Ministry of Defence
DRDO conducts flight demonstration of Controlled Aerial Delivery System
19 DEC 2021 10:54AM by PIB Delhi
Aerial Delivery Research and Development Establishment (ADRDE), Agra conducted a flight demonstration of Controlled Aerial Delivery System of 500 kg capacity (CADS-500) on December 18, 2021. ADRDE, Agra is an R&D laboratory of Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) and the flight demonstration is part of a series of activities organised towards celebrating ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’, commemorating 75 years of Independence.
The CADS-500 is used for precise delivery of payload upto 500 kgs at predetermined location by making use of manoeuvrable capabilities of Ram Air Parachute (RAP). It uses Global Positioning System for the coordinates, altitude and heading sensors for the heading information during its flight. The CADS, with its onboard electronics unit, autonomously steers its flight path using waypoint navigation towards target location by operating controls.
System performance was demonstrated at Drop Zone, Malpura from an altitude of 5000m. The system was para-dropped from AN32 aircraft and then steered to the predesignated landing point in autonomous mode. Eleven paratroopers of Indian Army and Indian Air Force chased the CADS-500 in air and landed simultaneously.

وزارت دفاع
ڈی آر ڈی او نے کنٹرولڈ ایریئل ڈلیوری سسٹم کی پرواز کا مظاہرہ کیا
19 DEC 2021 10:54AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 19 دسمبر 2021:
ایرئیل ڈلیوری ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اسٹیبلشمنٹ (اے ڈی آر ڈی ای)، آگرہ نے 18 دسمبر 2021 کو 500 کلو گرام صلاحیت (سی ای ڈے ایس ۔ 500) کے حامل کنٹرولڈ ایرئیل ڈلیوری سسٹم کے ایک پرواز کے مظاہرے کا اہتمام کیا۔ اے ڈی آر ڈی ای، آگرہ دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی تنظیم (ڈی آر ڈی او) کی تحقیقی و ترقیاتی تجربہ گاہ ہے اور پرواز کا یہ مظاہرہ آزادی کے 75 برسوں کی یاد میں منائے جا رہے ’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘ کے تحت منعقد کی جانے والی سرگرمیوں کا ایک حصہ ہے۔
سی اے ڈی ایس۔500 کا استعمال رام ایئر پیراشوٹ (آر اے پی) کی قابل نقل و حرکت صلاحیتوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے پہلے سے طے شدہ مقام پر 500 کلو گرا م تک وزنی سامان کی بالکل صحیح طریقے سے بہم رسانی کے لیے کیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ نظام اپنی پرواز کے دوران ہیڈنگ انفارمیشن فراہم کرانے کی غرض سے کوآرڈی نیٹس، اونچائی اور ہیڈنگ سینسرس کے لیے گلوبل پوزیشننگ سسٹم کا استعمال کرتا ہے۔ سی اے ڈی ایس، اپنی آن بورڈ برقی اکائیوں کے ساتھ، آپریٹنگ کنٹرولس کے ذریعہ ، طے شدہ مقام کی جانب وےپوائنٹ نیوی گیشن کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے خودکار طریقے سے اپنی پرواز طے کرتا ہے۔
اس سسٹم کا مظاہرہ ڈراپ زون میں 5000 میٹر کی اونچائی سے کیا گیا۔ اس سسٹم کو اے این 32 طیارے سے پیراشوٹ کے ذریعہ چھوڑا گیا ، اور اس کے بعد اس کی راہ ، خودکار طریقے سےپہلے سے طے شدہ مقام کی جانب طے کی گئی۔ بھارتی فوج اور بھارتی فضائیہ کے گیارہ پیراٹروپرس نے فضا میں سی اے ڈی ایس۔500 کا تعاقب کیا اور ساتھ ساتھ لینڈنگ کی۔