President's Secretariat
Parliamentary Delegation from Vietnam calls on the President
19 DEC 2021 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
A Parliamentary Delegation from Vietnam led by H.E. Mr Vuong Dinh Hue, the Chairman of the National Assembly of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam, called on the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (December 19, 2021).
Welcoming the delegation to India, the President said that India and Vietnam enjoy excellent relations at the leadership level in the contemporary time. Our people cherish the ideals of Mahatma Gandhi and President Ho Chi Minh. Today, our bilateral Comprehensive Strategic Partnership covers wide range of areas – from political engagement to trade and investment ties, energy cooperation, development partnership, defence and security cooperation and people-to-people relations.
Recalling his visit to Vietnam in 2018, the President said that he himself witnessed the rich cultural heritage of Vietnam and ancient civilizational exchanges between two countries, including our strong Buddhist connections.
The President noted that economic engagement between India and Vietnam has maintained a positive direction, despite the disruptions due to the COVID-19 pandemic. He was also happy to note that defence partnership between India and Vietnam has been growing steadily. He said that strong defence cooperation between the two countries would contribute to peace, security and prosperity in the region.
Speaking about the cooperation between India and Vietnam at multilateral fora, the President said that our coordinated efforts at the UN and other fora have given voice to the majority of developing countries. He noted that India and Vietnam have been working with ASEAN to contribute to free, open, peaceful, prosperous, inclusive and rules-based Indo-Pacific region governed by international law.

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
ভিয়েতনামের সংসদীয় প্রতিনিধি দল রাষ্ট্রপতির সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেছে
19 DEC 2021 6:23PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৯ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
মিঃ ভুং দিন হিউ –এর পৌরোহিত্যে ভিয়েতনামের একটি সংসদীয় প্রতিনিধি দল আজ রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনে রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী রামনাথ কোবিন্দের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেছেন ।
প্রতিনিধি দলকে স্বাগত জানিয়ে রাষ্ট্রপতি জানান, ভারত ও ভিয়েতনামের মধ্যে সুসম্পর্ক রয়েছে । দেশের জনগণ মহাত্মা গান্ধী এবং রাষ্ট্রপতি হো চি মিন-এর আদর্শকে অনুসরণ করে । দ্বিপাক্ষিক কৌশলগত অংশিদারিত্বকে সম্প্রসারিত করার পাশাপাশি রাজনৈতিক, বাণিজ্যিক, বিনিয়োগ, উন্নয়ন ক্ষেত্রে অংশিদারিত্ব, শক্তিক্ষেত্র, প্রতিরক্ষা ও নিরাপত্তা সহযোগিতা এবং দুই দেশের জনগণের মধ্যে সুসম্পর্ক রয়েছে ।
২০১৮ সালে ভিয়েতনাম সফরের কথা স্মরণ করে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, ভিয়েতনামের সমৃদ্ধ সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য এবং শক্তিশালী বৌদ্ধ সংযোগ সহ দুই দেশের মধ্যে প্রাচীন সভ্যতার আদান-প্রদানের বিষয়টি লক্ষ্য করা গেছে ।
রাষ্ট্রপতি আরও জানান, ভারত ও ভিয়েতনামের মধ্যে অর্থনৈতিক সম্পৃক্ততার একটি ইতিবাচক দিক বজায় রয়েছে । কোভিড ১৯ মহামারির জেরে উদ্বুদ্ধ সমস্যা থাকা সত্ত্বেও এই সুসম্পর্ক বজায় রয়েছে । দুই দেশের মধ্যে প্রতিরক্ষা অংশিদারিত্ব ক্রমাগত বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে বলেও তিনি উচ্ছ্বাস প্রকাশ করেন । তিনি বলেন, ভারত ও ভিয়েতনামের মধ্যে শক্তিশালী প্রতিরক্ষা সহযোগিতা সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলের শান্তি, নিরাপত্তা এবং সমৃদ্ধিতে বিশেষ অবদান রাখবে ।
বহুপাক্ষিক মঞ্চে ক্ষেত্রে ভারত ও ভিয়েতনামের মধ্যে সহযোগিতার কথা প্রসঙ্গে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, রাষ্ট্রসংঘ এবং অন্যান্য সংস্থায় দুই দেশের সমন্বিত প্রচেষ্টাই উন্নয়নশীল দেশগুলি সংখ্যা গরিষ্ঠ কন্ঠস্বর হয়ে উঠেছে । তিনি উল্লেখ করেন যে, ভারত এবং ভিয়েতনাম উন্মুক্ত ,শান্তিপূর্ণ ,সমৃদ্ধশালী অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক এবং নিয়ম ভিত্তিক পদ্ধতিতে ভারত–প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে আশিয়ান গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত দেশগুলির সঙ্গে কাজ করে চলেছে ।