Ministry of Defence
ADDRESS BY CAS COMBINED GRADUATION PARADE AIR FORCE ACADEMY: 18 DEC 21
18 DEC 2021 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
• Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Training Command, Commandant,
Air Force Academy, Faculty Staff, Newly Commissioned Officers,
proud parents and families, Trainee officers, esteemed veterans, distinguished guests, members of the media, ladies and Gentlemen.
• It is indeed an honour and privilege for me to be here and review the Combined Graduation Parade of 208th Pilot and Ground duty Course and 133rd Nav Course along with two Officers from the Indian Navy,
Nine Officers from the Indian Coast Guard and Three cadets from Vietnam, who have received their Wings today.
• I would like to express my heartfelt grief and sorrow on the untimely demise of Gen Bipin Rawat, Mrs Madhulika Rawat and twelve armed forces’ personnel on board the ill-fated helicopter on 08 December. We have chosen to cut down many events that would otherwise have been part of this graduation parade as a mark of respect to the departed souls.
• At the outset, I would like to convey my heartiest congratulations to all Graduating Officers for the immaculate turn out, precise drill movements, and an excellent parade. I am sure that today, you would be filled with immense satisfaction, pride and excitement as you march through the hallowed portals of Sekhon Block to become commissioned officers of one of the finest Air Forces in the world.
• I congratulate you for your individual and collective achievements and my felicitations to all the award winners for displaying exceptional professional commitment and hard work all through your training period.
• I acknowledge and appreciate the efforts put in by each one you in this academy to reach this significant milestone of your life. I would like to convey my deepest gratitude to all parents and family members who have nurtured and raised you to take on a career in the Indian Air Force.
• You have undergone an extensive curriculum as part of a rigorous training schedule, designed to prepare you for leadership roles in the profession that you have chosen. Your successful passing out is a direct reflection of the skills you have developed and demonstrated while acquiring knowledge. I commend the efforts of all officers and airmen who have guided, mentored and taught you not just the basics of your profession but also imbibed in you the ethos of IAF which is, ‘Mission, Integrity and Excellence’.
• Remember, that the same dedication, adaptability and willingness to continually push yourselves will be required from you time and again in the future. The same high standards that you have shown today will form the basis of safe and effective operations in the future, no matter what your role.
• Although, your formal training has been successfully completed, do remember, that the learning process has only just begun and you would be required to continue to work hard and take on additional responsibilities as Officers in the IAF.
• You must remember that the sacred oath you took, bearing allegiance to the Constitution of India, is a commitment for life. You must work ‘honestly and faithfully’ with utmost dedication and integrity throughout your career.
• As you move from AFA to your units in the field, you will operate expensive and sophisticated equipment, for which you will have to gain expertise and mastery. The nature of warfare is undergoing fundamental changes. New technology and radically newer doctrines have emerged in the last few years. India’s security dynamics involves multi- faceted threats and challenges. It would require us to build multi-domain capabilities and execute all our operations simultaneously and in shortened timeframes. The Air Force has big expectations from you as you will be the leaders who will steer the IAF and this country into the future.
• The IAF is on the cusp of transformation into a highly potent Air Force with new inductions like Rafale, Apache, Chinook and a wide variety of SAGW systems. Today, as you graduate and move into an environment that is challenging and technology intensive, the IAF looks upon young and dynamic officers like you to carry forward the rich legacy of professional attitude, aptitude and temperament shown by your predecessors.
• To be a good officer, you must have an overall appreciation of the nuances of all branches of IAF. Therefore, the ability to understand working of all branches - Be it flying, technical, logistics, accounts or administration, will complement your basic professional knowledge and help you in becoming a Thorough Professional”.
• As officers, you must develop an understanding of this complex and dynamic world through the study of military history, geo-politics and international affairs. This can be possible only if you inculcate good reading habits, in the early years of your service career. The IAF will give you ample opportunities to perform, excel and nurture your professional competence, if you have the will and the fortitude.
• As a military officer you are bound to face certain hardships in your career. Never allow these hardships and constraints to affect you mentally and physically. There is an old adage, “when the going gets tough, the tough get going”- this should be the motto of your career and you should remain physically, emotionally and mentally fit to meet and accept any challenge in life.
• What does the IAF expect from you as Officers and commanders? We expect exceptional professionalism and unquestioned integrity. We expect you to maintain the highest standards of personal conduct and moral values that would reflect the dignity and pride of being in the profession of arms. We expect you to be fair, consistent and selfless while at work, to have compassion and understanding, to have the courage and of course to live up to the values that have been ingrained in you during your training period.
