Ministry of Steel
Union Steel Minister Addresses Major Steel Users of North West Region at a Customer Meet
20 DEC 2021 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Steel Minister, Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh addressed major steel users of North West Region at a Customer Meet organised by Steel Authority of India Ltd. (SAIL) in Chandigarh yesterday. While addressing the gathering, Shri Singh emphasized that production of steel in India has been envisaged at 300 Million Tonnes annually as per National Steel Policy keeping the increased domestic consumption in mind. The Union Government is working on various fronts of economy to support infrastructure, industry, exports etc. These efforts require higher production and will see a matching increase in steel consumption. All enabling support will be extended by the Ministry of Steel to all stakeholders, within the ambit of Atmanirbhar Bharat, to see the targets set are achieved. He underlined various initiatives and schemes of Government that are aimed at greater economic activity in the country in general and increased consumption of the steel in the country in particular.
Steel Authority of India Limited, India’s largest Steel PSU, had organised a customer meet at Chandigarh where 45 customers representing diverse segments of Steel industry viz. LPG, Boilers, Cold reducers, Pipe manufacturers, Rerollers, Railway fabricators, Projects etc from Chandigarh, Ludhiana and MandiGovindgarh attended the programme at Chandigarh on 19thDecember. Customers presented their views on valuable contribution of state run SAIL during 2020 ensuring availability of material. Importance of LPG requirements, Future demand of Plates, MSME demand, etc. were deliberated upon.
Smt Rasika Chuabe, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Steel and Ms Soma Mondal Chairperson SAIL were also present at this interaction.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
केन्‍द्रीय इस्‍पात मंत्री ने उत्‍तर-पश्चिम क्षेत्र के प्रमुख इस्‍पात खरीददरों को बैठक में संबोधित किया
20 DEC 2021 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय इस्‍पात मंत्री श्री रामचन्‍द्र प्रसाद सिंह ने कल चंडीगढ़ में स्‍टील अथॉरिटी ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (सेल) द्वारा आयोजित बैठक में उत्‍तर-पश्चिम क्षेत्र के प्रमुख इस्‍पात खरीददारों को संबोधित किया। श्री सिंह ने कहा कि बढ़ी हुई घरेलू खपत को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए राष्‍ट्रीय इस्‍पात नीति के अनुसार भारत में प्रतिवर्ष 300 मिलियन टन इस्‍पात उत्‍पादन का लक्ष्‍य रखा गया है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि केन्‍द्र सरकार आधारभूत संरचना, उद्योग, निर्यात आदि को समर्थन देने के लिए अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था के विभिन्‍न मोर्चों पर काम कर रही है। इन प्रयासों में अधिक उत्‍पादन की आवश्‍यकता है और इस्‍पात खपत में बराबर की वृद्धि देखने को मिलेगी। इस्‍पात मंत्रालय द्वारा सभी हितधारकों को आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत के दायरे में समर्थन दिया जाएगा, ताकि तय लक्ष्‍य प्राप्‍त किए जा सकें। उन्‍होंने देश में सामान्‍य आर्थिक गतिविधि और विशेषकर स्‍टील की खपत बढ़ाने वाली विभिन्‍न पहलों और सरकार की योजनाओं को रेखांकित किया।
भारत का सबसे बड़ा सार्वजनिक स्‍टील प्रतिष्‍ठान स्‍टील अथॉरिटी ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड ने इस उपभोक्‍ता बैठक का आयोजन किया था, जिसमें चंडीगढ़, लुधियाना और मंडीगोविन्‍दगढ़ के इस्‍पात उद्योग के विभिन्‍न वर्गों का प्रतिनिधित्‍व करने वाले 45 इस्‍पात खरीददारों ने भाग लिया। इस्‍पात उद्योग के इन वर्गों में एलपीजी, बॉयलर, कोल्‍डरिड्यूसर्स, पाइप मैन्‍युफैक्‍चरर, रिरॉलर, रेलवे फैब्रिकेटर्स, परियोजनाएं आदि शामिल हैं। खरीददारों ने 2020 के दौरान सामग्री की उपलब्‍धता सुनिश्चित करने में सेल के योगदान पर अपने विचार व्‍यक्‍त किए। बैठक में एलपीजी की आवश्‍यकताओं के महत्‍व, भविष्‍य में प्‍लेटों की मांग, एमएसएमई की मांग आदि के महत्‍व पर विचार किया गया।
इस्‍पात मंत्रालय की अपर सचिव श्रीमती रसिका चौबे और सेल की अध्‍यक्ष सुश्री सोमा मंडल भी इस बैठक में उपस्थित थीं।