President's Secretariat
Parliamentary Delegation from Vietnam calls on the President
19 DEC 2021 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
A Parliamentary Delegation from Vietnam led by H.E. Mr Vuong Dinh Hue, the Chairman of the National Assembly of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam, called on the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (December 19, 2021).
Welcoming the delegation to India, the President said that India and Vietnam enjoy excellent relations at the leadership level in the contemporary time. Our people cherish the ideals of Mahatma Gandhi and President Ho Chi Minh. Today, our bilateral Comprehensive Strategic Partnership covers wide range of areas – from political engagement to trade and investment ties, energy cooperation, development partnership, defence and security cooperation and people-to-people relations.
Recalling his visit to Vietnam in 2018, the President said that he himself witnessed the rich cultural heritage of Vietnam and ancient civilizational exchanges between two countries, including our strong Buddhist connections.
The President noted that economic engagement between India and Vietnam has maintained a positive direction, despite the disruptions due to the COVID-19 pandemic. He was also happy to note that defence partnership between India and Vietnam has been growing steadily. He said that strong defence cooperation between the two countries would contribute to peace, security and prosperity in the region.
Speaking about the cooperation between India and Vietnam at multilateral fora, the President said that our coordinated efforts at the UN and other fora have given voice to the majority of developing countries. He noted that India and Vietnam have been working with ASEAN to contribute to free, open, peaceful, prosperous, inclusive and rules-based Indo-Pacific region governed by international law.

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਵੀਅਤਨਾਮ ਦੇ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
19 DEC 2021 6:23PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੋਸ਼ਲਿਸਟ ਰਿਪਬਲਿਕਨ ਆਵ੍ ਵੀਅਤਨਾਮ ਦੀ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਅਸੈਂਬਲੀ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਯੋਂਗ ਦਿਨ੍ਹ ਹਿਊ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀਅਤਨਾਮ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ (19 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2021) ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਨਾਥ ਕੋਵਿੰਦ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਵੀਅਤਨਾਮ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਸਬੰਧ ਹਨ। ਸਾਡੇ ਲੋਕ ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਹੋ ਚੀ ਮਿੰਹ ਦੇ ਆਦਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਦਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਅੱਜ, ਸਾਡੀ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ - ਰਾਜਨੀਤਿਕ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਤੋਂ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਸਮਝੌਤਿਆਂ, ਊਰਜਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ, ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ, ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਸਾਲ 2018 ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀਅਤਨਾਮ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਫੇਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਖੁਦ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਚੀਨ ਸੱਭਿਅਤਾ ਦੇ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀਅਤਨਾਮ ਦੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬੋਧੀ ਸਬੰਧ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਵੀਅਤਨਾਮ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਬੰਧ ਸਹੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਣੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। ਉਹ ਇਹ ਦੇਖ ਕੇ ਵੀ ਖੁਸ਼ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਵੀਅਤਨਾਮ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਧ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਖੇਤਰ 'ਚ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ 'ਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਣਾ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਵੀਅਤਨਾਮ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਬਹੁਪੱਖੀ ਮੰਚਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ 'ਤੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਮੰਚਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵਾਲੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਵਿਕਾਸਸ਼ੀਲ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਵਾਜ਼ ਮਿਲੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਵੀਅਤਨਾਮ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਹਿੰਦ-ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਕਤ, ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੇ, ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀਪੂਰਨ, ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲ, ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯਮ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਲਈ ਆਸੀਆਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।