• Today is a joyous moment for you and your family members. Also, it is a day when your ambitions and ideas will take wings and form an integral part of your journey in the IAF. You must always live up to the trust and faith this organization has placed on your shoulders. “Carry this responsibility with pride”.
• As I congratulate you, I also pray that the qualities which have carried you through the rigorous regime of AFA, will further develop and mature during your career. I am confident that the training that you have received under an able and competent faculty will not fail you in the most difficult situations. I am also certain that you will carry ahead the rich legacy of great resolve, exceptional professionalism and timeless traditions, into a world of infinite possibilities.
• Once again, I would like to wish you all the very best for your career in the Indian Air Force and May you all, “Touch the sky with glory”.
Jai Hind!

وزارت دفاع
فضائیہ کے سربراہ نے کمبائینڈ گریجویشن پریڈ ایئر فورس اکیڈمی سے خطاب کیا : 18 دسمبر 2021
18 DEC 2021 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
ائیر آفیسر کمانڈنگ اِن چیف، ٹریننگ کمانڈ، کمانڈنٹ، ائیر فورس اکیڈمی، فیکلٹیاسٹاف، نئے کمیشنڈ آفیسرز، قابل فخر والدین اور رشتہ دار، ٹرینی افسران، معزز سابق فوجیوں، معزز مہمانان، میڈیا کے افراد ، خواتین و حضرات۔
یہاں آنا اور 208ویں پائلٹ اور گراؤنڈ ڈیوٹی کورسز اور 133ویںنیوی کورس کیکمبائینڈ گریجویشن پریڈ کی سلامی لینا میرے لئے اعزاز اور فخر کی بات ہے ۔ان کورسز میںبھارتی بحریہ کے دو افسران، بھارتی کوسٹ گارڈ کے نو افسران اور ویتنام کے تین کیڈٹس شامل ہیں جو آج باقاعدہ طور پر پائلٹ بن رہے ہیں۔
میں جنرل بپن راوت، محترمہ مدھولیکا راوت اور مسلح افواج کے 12 اہلکاروں کی اچانک موت پر اپنے گہرے رنج و غم کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔ جو آٹھ دسمبر کو حادثہ کا شکار ہوجانے والے ہیلی کاپٹر میں سوار تھے۔ مرنے والوں کی روحوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کے لیے، ہم نے اس گریجویشن پریڈ سے متعلق بہت سے پروگراموں کو ہٹا دیا،جو پریڈ کا حصہ ہونے تھے۔
سب سے پہلے میں سبھی گرویجویٹنگ افسران کو اپنی دلی مبارکباد دیتا ہوں، جنہوں نے پورے تال میل ، ڈسیپلین اور درست قدم تال اور ایک شاندار پریڈ کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ آج آپ سب اطمینان ، فخر اور جوش سے لبریز ہوں گے، جب آپ سیکھوں بلاک کے ہیلورڈ پورٹلس سے گزرکر دنیا کی بہترین فضائیہ میں شمار ہونے والی بھارتی فضائیہ کے کمیشن افسر بنے ہیں۔
میں آپ کو آپ کی انفرادی اور اجتماعی حصولیابیوں کے لئے مبارکباد دیتا ہوں اور اپنی پوری ٹریننگ میعاد کے دوران شاندار پیشہ ورانہ عہد بستگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے اور محنت کے لئے سبھی انعام یافتگان کا خیرمقدم کرتا ہوں ۔
