Ministry of Steel
Union Steel Minister Addresses Major Steel Users of North West Region at a Customer Meet
20 DEC 2021 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Steel Minister, Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh addressed major steel users of North West Region at a Customer Meet organised by Steel Authority of India Ltd. (SAIL) in Chandigarh yesterday. While addressing the gathering, Shri Singh emphasized that production of steel in India has been envisaged at 300 Million Tonnes annually as per National Steel Policy keeping the increased domestic consumption in mind. The Union Government is working on various fronts of economy to support infrastructure, industry, exports etc. These efforts require higher production and will see a matching increase in steel consumption. All enabling support will be extended by the Ministry of Steel to all stakeholders, within the ambit of Atmanirbhar Bharat, to see the targets set are achieved. He underlined various initiatives and schemes of Government that are aimed at greater economic activity in the country in general and increased consumption of the steel in the country in particular.
Steel Authority of India Limited, India’s largest Steel PSU, had organised a customer meet at Chandigarh where 45 customers representing diverse segments of Steel industry viz. LPG, Boilers, Cold reducers, Pipe manufacturers, Rerollers, Railway fabricators, Projects etc from Chandigarh, Ludhiana and MandiGovindgarh attended the programme at Chandigarh on 19thDecember. Customers presented their views on valuable contribution of state run SAIL during 2020 ensuring availability of material. Importance of LPG requirements, Future demand of Plates, MSME demand, etc. were deliberated upon.
Smt Rasika Chuabe, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Steel and Ms Soma Mondal Chairperson SAIL were also present at this interaction.

ਇਸਪਾਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਟੀਲ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੱਛਮੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਟੀਲ ਖ਼ਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ
20 DEC 2021 2:06PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਟੀਲ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਚੰਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਟੀਲ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ (ਸੇਲ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਗਾਹਕ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਟੀਲ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸਭਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਵਧਦੀ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਖ਼ਪਤ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਟੀਲ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਟੀਲ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 300 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ, ਉਦਯੋਗ, ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਆਦਿ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਥਣ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਮੋਰਚਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਟੀਲ ਦੀ ਖ਼ਪਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਟੀਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਾਰੇ ਯੋਗ ਸਮਰਥਣ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਮ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਖ਼ਾਸ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਟੀਲ ਦੀ ਖ਼ਪਤ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਟੀਲ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਸਟੀਲ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਇਕਾਈ (ਪੀਐੱਸਯੂ), ਨੇ ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਵਿਖੇ 19 ਦਸੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਕਸਟਮਰ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਟੀਲ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਗੀ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ 45 ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਸ਼ਿਰਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ, ਲੁਧਿਆਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਡੀ ਗੋਬਿੰਦਗੜ੍ਹ ਤੋਂ ਐੱਲਪੀਜੀ, ਬਾਇਲਰ, ਕੋਲਡ ਰੀਡਿਊਸਰ, ਪਾਈਪ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾ, ਰੀਰੋਲਰ, ਰੇਲਵੇ ਫੈਬਰੀਕੇਟਰ, ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਆਦਿ ਦੇ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ। ਗ੍ਰਾਹਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ 2020 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਸੇਲ ਦੇ ਵਡਮੁੱਲੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੇ। ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਲਪੀਜੀ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ, ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਲੇਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ, ਸੂਖਮ, ਲਘੂ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ (ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ) ਦੀ ਮੰਗ, ਆਦਿ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਸਿਕਾ ਚੌਬੇ, ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਇਸਪਾਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੋਮਾ ਮੰਡਲ ਚੇਅਰਪਰਸਨ ਸੇਲ (SAIL) ਵੀ ਇਸ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਮੌਕੇ ਹਾਜ਼ਰ ਸਨ।