणापत्र पर हस्ताक्षर किये हैं। इस साझेदारी के तहत मोटे अनाज को मुख्यधारा में लाने पर ध्यान दिया जायेगा और 2023 को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कदन्न वर्ष होने के नाते इस अवसर पर भारत को ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान के क्षेत्र में विश्व का नेतृत्व करने में समर्थन दिया जायेगा। इसके अलावा, इस साझेदारी का लक्ष्य है छोटी जोत के किसानों के लिये सतत आजीविका के अवसर बनाना, जलवायु परिवर्तन को देखते हुये क्षमताओं को अपनाना और खाद्य प्रणाली में बदलाव लाना।
आशय घोषणापत्र के तहत नीति आयोग और विश्व खाद्य कार्यक्रम के बीच रणनीतिक तथा तकनीकी सहयोग पर ध्यान दिया जाना है, ताकि भारत में उन्नत खाद्य और पोषण सुरक्षा के लिये जलवायु का सामना करने वाली कृषि को मजबूत किया जाये।
दोनों पक्ष इन गतिविधियों पर मिलकर काम करेंगेः
• प्राथिमकता प्राप्त राज्यों में मोटे अनाज को मुख्यधारा में लाने और रणनीति को आगे बढ़ाने के संदर्भ में उत्कृष्ट व्यवहारों के समुच्चय का संयुक्त विकास।
• राज्य सरकारों, आईआईएमआर और अन्य सम्बंधित संघों की मदद से चुने हुये राज्यों में गहन गतिविधियों के जरिये मोटे अनाज को मुख्यधारा में लाने के कार्य में तेजी लाने के लिये तकनीकी समर्थन प्रदान करना। दोनों पक्ष संयुक्त रूप से भारत सरकार के मंत्रालयों, राज्य सरकारों के सम्बंधित विभागों, चुने हुये अकादमिक संस्थानों और मोटे अनाज को मुख्यधारा में लाने के क्षेत्र में कार्यरत संगठनों के लिये राष्ट्रीय परामर्श का आयोजन करेंगे।
• ज्ञान प्रबंधन मंचों और ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देकर मोटे अनाज को मुख्यधारा में लाने के उद्देश्य से अन्य विकासशील देशों के लाभ के लिये भारत की विशेषज्ञता का उपयोग करना।
इस साझेदारी से इन चार चरणों में लाभ प्राप्त होगाः
पहला चरणः कदन्न को मुख्यधारा में लाने और उससे सम्बंधित रणनीति को आगे बढ़ाने के लिये उत्कृष्ट व्यवहार समुच्चय का विकास।
दूसरा चरणः ज्ञान को साझा करने और चुने हुये राज्यों के साथ सघन गतिविधियों के जरिये कदन्न को तेजी से मुख्यधारा में लाने को समर्थन।
तीसरा चरणः कदन्न को मुख्यधारा में लाने के बारे में विकासशील देशों को लिये भारत की विशेषज्ञता का उपयोग।
चौथा चरणः जलवायु परिवर्तन का सामना करने के लिये क्षमता निर्माण और हर तरह के माहौल के अनुकूल आजीविका अवसर।