राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
वियतनाम के संसदीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने राष्ट्रपति से मुलाकात की
19 DEC 2021 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
सोशलिस्ट रिपब्लिकन ऑफ वियतनाम के नेशनल असेंबली के चेयरमैन श्री वॉन्ग दिन्ह हुइ के नेतृत्व वाले वियतनाम के एक संसदीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने आज (19 दिसंबर, 2021) को राष्ट्रपति भवन में राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद से मुलाकात की।
भारत में प्रतिनिधिमंडल का स्वागत करते हुए, राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत और वियतनाम के बीच वर्तमान दौर में नेतृत्व के स्तर पर बेहतरीन संबंध हैं। हमारे लोग महात्मा गांधी और राष्ट्रपति हो ची मिन्ह के आदर्शों को मन में संजोकर रखते हैं। आज, हमारी द्विपक्षीय समग्र रणनीतिक भागीदारी में- राजनीतिक जुड़ाव से लेकर व्यापार और निवेश करार, ऊर्जा सहयोग, विकास भागीदारी, रक्षा व सुरक्षा सहयोग और दोनों देशों की जनता के बीच संबंध सहित तमाम क्षेत्र शामिल हैं।
वर्ष 2018 में अपनी वियतनाम की यात्रा को याद करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि वह खुद वियतनाम की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत और हमारे मजबूत बौद्ध संपर्कों सहित दोनों देशों के बीच प्राचीन सभ्यतागत आदान प्रदान के साक्षी बने थे।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि कोविड-19 से जुड़ी बाधाओं के बावजूद भारत और वियतनाम के बीच आर्थिक संबंध सही दिशा में बने हुए हैं। वह यह देखकर भी खुश हैं कि भारत और वियतनाम के बीच रक्षा भागीदारी लगातार बढ़ रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि दोनों देशों के बीच मजबूत रक्षा सहयोग से क्षेत्र में शांति, सुरक्षा और संपन्नता के लिए योगदान संभव होगा।
भारत और वियतनाम के बीच बहुपक्षीय मंच पर सहयोग पर बात करते हुए, राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि संयुक्त राष्ट्र और अन्य मंचों पर हमारे समन्वित प्रयासों से विकासशील देशों को आवाज मिली है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत और वियतनाम मुक्त, खुली, शांतिपूर्ण, संपन्न, समावेशी और अंतरराष्ट्रीय कानूनों के तहत भारत-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में नियम आधारित परिचालन के लिए आसियान के साथ काम कर रहे हैं।

President's Secretariat
Parliamentary Delegation from Vietnam calls on the President
19 DEC 2021 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
A Parliamentary Delegation from Vietnam led by H.E. Mr Vuong Dinh Hue, the Chairman of the National Assembly of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam, called on the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (December 19, 2021).
Welcoming the delegation to India, the President said that India and Vietnam enjoy excellent relations at the leadership level in the contemporary time. Our people cherish the ideals of Mahatma Gandhi and President Ho Chi Minh. Today, our bilateral Comprehensive Strategic Partnership covers wide range of areas – from political engagement to trade and investment ties, energy cooperation, development partnership, defence and security cooperation and people-to-people relations.
Recalling his visit to Vietnam in 2018, the President said that he himself witnessed the rich cultural heritage of Vietnam and ancient civilizational exchanges between two countries, including our strong Buddhist connections.
The President noted that economic engagement between India and Vietnam has maintained a positive direction, despite the disruptions due to the COVID-19 pandemic. He was also happy to note that defence partnership between India and Vietnam has been growing steadily. He said that strong defence cooperation between the two countries would contribute to peace, security and prosperity in the region.
Speaking about the cooperation between India and Vietnam at multilateral fora, the President said that our coordinated efforts at the UN and other fora have given voice to the majority of developing countries. He noted that India and Vietnam have been working with ASEAN to contribute to free, open, peaceful, prosperous, inclusive and rules-based Indo-Pacific region governed by international law.