Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Rs. 70 Crore Mega Common Facility Centre for Gem and Jewellery to come up at SEEPZ Mumbai, Union Commerce Minister Piyush Goyal lays the Foundation Stone
Hope that the work of revamp of SEEPZ would lead to gradual reconstruction of entire SEEPZ in next 3 – 5 years: Commerce Minister Piyush Goyal
Shri Goyal urges the gem and jewellery industry to focus on 3 Ts – Technology, Trade and Training
Make the Indian gem and jewellery industry a global champion – Union Minister Piyush Goyal
18 DEC 2021 6:05PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, December 18, 2021
The Union Commerce Minister Shri Piyush Goyal today laid the foundation stone for a Mega Common Facility Centre for Gem and Jewellery sector, at the Santacruz Electronic Export Processing Zone (SEEPZ) Special Economic Zone (SEZ) in Mumbai.
The Mega CFC is a dream project worth Rs. 70 crore and would be an epicentre of skill training and an important business facilitation centre situated in the heart of the country’s significant manufacturing centre for gems and jewellery. It will be one of two such facilities (the other being at Surat) which will provide cutting-edge technology for manufacturing and other allied processes of the gem and jewellery sector. The Centre will also provide skilling and training support to build a competent workforce. The Indian gems and jewellery industry has the largest skilled workforce of 4.5 million as on date.
The Minister expressed the hope that the work of revamp of SEEPZ would lead to a gradual reconstruction of entire SEEPZ in next 3 – 5 years.
The Minister urged the industry and SEEPZ to work in tandem to accomplish this.
The Minister said that we must make SEEPZ world-class once again.
The Minister exhorted the gem and jewellery industry to aim higher. “The gem and jewellery sector has power, promise and potential to truly realise the dream of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. It's time now to make this gem and jewellery sector in India a truly global champion, reflecting India's promise, capabilities and trust.
The Minister said that the government will do everything to reach the outstanding export numbers that GJEPC aims to achieve.
GJEPC Chairman Shri Colin Shah that the mega CFC at SEEPZ will redefine the future of the G&J industry. He added that the Mega CFC will facilitate the required technology to boost the exports from the SEEPZ. “Currently the SEEPZ contributes around USD 3 billion to our total gem and jewellery exports annually, but with better infrastructure and technology, the SEEPZ definitely can contribute to exports of USD 7 billion to USD 10 billion annually.”
Zonal Development Commissioner, SEEPZ SEZ Shri Shyam Jagannathan stated that the new Mega CFC will give a fillip to small manufacturers to scale up their quality of production and this, in turn, will further contribute substantially to the exports of the country.
The mega CFC, will provide common manufacturing processes and related services to jewellery units. This will not only help to reduce the cost of production in a big way but also lead to the transfer of know-how amongst these units, thereby providing a competitive advantage to them.
The new facility will also provide access to a common pool of high-end capital-intensive state-of-art machines. It can provide a wide spectrum of ancillary services such as CAD CAM, electroplating, fire assaying, manufacturing and 3D metal printing, along with providing consultancy, R&D and training.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ایس ای ای پی زیڈ ممبئی میں جواہرات اور زیورات کے لئے 70 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے میگا کامن فیسیلٹی سنٹر بنے گا، کامرس کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے سنگ بنیاد رکھا
