Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 137.46 Cr
More than 76 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 98.38% is highest since March 2020
7,081 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload currently (83,913) is lowest in 570 days
Weekly Positivity Rate (0.61%) less than 1% for last 35 days
19 DEC 2021 9:40AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 76,54,466 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 137.46 Cr (1,37,46,13,252) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 1,44,53,135 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,86,235
2nd Dose
96,44,105
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,83,946
2nd Dose
1,67,68,743
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
48,64,15,997
2nd Dose
29,27,38,782
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
19,14,81,462
2nd Dose
13,97,81,329
Over 60 years
1st Dose
11,96,51,542
2nd Dose
8,93,61,111
Total
1,37,46,13,252
The recovery of 7,469 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,41,78,940.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.38%, highest since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 15,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for last 52 days now.
7,081 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
India’s Active Caseload is presently at 83,913. This is lowest in 570 days. Active cases constitute 0.24% of the country's total Positive Cases, which is lowest since March 2020.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 12,11,977 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 66.41 Cr (66,41,09,365) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 0.61% remains less than 1% for the last 35 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be 0.58%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below 2% for last 76 days and below 3% for 111 consecutive days now.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
137.46 కోట్ల డోసులను దాటిన జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం
గత 24 గంటల్లో 76 లక్షలకు పైగా డోసులు నిర్వహణ
98.38 శాతానికి చేరిన రికవరీ రేటు; 2020 మార్చి నుంచి ఇది గరిష్ట స్థాయి
గత 24 గంటల్లో 7,081 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదు
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 83,913; ఇది 570 రోజుల కనిష్ట స్థాయి
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు ( 0.61 శాతం ) గత 35 రోజులుగా 1 శాతం కంటే తక్కువ
19 DEC 2021 9:40AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం; గత 24 గంటల్లో ఇచ్చిన 76,54,466 డోసులతో కలిపి, 137.46 కోట్ల డోసులను ( 1,37,46,13,252 ) టీకా కార్యక్రమం అధిగమించింది. 1,44,53,135 సెషన్ల ద్వారా ఇది సాధ్యమైంది.
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం:
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,03,86,235
రెండో డోసు
96,44,105
ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్‌ సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,83,83,946
రెండో డోసు
1,67,68,743
18-44 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
48,64,15,997
రెండో డోసు
29,27,38,782
45-59 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
19,14,81,462
రెండో డోసు
13,97,81,329
60 ఏళ్లు పైబడినవారు
మొదటి డోసు
11,96,51,542
రెండో డోసు
8,93,61,111
మొత్తం
1,37,46,13,252
గత 24 గంటల్లో 7,469 మంది రోగులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో, కోలుకున్న రోగుల మొత్తం సంఖ్య (మహమ్మారి ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి) 3,41,78,940 కు పెరిగింది.
దేశవ్యాప్త రికవరీ రేటు 98.38 శాతానికి చేరింది. 2020 మార్చి నుంచి గరిష్ట స్థాయి.
కేంద్రం-రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల నిరంతర, సహకార ప్రయత్నాల కారణంగా, వరుసగా 52వ రోజు కూడా 15,000 కంటే తక్కువ రోజువారీ కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
గత 24 గంటల్లో 7,081 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 83,913. ఇది 570 రోజుల కనిష్ట స్థాయి. పాజిటివ్ కేసుల శాతం (0.24) కూడా 2020 మార్చి నుంచి కనిష్ట స్థాయి.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా కరోనా పరీక్షల సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంచుతూనే ఉన్నారు. గత 24 గంటల్లో మొత్తం 12,11,977 పరీక్షలు చేశారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటివరకు 66.41 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 66,41,09,365 ) పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించారు.
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 0.61 శాతంగా ఉంది. గత 35 రోజులుగా 1 శాతం కంటే తక్కువగా నమోదవుతోంది. రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 0.58 శాతంగా ఉంది. రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు గత 76 రోజులుగా 2 శాతం కంటే తక్కువగా, 111 రోజులుగా 3 శాతం కంటే తక్కువగా నమోదవుతోంది.