اپنی زندگی کی اس اہم منزل تک پہنچنے میں اس اکیڈمی میں آپ میں سے ہر فرد نے جو کوشش کی ،میں اس کی قدر کرتا ہوں اور اس کی تعریف کرتا ہوں۔ میں سبھی ماں -باپ اور خاندان کے افراد کے تئیں انتہائی ممنون ہوں جنہوں نے آپ کی اس طرح سے پرورش کی کہ آپ بھارتی فضائیہ میں اپنا کیریر بنا سکیں۔
یہ انتہائی مشکل ٹریننگ کے حصہ کے طور پر آپ نے جامع کورس میں حصہ لیا، جسے اس طرح تیار کیا گیا ہے کہ آپ نے اپنے لئے جو کام منتخب کیا ہے، اس میں آپ قائدانہ رول ادا کرسکیں۔ آپ کی کامیابی یہاں آپ کے ذریعہ فروغ دی گئی مہارت اور حاصل کئے گئے علم کو براہ راست طریقہ سے ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ میں سبھی افسران اور ایئرمین کی کوششوں کی تعریف کرتا ہوں، جنہوں نے آپ کی رہنمائی کی، آپ کو صلاح دی اور آپ کو نہ صرف آپ کے پیشے کی بنیادی چیزیں سکھائیں، بلکہ آپ کو بھارتی فضائیہ کا ’مشن، انٹیگریٹی اور ایکسیلینس ‘ کا بنیادی منتر بھی سکھایا۔
یاد رکھیں کہ یہی لگن، ایڈاپٹ ایبلٹی اور قوت ارادی ہی آپ کو آگے بڑھائے گی،جس کی مستقبل میں وقتاً فوقتاً آپ کو ضرورت ہوگی۔ آج آپ نے جو اعلیٰ معیارات کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے ، وہی مستقبل کے محفوظ اور کارگرآپریشن کی بنیاد بنے گا ، چاہے آپ کا رول کچھ بھی ہو۔
اگرچہ آپ کی باقاعدہ ٹریننگ کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل ہوگئی ہے ، لیکن آپ یہ یاد رکھیں کہ سیکھنے کا عمل تو ابھی شروع ہوا ہے اور آپ کو مسلسل مشکل کام کرنا ہوگا اور بھارتی فضائیہ کے افسران کے طور پر اضافی ذمہ داریاں اٹھانی ہوں گی۔
آپ اپنے مبارک حلف کو یاد رکھیں جو آپ نے اٹھائیں ہیں کہ آپ بھارت کے آئین کے تئیں وفادار رہیں گے۔ یہی آپ کی زندگی کی عہدبستگی ہے۔ آپ کو ’ایمانداری اور وفاداری‘ کے ساتھ کام کرنا ہے، جس کے لئے آپ کو اپنی پوری میعاد کار میں لگن اور ایمانداری دکھانی ہے۔
آپ اے ایف اے سے اب فیلڈ میں اپنی یونٹوں میں جائیں گے۔ جہاں آپ مہنگے اور جدید آلات آپریٹ کرنے ہوں گے جس کے لئے آپ کو مہارت اور ہنرمندی حاصل کرنی ہوگی۔ جنگ کی نوعیت میں بنیادی تبدیلی آرہی ہے۔ نئی ٹکنالوجی اور بنیادی طور پر نئے اصول گزشتہ برسوں میں سامنے آئے ہیں۔ بھارت کی سکیورٹی میں کثیر جہتی خطرے اور چیلنجنز شامل ہیں۔ اس کے لئے ہمیں ضرورت ہے کہ ہم مختلف شعبوں میں صلاحیت سازی کریں اور اپنے سبھی آپریشنز ایک ساتھ چلائیں۔ یہ سب ہمیں مختصر مدت میں ہی کرنا ہے ۔ فضائیہ کو آپ سے بہت امیدیں ہیں ، کیونکہ آپ ہی قیادت کریں گے اور مستقبل میں اس ملک اور بھارتی فضائیہ کو سمت دیں گے۔
بھارتی فضائیہ تبدیلی کے دوراہے پر کھڑی ہے، جہاں سے اسے انتہائی باصلاحیت فضائیہ بننا ہے، جس کے پاس رافیل،اپاچے ، چینوک اور ایس اے جی ڈبلیو نظام کی وسیع اقسام ہیں۔ آپ ، جب گریجویٹ ہورہے ہیں تو ایسے ماحول میں جارہے ہیں، جو چیلنج سے پر ہے اور جہاں ٹکنالوجی بہت گہری ہے۔ بھارتی فضائیہ آپ جیسے نوجوان اور جوشیلے افسران سے امید کرتی ہے کہ آپ اپنے پیشرووں کے پیشہ ورانہ رویہ، برتاؤ اور سلوک کی متمول وراثت کو آگے بڑھائیں گے۔
