President's Secretariat
Parliamentary Delegation from Vietnam calls on the President
19 DEC 2021 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
A Parliamentary Delegation from Vietnam led by H.E. Mr Vuong Dinh Hue, the Chairman of the National Assembly of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam, called on the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (December 19, 2021).
Welcoming the delegation to India, the President said that India and Vietnam enjoy excellent relations at the leadership level in the contemporary time. Our people cherish the ideals of Mahatma Gandhi and President Ho Chi Minh. Today, our bilateral Comprehensive Strategic Partnership covers wide range of areas – from political engagement to trade and investment ties, energy cooperation, development partnership, defence and security cooperation and people-to-people relations.
Recalling his visit to Vietnam in 2018, the President said that he himself witnessed the rich cultural heritage of Vietnam and ancient civilizational exchanges between two countries, including our strong Buddhist connections.
The President noted that economic engagement between India and Vietnam has maintained a positive direction, despite the disruptions due to the COVID-19 pandemic. He was also happy to note that defence partnership between India and Vietnam has been growing steadily. He said that strong defence cooperation between the two countries would contribute to peace, security and prosperity in the region.
Speaking about the cooperation between India and Vietnam at multilateral fora, the President said that our coordinated efforts at the UN and other fora have given voice to the majority of developing countries. He noted that India and Vietnam have been working with ASEAN to contribute to free, open, peaceful, prosperous, inclusive and rules-based Indo-Pacific region governed by international law.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
ویتنام کے پارلیمانی وفد کی صدر سے ملاقات
19 DEC 2021 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
ویتنام سے آئے ایک پارلیمانی وفد نے جس کی قیادت سوشلسٹ جمہوریہ ویتنام کی قومی اسمبلی کے چیئرمین عزت مآب جناب وانگ دِ نہ ہوئی کر رہے ہیں، آج (19 دسمبر 2021) راشٹرپتی بھون میں صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند سے ملاقات کی۔
ہندوستان میں وفد کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اور ویتنام کے درمیان قیادت کی سطح پر بہترین عصری تعلقات رکھتے ہیں۔ ہمارےعوام مہاتما گاندھی اور صدر ہو چی منہ کے نظریات کی قدر کرتے ہیں۔ ہماری دوطرفہ جامع تزویراتی شراکت آج سیاسی مصروفیت سے لے کر تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے تعلقات، توانائی کے رُخ پرتعاون، ترقیاتی ساجھے داری، فوجی اور سیکورٹی تعاون اور بین عوامی تعلقات تک کے وسیع شعبوں کا احاطہ کرتی ہے۔
اپنے ویتنام کے 2018 کے دورے کو یاد کرتے ہوئے صدر نے کہا کہ وہ ویتنام کے بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے اور دونوں ممالک کے درمیان قدیم تہذیبی تبادلوں کے از خود شاہد ہیں جس میں ہمارے مضبوط بدھ مت روابط بھی شامل ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے محسوس کیا کہ ہندوستان اور ویتنام کے درمیان اقتصادی رابطہ عالمی وبا کووڈ-19 سے پیدا شدہ رکاوٹوں کے باوجود مثبت رُخ پر جاری رہا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ ہندوستان اور ویتنام کے درمیان دفاعی ساجھے داری مسلسل بڑھ رہی ہے اور کہا کہ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان مضبوط دفاعی تعاون خطے میں امن، سلامتی اور خوشحالی کے حق میں معاون ثابت ہوگا۔
ہندوستان اور ویتنام کے درمیان کثیر جہتی مجالس میں تعاون پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اقوام متحدہ اور دیگرمجالس میں ہماری مربوط کوششوں کی وجہ سے ترقی پذیر ممالک کی اکثریت کی آواز سنی جانے لگی ہے۔ انہوں نے محسوس کیا کہ ہندوستان اور ویتنام بین اقوامی قانون کے تحت چلنے والے آزاد، کھلے، پرامن، خوشحال، جامع اور قواعد پر مبنی ہند- بحرالکاہل خطے میں تعاون کے لئے آسیان کے ساتھ مل کر کام کر رہے ہیں۔