Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination Update - Day 339
India’s cumulative vaccination coverage crosses 138 Crore landmark milestone
More than 58 lakh Vaccine doses administered today till 7 pm
20 DEC 2021 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has crossed 138 Crore landmark milestone (138,26,28,849) today. More than 58 lakh (58,06,977) Vaccine Doses have been administered till 7 pm today. The daily vaccination tally is expected to increase with the compilation of the final reports for the day by late tonight.
The cumulative coverage of vaccine doses, segregated based on population priority groups, is as follows:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10386405
2nd Dose
9651001
FLWs
1st Dose
18384147
2nd Dose
16780002
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
487837470
2nd Dose
297014205
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
191812414
2nd Dose
140949090
Over 60 years
1st Dose
119838636
2nd Dose
89975479
Cumulative 1st dose administered
828259072
Cumulative 2nd dose administered
554369777
Total
1382628849
Today’s achievement in the vaccination exercise, segregated by population priority groups, is as follows:
Date: 20th December, 2021 (339th Day)
HCWs
1st Dose
144
2nd Dose
4796
FLWs
1st Dose
173
2nd Dose
7829
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
931538
2nd Dose
3213011
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
209875
2nd Dose
868952
Over 60 years
1st Dose
119706
2nd Dose
450953
1st Dose Administered in Total
1261436
2nd Dose Administered in Total
4545541
Total
5806977
The vaccination exercise as a tool to protect the most vulnerable population groups in the country from COVID-19 continues to be regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
कोविड -19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरणाची ताजी स्थिती - दिवस 339
भारताच्या लसीकरण मोहिमेत दिल्या गेलेल्या मात्रांची एकूण संख्या 138 कोटीच्या पार
आज संध्याकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत टोचण्यात आल्या 58 लाखांहून अधिक लस मात्रा
20 DEC 2021 9:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 20 डिसेंबर 2021
भारताच्या कोविड -19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण मोहिमेने आज 138 कोटींचा महत्त्वाचा टप्पा पार केला. मोहिमेत आतापर्यन्त एकूण 138 कोटीपेक्षा अधिक (138,26,28,849) मात्रा देण्यात आल्या आहेत. आज संध्याकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत 58 लाखापेक्षा जास्त (58,06,977) मात्रा देण्यात आल्या. आज रात्री उशिरापर्यंत दिवसभराचे अंतिम अहवाल संकलित करून झाल्यानंतर दैनंदिन लसीकरणाची आकडेवारी वाढण्याची अपेक्षा आहे.
लोकसंख्येच्या प्राधान्य गटांवर आधारित एकूण लसीकरण पुढीलप्रमाणे-:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10386405
2nd Dose
9651001
FLWs
1st Dose
18384147
2nd Dose
16780002
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
487837470
2nd Dose
297014205
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
191812414
2nd Dose
140949090
Over 60 years
1st Dose
119838636
2nd Dose
89975479
Cumulative 1st dose administered
828259072
Cumulative 2nd dose administered
554369777
Total
1382628849
लोकसंख्येच्या प्राधान्य गटांनुसार विभागलेली लसीकरण मोहिमेतील आजची कामगिरी पुढीलप्रमाणे-:
Date: 20th December, 2021 (339th Day)
HCWs
1st Dose
144
2nd Dose
4796
FLWs
1st Dose
173
2nd Dose
7829
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
931538
2nd Dose
3213011
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
209875
2nd Dose
868952
Over 60 years
1st Dose
119706
2nd Dose
450953
1st Dose Administered in Total
1261436
2nd Dose Administered in Total
4545541
Total
5806977
कोविड-19चा संसर्ग लवकर होऊ शकणाऱ्या लोकसंख्या गटांचे संरक्षण करण्यासाठी एक साधन म्हणून लसीकरण मोहिमेचे सर्वोच्च स्तरावर नियमितपणे पुनरावलोकन आणि परीक्षण केले जात आहे.