اچھا افسر ہونے کے لئے آپ کو بھارتی فضائیہ کی سبھی شاخوں کی باریکیوں کے بارے میں جاننا ہوگا ، اس لئے ،سبھی شاخوں کے کام کے طریقوں کو سمجھنے کی صلاحیت ہونی چاہئے ، چاہے وہ پرواز کرنے کی ہو، تکنیکی ہو، لاجسٹکس سے متعلق ہو، اکاونٹس یا ایڈمنسٹریشن سے متعلق ہو۔ان سے آپ کی بنیادی پیشہ ورانہ جانکاری کو فروغ ملے گا اور آپ کو ’’مکمل پیشہ ور‘‘ بننے میں مدد کرے گا۔
افسر کے طور پر آپ کو فوجی تاریخ، جغرافیائی سیاسی اور بین الاقوامی معاملے کے مطالعہ کے ذریعہ اس پیچیدہ اور ہلچل سے بھری دنیا کو سمجھنے کی مہارت کو فروغ دیناہوگا۔ یہ تبھی ممکن ہے ، جب آپ اپنی مدت کار کے آغاز سے ہی پڑھنے کی عادت ڈالیں گے۔ بھارتی فضائیہ میں آپ کو اپنی صلاحیت دکھانے ، مہارت حاصل کرنے اور اپنی پیشہ ور قابلیت کو پروان چڑھانے کا خاطرخواہ موقع ملتا ہے، بشرطیہ کہ آپ میں اس کی قوت ارادی ہو۔
فوجی افسر کے طور پر آپ کو اپنے کیریر میں کچھ مشکلات کا سامنا کرنا پڑے گا۔ کبھی ان مشکلات اور رکاوٹوں کو ذہنی اور جسمانی طور پر خود پر حاوی نہ ہونے دیں۔ ایک پرانی کہاوت ہے،’’ وہین دی گوئنگ گیٹس ٹف، دی ٹف گیٹس گوئنگ ‘‘- یہی آپ کے کیریر کا بنیادی منتر ہونا چاہئے اور آپ کو جسمانی ، جذباتی اور ذہنی طور پر فٹ رہنا چاہئے ، تاکہ زندگی کے چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرسکیں۔
بھارتی فضائیہ ایک افسر اور کمانڈر ہونے کے ناطہ آپ سے کیا امید کرتی ہے ؟ ہم شاندار پیشہ ورانہ طریقہ اور بے مثال ایمانداری کی امید کرتے ہیں۔ ہم آپ سے امید کرتے ہیں کہ آپ انفرادی برتاؤ اور اخلاقی قدروں کا اعلیٰ معیار برقرار رکھیں، جو آپ کے مسلح فورس کے پیشے کے تئیں عزت و افتخار پیدا کرے۔ ہم آپ سے امید کرتے ہیں کہ آپ اپنے کام میں انصاف پسند ، بے لوث اور فرض شناس رہیں گے۔ آپ ہم آہنگی اور سمجھ رکھیں گے، آپ جرت رکھیں گے اور ٹریننگ کے دوران آپ نے جو اخلاقی قدریں سیکھیں ہیں ،انہیں قائم رکھیں گے۔
آج آپ کے اور آپ کے خاندان کے لوگوں کے لئے خوشی کا موقع ہے۔ یہ آپ کی آرزووں اور خیالات کے اڑان بھرنے کا بھی دن ہے۔ یہ بھارتی فضائیہ میں آپ کے سفر کا آغاز کا دن ہے۔ اس ا ٓرگنائزیشن نے آپ پر جو بھروسہ اور اعتماد کا اظہار کیا ہے ، اس پر کھرے اتریں گے۔ ’ اس ذمہ داری کو فخر کے ساتھ نبھائیں‘۔
میں آپ کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں، ساتھ ہی یہ دعا بھی کرتا ہوں کہ اے ایف اے کے مشکل دور کے ذریعہ جو خوبیاں آپ کو ملی ہیں، ان خوبیوں کو آپ اپنے کیریر میں اور فروغ دیں گے، انہیں بڑھائیں گے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ آپ نے اہل اور قابل فیکلٹی سے جو ٹریننگ حاصل کی ہے ، مشکل حالات میں وہ آپ کے کام آئے گا۔ مجھے یہ بھی یقین ہے کہ آپ پختہ عزم ، شاندار پیشہ ورانہ رویہ اور ہمیشہ رہنے والی روایتوں کی متمول وراثت کو اس لامحدود امکانات کی دنیا میں آگے لے جائیں گے۔
ایک بار پھر میں آپ سب کو بھارتی فضائیہ میں آپ کے شاندار کیریر کی مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ میری آرزو ہے کہ آپ سب ’’فخر کے ساتھ آسمان کو چھوئیں‘‘۔
جے ہند !