Ministry of Defence
DRDO conducts flight demonstration of Controlled Aerial Delivery System
19 DEC 2021 10:54AM by PIB Delhi
Aerial Delivery Research and Development Establishment (ADRDE), Agra conducted a flight demonstration of Controlled Aerial Delivery System of 500 kg capacity (CADS-500) on December 18, 2021. ADRDE, Agra is an R&D laboratory of Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) and the flight demonstration is part of a series of activities organised towards celebrating ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’, commemorating 75 years of Independence.
The CADS-500 is used for precise delivery of payload upto 500 kgs at predetermined location by making use of manoeuvrable capabilities of Ram Air Parachute (RAP). It uses Global Positioning System for the coordinates, altitude and heading sensors for the heading information during its flight. The CADS, with its onboard electronics unit, autonomously steers its flight path using waypoint navigation towards target location by operating controls.
System performance was demonstrated at Drop Zone, Malpura from an altitude of 5000m. The system was para-dropped from AN32 aircraft and then steered to the predesignated landing point in autonomous mode. Eleven paratroopers of Indian Army and Indian Air Force chased the CADS-500 in air and landed simultaneously.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
डीआरडीओ ने कंट्रोल्ड एरियल डिलीवरी सिस्टम का हवाई प्रदर्शन किया
19 DEC 2021 10:54AM by PIB Delhi
आगरा के हवाई वितरण अनुसंधान एवं विकास प्रतिष्ठान (एडीआरडीई) ने 18 दिसंबर 2021 को 500 किलोग्राम क्षमता (सीएडीएस-500) के कंट्रोल्ड एरियल डिलीवरी सिस्टम का हवाई प्रदर्शन किया। एडीआरडीई, आगरा रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) की एक अनुसंधान व विकास प्रयोगशाला है और यह हवाई प्रदर्शन स्वतंत्रता के 75 वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' मनाने के लिए आयोजित गतिविधियों की श्रृंखला का एक हिस्सा है।
सीएडीएस-500 का उपयोग रैम एयर पैराशूट (आरएपी) की युद्धाभ्यास क्षमताओं का उपयोग करके पूर्व निर्धारित स्थान पर 500 किलोग्राम तक के पेलोड की सटीक डिलीवरी के लिए किया जाता है। यह अपनी उड़ान के दौरान सभी आवश्यक जानकारी के लिए निर्देशांक, ऊंचाई और शीर्षक सेंसर में ग्लोबल पोजिशनिंग सिस्टम का उपयोग करता है। सीएडीएस, अपनी ऑनबोर्ड इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स इकाई के साथ, ऑपरेटिंग नियंत्रण प्रणाली द्वारा निर्धारित लक्ष्य स्थल की ओर वेपॉइंट नेविगेशन का उपयोग करके अपने उड़ान पथ को स्वायत्त रूप से संचालित करता है।
इसने मालपुरा के ड्रॉप जोन में 5000 मीटर की ऊंचाई से कार्यप्रणाली का सफलतापूर्वक प्रदर्शन किया गया। सिस्टम को एएन32 विमान से पैरा-ड्रॉप किया गया था और फिर स्वायत्त मोड में पूर्वनिर्धारित लैंडिंग बिंदु पर ले जाया गया था। भारतीय सेना और भारतीय वायु सेना के ग्यारह पैराट्रूपर्स ने हवा में सीएडीएस-500 का पीछा किया और एक साथ नीचे उतरे।