امید ہے کہ ایس ای ای پی زیڈ کے اصلاحاتی کام سے اگلے 3 سے 5 برسوں میں مکمل ایس ای ای پی زیڈ کی بتدریج تعمیر نو ہوگی : کامرس کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل
جناب گوئل نے جواہرات اور زیورات کی صنعت سے ٹی 3 - ٹیکنالوجی، ٹریڈ اور ٹریننگ پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی اپیل کی
بھارتی جواہرات اور زیورات کی صنعت کو عالمی چیمپئن بنائیں - کامرس کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل
18 DEC 2021 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج ممبئی میں سانتا کروز الیکٹرانک ایکسپورٹ پروسیسنگ زون (ایس ای ای پی زیڈ) خصوصی اقتصادی زون (ایس ای زیڈ) میں جواہرات اور زیورات کے شعبے کے لیے ایک میگا کامن سہولت سینٹر کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔
میگا سی ایف سی 70 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت والا ایک ڈریم پروجیکٹ ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ جواہرات اور زیورات کے لیے ملک کے اہم مینوفیکچرنگ سنٹر کے وسط میں واقع بنیادی طور پر تجارتی سہولت اور ہنرمندی کی ٹریننگ پر مرکوز ہوگا۔ یہ جواہرات اور زیورات کے شعبے میں مینوفیکچرنگ اور دیگر منسلک عمل کے لیے جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی والی دو سہولیات میں سے ایک ہوگی (دوسری سورت میں ہے)۔ یہ سنٹراہل افرادی قوت تیار کرنے کے لئے ہنرمندی اور تربیت سے متعلق مدد بھی فراہم کرے گا۔ بھارتی جواہرات اور زیورات صنعت کے پاس اب تک کا سب سے زیادہ 4.5 ملین ہنرمند افرادی قوت ہے۔
وزیر کامرس نے امید ظاہر کرتے ہوئے کہاکہ ایس ای ای پی زیڈ کے اصلاحاتی کام سے اگلے تین سے پانچ برسوں میں پورے ایس ای ای پی زیڈ کی بتدریج تعمیر نو ہوگی۔
جناب پیوش گوئل نے صنعت اور ایس ای ای پی زیڈ سے اسے پورا کرنے کے لئے مل کر کام کرنے کی درخواست کی۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ہمیں ایس ای ای پی زیڈ کو ایک مرتبہ پھر عالمی معیار کا بنانا ہوگا ۔
جناب گوئل نے جواہرات اور زیورات کی صنعت کو اعلیٰ ہدف رکھنے کے لئے کہا۔ جواہرات اور زیورات کے شعبے میں وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے خواب کو شرمند تعبیر کرنے کی طاقت، عزم اور صلاحیت ہے۔ اب وقت آگیا ہے کہ بھارت کے عزم، صلاحیت اور اعتماد کو ظاہر کرتے ہوئے ملک میں جواہرات اور زیورات کے شعبے کو حقیقی معنوں میں عالمی چیمپئن بنایا جائے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ سرکار برآمدات کے مخصوص ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے سب کچھ کرے گی جسے جی جے ای پی سی حاصل کرنا چاہتا ہے۔
جی جے ای پی سی کے چیئرمین جناب کالین شاہ نے کہا کہ ایس ای ای پی زیڈ میں میگا سی ایف سی جواہرات اور زیورات صنعت کے مستقبل کو پھر سے طے کرے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ میگا سی ایف سی ایس ای ای پی زیڈ سے برآمد کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ضروری تکنیک کی سہولت فراہم کرےگا۔ ’’ اس وقت ایس ای ای پی زیڈ ہمارے کل جواہرات اور زیورات کی برآمدات میں تقریباً تین بلین امریکی ڈالر کا تعاون دیتا ہے لیکن بہتر بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور ٹکنالوجی کے ساتھ ، ایس ای ای پی زیڈ یقینی طور پر سالانہ 7 بلین امریکی ڈالر سے 10 بلین امریکی ڈالر کی برآمدات میں تعاون کرسکتا ہے۔‘‘
ایس ای ای پی زیڈ خصوصی اقتصادی زون کے علاقائی ترقیاتی کمشنر جناب شیام جگن ناتھ نے کہا کہ نیا میگا سی ایف سی چھوٹے مینوفیکچرز کو اپنی پیداور کے معیار کو بڑھانے کے لئے ترغیب دے گا اور ملک کی برآمدات میں اہم تعاون دے گا۔
میگا سی ایف سی، جیولری یونٹوں کوعام مینوفیکچرنگ پروسیس اور متعلقہ خدمات فراہم کرے گا۔ یہ نہ صرف بڑے پیمانہ پر پیداوار کی لاگت کو کم کرنے میں مدد کرے گا بلکہ ان یونٹوں کے بیچ معلومات مشترک کرنے کو بھی فروغ دے گا، جس سے انہیں مسابقتی فائدہ ملے گا۔
نئی سہولت جدید ترین سرمایہ پر مبنی مشینوں کے مشترکہ پول تک رسائی فراہم کرے گی۔ یہ کنسلٹنسی، آر اینڈ ڈی اور تربیت فراہم کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ سی اے ڈی سی اے ایم ، الیکٹروپلیٹنگ ، فائر اسیئنگ ، مینوفیکچرنگ اور 3 ڈی میٹل پرنٹنگ جیسی متعدد خدمات فراہم کرے گی۔