Ministry of Defence
DRDO conducts flight demonstration of Controlled Aerial Delivery System
19 DEC 2021 10:54AM by PIB Delhi
Aerial Delivery Research and Development Establishment (ADRDE), Agra conducted a flight demonstration of Controlled Aerial Delivery System of 500 kg capacity (CADS-500) on December 18, 2021. ADRDE, Agra is an R&D laboratory of Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) and the flight demonstration is part of a series of activities organised towards celebrating ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’, commemorating 75 years of Independence.
The CADS-500 is used for precise delivery of payload upto 500 kgs at predetermined location by making use of manoeuvrable capabilities of Ram Air Parachute (RAP). It uses Global Positioning System for the coordinates, altitude and heading sensors for the heading information during its flight. The CADS, with its onboard electronics unit, autonomously steers its flight path using waypoint navigation towards target location by operating controls.
System performance was demonstrated at Drop Zone, Malpura from an altitude of 5000m. The system was para-dropped from AN32 aircraft and then steered to the predesignated landing point in autonomous mode. Eleven paratroopers of Indian Army and Indian Air Force chased the CADS-500 in air and landed simultaneously.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ডিআরডিও কন্ট্রোলড এরিয়াল ডেলিভারি সিস্টেমের প্রদর্শন করেছে
19 DEC 2021 10:54AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ১৯শে ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
আগ্রার এরিয়াল ডেলিভারি রিসার্চ অ্যান্ড ডেভেলপমেন্ট এস্টাব্লিশমেন্ট ৫০০ কেজি ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন কন্ট্রোলড এরিয়াল ডেলিভারি সিস্টেমের ব্যবস্থাপনা প্রদর্শন করেছে। স্বাধীনতার ৭৫ তম বার্ষিকীতে প্রতিরক্ষা উন্নয়ন ও গবেষণা সংস্থা বা ডিআরডিও আকাশপথে এই প্রদর্শনীর আয়োজন করে। গ্লোবাল পজিশনিং সিস্টেমের সাহায্যে র‍্যাম এয়ার প্যারাশুটের সাহায্যে মালপুরায় ৫০০০ মিটার উঁচু জায়গা থেকে ৫০০ কেজি ওজন ঠিকভাবে নামানোর জন্য আকাশপথে নিয়ন্ত্রিত সরবরাহ ব্যবস্থা সিএডিএস-৫০০ ব্যবহার করা হয়েছে । এএন ৩২ এয়ারক্র্যাফট থেকে এই বিপুল ওজনের জিনিস নামানোর সময় ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনী ও ভারতীয় বিমান বাহিনীর ১১ জন প্যারাট্রুপার সাহায্য করেছে।